Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who will be honoured with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at the 52nd IFFI?

A. Christopher Nolan, Hayao Miyazaki
B. Sergio Leone, David Fincher
C. Quentin Tarantino, Lilly Wachowski
D. Martin Scorsese, Istvan Szabo
Answer» E.
2.

Which Indian businessman has announced to invest in UAE's first digital-only independent bank ZAND?

A. Cyrus S. Poonawalla
B. Azim Premji
C. Kumar Mangalam Birla
D. Uday Kotak
Answer» D. Uday Kotak
3.

Who has been appointed as the President of the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF)?

A. Sahdev Yadav
B. Abraham Kaya Techi
C. Naresh Sharma
D. S.H. Anande Gowda
Answer» B. Abraham Kaya Techi
4.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. Ashutosh Bishnoi
B. Nilesh Shah
C. Saurabh Nanavati
D. A Balasubramanian
Answer» E.
5.

Who has become the oldest person in the world to go to space?

A. William Shatner
B. George Takei
C. Gene Roddenberry
D. Nichelle Nichols
Answer» B. George Takei
6.

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of India Ports Global Limited (IPGL)?

A. Alok Mishra
B. Sanjay Bandopadhyaya
C. Harjeet Kaur Joshi
D. Sanjeev Ranjan
Answer» B. Sanjay Bandopadhyaya
7.

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana?

A. Vipul Bansal
B. Amitesh Kumar Sinha
C. Ritesh Chauhan
D. Meera Mohanty
Answer» D. Meera Mohanty
8.

Who has been appointed as the new Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre
B. Amit Khare
C. Vinod Kumar Paul
D. Rajesh Bhushan
Answer» C. Vinod Kumar Paul
9.

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Energy Efficiency Services Ltd?

A. Rajat Kumar Sud
B. Arun Kumar Mishra
C. Raju Lakshmanan
D. Venkatesh Dwivedi
Answer» C. Raju Lakshmanan
10.

'Hamilton's Object' which has been discovered recently, is associated with which field?

A. Virology
B. Space Science
C. Economics
D. Physics
Answer» C. Economics
11.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the fintech startup BharatPe?

A. Dinesh Kumar Khara
B. Ashwini Kumar Tewari
C. Rajnish Kumar
D. Anshula Kant
Answer» D. Anshula Kant
12.

PM Modi addressed the Foundation Day programme of the NHRC of India. Who is the Chairperson of the NHRC?

A. Justice Vikramajit Sen
B. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
C. Justice Arun Kumar Mishra
D. Justice Indira Banerjee
Answer» D. Justice Indira Banerjee
13.

Who has been appointed as Prime Minister Modi's advisor?

A. Amit Khare
B. Ankush Khorpade
C. Ankush Khorpade
D. Amandeep Garg
Answer» B. Ankush Khorpade
14.

Who has been appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?

A. Rahul Vatts
B. Jayant Patil
C. Rajesh Tope
D. A.K. Bhatt
Answer» C. Rajesh Tope
15.

Who is the author of the book titled "Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma"?

A. Jaithirth Rao
B. Ashish Dhawan
C. Deep Kalra
D. Sanjeev Bikhchandani
Answer» B. Ashish Dhawan
16.

Who has been appointed as Secretary-General of the Indian Steel Association?

A. Aman Sharma
B. Bhaskar Chatterjee
C. Vijay Mishra
D. Alok Sahay
Answer» E.
17.

Who has been appointed as the managing director of the insurance major LIC?

A. V. G. Kannan
B. B C Patnaik
C. Vinay M. Tonse
D. Ashwani Bhatia
Answer» C. Vinay M. Tonse
18.

Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Ethiopia?

A. Jawar Mohammed
B. Recep Tayyip Erdogan
C. Meles Zenawi
D. Abiy Ahmed
Answer» E.
19.

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the rating agency CRISIL?

A. Vinita Bali
B. Shyamala Gopinath
C. Amish Mehta
D. Girish Paranjpe
Answer» D. Girish Paranjpe
20.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Japan, to succeed Yoshihide Suga?

A. Fumio Kishid
B. Nobuo Kishi
C. Taku Yamamoto
D. Toshihiro Nikai
Answer» B. Nobuo Kishi
21.

Who has been appointed as the head of the reconstituted expert committee formed under Code on Wages, 2019?

A. Rakesh Mohan
B. Rohini Pande
C. SP Mukherjee
D. Avinash Dixit
Answer» D. Avinash Dixit
22.

Who took charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Government of India?

A. Vinay Badhwar
B. Gaurav Arya
C. Adhir Arora
D. R K Mathur
Answer» D. R K Mathur
23.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief of Air Staff (CAS) of the IAF?

A. Vivek Ram Chaudhari
B. Anil Khosla
C. R K S Bhadauria
D. Nirmal Chandra Suri
Answer» B. Anil Khosla
24.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the National Basketball Association (NBA) for India?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Aamir Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» B. Aamir Khan
25.

Who is the President of the US India Business Council (USIBC)?

A. Devika Singh
B. Sandeep Maini
C. Nisha Desai Biswal
D. Ryan Miller
Answer» D. Ryan Miller
26.

Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) to replace VR Chaudhari?

A. Sandeep Singh
B. Harjit Singh Arora
C. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Anil Khosla
Answer» B. Harjit Singh Arora
27.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of the CoinSwitch Kuber, a cyrpto currency platform?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Ranveer Singh
Answer» E.
28.

Who has been appointed as the head of the advisory panel formed by NITI Aayog to look into introducing reforms in the urban planning education system?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Arvind Panagariya
C. Bibek Debroy
D. Amitabh Kant
Answer» B. Arvind Panagariya
29.

Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador for the Chinese smartphone brand Realme?

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. KL Rahul
C. Neeraj Chopra
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» C. Neeraj Chopra
30.

Who shall head the National Steering Committee (NSC) constituted for implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Mansukh Mandaviya
D. Anurag Thakur
Answer» B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
31.

Who has donated the most in 2020-21 in the recently released EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

A. Kumar Mangalam Birla
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. shiv nadar
Answer» D. shiv nadar
32.

Who has been appointed as CEO of Barclays?

A. D.S. Venkatakrishnan
B. C.S. Venkatakrishnan
C. M.S. Venkatakrishnan
D. S.S. Venkatakrishnan
Answer» C. M.S. Venkatakrishnan
33.

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Vinod Aggarwal
C. A S Rajeev
D. Arun Chawla
Answer» E.
34.

Which Indian philanthropist has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Kumar Mangalam Birla
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Azim Premji
Answer» E.
35.

Who has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian's National Museum of Asian Art?

A. Isha Ambani
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Anil Ambani
D. Azim Premji
Answer» B. Mukesh Ambani
36.

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM)?

A. Viral Acharya
B. Kaushik Basu
C. Arvind Subramanian
D. Bibek Debroy
Answer» E.
37.

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Kris Gopalakrishnan
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. K V Kamath
Answer» E.
38.

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank by RBI?

A. Rajeev Lochan Bishnoi
B. Nitishwar Kumar
C. Atal Dulloo
D. Baldev Prakash
Answer» E.
39.

Who has been reappointed as the RBI Governor?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Anil Ambani
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. M. Rajeshwar Rao
Answer» D. M. Rajeshwar Rao
40.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

A. Ravi Mittal
B. Sudhaker Shukla
C. Mukulita Vijayawargiya
D. Navrang Saini
Answer» B. Sudhaker Shukla
41.

Rahul Bhatia has been appointed as the Managing Director of which airline carrier?

A. AirIndia
B. GoAir
C. Vistara
D. IndiGo
Answer» E.
42.

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Defence Intelligence Agency to replace Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon?

A. Lt. Gen GAV Reddy
B. Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
C. Lt. Gen Rahul M. Kharge
D. Lt. Gen S. C. Malhan
Answer» B. Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
43.

Xiomara Castro has been appointed as the first female president of which country?

A. Paraguay
B. Honduras
C. Nicaragua
D. Ecuador
Answer» C. Nicaragua
44.

Who has been appointed as the new director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre?

A. A. S. Kiran Kumar
B. S Somanath
C. Koppillil Radhakrishnan
D. Dr S Unnikrishnan Nair
Answer» E.
45.

Who has been appointed as the new Director of the NCERT?

A. Denesh Prasad Saklani
B. Rajesh Prasad Saklani
C. Rahul Prasad Saklani
D. Dinesh Prasad Saklani
Answer» E.
46.

Who became the first Indian to be nominated for the Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Virat Kohli
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer» E.
47.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the UGC in 2022?

A. Satish Chandra
B. M Jagadesh Kumar
C. V.S. Krishna
D. Hridaynath Kunzru
Answer» C. V.S. Krishna
48.

Which Bollywood actor has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Uttarakhand?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Sonu Sood
Answer» B. Amitabh Bachchan
49.

Who has been appointed as the Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance?

A. Anurag Jain
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Debashish Panda
D. Sanjay Malhotra
Answer» E.
50.

The ISRO has successfully launched the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV-C52. Who is the chief of ISRO?

A. K Sivan
B. S Somnath
C. A S Kiran Kumar
D. Shailesh Nayak
Answer» C. A S Kiran Kumar