Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been selected for the 2018 National Maritime Search and Rescue Award?

A. Milan Shankar Tare
B. Rutv Thakur
C. Radhika Sharma
D. Milind Kumar
Answer» B. Rutv Thakur
2.

Who has taken an additional charge as chairman and managing director of steel PSU Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?

A. Soma Mondal
B. Anshu Vaish
C. G.Vishwakarma
D. Saraswati Prasad
Answer» E.
3.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Head of Mission and Chief Military Observer for (UNMOGIP)?

A. Stephanie T. Williams
B. Jose Eladio Alcain
C. Per Gustaf Lodin
D. Antony K Luce
Answer» C. Per Gustaf Lodin
4.

Which union minister launched CMSMS and 'Khan Prahari' App in New Delhi?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
5.

Who has been appointed as the new head of the crucial Drug Enforcement Agency?

A. Vinod Khosla
B. Preet Bharara
C. Uttam Dhillon
D. Kal Penn
Answer» D. Kal Penn
6.

Name of the CM who launches a Special Drive Against Malnutrition: POSHAN Abhiyan is;

A. Vasundhara Raje
B. Vijay Rupani
C. Devendra Fadnavis
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» C. Devendra Fadnavis
7.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Payments Council of India?

A. Vishwas Patel
B. Ankit Patel
C. Anupama Salvi
D. Baijul Mehta
Answer» B. Ankit Patel
8.

Swapan Sarkar, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

A. Actor
B. Sports journalist
C. Artist
D. Photographer
Answer» C. Artist
9.

Who was elected as the President of Delhi & District Cricket Association (DDCA)?

A. Sanjay Bhardwajs
B. Vinod Tihara
C. Rakesh Kumar Bansal
D. Rajat Sharma
Answer» E.
10.

__________ has been appointed new Chancellor of the University of Hyderabad (UoH).

A. Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta
B. H. L. Dattu
C. Jagdish Sharan Verma
D. L Narasimha Reddy
Answer» E.
11.

Who become the first-ever transgender woman to be crowned Miss Universe Spain?

A. Catriona Gray
B. Jenna Talackova
C. Angela Ponce
D. Alexandra Daddario
Answer» D. Alexandra Daddario
12.

The World's oldest person, Chiyo Miyako dies recently, She belongs to the country of;

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Turkey
Answer» B. Malaysia
13.

Shivangi Pathak the youngest Indian woman scaling Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro in 3 days. She belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Himachala Pradesh
Answer» B. Telangana
14.

Mark Zuckerberg becomes the World's __________ richest person.

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th
Answer» B. 2nd
15.

Who cuts luxury travel for ministers, announces 'one person, one car' policy?

A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» B. Arvind Kejriwal
16.

Who won a gold medal in the 65kg category at the Tbilisi Grand Prix in Georgia?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Rahul Aware
C. Yogeshwar Dutt
D. Sushil Kumar
Answer» B. Rahul Aware
17.

Who is appointed as the MD of National Film Development Corporation?

A. Nina Lath Gupta
B. Joydeep Ghosh
C. Ali Raza Rizvi
D. Manoj Kumar Pingua
Answer» E.
18.

Who become the oldest Indian woman to complete an Ironman Triathlon?

A. Rameshwori Devi
B. Anju Khosla
C. Vedangi Kulkarni
D. Rameshwori Devi
Answer» C. Vedangi Kulkarni
19.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of the Hyderabad High Court for Telangana and Andhra Pradesh?

A. T G Lingappa
B. R Nagendra Rao
C. Thottathil B Radhakrishnan
D. K E Krishna Murthy
Answer» D. K E Krishna Murthy
20.

Who bagged the bronze medal in the 2018 IWF Junior World Weightlifting Championships at Tashkent?

A. Punam Yadav
B. Sanjita Chanu
C. Jhili Dalabehera
D. Ragala Venkat Rahul
Answer» D. Ragala Venkat Rahul
21.

Who won the first prize of National Human Rights Commission's logo design contest?

A. Prashant Mishra
B. Aayushi Garg
C. Bansi Lal Ketki
D. Dharm Priya Singh
Answer» D. Dharm Priya Singh
22.

Recently, Who has been named as the brand ambassador of Muthoot Pappachan Group?

A. Aishwarya Rai
B. Kareena Kapoor
C. Vidya Balan
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer» D. Kangana Ranaut
23.

Who won the gold medal at the FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup 2018?

A. Bisheshwar Nandi
B. Ashish Kumar
C. Aruna Reddy
D. Dipa Karmakar
Answer» E.
24.

Name of the Indian cricketer reached the milestone of playing 500 international matches during the second T20 International against England?

A. R Ashwin
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Answer» E.
25.

Who received Knowledge Excellence Award at the 22nd International Conference on Non-Ferrous Minerals and Metals 2018?

A. N G Nair
B. Dr. Tapan Kumar Chand
C. Ramesh Agrawal
D. Chandrani Prasad Verma
Answer» C. Ramesh Agrawal
26.

Who of the following has been appointed as the Foreign Secretary of UK?

A. Chris Grayling
B. Jeremy Corbyn
C. Jeremy Hunt
D. George Osborne
Answer» D. George Osborne
27.

Who will lead the Indian Hockey Team at Asian Games 2018?

A. PR Sreejesh
B. Bharat Chettri
C. Akashdeep Singh
D. Dhanraj Pillay
Answer» B. Bharat Chettri
28.

Who has been appointed as Asia's representative Athletes Advisory Commission of the Commonwealth Games Federation (CGF)?

A. Dipa Karmakar
B. Dipika Pallikal
C. Saina Nehwal
D. P.V. Sindhu
Answer» C. Saina Nehwal
29.

Who has been appointed a member of the Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC)?

A. Uday Kumar Varma
B. Mridula Palkar
C. Ravi Shastri
D. Shankar Narayanan
Answer» B. Mridula Palkar
30.

Who has been appointed as new MD and CEO of Mercedes Benz India?

A. Martin Schwenk
B. Kenneth Chenault
C. Warren Buffett
D. Denise Morrison
Answer» B. Kenneth Chenault
31.

Dr. Sandeep Sancheti has taken the charge as a President of __________.

A. Indian Council of Social Science Research
B. Association of Indian Universities
C. All India Council for Technical Education
D. National Institute of Open Schooling
Answer» C. All India Council for Technical Education
32.

Name of the mountainer who become the second Indian mountaineer to climb Mt Ojos del Salado after Malli Mastan Babu.

A. Raj Singh Dharmshaktu
B. Arunima Sinha
C. Satyarup Siddhanta
D. H. P. S. Ahluwalia
Answer» D. H. P. S. Ahluwalia
33.

For which bank, T Latha was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO?

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank
Answer» E.
34.

Vivek Sharma has beem appointed as the new MD of Indian Electricals Business for this company.

A. Sony
B. Hitachi
C. Toshiba
D. Panasonic
Answer» E.
35.

Sun Pharma Consumer Healthcare has named which actor as the brand ambassador of health supplement Revital H?

A. Salman Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» E.
36.

For which state, Dipa Karmakar was named as the brand ambassador?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. West Bengal
C. Mizoram
D. Tripura
Answer» E.
37.

Who tops in the Forbes 2018 list of America's most successful women entrepreneurs?

A. Kylie Jenner
B. Diane Hendricks
C. Marian Ilitch
D. Jayshree Ullal
Answer» C. Marian Ilitch
38.

Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following?

A. Republic of Venezuela
B. Republic of Haiti
C. Republic of Laos
D. Republic of Congo
Answer» E.
39.

Who overtook the Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia's richest person?

A. Wang Jianlin
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Dilip Shanghvi
D. Lei Jun
Answer» C. Dilip Shanghvi
40.

Who bagged the gold at the IAAF World U20 Championship in the 400m event?

A. Hima Das
B. Lalita Babar
C. Anju Bobby George
D. Ashwini Nachappa
Answer» B. Lalita Babar
41.

Dr. TCA Raghavan was appointed as the Director General of this department.

A. ACCA
B. ICSI
C. CIMA
D. ICWA
Answer» E.
42.

Who inagurated the state-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) 250 MW Solar Power Plant in Mandsaur?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
43.

Who receives lifetime achievement award at Seatrade 30th Anniversary?

A. Charles Scharf
B. Ravi Mehrotra
C. Ashish Chemburkar
D. Paul Hermelin
Answer» C. Ashish Chemburkar
44.

Who is the newly-appointed chairman of the Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC)?

A. Ghan Shyam Verma
B. Shrimat Pandey
C. Tarun Mathur
D. Pankaj Pareek
Answer» C. Tarun Mathur
45.

Who of the following has been appointed as the advocate general of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. D C Raina
B. Sumeet Singhania
C. Pawan Singh
D. Anil Kumar
Answer» B. Sumeet Singhania
46.

Who is the most followed world leader on Twitter?

A. Theresa May
B. Narendra Modi
C. Donald Trump
D. Pope Francis
Answer» D. Pope Francis
47.

Who was named as the 'NRI Of the Year 2018'?

A. Prem Watsa
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Feridun Hamdullahpur
D. Warren Buffett
Answer» B. Sunil Chhetri
48.

Scientist RA Mashelkar proposed as the Chancellor of __________.

A. Micromax
B. Jio Institute
C. Paytm
D. TRAI
Answer» C. Paytm
49.

Name of the Indian Boy who has named as the "British Indian of the Year" for acheiving in Yoga.

A. Karina Ayn
B. Ishwar Sharma
C. Kaivalya
D. Samara Sahani
Answer» C. Kaivalya
50.

Who inagurated a multimedia exhibition organised by Regional Outreach Bureau of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB)?

A. Shri Ananth Kumar
B. Shri Harsh Vardhan
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Manoj Sinha
Answer» D. Shri Manoj Sinha