Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which minister launched NCDC's new scheme to promote young entrepreneurs in cooperatives?

A. Agriculture Minister
B. Defence Minister
C. External Affairs Minister
D. Finance Minister
Answer» B. Defence Minister
2.

Who is appointed as UNICEF India's Youth Ambassador at Asian Games gold medalist?

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Dipa Karmakar
C. Hima Das
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» D. Saina Nehwal
3.

Who has been honoured with the "Lifetime Achievement Award" at the 6th Indian Social Work Congress in New Delhi?

A. Vidhu Vincent
B. Dr. Martha Farrell
C. Binny Yanga
D. Roohi Zuberi
Answer» C. Binny Yanga
4.

Who has been appointed as the cheif Product Officer of Bharti Airtel?

A. Abhishek Sharma
B. Rajesh Singh Chaudhary
C. Gopal Vittal
D. Adarsh Nair
Answer» E.
5.

Ashish Chowdhary was appointed as the operation head of this company?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Samsung
Answer» D. Samsung
6.

Who was appointed as a non-executive director of Vodafone Group?

A. Sanjiv Ahuja
B. Arpit Mehta
C. Indra Chatterjee
D. Pihu Goyal
Answer» B. Arpit Mehta
7.

BharatMatrimony announced whom as its brand ambassador?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Hrithik Roshan
Answer» C. Akshay Kumar
8.

O.P. Bhatt quits from the search and selection committee of this bank.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» C. Citi Bank
9.

Abhay Thakur was appointed the next High Commissioner of India to which of the following country?

A. Tanzania
B. Nigeria
C. Morocco
D. South Africa
Answer» C. Morocco
10.

Jayesh Sanghrajka was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer of __________.

A. Wipro
B. TCS
C. IBM
D. Infosys
Answer» E.
11.

Who has been honoured with the 2018 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

A. Toni Morrison
B. Debabhuson Borah
C. Neil Gaiman
D. Anne Rice
Answer» C. Neil Gaiman
12.

Who inaugurated the National Press Day celebrations in New Delhi?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» B. Shri Narendra Modi
13.

Who will be the chief guest at the 2019 Republic Day parade of India?

A. Helen Zille
B. Cyril Ramaphosa
C. Ashraf Ghani
D. Pravin Gordhan
Answer» C. Ashraf Ghani
14.

Sanjiv Ahuja as a non-executive director for which of the following network?

A. Vodafone
B. Airtel
C. Relaince Jio
D. Bharti Airtel
Answer» B. Airtel
15.

Who won the Tata Steel's Chess India Blitz Tournament in Kolkata?

A. Vladimir Kramnik
B. Hikaru Nakamura
C. Levon Aronian
D. Viswanathan Anand
Answer» E.
16.

Name of the Indian boy who won the World u-12 open chess championships in Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

A. Harikrishna
B. Abhijeet Gupta
C. Praggnanandhaa
D. D.Gukesh
Answer» E.
17.

Ms Nina Tshering La was appointed the next Ambassador of India to which of the following countries?

A. Congo
B. Uganda
C. Tanzania
D. Rwanda
Answer» B. Uganda
18.

Who among the following bagged the Sumitra Charat Ram Award for Lifetime Achievement, New Delhi?

A. Zakir Hussain
B. Amjad Ali Khan
C. Shivkumar Sharm
D. Bhimsen Joshi
Answer» C. Shivkumar Sharm
19.

The Appointments Committee of UIDAI appointed whom as the revenue secretary?

A. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B. M Manjunath Naik
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Vinod Kumar Pipersenia
Answer» B. M Manjunath Naik
20.

Thomas Kurian will head Google's cloud division. He was the ex-product chief of this company.

A. Microsoft
B. Oracle
C. Google
D. Amazon
Answer» C. Google
21.

Who won gold in the 62nd National Shotgun championship in Rajasthan?

A. Shardul Vihan
B. Mohammed Asab
C. Ahvar Rizvi
D. Ankur Mittal
Answer» C. Ahvar Rizvi
22.

Who was elected as the President of Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)?

A. Sowmya Sehgal
B. Raghu Ram
C. Arvind Kumar
D. Tamonas Chaudhri
Answer» C. Arvind Kumar
23.

Name the person who was appointed the Lokayukta of West Bengal for a period of three years.

A. Pramod Karmakar
B. Debashish Sircar
C. Samaresh Banerjee
D. Asim Kumar Roy
Answer» E.
24.

Who of the following was conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018?

A. Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati
B. Dr. Naresh Singh
C. Dr. M.K. Madan
D. Dr. Dilip Thakore
Answer» B. Dr. Naresh Singh
25.

Who was appointed as the new Brexit Secretary by British Prime Minister Theresa May?

A. Dominic Rabab
B. Stephen Barclay
C. Shelley Jonas
D. Martha Kaling
Answer» C. Shelley Jonas
26.

Who will lead the pannel for resolving large bad loans called as Sashakt India Asset Management?

A. D.R. Mehta
B. Bimal Jalan
C. Sunil Mehta
D. Ajay Banga
Answer» D. Ajay Banga
27.

Who of the following was appointed as the chairman of IWAI?

A. Mohamed Ali
B. Yogendra Singh
C. Jalaj Srivastava
D. Surendra Kumar Solanki
Answer» D. Surendra Kumar Solanki
28.

Who will addressed the Vietnam India business forum?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
C. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Shri Narendra Modi
29.

Name the CM who won the Universal Acceptance Thought Leader award from UASG?

A. N. Biren Singh
B. Vasundhara Raje
C. Pema Khandu
D. Vijay Rupani
Answer» C. Pema Khandu
30.

Amir Yaron was appointed as the next governor of which of the following bank?

A. Central bank of sri lanka
B. Bank of Mozambique
C. Reserve Bank of Fiji
D. Bank of Israel
Answer» E.
31.

Who of the following has been appointed as the Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs?

A. Anupama Rao
B. Murali Srinivas
C. Upma Chowdhry
D. Pranav Roy
Answer» D. Pranav Roy
32.

The first Indian who wins Sir Henry Cotton Rookie Of the year title is;

A. Arjun Atwal
B. Chiragh Kumar
C. Rashid Khan
D. Shubhankar Sharma
Answer» E.
33.

Who launched the NSE's new app NSE goBID for retail investors to buy government securities?

A. T. V. Mohandas Pai
B. Ashok Chawla
C. Vikram Limaye
D. Ajay Tyagi
Answer» E.
34.

Which minister released a book named 'Radio Kashmir - In Times of Peace & War' written by Dr Rajesh Bhat in New Delhi?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Shri Harsh Vardhan
D. Shri Jitendra Singh
Answer» E.
35.

Indian-American Shantanu Narayen, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Adobe, has been named by Fortune in its 2018 Business Person of the Year list. He ranks ___________ on the list of 20 business executives.

A. 09
B. 12
C. 15
D. 18
Answer» C. 15
36.

Who laid the foundation of India's first Sri Vishwakarma Skill Development University in Haryana?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Sushma Swaraj
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» B. Shri Sushma Swaraj
37.

Who has been elected as the next president of Interpol?

A. Jackie Selebi
B. Kim Jong Yang
C. Prokopchuk
D. Khoo Boon Hui
Answer» C. Prokopchuk
38.

Who of the following has been named as the youngest ever goodwill ambassador of UNICEF?

A. Sophie Lowe
B. Aidan Gallagher
C. Julie Chappell
D. Millie Bobby Brown
Answer» E.
39.

Which minister chaired the 27th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change in New Delhi?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» D. Narendra Singh Tomar
40.

The first Indian player who touch 11,000-run milestone in Ranji Trophy is;

A. Faiz Fazal
B. Wasim Jaffer
C. Amol Muzumdar
D. Armaan Jaffer
Answer» C. Amol Muzumdar
41.

Who has been appointed interim head coach of West Indies for the tour of Bangladesh?

A. Sean Ervine
B. Dominic Cork
C. Nic Pothas
D. Shaun Udal
Answer» D. Shaun Udal
42.

Voreqe Bainimarama has Sworn in as the Prime Minister of this country.

A. Peru
B. Fiji
C. Seychelles
D. Mauritius
Answer» C. Seychelles
43.

Who was appointed as acting Executive Director of UNEP?

A. Mela Shah
B. Elisa Calcaterra
C. Janet Wildish
D. Joyce Msuya
Answer» E.
44.

Thierry Bollore was appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of this company recently.

A. Toyota
B. Skoda
C. Renault
D. Volkswagen
Answer» D. Volkswagen
45.

Azim Premji has won Forbes India Leadership Awards 2018. He was the chairman of;

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Accenture
Answer» B. Infosys
46.

Who among the following has been appointed as the head of WhatsApp India?

A. Sabeer Bhatia
B. Ruchi Sanghvi
C. Abhijit Bose
D. Vic Gundotra
Answer» D. Vic Gundotra
47.

Who got the third Sayaji Ratna Award?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Hrithik Roshan
D. Sonam Kapoor
Answer» B. Shahrukh Khan
48.

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of anti-obesity campaign of Maharashtra government?

A. Dr Jagannath Dixit
B. Dr. Aamir Riyaz
C. Dr. Acharya
D. Dr. Pagar Prashant
Answer» B. Dr. Aamir Riyaz
49.

Who inaugurated a multi-media digital exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi at the International Film festival of India in Goa?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Vijay Goel
C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D. Jagat Prakash Nadda
Answer» D. Jagat Prakash Nadda
50.

Who launched a grand challenge, in the Startup India Portal platform, for improving the Ease of Doing Business in New Delhi?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Venkaiyah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.