Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Shardul Vihan became the youngest Indian shooter to win a medal at the Asian Games. He belongs to the state of;

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
2.

Who launched the National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application to rate Members of Parliament (MPs) and Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)?

A. Pratibha Patil
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. L. K. Advani
D. P. Chidambara
Answer» C. L. K. Advani
3.

Name of the Indian female tennis player has won bronze in women's singles at the 18th Asian Games 2018?

A. N. Sikki Reddy
B. Ashwini Ponnappa
C. Ankita Raina
D. Karman Kaur Thandi
Answer» D. Karman Kaur Thandi
4.

The book "No Spin" is the autobiography of which veteran cricketer?

A. Shane Warne
B. Muttiah Muralitharan
C. Anil Kumble
D. Bishan Singh Bedi
Answer» B. Muttiah Muralitharan
5.

Who is appointed as a Chairman of Panel to Decide Vedanta's Plea?

A. Justice Ram Narayan
B. Justice Ramesh Yadav
C. Justice S J Vazifdar
D. Justice Fernades
Answer» D. Justice Fernades
6.

Who has been selected for the J C Bose Fellowship of Department of Science and Technology?

A. Pramod Kumar Prasad
B. R K Mehajan
C. Appa Rao Podile
D. Pravakar Mohanty
Answer» D. Pravakar Mohanty
7.

Who will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Shantanu Narayen
C. Indra Nooyi
D. Sundar Pichai
Answer» D. Sundar Pichai
8.

Who won the Silver medal in 400-meter race in Asian Games 2018?

A. Dutee Chand
B. Hima Das
C. Srabani Nanda
D. Anjana Thamke
Answer» C. Srabani Nanda
9.

Who become the first Indian badminton player to enter the finals of Asian Games?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. PV Sindhu
C. Srikanth Kidambi
D. HS Prannoy
Answer» C. Srikanth Kidambi
10.

Who will launch the second phase of FAME India scheme?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» B. Rajnath Singh
11.

Who is the author of the book "Atal Ji Ne Kaha" which has been published by Darpan Publication?

A. Brijendra Rehi
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Kiran Desai
D. Amish Tripathi
Answer» B. Ruskin Bond
12.

Which Indian actor has joined Maharashtra Government's Mission Shakti' initiative to help sportspersons with medal-winning potential for the upcoming 2024 Paris Olympiad?

A. Shah Rukh Khan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Salman Khan
Answer» C. Akshay Kumar
13.

Who became the first Indian to win an individual medal in the equestrian event at the 2018 Asian Games?

A. Akash Malik
B. Rakesh Kumar
C. Dutee Chand
D. Fouaad Mirza
Answer» E.
14.

Who launched the sports policy for Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), recently?

A. Rao Inderjit Singh
B. Vishnu Deo Sai
C. Chaudhary Birender Singh
D. Thawar Chand Gehlot
Answer» D. Thawar Chand Gehlot
15.

Tamil Nadu has launched a campaign to highlight the impact of plastic pollution. Who has been appointed the brand ambassador of the project?

A. Rajinikanth
B. Kamal Hassan
C. Vivek
D. Vijay
Answer» D. Vijay
16.

Who has been conferred the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize 2018 for Science and Technology by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)?

A. Nitin Saxena
B. Dr Thomas Pucadyil
C. Ganesh Nagaraju
D. Ashwin Anil Gumaste
Answer» C. Ganesh Nagaraju
17.

Name the Indian economist who has been appointed Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

A. Nikhil Seth
B. Atul Khare
C. Rahguram Rajan
D. Satya S Tripathi
Answer» E.
18.

Who of the following has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Ireland?

A. Manish Sisodia
B. Sandeep Kumar
C. Naveen Srivastava
D. Sajeev Babu Kurup
Answer» C. Naveen Srivastava
19.

Goldman Sachs appointed whom as the managing director and chief India economist?

A. Amit Mitra
B. Montek Singh Ahluwalia
C. Jayati Ghosh
D. Prachi Mishra
Answer» E.
20.

Who is the head of the newly formed Prime Minister's Science Technology and Innovation Council (PM-STIAC)?

A. Subhash Kak
B. K Vijay Raghavan
C. Baba Kalyani
D. Sangamitra Bandopadhyay
Answer» C. Baba Kalyani
21.

Who launched the logo for flagship health insurance scheme, 'Ayushman Bharat' in New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. JP Nadda
Answer» E.
22.

Name of the Indian athelete who won gold medal in the men's 1500m event in the Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia.

A. Ayyasamy Dharun
B. Arokia Rajiv
C. Dharambir Singh
D. Jinson Johnson
Answer» E.
23.

Who represented India at the G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting 2018?

A. Venkaiyah Naidu
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
24.

Name the racer who won the Belgian Grand Prix 2018 on 26th August 2018?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Kimi Raikkonen
D. Valterri Bottas
Answer» B. Lewis Hamilton
25.

Who is crowned as the new Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva - Miss Universe India 2018?

A. Carol Gracias
B. Padma Lakshmi
C. Nehal Chudasama
D. Dia Mirza
Answer» D. Dia Mirza
26.

Who is appointed as India's next High Commissioner to United Kingdom?

A. Ruchi Ghanashyam
B. Subrata bhattacharjee
C. Sandeep Arya
D. R. Ravindra
Answer» B. Subrata bhattacharjee
27.

Who introduced the 'National REDD+ Strategy India' for the implementation of the REDD+ strategy recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Uma Bharathi
C. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» D. Prakash Javadekar
28.

Balesh Sharma was appointed as the CEO of this firm, recently.

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Axis Bank
C. Mahindra & Mahindra
D. IndusInd Bank
Answer» B. Axis Bank
29.

Who has released a book on "Weather Information Portal for Indian Power System"?

A. R K Singh
B. Ravindra Kishore Sinha
C. Rajiv Pratap Rudy
D. Satyapal Singh
Answer» B. Ravindra Kishore Sinha
30.

Who inaugurated the Fourth International Ayurveda Congress (IAvC) at the Netherlands?

A. Venu Rajamony
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Shripad Yesso Naik
Answer» E.
31.

Seema Punia wins bronze medal in 18th Asian Games in Indonesia. She belongs to which sports?

A. Shortput
B. Javelin Throw
C. Discus throw
D. Running
Answer» D. Running
32.

Name the Indian Police Officer who successfully completed the 'Ironman Triathlon' event in France recently.

A. Hemant Karkare
B. Ravinderkumar Singhal
C. Ashok Kamte
D. Vinod Chaubey
Answer» C. Ashok Kamte
33.

Which football player was named UEFA Player of the Year 2018?

A. Keylor Navas
B. Sergio Ramos
C. Luka Modric
D. Christiano Ronaldo
Answer» D. Christiano Ronaldo
34.

Yes Bank has received RBI's approval for the continuance of __________ as managing director and CEO of the bank till further notice from RBI?

A. Abhishek Sharma
B. Rana Kapoor
C. B Sriram
D. Rajesh Lal
Answer» C. B Sriram
35.

Who among the following taken charge as the Secretary in Steel Ministry?

A. Binoy Kumar
B. G. Sateesh Reddy
C. C. K. Mishra
D. Jagdish Prasad Meena
Answer» B. G. Sateesh Reddy
36.

Who conferred with the Praful Bidwai memorial award 2018?

A. Pratyusha Singh
B. Gowri Mandal
C. Ulka Mahajan
D. Tanwar Bhatiya
Answer» D. Tanwar Bhatiya
37.

Who has been elected as the new chairman of the Indian Banks Association (IBA)?

A. Shyam Srinivasan
B. O P Bhatt
C. K R Kamnath
D. Sunil Mehta
Answer» E.
38.

Vedanta Resources Plc appointed whom as the CEO of the company?

A. Sunil Duggal
B. Pawan Munjal
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Srinivasan Venkatakrishnan
Answer» E.
39.

Who has been selected for Dr B.C. Roy National Award for 2018 as Eminent Medical Person of the Year?

A. Basant Kumar Mishra
B. Indira Hinduja
C. Siva Ramakrishna
D. Kamini Rao
Answer» B. Indira Hinduja
40.

Who has been named as the Most Valuable Player of 2018 Asian Games?

A. Kunhu Mohammed
B. Sudha Singh
C. Rikako Ikee
D. Ajay Khare
Answer» D. Ajay Khare
41.

Who was sworn in as the first woman chief justice in Pakistan's Balochistan High Court?

A. Tahira Safdar
B. Maria Hassan
C. Riffat Quraishi
D. Asifa Ulfah
Answer» B. Maria Hassan
42.

The '71st Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia' in New Delhi is inagurated by;

A. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath Singh
D. J P Nadda
Answer» E.
43.

Who are the two astronauts chosen for the International space mission in United Arab Emirates?

A. Yousuf Al Shaibani and Mohammed bin Rashid
B. Hazza al-Mansouri and Sultan al-Neyadi
C. Zayed Al Nahyan and Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
D. Mohammed bin Rashid and Khalifa bin Nahyan
Answer» C. Zayed Al Nahyan and Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
44.

The world's largest communication services group WPP Plc appointed whom as the CEO and ED to the company?

A. Mark Read
B. Roland Rudd
C. Pablo Isla
D. John Hegarty
Answer» B. Roland Rudd
45.

Name of the cricket player who announced his retirement recently?

A. Jonny Bairstow
B. Alastair Cook
C. Ian Bell
D. Stuart Broad
Answer» C. Ian Bell
46.

Who is the elected as the President of Pakistan?

A. Imran Khan
B. Aitzaz Ahsan
C. Maulana Fazlur Rehman
D. Arif Alvi
Answer» E.
47.

Who launched "Coffee Connect" and digital mobile extension services for coffee stakeholders named "Coffee KrishiTharanga"?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Manoj Sinha
Answer» C. Piyush Goyal
48.

Who is appointed as the brand ambassador by BSNL for 2 years ?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Mary Kom
C. Shahid kapoor
D. P. V. Sindhu
Answer» C. Shahid kapoor
49.

Who inagurates the E-Mobility in Indian Railways" conference, recently?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Manoj Sinha
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
50.

Which Indian women nominated for 2nd term as Regional Director WHO South-East Asia?

A. Anjali Gupta
B. Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh
C. Shila Dawre
D. Roshini Sharma
Answer» C. Shila Dawre