Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who received the Golden Ball award for best player at the 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A. Kylian Mbappe
B. Luka Modric
C. Harry Kane
D. Thibaut Courtois
Answer» C. Harry Kane
2.

Who inagurated the Jammu & Kashmir's first all-women branch of Jammu and Kashmir Bank?

A. Usha Vohra
B. Kalpana Morparia
C. Shanti Ekambaram
D. Naina Lal Kidwai
Answer» B. Kalpana Morparia
3.

Who wins gold at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid?

A. Priyanka Phogat
B. Ritu Phogat
C. Babita Kumari
D. Vinesh Phogat
Answer» E.
4.

Who won the prestigious post in the Federation's Executive Committee elections held in Kathmandu?

A. Gautam Kaul
B. Ding Xuedong
C. Ray Dalio
D. Christine Lagarde
Answer» B. Ding Xuedong
5.

Who topped Forbe's 2018 list of World's highest paid celebrity?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Dwayne Johnson
C. George Clooney
D. Floyd Mayweather
Answer» E.
6.

Who has been appointed as the interim coach of India women's cricket team by BCCI?

A. Wasim Jaffer
B. Ajit Agarkar
C. Ramesh Powar
D. Munaf Patel
Answer» D. Munaf Patel
7.

Who is the chairman of committee for representing the NCC and NSS?

A. Shivshankar Menon
B. Anil Swarup
C. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
D. Sujatha Singh
Answer» C. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
8.

Name of the Javelin thrower who clinched a gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics Meet in France?

A. Ravinder Singh Khaira
B. Vipin Kasana
C. Jagdish Bishnoi
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer» E.
9.

Who clinched ninth consecutive German Grand Prix victory?

A. Danilo Petrucci
B. Maverick Vinales
C. Valentino Rossi
D. Marc Marquez
Answer» E.
10.

Name the Indian who received the USISPF Leadership Award at the first Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in Washington.

A. Aman Mittal
B. Pramod Sharma
C. Ravi Ishaan
D. Ajay Singh
Answer» E.
11.

Who won the tilte of 2018 Thailand Open in Bangkok?

A. Nozomi Okuhara
B. PV Sindhu
C. Carolina Marin
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» B. PV Sindhu
12.

Who of the following has been named as the India's Chef De Mission at Asian Games?

A. Mulayam Singh Yadav
B. Priyanka Singh Rawat
C. Raghuraj Pratap Singh
D. Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh
Answer» E.
13.

Girish Chandra Chaturvedi has been appointed as the non-executive Chairman of this bank.

A. ICICI Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. KVB Bank
Answer» B. Canara Bank
14.

Hima Das was declared as the first sports ambassador of __________.

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
15.

Anil Kaul has been appointed as the Managing Director of __________.

A. Shriram Transport Finance
B. Tata Capital Housing Finance
C. LIC Housing Finance
D. Reliance Capital Ltd
Answer» C. LIC Housing Finance
16.

Name of the CM who launched an e-Pragati core platform in the state is;

A. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Shri Pema Khandu
C. Shri Nitish Kumar
D. Shri Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» E.
17.

Who became the youngest Indian golfer to make the cut in any Major?

A. Shubhankar Sharma
B. Shiv Kapur
C. Jeev Milkha Singh
D. Shiv Shankar Prasad Chawrasia
Answer» B. Shiv Kapur
18.

Who has topped in the ODI rankings?

A. David Warner
B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» D. Rohit Sharma
19.

For whom, Madhusudan Padhi was appointed as the principal secretary?

A. Dr. Krishan Kant Paul
B. Anandiben Patel
C. V. P. Singh Badnore
D. Dr Ganeshi Lal
Answer» E.
20.

Harindra Rao has taken over additional charge of General Manager of ___________.

A. North Eastern Railway
B. South Western Railway
C. Northern Railway
D. South Eastern Railway
Answer» E.
21.

Who bagged the gold medal in the Asia Junior Championship?

A. Lakshya Sen
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Prannoy Kumar
D. Siril Verma
Answer» B. Pullela Gopichand
22.

Who launched a Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme in Haryana?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
23.

Who introduced the Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018 in Lok Sabha?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Vijay Goel
Answer» C. Hardeep Singh Puri
24.

Which Indian player received the International Player of the Year award for 2017-2018 from England's Barmy Army?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. M S Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Suresh Raina
Answer» D. Suresh Raina
25.

Name of the goalkeeper who became the world's most expensive goalkeeper?

A. Jan Oblak
B. Manuel Neuer
C. Gianluigi Buffon
D. Alisson Beckar
Answer» E.
26.

Who of the following has been named as the AIFF Player of the Year 2017?

A. Jeje Lalpekhlua
B. C.K. Vineeth
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Robin Singh
Answer» D. Robin Singh
27.

Who won the 400 metres race at the Cena Noveho Mesta nad Metuji meet?

A. Arokia Rajiv
B. Vikas Gowda
C. Muhammad Anas Yahiya
D. Jinson Johnson
Answer» D. Jinson Johnson
28.

Who was appointed the executive director of National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People (NCPEDP)?

A. Arman Ali
B. Javeed Ali
C. Rujutha Sen
D. Parvathi Subramaniam
Answer» B. Javeed Ali
29.

Who has been appointed as CCO of Bajaj Auto Ltd?

A. C. Rangarajan
B. Ajay Banga
C. Shubhalakshmi Panse
D. Rakesh Sharma
Answer» E.
30.

Who has been crowned as the Miss Asia (Deaf) 2018 ?

A. Deshna Jain
B. Pratista Sharma
C. Sonali Bhargav
D. Chandra Prabha Kumari
Answer» B. Pratista Sharma
31.

Who launched a Development Projects in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
C. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» E.
32.

Who has been nominated as the first woman chief justice of a Pakistani high court?

A. Rabia Qari
B. Hina Jilani
C. Asma Jahangir
D. Tahira Safdar
Answer» E.
33.

Who became the first Pakistan cricketer to score a double century in one-day internationals?

A. Asif Ali
B. Fakhar Zaman
C. Sarfraz Ahmed
D. Imran Khan
Answer» C. Sarfraz Ahmed
34.

Name of the Indian CM who has visited all 75 districts of the state?

A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Arvind Kejriwal
Answer» D. Arvind Kejriwal
35.

Who has been appointed as Non-executive Chairman on board of Max Financial Services Ltd?

A. Shivinder Mohan Singh
B. Analjit Singh
C. Ajay Bakshi
D. Kushal Pal Singh
Answer» C. Ajay Bakshi
36.

Rishi Srivastava was appointed as CEO and MD of __________.

A. Exide Life Insurance
B. Kotak Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Tata AIA Life
Answer» E.
37.

Who bagged a gold medal in 15th National Youth Athletics Championship?

A. Dhanvir Singh
B. Adish Ghildiyal
C. Sourabh Vij
D. Inderjeet Singh
Answer» B. Adish Ghildiyal
38.

Which tennis player tops in the ATP tennis world ranking?

A. Kevin Anderson
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Alexander Zverev
Answer» D. Alexander Zverev
39.

Who won the German Grand Prix 2018 tittle?

A. Valterri Botta
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Kimi Raikonnen
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
40.

Who of the following as the best male athlete in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships 2018?

A. Jaydeep Rathod
B. Navtejdeep Singh
C. V.A. Shashikanth
D. Dhanvir Singh
Answer» E.
41.

Name the Indian who was re-elected President of the FIA Asia Pacific Rally Championship Working Group for a 2nd two-year term at the annual meeting in Johor, Malaysia.

A. Arjun Karthik
B. Vicky Chandhok
C. Prithviraj S
D. Amal Roy
Answer» C. Prithviraj S
42.

Gandhi: The years that changed the world (1914-1948) is written by;

A. Ramachandra Guha
B. Jagdish Singh Rajput
C. Bharat Sundaresan
D. Nuwan Kulasekara
Answer» B. Jagdish Singh Rajput
43.

Who has been appointed as the Chancellor of Pondicherry Central University?

A. Ajay Aloof
B. Ranveer Raj
C. M. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Ruchi Sinha
Answer» D. Ruchi Sinha
44.

Who became first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International?

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Mithali Raj
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Deepti Sharma
Answer» C. Smriti Mandhana
45.

Which Indian personality exhilarating pole to flag victory in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in Belgium?

A. Arjun Maini
B. Jehan Daruvala
C. Narain Karthikeyan
D. Ashwin Sundar
Answer» C. Narain Karthikeyan
46.

Who laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of (NSTI) for Women at Mohali, Punjab?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
47.

Name of Pakistan's cricket player who has been elected as the next Prime Minister Pakistan.

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Wasim Akram
C. Imran Khan
D. Waqar Younis
Answer» D. Waqar Younis
48.

Which Indian player won the second consecutive international gold at Yasar Dogu International?

A. Shri Bajrang Punia
B. Shri Sushil Kumar
C. Shri Jatindra Charan Goho
D. Shri Yogeshwar Dutt
Answer» B. Shri Sushil Kumar
49.

Name of the Indian player who lifted the 2018 men's singles Russian Open Badminton trophy?

A. Sourabh Verma
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. H S Prannoy
D. Rohan Kapoor
Answer» B. Kidambi Srikanth
50.

Who of the following has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan's 'Ratna' award?

A. Rahim Ali
B. Sourav Das
C. Shilton Paul
D. Pradip Chowdhury
Answer» E.