Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

RBI has constituted a six-member panel to review the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Who is the head of this panel?

A. Anil Kumar Sharma
B. Deepali Pant Joshi
C. Mridul Saggar
D. Sudarshan Sen
Answer» E.
2.

Who is the first Indian-American Associate Attorney General of the United States?

A. Neera Tanden
B. Merrick Garland
C. Vanita Gupta
D. Vivek Murthy
Answer» D. Vivek Murthy
3.

Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been sworn in as which number Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. 48
B. 40
C. 52
D. 36
Answer» B. 40
4.

Who has been appointed as the new DG of NDA?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Siddharth Singh Longjam
C. Kunal Singh
D. Amit Kumar
Answer» C. Kunal Singh
5.

From which city Vibha Harish has named in the Forbes 30 Under-30 Asia list?

A. Pune
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
6.

Arun Chaudhary, who has passed away was the former Chief of which of these organisations?

A. SSB
B. CISF
C. ITBP
D. CRPF
Answer» B. CISF
7.

Indian executive Jagdish Khattar who has passed away was the former MD of which company?

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. Bata
C. ONGC
D. HDFC Bank
Answer» B. Bata
8.

Justice Rajesh Bindal has been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Delhi
B. Madras
C. Calcutta
D. Bombay
Answer» D. Bombay
9.

Rajan Mishra, who has passed away, was renowned ____ .

A. Spies/Intelligent officer
B. Historian
C. Indian Classical Singer
D. Architect
Answer» D. Architect
10.

Krishnamurthy Santhanam who has died, what was his profession?

A. Communication Scientist
B. Earth Scientist
C. Nuclear Scientist
D. Agricultural Scientist
Answer» D. Agricultural Scientist
11.

What was the profession of Mohan M Shantanagoudar, who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Scientist
C. Filmmaker
D. Judge
Answer» E.
12.

Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi who has passed away was a renowned poet and singer of which language?

A. Hindi
B. Bengali
C. Gujarati
D. Urdu
Answer» D. Urdu
13.

Who will be representing Delhi and India at the World Cities Cultural Forum (WCCF)?

A. Yogi Adityanath
B. Manish Sisodia
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
14.

Name the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador who has led the global vaccination drive during World Immunization Week?

A. David Beckham
B. Arijit Pasayat
C. Sukhbir Singh
D. M. Nethra
Answer» B. Arijit Pasayat
15.

Who is the author of the novel "Whereabouts"?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Salman Rushdie
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Amitav Ghosh
Answer» B. Salman Rushdie
16.

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Ltd (NCDEX)?

A. Atul Roongta
B. Arun Raste
C. Vijay Kumar Venkataraman
D. Viral Davda
Answer» C. Vijay Kumar Venkataraman
17.

Manoj Das, who has passed away was a renowned author of English and which language?

A. Hindi
B. Odia
C. Bengali
D. Marathi
Answer» C. Bengali
18.

Amit Banerjee, has been roped in as the new Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of which PSU?

A. ONGC Limited
B. NTPC Limited
C. BSNL Limited
D. BEML Limited
Answer» E.
19.

Who has been appointed as the first women officer commanding in Border Roads Organisation?

A. Neha Gorpade
B. Sayanthani Siwali
C. Vaishali S Hiwase
D. Sakshi Singh
Answer» D. Sakshi Singh
20.

Michael Collins, who has passed away, was a well known?

A. Astronaut
B. Cricket Player
C. Politician
D. Filmamker
Answer» B. Cricket Player
21.

Who has become Asia's 1st woman to get the Wild Innovator Award?

A. Achanta Kamal
B. Krithi Karanth
C. Chandani Mehra
D. Anish Khare
Answer» C. Chandani Mehra
22.

Who has been appointed as the 1st Women Officer Commanding in BRO?

A. Vaishali Hiwase
B. Sayanthani Siwali
C. Neha Sharma
D. Sakshi Singh
Answer» B. Sayanthani Siwali
23.

The Freedom fighter Ashatai Pathre has passed away. Did she hail from which state?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» C. Delhi
24.

Shri Soli Sorabjee, who has passed away, was a former ____.

A. Chief Election Commissioner
B. Attorney General
C. Chief of the Army Staff
D. Chief Justice of India
Answer» C. Chief of the Army Staff
25.

What was the profession of Rohit Sardana, who has passed away?

A. Author
B. Sportsperson
C. Economist
D. Journalist
Answer» E.
26.

Who is the fourth Deputy Governor of the RBI, who has been appointed in place of B P Kanungo?

A. G. K. Chadha
B. T. Rabi Sankar
C. T. N. Srinivasan
D. D. M. Nanjundappa
Answer» C. T. N. Srinivasan
27.

Who among these is not serving as one of the Deputy Governors at RBI?

A. Michael Patra
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. M. Rajeshwar Rao
D. Indradeep Sinha
Answer» E.
28.

Who was appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Bihar?

A. Sudhi Ranjan
B. Basant Partap Singh
C. M Gopal Reddy
D. Tripurari Sharan
Answer» E.
29.

KV Anand passed away. He was related to which profession?

A. Director
B. Singer
C. Actor
D. Sports
Answer» B. Singer
30.

Chandro Tomar who has passed away at the age of 89, was known as the world's oldest player in which sports event?

A. Swimming
B. Fencing
C. Gymnastics
D. Shooting
Answer» E.
31.

Michelle Li and which Indian athlete has been nominated as the athlete ambassadors for the IOC's 'Believe in Sport' campaign, by the BWF?

A. Shivpal Singh
B. KT Irfan
C. PV Sindhu
D. Avinash Sable
Answer» D. Avinash Sable
32.

What was the profession of Manas Bihari Verma, who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Geologist
C. Agricultural scientist
D. Aeronautical scientist
Answer» E.
33.

Who has received the 3rd Highest award of Japan Order of the Rising Sun?

A. Shyamala Ganesh
B. Achanta Kamal
C. Krithi Karanth
D. Chandani Mehra
Answer» B. Achanta Kamal
34.

Jagmohan Malhotra, who has passed away was the former Governor of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer» E.
35.

Who has been appointed as the National President of FLO?

A. Rekha Menon
B. Ronika Subohi
C. Nandi Shah
D. Ujjwala Singhania
Answer» E.
36.

Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff to replace Lt. Gen Chandi Prasad Mohanty?

A. Lt. Gen Sarath Chand
B. Lt. Gen Manoj Pande
C. Lt. Gen Mohan Singh Rai
D. Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
Answer» C. Lt. Gen Mohan Singh Rai
37.

Who has been conferred with the Arline Pacht Global Vision Award for 2021?

A. Justice Sujata Manohar
B. Justice Gyan Sudha Misra
C. Justice Manjula Chellar
D. Justice Gita Mittal
Answer» E.
38.

Vanraj Bhatia, who has passed away, was related to which profession?

A. Producer
B. Lyricist
C. Scriptwriter
D. Music Composer
Answer» E.
39.

What was the profession of Shesh Narayan Singh who has passed away?

A. Politician
B. Filmmaker
C. Classical Musician
D. Journalist
Answer» E.
40.

The RBI has constituted an advisory group to assist the Regulatory Review Authority. Who is the head of this advisory group?

A. S Janakiraman
B. T T Srinivasaraghavan
C. Ravi Duvvuru
D. Gautam Thakur
Answer» B. T T Srinivasaraghavan
41.

Who has been appointed as the Chief Minister of Union Territory of Puducherry?

A. N Rangasamy
B. V. Vaithilingam
C. V. Narayanasamy
D. Y S Bharati
Answer» B. V. Vaithilingam
42.

Who is the author of the new children's book titled 'The Bench'?

A. Meghan Markle
B. Melania Trump
C. Ivanka Trump
D. Prince Harry
Answer» B. Melania Trump
43.

The book titled "Elephant In The Womb" is a debut book by which Indian celebrity?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Shilpa Shetty
C. Kalki Koechlin
D. Twinkle Khanna
Answer» D. Twinkle Khanna
44.

Who has been felicitated with the "Sportswoman of the Year" at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards?

A. Naomi Osaka
B. Simona Halep
C. Ashleigh Barty
D. Anna Van Hooft
Answer» B. Simona Halep
45.

Who has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his "distinguished and continuing achievements in original research?

A. Vimal Sen
B. Nirvan Shah
C. Sankar Ghosh
D. Amit Ghosh
Answer» D. Amit Ghosh
46.

The International Nurses Day marks the birth anniversary of which social reformer?

A. Mother Teresa
B. Clara Barton
C. Florence Nightingale
D. Marie Curie
Answer» D. Marie Curie
47.

R. Shanmugasundaram has been appointed as the next advocate general of which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» D. Andhra Pradesh
48.

Who has been sworn in National President of FICCI Ladies Organization for 2021-22?

A. Jahnabi Phookan
B. Harjinder Kaur Talwar
C. Sangita Reddy
D. Ujjwala Singhania
Answer» E.
49.

Who has been sworn in as the new administrator of NASA?

A. Marco Rubio
B. Rick Scott
C. Charles Bolden
D. Bill Nelson
Answer» E.
50.

Who has been appointed CEO of the proposed National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd?

A. Ganesh Natarajan
B. Mrugank M Paranjape
C. Ashwani Bhatia
D. Padmakumar M Nair
Answer» E.