Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been appointed as the UN Resident Coordinator in India by the United Nations Secretary-General, Antonio Guterres?

A. Alexander Schellenberg
B. Shombi Sharp
C. Jonas Gahr Store
D. Najla Bouden Romdhane
Answer» C. Jonas Gahr Store
2.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ICC Men's Cricket Committee?

A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Virender Sehwag
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. VVS Laxman
Answer» B. Virender Sehwag
3.

Who has been appointed as a member of ILC from India for five years starting January 2023?

A. Vinod Kumar
B. Bimal Patel
C. B. V. Doshi
D. Rahul Mehrotra
Answer» C. B. V. Doshi
4.

Who has been appointed as a member of the International Law Commission (ILC) from India for five years starting January 2023?

A. Deepak Patel
B. Bhushan Kumar
C. Bimal Patel
D. Maruti More
Answer» D. Maruti More
5.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?

A. Gyaneshwar Singh
B. Satya Narayan Pradhan
C. Mutha Ashok Jain
D. Sanjay Kumar Singh
Answer» C. Mutha Ashok Jain
6.

Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)?

A. Felicitas Rombold
B. Hanno Bruhl
C. Michael Fassbender
D. Daniel Bruhl
Answer» E.
7.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?

A. KL Rahul
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» C. Rohit Sharma
8.

Who has been appointed as the new secretary-general of Rajya Sabha?

A. P.P.K. Ramacharyulu
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Nitin Gupta
D. Pramod Chandra Mody
Answer» E.
9.

Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of My11Circle?

A. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
B. Mohammed Siraj
C. K L Rahul
D. Rishabh Pant
Answer» C. K L Rahul
10.

Which actor has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Amway India?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Manoj Bajpai
C. Pankaj Tripathi
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» B. Manoj Bajpai
11.

Which IPS officer has been appointed as the Chief of CISF?

A. Sheel Vardhan Singh
B. Major Sudhir Walia
C. Sher Jang Thapa
D. Wazir Ram Singh
Answer» B. Major Sudhir Walia
12.

Who has become the first Chinese woman astronaut to walk in space?

A. Chyou Daiyu
B. Baozhai Chu Hua
C. Wang Yaping
D. Ah Lam
Answer» D. Ah Lam
13.

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau?

A. Sheel Vardhan
B. Atul Karwal
C. SN Pradhan
D. R Hari Kumar
Answer» D. R Hari Kumar
14.

Who has been appointed as the new NDRF Director-General?

A. K Vijay Kumar
B. Atul Karwal
C. Dr Nazrul Islam
D. Sheel Vardhan Singh
Answer» C. Dr Nazrul Islam
15.

Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Naval Staff?

A. Ajit Kumar P
B. Ajendra Bahadur Singh
C. R Hari Kumar
D. Atul Kumar Jain
Answer» D. Atul Kumar Jain
16.

Google Doodle celebrated the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Kamal Ranadive. What was her profession?

A. Socialist
B. Biologist
C. Astronaut
D. Archaeologist
Answer» C. Astronaut
17.

Who will become the first Indian celebrity to have his digital avatar in a game-based metaverse?

A. Rajinikanth
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Kamal Haasan
Answer» E.
18.

Who is appointed as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)?

A. Ashok Bhushan
B. Kamal Dev
C. Ramalingam Sudhakar
D. M V Kamath
Answer» B. Kamal Dev
19.

Who is the Fund Manager of the SWAMIH Fund?

A. Kotak Mahindra
B. SBI Cap
C. Aditya Birla Sun Life
D. Canara Robeco
Answer» C. Aditya Birla Sun Life
20.

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of KPMG India?

A. Shavkat Karim
B. Arun M. Kumar
C. Yezdi Nagporewalla
D. Francesco Bagnaia
Answer» D. Francesco Bagnaia
21.

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank by the Government of India?

A. Rajkiran Rai
B. Atul Kumar Goel
C. Shyam Srinivasan
D. Lingam Venkat Prabhakar
Answer» C. Shyam Srinivasan
22.

Who has named PETA India's 2021 person of the year?

A. R Madhavan
B. Jacqueline Fernandez
C. Anushka Sharma
D. Alia Bhatt
Answer» E.
23.

Who has been appointed as Director General & CEO of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs?

A. Soniya Kumari
B. Dinkar Mawari
C. Praveen Kumar
D. Hem Bhatt
Answer» D. Hem Bhatt
24.

Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director of RBL Bank?

A. Vishwavir Ahuja
B. Sashidhar Jagdishan
C. Rajeev Ahuja
D. Sanjiv Chadha
Answer» D. Sanjiv Chadha
25.

Who has been appointed as president of the International Automobile Federation?

A. Max Mosley
B. Mohammed bin Sulayem
C. Jean Todt
D. Christian Wolff
Answer» C. Jean Todt
26.

Who has been appointed as the co-chairman of FIDC?

A. Sanjay Chamria
B. Rajeev Ahuja
C. Kamlesh Gandhi
D. Dinanath Dubhashi
Answer» D. Dinanath Dubhashi
27.

Who has been appointed as Deputy National Security Adviser of India?

A. Admiral R Hari Kumar
B. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
C. General M M Naravane
D. Vikram Misri
Answer» E.
28.

Who has been named as the new chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group?

A. Eishin Shitara
B. Eishin Shitara
C. Eishin Chihana
D. Motofumi Shitara
Answer» D. Motofumi Shitara
29.

Who has been named PETA India Person of the Year 2021?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Twinkle Khanna
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Alia Bhatt
Answer» E.
30.

SEBI inducted whom as a member of the MF advisory panel?

A. Aarati Krishnan
B. Priyanka Krishnan
C. Priya Krishnan
D. Pooja Krishnan
Answer» B. Priyanka Krishnan
31.

Which world leader was awarded the prestigious Padma Vibhushan award 2021 for his contribution in the field of Public Affairs?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Barack Obama
D. Shinzo Abe
Answer» E.
32.

Name Sweden's politician who has appointed as the first female prime minister of the country but resigned within a few hours?

A. Ebba Busch
B. Lena Hallengren
C. Nooshi Dadgostar
D. Magdalena Andersson
Answer» E.
33.

Who has been named as the Chairperson of the three-member independent expert committee constituted to investigate Israeli spyware 'Pegasus' snooping?

A. RV Raveendran
B. P. Satyanarayana Raju
C. K. C. Das Gupta
D. R. S. Bachawat
Answer» B. P. Satyanarayana Raju
34.

Name the Indian scientist who has been selected for the 2022 Joseph A. Cushman Award for Excellence in Foraminiferal Research?

A. Dhruv Bhusan
B. Sunil Pal
C. Rajiv Nigam
D. Kunal Kamra
Answer» D. Kunal Kamra
35.

Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador of cryptocurrency exchange platform CoinDCX ?

A. Ayushmann Khurrana
B. Aamir Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ranveer Singh
Answer» B. Aamir Khan
36.

Sandra Mason has been appointed as the first President of which of these states?

A. Barbados
B. Jamaica
C. Australia
D. Papua New Guinea
Answer» B. Jamaica
37.

Who will head the empowered group of secretaries (EGOS), to be set up by the government to review the implementation of PM GatiShakti?

A. Finance minister
B. Prime minister
C. Home minister
D. Cabinet secretary
Answer» E.
38.

Navrang Saini has been given the additional charge of the Chairperson of which of these entities?

A. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
B. Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
C. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
D. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
Answer» E.
39.

SEBI has formed a four-member high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences. Who is the head of this committee?

A. PR Ramesh
B. DN Raval
C. Vijay C Daga
D. PK Malhotra
Answer» D. PK Malhotra
40.

Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. Vipul Bansal
B. Ritesh Chauhan
C. Raunak Tripathi
D. Amitesh Kumar Sinha
Answer» C. Raunak Tripathi
41.

Who is the MD & CEO of the Axis Bank, whose re-appointment to the post has been approved by RBI?

A. Amitabh Chaudhry
B. Deepak Parekh
C. Rana Kapoor
D. Sandeep Bakhshi
Answer» B. Deepak Parekh
42.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Karnataka Bank Ltd.?

A. Pradeep Kumar Panja
B. Keshav Krishnarao Desai
C. Uma Shankar
D. Balakrishna Alse S
Answer» B. Keshav Krishnarao Desai
43.

Which Indian developed the device 'Takachar' has won the 'Eco-Oscar' award?

A. Divya Deshmukh
B. Vidyut Mohan
C. Vinod Bhaskar
D. Soumya Swaminathani
Answer» C. Vinod Bhaskar
44.

Who has won the title of Miss Earth 2021?

A. Priyanka Singh
B. Rani Dixit
C. Rashmi Madhuri
D. Vibha Singh
Answer» D. Vibha Singh
45.

Who is the President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. R.K. Singh
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» D. Dharmendra Pradhan
46.

Who has been assumed the charge of Chief of Staff of Western Command?

A. Devendra Sharma
B. Vishal Wankhede
C. Deepak Sharma
D. Rahul Sharma
Answer» B. Vishal Wankhede
47.

Who has become the first woman to get the residence certificate of the Union Territory of Ladakh?

A. Shammo Pathan
B. Fatima Bano
C. Fatima Attar
D. Shammo Shekh
Answer» C. Fatima Attar
48.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the World Steel Association (WSA) for 2021-22?

A. Soma Mondal
B. Gautam Adani
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Sajjan Jindal
Answer» E.
49.

Who has been appointed as the new brand ambassador of the Indian wearable brand Fire-Boltt?

A. AB de Villiers
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer» D. Neeraj Chopra
50.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Bank's Association (IBA) for 2021-22?

A. AK Goel
B. Adarsh Sein Anand
C. Rajendra Mal Lodha
D. P. Sathasivam
Answer» B. Adarsh Sein Anand