MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who launched the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) to enable people to pay multiple kinds of transport charges, including metro services and toll tax, across the country? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Arun Jaitley |
| C. | Ram Nath Kovind |
| D. | Rajnath Singh |
| Answer» B. Arun Jaitley | |
| 2. |
Who has been designated as ICC Cricket Committee Chairman for the period of 3 years? |
| A. | Sachin Tendulkar |
| B. | VVS Laxman |
| C. | Sourav Ganguly |
| D. | Anil Kumble |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Who has presented Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards in New Delhi? |
| A. | Shri Rajnath Singh |
| B. | Shri Narendra Modi |
| C. | Shri Ram Nath Kovind |
| D. | Shri Venkaiah Naidu |
| Answer» D. Shri Venkaiah Naidu | |
| 4. |
Who was named the youngest self-made billionaire according to Forbes magazine? |
| A. | Eduardo Saverin |
| B. | Jeff Bezos |
| C. | Mark Zuckerberg |
| D. | Kylie Jenner |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
Mukesh Ambani secured __________ place in the Forbes list of the ultra wealthy. |
| A. | 8th |
| B. | 17th |
| C. | 12th |
| D. | 13th |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Who has been appointed as the president of Olympic Council of Asia? |
| A. | Yu ZAIQING |
| B. | Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah |
| C. | Nadiah Alshamali |
| D. | Raja Randhir SINGH |
| Answer» C. Nadiah Alshamali | |
| 7. |
Who was appointed as the Secretary of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways? |
| A. | Sanjeev Ranjan |
| B. | Nagendra Nath Sinha |
| C. | Ajay Tyagi |
| D. | Ajit Doval |
| Answer» B. Nagendra Nath Sinha | |
| 8. |
Name the Indian American who has been conferred with the 2019 National STEM Education Award. |
| A. | Losiana Nayak |
| B. | Divya Sharma |
| C. | Kavya Kopparapu |
| D. | Shiv Prakash Singh |
| Answer» D. Shiv Prakash Singh | |
| 9. |
Who has inaugurated 'Azaadi Ke Diwane' museum at Red Fort in New Delhi? |
| A. | Mahesh Sharma |
| B. | Jitendra Singh |
| C. | Harsh Vardhan |
| D. | Santosh Gangwar |
| Answer» B. Jitendra Singh | |
| 10. |
Who has been nominated as the head of Food and Agricultural Organisation? |
| A. | Neelashi Shukla |
| B. | Sanjana Manaktala |
| C. | Amitabh Kant |
| D. | Ramesh Chandra |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Who has been appointed the chairman of Coordination Committee for 2022 Asian Games? |
| A. | Roopa Unnikrishnan |
| B. | Randhir Singh |
| C. | Surender Kumar |
| D. | Jaspal Rana |
| Answer» C. Surender Kumar | |
| 12. |
Recently, Which country becomes the 124th member of the International Criminal Court? |
| A. | Iraq |
| B. | United States |
| C. | China |
| D. | Malaysia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Name the Union Minister who launched the e-Dharti app, recently. |
| A. | Dharmendra Pradhan |
| B. | Narendra Singh Tomar |
| C. | Prakash Javadekar |
| D. | Hardeep Singh Puri |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Venkata Ramesh Babu appointed as the Director General of which of the following organization/departments? |
| A. | Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare |
| B. | Department of Border Management |
| C. | National Archives of India |
| D. | Department of Land Resources |
| Answer» D. Department of Land Resources | |
| 15. |
Who presented the highest civilian honor for women in India, Nari Shakti Puraskar 2018 in New Delhi? |
| A. | Shri Ram Nath Kovind |
| B. | Shri Venkaiah Naidu |
| C. | Smt Sushma Swaraj |
| D. | Smt Nirmala Sitharaman |
| Answer» B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu | |
| 16. |
Who among the following has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador by UNDP? |
| A. | Hilaria Baldwin |
| B. | Padma Lakshmi |
| C. | Lily Aldridge |
| D. | Nina Agdal |
| Answer» C. Lily Aldridge | |
| 17. |
What was the theme of 2019 International Women's Day? |
| A. | Women in the Changing World of Work: Planet 50-50 by 2030 |
| B. | Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women's lives |
| C. | Think equal, build smart, innovate for change |
| D. | Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it |
| Answer» D. Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it | |
| 18. |
Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Saudi Arabia? |
| A. | Ruchi Ghanashyam |
| B. | Ausaf Sayeed |
| C. | Ruchi Ghanashyam |
| D. | Nagma Mallick |
| Answer» C. Ruchi Ghanashyam | |
| 19. |
The Independent Verification and Validation (IV&V) facility of NASA in West Virginia is named after __________. |
| A. | Alan Shepard |
| B. | John Glenn |
| C. | Katherine Johnson |
| D. | Dorothy Vaughan |
| Answer» D. Dorothy Vaughan | |
| 20. |
Iniyan Panneerselvam becomes India's 61st chess Grandmaster. He belongs to the state of; |
| A. | Telangana |
| B. | Andra Pradesh |
| C. | Tamil Nadu |
| D. | Karnataka |
| Answer» D. Karnataka | |
| 21. |
Name the Indian CM who unveiled the Yuvashree Arpan Scheme for the youths of the state. |
| A. | Arvind Kejriwal |
| B. | Mamata Banerjee |
| C. | Yogi Adityanath |
| D. | Devendra Fadnavis |
| Answer» C. Yogi Adityanath | |
| 22. |
Who has been conferred the first Atal Behari Vajpayee LTA by the Tripura Government? |
| A. | Khagesh Dev Burman |
| B. | Thanga Darlong |
| C. | Gokulanada Gitiswami |
| D. | Chandrakanta Murasingh |
| Answer» C. Gokulanada Gitiswami | |
| 23. |
Ajit Kumar Mohanty is appointed as the Director of which of the following organization? |
| A. | National Atmospheric Research Laboratory |
| B. | Bhabha Atomic Research Centre |
| C. | Indian Space Research Organisation |
| D. | National Aeronautics and Space Administration |
| Answer» C. Indian Space Research Organisation | |
| 24. |
Who has been appointed as the Finance Secretary, recently? |
| A. | Anant Narayan Nanda |
| B. | Rajesh Kotecha |
| C. | Tarun Shridhar |
| D. | Subhash Chandra Garg |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Who was nominated as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) by President Ram Nath Kovind? |
| A. | Sharad Arvind Bobde |
| B. | N. V. Ramana |
| C. | Arun Kumar Mishra |
| D. | Rohinton Fali Nariman |
| Answer» B. N. V. Ramana | |
| 26. |
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, renamed Chennai Central Railway Station after which of the following leader? |
| A. | J.Jayalalitha |
| B. | Kamarajar |
| C. | MG Ramachandran |
| D. | Karunanidhi |
| Answer» D. Karunanidhi | |
| 27. |
Who was conferred with the "Sulabh Sculpture Award" on the 49th Foundation Day of Sulabh International? |
| A. | Phani Bhushan Biswas |
| B. | Vipul Mehta |
| C. | L. V. Revanth |
| D. | L K Advani |
| Answer» B. Vipul Mehta | |
| 28. |
Who sets a world indoor mile record at the Bruce Lehane Invitational in Boston? |
| A. | Jakob Ingebrigtsen |
| B. | Paul Chelimo |
| C. | Selemon Barega |
| D. | Yomif Kejelcha |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Who has been appointed as the Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation (WHO)? |
| A. | Hiroki Nakatani |
| B. | Jabbin Mulwanda |
| C. | Paivi Sillanaukee |
| D. | Soumya Swaminathan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Manpreet Vohra was appointed as the next India's Ambassador to __________. |
| A. | Colombia |
| B. | Peru |
| C. | Mexico |
| D. | Canada |
| Answer» D. Canada | |
| 31. |
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of El Salvador? |
| A. | Shri. Jaideep Sarkar |
| B. | Shri Sanjay Rana |
| C. | Shri B. S. Mubarak |
| D. | Shri Tsewang Namgyal |
| Answer» D. Shri Tsewang Namgyal | |
| 32. |
Who won the Chameli Devi Jain Award 2018 for outstanding women journalist? |
| A. | Nidhi Razdan |
| B. | Priyanka Dubey |
| C. | Neha Dixit |
| D. | Barkha Dutt |
| Answer» C. Neha Dixit | |
| 33. |
Who will chair the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage? |
| A. | Hasmukh Adhia |
| B. | Amitabh Kant |
| C. | Ajit Seth |
| D. | Bibek Debroy |
| Answer» C. Ajit Seth | |
| 34. |
Kane Tanaka was honored as the world's oldest living person by Guinness World Records. She belongs to the country of; |
| A. | Thailand |
| B. | South Korea |
| C. | China |
| D. | Japan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Palestinian by the President Authority Mahmoud Abbas? |
| A. | Mohammad Shtayyeh |
| B. | Rami Hamdallah |
| C. | Saeb Erekat |
| D. | Mahmoud Aloul |
| Answer» B. Rami Hamdallah | |
| 36. |
Who launched the Indian Urban Observatory and Video wall at New Delhi? |
| A. | Dharmendra Pradhan |
| B. | Hardeep Singh Puri |
| C. | Piyush Goyal |
| D. | Prakash Javadekar |
| Answer» C. Piyush Goyal | |
| 37. |
Who among the following has taken charge as the Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)? |
| A. | K.N. Vyas |
| B. | Dr. A.K. Mohanty |
| C. | Abhishek Agarwal |
| D. | Shatrughan Agrawal |
| Answer» C. Abhishek Agarwal | |
| 38. |
Who among the following has been appointed as the head of Citibank India? |
| A. | Arjun Mitra |
| B. | Ashu Khullar |
| C. | Nandish Prabhakar |
| D. | Rakesh Singh |
| Answer» C. Nandish Prabhakar | |
| 39. |
Shri Kishan Dan Dewal has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following country? |
| A. | Moldova |
| B. | Turkey |
| C. | Armenia |
| D. | Albania |
| Answer» D. Albania | |
| 40. |
Which of the following famous personality received Padma Vibhushan this year? |
| A. | Anil Manibhai Naik |
| B. | Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair |
| C. | Kuldip Nayar |
| D. | Bachendri Pal |
| Answer» B. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair | |
| 41. |
Who conferred the winners of Web Wonder Women contest? |
| A. | Smt Uma Bharti |
| B. | Smt Mamata Banerjee |
| C. | Smt Smriti Irani |
| D. | Smt Maneka Gandhi |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Who was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the University of Peace? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Ram Nath Kovind |
| C. | Arun Jaitley |
| D. | Venkaiah Naidu |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Who has become the first-ever Thari Hindu woman to be elected to the Senate of Pakistan? |
| A. | Krishna Kumari Kohli |
| B. | Taniya Bhatia |
| C. | Ravi Kalpana |
| D. | Ekta Bisht |
| Answer» B. Taniya Bhatia | |
| 44. |
Who among the following was sworn as the 1st Lokayukta Chairman of Mizoram? |
| A. | Om Prakash Rai |
| B. | Krishna Karunesh |
| C. | C. Lalsawta |
| D. | Kedar Nath Singh |
| Answer» D. Kedar Nath Singh | |
| 45. |
Who received Yaswantrao Chavan National Award, recently? |
| A. | Sundar Pichai |
| B. | Aruna Sundararajan |
| C. | P. Chidambaram |
| D. | Raghuram Rajan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Anup Kumar Dubey and Sushil Kumar were appointed as the special directors of; |
| A. | Enforcement Directorate |
| B. | Central Bureau of Investigation |
| C. | Telecom Regulatory Authority of India |
| D. | National Disaster Management Authority |
| Answer» B. Central Bureau of Investigation | |
| 47. |
Name the Indian who was selected as a role model of Barbie? |
| A. | P. V. Sindhu |
| B. | Dipa Karmakar |
| C. | Saina Nehwal |
| D. | Heena Sidhu |
| Answer» C. Saina Nehwal | |
| 48. |
Who has been appointed as a Non-Executive Chairman of Axis Bank for a period of 3 years? |
| A. | Rakesh Makhija |
| B. | Ranjana Kumar |
| C. | Harun Rashid Khan |
| D. | C. V. Madhukar |
| Answer» B. Ranjana Kumar | |
| 49. |
Young sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the __________ medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship. |
| A. | Gold |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Bronze |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 50. |
Who will be awarded with Kusumagraj Rashtriya Sahitya Puruskar? |
| A. | Ved Rahi |
| B. | Dinesh Karthick |
| C. | Ramesh Kumar |
| D. | Rajesh sharma |
| Answer» B. Dinesh Karthick | |