Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the person who is appointed as the MD and CEO of AirAsia India.

A. Sunil Bhaskaran
B. K R Kamath
C. Kishore Biyani
D. AM Naik
Answer» B. K R Kamath
2.

The Pakistan Army appointed whom as the new chief of ISI?

A. Aamer Riaz
B. Anwar Ali Hyder
C. Asim Munir
D. Malik Zafar Iqbal
Answer» D. Malik Zafar Iqbal
3.

Who has been appointed as the new Union Sports Secretary?

A. Rahul Bhatnagar
B. Vinod Sahay
C. Preetam Kumar
D. Radheyshyam Julaniya
Answer» E.
4.

Who become the first female driver to win the MRF challenge title?

A. Jamie Chadwick
B. Catie Munnings
C. Alice Powell
D. Carrie Schreiner
Answer» B. Catie Munnings
5.

Who was appointed as the CEO of Amway?

A. Shantanu Narayen
B. Milind Pant
C. Rajeev Suri
D. Dinesh Paliwal
Answer» C. Rajeev Suri
6.

Who was honoured with the Dr.M.A.Chidambaram Birth Centenary Award in chennai?

A. Bishan Singh Bedi
B. Ajit Wadekar
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. E. A. S. Prasanna
Answer» B. Ajit Wadekar
7.

18) Who is the board head of Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL&FS)?

A. Vineet Nayyar
B. GN Bajpai
C. GC Chaturvedi
D. Uday Kotak
Answer» E.
8.

Who has been named as the PGA's Tour player of the year for 2018?

A. Michael Castellano
B. Benjamin Noor
C. Railey Vincent
D. Brooks Koepka
Answer» E.
9.

Who inagurates the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of NHRC?

A. Venkaiyah Naidu
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
10.

Who has been appointed as chief human resources officer (CHRO) of HDFC Bank?

A. Akhil Krishnan
B. Vinay Razdan
C. Samir Shah
D. Aditya Ram
Answer» C. Samir Shah
11.

Suchitra Durai was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

A. Thailand
B. Philippines
C. Cambodia
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. Philippines
12.

Name the human rights activist who won the Council of Europe's Vaclav Havel prize.

A. Mohammed Asif
B. Oyub Titiev
C. Ramsus Heiden
D. Rafale Sebastian
Answer» C. Ramsus Heiden
13.

Who won New Academy Prize in Literature?

A. Maryse Conde
B. Schaub
C. Wilson James
D. Marshall
Answer» B. Schaub
14.

Who among the following won a Santo Domingo Open trophy with Miguel Angel Reyyes-Varela?

A. Leander Paes
B. Mahesh Bhupathi
C. Rohan Bopanna
D. Divij Sharan
Answer» B. Mahesh Bhupathi
15.

Who has been elected as Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India?

A. R. C. Bhargava
B. V. G. Siddhartha
C. Nimesh Shah
D. Venu Srinivasan
Answer» D. Venu Srinivasan
16.

For which organisation, Priyank Kanoongo appointed as the Chairperson?

A. NCPCR
B. NNDCD
C. NOVOD
D. NCDC
Answer» B. NNDCD
17.

Who inaugurated the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair in New Delhi?

A. Smt Smriti Irani
B. Shri Ajay Tamta
C. Shri Amit Shah
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» B. Shri Ajay Tamta
18.

Name of the Indian artist who won the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize?

A. Ila Arun
B. Swaroop Khan
C. Teejan Bai
D. Malini Awasthi
Answer» D. Malini Awasthi
19.

Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri and this minister jointly laid the foundation stone for proposed Museum on Prime Ministers of India at New Delhi, Recently.

A. Shri Jitendra Singh
B. Shri Mahesh Sharma
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Harsh Vardhan
Answer» C. Shri Rajnath Singh
20.

Who among the following launched the Youth Road Safety Learners Licence programme in New Delhi?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
21.

Alia Bhatt has been appointed as the new brand ambassador for which of the following company?

A. Samsung
B. Lenova
C. Nokia
D. Motorola
Answer» D. Motorola
22.

Name of the banker who is appointed as MD and CEO of ICICI bank by RBI.

A. Sandeep Bakhshi
B. Ajay Banga
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Shubhalakshmi Panse
Answer» B. Ajay Banga
23.

Former RBI Deputy Governor (DG) S S Mundra has appointed as an advisor of the this company.

A. Paytm
B. BankBazaar
C. Bajaj Finserv
D. RBL Bank
Answer» C. Bajaj Finserv
24.

Who is appointed as the appointed as the additional director of RIL?

A. Shikha Sharma
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Naina Lal Kidwai
D. Usha Ananthasubramanian
Answer» C. Naina Lal Kidwai
25.

__________ has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

A. M S Jha
B. Nimesh Shah
C. Kailash Kulkarni
D. A Balasubramanian
Answer» C. Kailash Kulkarni
26.

Who will lead the Indian delegation at the 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit 2018?

A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Raj Nath Singh
Answer» B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
27.

Who inagurated the Agri-startup and Entrepreneurship event, in New Delhi?

A. Santosh Gangwar
B. Anant Geete
C. Thawar Chand Gehlot
D. Radha Mohan Singh
Answer» E.
28.

Indian high jumper, Praveen Chitravel won the bronze medal in triple jump at the Youth Olympics 2018 Games. He hailed from which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer» B. Gujarat
29.

Suheil Tandon Wins International Olympic Committee Award. He was the founder of;

A. Spectrum SportsNet LA
B. SportSouth
C. Global Sports Development
D. Pro Sport Development
Answer» E.
30.

The Indian boy who has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award.

A. Arshdeep Singh
B. Praveen Nair
C. Madhusudhan Sunder Raj
D. Ankit Banerjee
Answer» B. Praveen Nair
31.

The Indian folk-artist who received the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize in Japan.

A. Madhubani Sai
B. Rajitha Bai
C. Amritha Ra
D. Teejan Bai
Answer» E.
32.

The Vice Admiral who took charge as Director General Naval Projects (DGNP) at Visakhapatnam is;

A. Rajashekhar Das
B. Narayan Prasad
C. Mani Sharma
D. Prathap Gangolli
Answer» C. Mani Sharma
33.

Who of the following has been named for the Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?

A. Mohammed Zahur Khayyam
B. Ravi
C. Majrooh Sultanpuri
D. Asha Bhosle
Answer» B. Ravi
34.

Who among the following has signed the largest contract in the history of sports?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Floyd Mayweather
C. Serena Williams
D. Canelo Alvarez
Answer» E.
35.

Who among the following was elected as treasurer of World Steel Association (WSA)?

A. Sajjan Jindal
B. Gautam Adani
C. Jaecheon Hwang
D. Peter Swizz
Answer» B. Gautam Adani
36.

Name the Indian minister who resigned recently.

A. Krishan Pal
B. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C. M J Akbar
D. Vishnu Deo Sai
Answer» D. Vishnu Deo Sai
37.

Who unfurled India's Highest Tricolour flag in Mumbai?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Answer» E.
38.

IRDA formed a panel to study feasibility of paying claims in installments. It was headed by;

A. Suresh Kumar
B. Sridhar rao
C. Vignesh Rajan
D. S.Mathur
Answer» E.
39.

Who among the following was the author of the book "Brief Answers to the Big Questions" that was released on 18th October 2018?

A. Toni Morrison
B. Alice Walker
C. Courtney Huber
D. Stephen Hawking
Answer» E.
40.

Which union Minister will receive the prestigious Carnot Prize from the Ivy League University of Pennsylvania?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» D. Nitin Gadkari
41.

Who of the following is the author of the book "Indian Sports: Conversations and Reflections"?

A. Harsha Bhogle
B. Sanjay Manjrekar
C. Rameez Raja
D. Vijayan Bala
Answer» E.
42.

Name the Indian woman who won the US' Presidential Medal for her work against sex slavery and labor exploitation.

A. Safeena Husain
B. Minal Patel Davis
C. Teesta Setalvad
D. Sunitha Krishnan
Answer» C. Teesta Setalvad
43.

Name the first indian who won Asian Snooker Tour title in China.

A. Manan Chandra
B. Geet Sethi
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Yasin Merchant
Answer» D. Yasin Merchant
44.

Who will receive 2019 Breakthrough Prize in Mathematics, at the seventh annual Breakthrough Prize ceremony?

A. Vincent Lafforgue
B. Jocelyn Bell Burnell
C. Charles Kane
D. Eugene Mele
Answer» B. Jocelyn Bell Burnell
45.

A parliamentary panel will examine the functioning of retirement fund of EPFO. It will be headed by;

A. Poonam Mahajan
B. Kirit Somaiya
C. Gopal Shetty
D. Vinod Tawde
Answer» C. Gopal Shetty
46.

Name of the Indian wrestler who won the silver medal of the Wrestling World Championships in Hungary.

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Rahul Aware
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Parveen Rana
Answer» B. Rahul Aware
47.

Who was sworn in as Yemen's new Prime Minister recently?

A. Raoof Mohammed
B. Mohammed Sahil
C. Maeen Abdulmalik
D. Ahmed Obein Bin Diger
Answer» D. Ahmed Obein Bin Diger
48.

Indian player Praveen Kumar announced his retirement recently. He belongs to which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Cricket
Answer» E.
49.

Who inagurated an international dance festival "Udbhav Utsav" in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh?

A. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Farhod Arziev
D. Uma Bharti
Answer» D. Uma Bharti
50.

Who of the following won the MotoGP world champion for the fifth time recently?

A. Marc Marquez
B. Cal Crutchlow
C. Valentino Rossi
D. Johann Zarco
Answer» B. Cal Crutchlow