Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Government has extended the tenure of K Sivan as the Chairman of which organization for a period of one year up to January 2022?

A. DRDO
B. RAW
C. TERI
D. ISRO
Answer» E.
2.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman & CEO of Railway Board?

A. Vikram Pal
B. Amit Singh
C. Suneet Sharma
D. Roshan sahu
Answer» D. Roshan sahu
3.

Who has been named as the deputy election commissioner of India?

A. Umesh Sinha
B. Rajesh Arora
C. Ashish Kundra
D. Deepak Kumar
Answer» B. Rajesh Arora
4.

JS Banerjee has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Patna High Court
B. Madras High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Allahabad High Court
Answer» C. Bombay High Court
5.

Who was appointed as the new Chief Justice (CJ) of the Common High Court for Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh?

A. Krishna Murari
B. Vishweshwar Nath Khare
C. Pankaj Mithal
D. Kailash Nath Katju
Answer» D. Kailash Nath Katju
6.

Who has been appointed as the new British High Commissioner to India?

A. Philip Barton
B. Borris Johnson
C. Kim Adhanom
D. Alexander Ellis
Answer» E.
7.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of GJC?

A. Rahul Goenka
B. Mehul Mehta
C. Saiyam Mehra
D. Ashish Pethe
Answer» E.
8.

Who has been appointed as the full time director of the RBIs COS?

A. Rajeswar Rao
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Rabi Narayan Mishra
D. Sandeep Mishra
Answer» D. Sandeep Mishra
9.

Who has taken over as the MD and CEO of India Post Payment Bank?

A. R Giridharan
B. J. Venkatramu
C. Ashish Pethe
D. Chandra Shekhar
Answer» C. Ashish Pethe
10.

Virander Kumar Paul has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

A. Somalia
B. Ghana
C. Nigeria
D. Canada
Answer» B. Ghana
11.

The Government of India recently formed a committee to protect language, land and the culture of Ladakh. Who is the head of the committee?

A. G Satish Reddy
B. G Kishan Reddy
C. Ajay Gupta
D. Deepak Kumar
Answer» C. Ajay Gupta
12.

RBI has formed a working group to study digital lending activities to stop the growing frauds in the sector. Who is the head of the committee?

A. Deepak Mishra
B. Ajay Kumar
C. Vikram Mehta
D. Jayant Kumar Dash
Answer» E.
13.

The IRDAI has constituted an expert panel to examine the availability of health insurance products in the country. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Subhash Chandra Khuntia
B. Suresh Mathur
C. Pravin Kutumbe
D. T. L. Alamelu
Answer» B. Suresh Mathur
14.

Who has been appointed as the Head of Committee for Administration of COVID-19 Vaccine?

A. MS Randhawa
B. RS Sharma
C. GH Shankar
D. TS Trimurti
Answer» C. GH Shankar
15.

Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Aviva India?

A. Amit Malik
B. Saket Suri
C. Trevor Bull
D. Karanveer Singh
Answer» B. Saket Suri
16.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the TEPC?

A. Kapil Sharma
B. Rahul Mishra
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Sandeep Aggarwal
Answer» E.
17.

Which Indian was awarded the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire Award?

A. Shahid Kapoor
B. Chitra Sundaram
C. Tiger Shroff
D. Raghav Juyal
Answer» C. Tiger Shroff
18.

Who has been selected as the Vice-Chairs of 2021 Global Board of Directors of the USIBC?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Milind Pant
C. Edward Knight
D. All of above
Answer» E.
19.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Working Group formulated by RBI for studying digital lending activities?

A. Jayant Kumar Dash
B. Manoranjan Mishra
C. Ajay Kumar Choudhary
D. Deepak Mishra
Answer» B. Manoranjan Mishra
20.

Who has been conferred with the 'Indian Personality of the Year' award at IFFI?

A. Biswajit Chatterjee
B. Dharmendra
C. Hema Malini
D. Rekha
Answer» B. Dharmendra
21.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Bihar's anti-drug program?

A. Manoj Bajpayee
B. Jyoti Kumari
C. Neha Kumar
D. Manoj Bhawuk
Answer» C. Neha Kumar
22.

Who has been appointed as the MD of LIC?

A. Raj Kumar
B. Sidhartha Mohanty
C. Sanjeev Kumar
D. Vipin Anand
Answer» C. Sanjeev Kumar
23.

Mata Prasad was the former Governor of which state, who recently died at the age of 95?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
24.

Bikram Singh Bedi has been appointed as the MD of which company?

A. Facebook
B. Amazon
C. Google Cloud
D. Flipkart
Answer» D. Flipkart
25.

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the Ayushman Bharat?

A. RS Sharma
B. VK Sinha
C. Amit Sharma
D. VN Tripathi
Answer» B. VK Sinha
26.

Who has been appointed as the first-ever Chief Compliance Officer of Facebook Inc.?

A. Eduardo Saverin
B. Henry Moniz
C. Sheryl Sandberg
D. David Wehner
Answer» C. Sheryl Sandberg
27.

Who has become the new acting chief of NASA?

A. Rimit Mishra
B. Martin Larry
C. Bhavya Lal
D. Steve Jurczyk
Answer» D. Steve Jurczyk
28.

Who will replace Jeff Bezos as the CEO of Amazon?

A. Andy Jassy
B. Patty Stonesifer
C. Wendell P. Weeks
D. Jon Rubinstein
Answer» B. Patty Stonesifer
29.

Who has been appointed as the interim director of CBI?

A. RK Shukla
B. Praveen Sinha
C. AR Murugadoss
D. Amit Dutta
Answer» C. AR Murugadoss
30.

Who has been appointed as the chief Financial Officer of IndiGo?

A. Abhinav Sawant
B. Pranav Mishra
C. Jiten Chopra
D. Karan Singh
Answer» D. Karan Singh
31.

Which company has appointed Sushant Dash as its new CEO in India?

A. Amul
B. Tata Starbucks
C. Bajaj Auto
D. Wipro
Answer» C. Bajaj Auto
32.

Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of Tata Motors Limited?

A. Thierry Bollore
B. Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
C. Guenter Butschek
D. Marc Llistosella
Answer» E.
33.

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Tata Motors?

A. VP Joy
B. Marc Llistosella
C. Shikhar Garg
D. C Kumar
Answer» C. Shikhar Garg
34.

Who has announced her candidacy to be its next Secretary-General of UN?

A. Sakshi Garg
B. Manisha Gupta
C. Anjali Rajpoot
D. Akanksha Arora
Answer» E.
35.

Who is set to be the next DG of the International Solar Alliance?

A. Dinesh Paliwal
B. Deepak Kumar
C. Varun Berry
D. Ajay Mathur
Answer» E.
36.

Who has been appointed as the head of the committee formed by the RBI to suggest steps for strengthening and consolidating Primary Co-operative Banks?

A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
C. Karnam Sekar
D. N. S. Vishwanathan
Answer» E.
37.

Who has been elected as a prosecutor at the International Criminal Court?

A. Kimberly Prost
B. Karim Khan
C. Kai Ambos
D. Essa M. Faal
Answer» C. Kai Ambos
38.

Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)?

A. Soumya Swaminathan
B. Jane Ellison
C. Anil Soni
D. Preeti Sinha
Answer» E.
39.

Who has been appointed as the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry?

A. Ganeshi Lal
B. Biswabhusan Harichandan
C. Tamilisai Soundararajan
D. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
Answer» D. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
40.

Who is the first Indian to be elected as the Chairperson of the United Nations Advisory Committee of the Human Rights Council?

A. Ajai Malhotra
B. Preeti Sinha
C. Nazhat Shameem
D. Roshan Singh Kalra
Answer» B. Preeti Sinha
41.

Who has been named as the president of the Tokyo Olympic organizing committee?

A. Satoshi Suzuki
B. Yoshiro Mori
C. Y Nishimura
D. Seiko Hashimoto
Answer» E.
42.

Who has been appointed as the Under-Secretary-General and Associate Administrator of UNDP?

A. Kavita Mishra
B. Kunal Signh
C. Purbi Srivastav
D. Usha Rao Monari
Answer» E.
43.

Who has become the youngest woman to row solo across an Ocean?

A. Katie Spot
B. Jasmine Harrison
C. Lukas Haitzmann
D. Imani Williams
Answer» C. Lukas Haitzmann
44.

NASA recently launched a space supply ship, named after a former black NASA mathematician who played a key role in the mission. Name the pioneering scientist?

A. Mary Jackson
B. Katherine Johnson
C. Dorothy Vaughan
D. Joylette Goble
Answer» C. Dorothy Vaughan
45.

Who has become the brand ambassador of Unacademy?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Kapil Dev
C. MS Dhoni
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» E.
46.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Vijay Sampla
C. Ram Shankar Katheria
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Answer» C. Ram Shankar Katheria
47.

Who will be the new DGMO of the Indian Army?

A. K Himalay Singh
B. Devendra Pratap
C. Paramjit Singh
D. B S Raju
Answer» E.
48.

Who has been appointed as the Global brand ambassador of Levis?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer» D. Kangana Ranaut
49.

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director General of the ADB?

A. Masatsugu Askawa
B. Rajesh Khullar
C. Takeo Konishi
D. Woochong Um
Answer» E.
50.

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the NBFC "Fullerton India Credit Company?

A. Shantanu Mitra
B. Pavan Kaushal
C. Rakesh Makkar
D. Pankaj Malik
Answer» B. Pavan Kaushal