Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the airline company Jet Airways?

A. Naresh Goyal
B. Anita Naresh Goyal
C. Sanjiv Kapoor
D. Rahul Taneja
Answer» D. Rahul Taneja
2.

Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of LIC Mutual Fund?

A. RS Ramakrishnan
B. PS Ramakrishnan
C. TS Ramakrishnan
D. MS Ramakrishnan
Answer» D. MS Ramakrishnan
3.

Who has been appointed as the CFO of the LIC?

A. Sunil Agrawal
B. Supriya Bakhshi
C. Pankaj Jain
D. Vinay Kumar Verma
Answer» B. Supriya Bakhshi
4.

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the National e-Governance Division (NeGD)?

A. Vinay Singh
B. Debabrata Nayak
C. Abhishek Singh
D. Vinay Thakur
Answer» D. Vinay Thakur
5.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL)?

A. Nitin Paranjpe
B. Harish Manwani
C. Leena Nair
D. Alan Jope
Answer» B. Harish Manwani
6.

Who has resigned from the post of the Chairman of the High Powered Committee (HPC) formed by the Supreme Court for the Char Dham road widening project?

A. Mike Pandey
B. Jadav Payeng
C. Chandi Prasad Bhatt
D. Ravi Chopra
Answer» E.
7.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education?

A. Rajesh Kumar
B. Sanjay Malhotra
C. Manoj Ahuja
D. Vineet Joshi
Answer» E.
8.

Name the President of Germany, who has been re-elected to the post in the 2022 election?

A. Frank-Walter Steinmeier
B. Angela Merkel
C. Christian Lindner
D. Olaf Scholz
Answer» B. Angela Merkel
9.

Who has been appointed as India's first national maritime security coordinator?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Ravneet Singh
C. Sunil Lanba
D. G Ashok Kumar
Answer» E.
10.

Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Gaming App A23?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» C. Deepika Padukone
11.

Who will be the head of the Apex Committee on the G20 Secretariat, formed to oversee the preparations for the G20 India Summit 2023?

A. G20 Sherpa
B. Home Minister
C. External Affairs Minister
D. Prime Minister
Answer» E.
12.

In 2017, SEBI had formed a "Committee on Corporate Governance" which recommended separating the roles of Chairperson and MD/CEO of listed entities. Who was the head of this committee?

A. Uday Kotak
B. Anand Mahindra
C. Cyrus Poonawalla
D. Dilip Shanghvi
Answer» B. Anand Mahindra
13.

Who chairs the Financial Stability and Development Council?

A. Union Finance Minister
B. RBI Governor
C. Prime Minister
D. NITI Aayog CEO
Answer» B. RBI Governor
14.

Which nation's junta leader has been inaugurated as the new President?

A. Benin
B. Togo
C. Ghana
D. Burkina Faso
Answer» E.
15.

Who has been appointed as the Chair of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes' Commission (AC)?

A. Nina Tikkinen
B. Anne Helin
C. Heidi Pelttari
D. Emma Terho
Answer» E.
16.

Who has been appointed as the new President of the FATF?

A. Marcus Watson
B. T. Raja Kumar
C. Marcus Pleyer
D. Raja Rai
Answer» C. Marcus Pleyer
17.

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal?

A. Justice D N Patel
B. Justice K Chandru
C. Justice Sadasivam
D. Justice Ranjan Gogoi
Answer» B. Justice K Chandru
18.

Who has been appointed as the Deputy Managing Director (DMD) of the State Bank of India?

A. Vasudevan P N
B. Nitin Chugh
C. Ajay Kanwal
D. Arun Ramanathan
Answer» C. Ajay Kanwal
19.

Who has been appointed as the Commandant of Air Force Academy?

A. Vijay Tiwari
B. B Chandra Sekhar
C. Vikram Chaudhary
D. Ayush Katheria
Answer» C. Vikram Chaudhary
20.

Which female sportsperson has been appointed by Global Pharma Lupine Limited as the brand ambassador for its Shakti campaign?

A. Mary Kom
B. Sania Mirza
C. Mithali Raj
D. Jhulan Goshwami
Answer» B. Sania Mirza
21.

Who has been appointed as the new Commandant of Indian Air Force Academy?

A. B Chandra Sekhar
B. Vipin Naravane
C. Manoj Kumar Sharma
D. Karanvir Singh
Answer» B. Vipin Naravane
22.

Vidya Balan has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which insurance company?

A. HDFC Life Insurance
B. Tata AIA Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Bharti AXA Life Insurance
Answer» E.
23.

Who has approved the establishment of the National Land Monetization Corporation?

A. Supreme Court
B. Ministry of Education
C. Union Cabinet
D. Planning Commission
Answer» D. Planning Commission
24.

Ranjit Rath has been named as the Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following PSU?

A. NTPC Ltd.
B. Oil India Limited
C. GAIL Ltd
D. ONGC Ltd
Answer» C. GAIL Ltd
25.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the HPC on the Chardham project by the Supreme Court?

A. Justice DY Chandrachud
B. Justice Surya Kant
C. Justice AK Sikri
D. Justice Indu Malhotra
Answer» D. Justice Indu Malhotra
26.

Who has been appointed as Chairperson of the High Powered Committee?

A. AK Sikri
B. Ravi Chopra
C. Raju Mistri
D. Ajay Kushwaha
Answer» B. Ravi Chopra
27.

Who has been appointed as the Member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India?

A. Sandeep Kumar Bist
B. Arun Kumar Sharma
C. Ashwini Bhatia
D. Ashok Kumar
Answer» D. Ashok Kumar
28.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

A. Dr. N. Kamakodi
B. Debasish Panda
C. Natarajan Murali M
D. Mahesh Kumar Jain
Answer» C. Natarajan Murali M
29.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Air India?

A. Sumant Kathpalia
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Anubrata Biswas
D. N Chandrasekaran
Answer» E.
30.

Which of the following eCommerce company acquired electronics reverse commerce (or recommerce) company Yaantra?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Nykaa Fashion
D. eBay
Answer» B. Amazon
31.

Whose translation 'Tomb of Sand' has been nominated for the International Booker Prize?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Geetanjali Shree
C. Aravind Adiga
D. Kiran Desai
Answer» C. Aravind Adiga
32.

Who has been appointed as the next Chairman and MD of Oil India Limited?

A. salil parekh
B. Ranjit Rath
C. Murali Ramakrishnan
D. Atul Kumar Goyal
Answer» C. Murali Ramakrishnan
33.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Chardham Project Committee?

A. Meherchand Mahajan
B. KN Wanchoo
C. B.K.Mukhrija
D. Justice AK Sikri
Answer» E.
34.

Which nation's Prime Minister will visit India on March 19?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. UK
Answer» C. Australia
35.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Financial Reporting Authority?

A. Amitabh Choudhary
B. Prashant Kumar
C. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D. Chandrashekhar Ghosh
Answer» D. Chandrashekhar Ghosh
36.

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?

A. Mamta Suri
B. A. Ramana Rao
C. Debasish Panda
D. Sanjay Kumar Verma
Answer» D. Sanjay Kumar Verma
37.

Who has been appointed as Ambassador of the Universal Acceptance Steering Group?

A. Sameer Nigam
B. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
C. Vijay Nigam
D. Dilip Asbe
Answer» C. Vijay Nigam
38.

Katalin Novak has been elected as the first-ever female President of which country?

A. Croatia
B. Slovakia
C. Hungary
D. Austria
Answer» D. Austria
39.

Who is the President of the Asian Cricket Council?

A. Rahul Johri
B. Amitabh Choudhary
C. Pankaj Khimji
D. Jay Shah
Answer» E.
40.

Name the Indian candidate who represented the country at the 2021 Miss World international beauty pageant?

A. Shree Saini
B. Suman Rao
C. Vartika Singh
D. Manasa Varanasi
Answer» E.
41.

National Immunization Day is being celebrated on which day?

A. March 16
B. March 14
C. March 15
D. March 12
Answer» B. March 14
42.

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Financial Action Task Force?

A. Ashok Sharma
B. T Raja Kumar
C. Krishna Rai
D. Mohan Kumar
Answer» C. Krishna Rai
43.

Who has been elected as the new President of South Korea to replace incumbent President Moon Jae-in?

A. Lee Jae-myung
B. Kim Kun-hee
C. Hong Joon-pyo
D. Yoon Suk-yeol
Answer» E.
44.

Who has been named as the new Chairperson of the TDSAT?

A. Justice DN Patel
B. Justice Dipankar Datta
C. Justice Sanjay Karol
D. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh
Answer» B. Justice Dipankar Datta
45.

Who has been nominated to represent India in the Climate Force Antarctica Expedition?

A. Arunima Sharma
B. Ratna Raina
C. Kiran Mishra
D. Aarushi Verma
Answer» E.
46.

Who has been honoured with the Outstanding Contribution To Film Industry award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?

A. Mumtaz
B. Asha Parekh
C. Waheeda Rehman
D. Hema Malini
Answer» C. Waheeda Rehman
47.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of MediBuddy?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Virat Kohli
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. John Abraham
Answer» D. John Abraham
48.

Automaker Honda has appointed whom as the President and CEO of Honda Cars India Ltd in 2022?

A. Takuya Tsumura
B. Gaku Nakanishi
C. Rakesh Srivastava
D. Jnaneswar Sen
Answer» B. Gaku Nakanishi
49.

Who has been appointed as India's full-time Test Captain?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. KL Rahul
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Ajinkya Rahane
Answer» D. Ajinkya Rahane
50.

Who is the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister?

A. Bibek Debroy
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. VK Saraswat
D. Ramesh Chand
Answer» B. Rajiv Kumar