Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who became the sixth Indian player to win a junior Grand Slam title?

A. Leander Paes
B. Vikram Sharma
C. Sumit Nagal
D. Ramanathan Krishnan
Answer» D. Ramanathan Krishnan
2.

Name the Indian Snooker, who won bronze medal in the World Under-16 Snooker Championship 2019 held in Tyumen, Russia.

A. Ranveer Duggal
B. Anuja Thakur
C. Subhash Agarwal
D. Manan Chandra
Answer» B. Anuja Thakur
3.

Which union Minister flags off the bus named "Jaldoot" in Pune, Maharashtra which showcases the importance of water conservation?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» E.
4.

Name the bollywood actress who has won 2 awards at Indian International Film Festival of Boston, recently.

A. Kajol
B. Madhuri Dixit
C. Vidya Balan
D. Neena Gupta
Answer» E.
5.

Who will be the head of the panel to study issues related to non-personal data and suggest the ways to regulate non-personal data?

A. N. S. Raghavan
B. Kris Gopalakrishnan
C. S. D. Shibulal
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» C. S. D. Shibulal
6.

Who among the following received the Dr Kalam Smriti International Excellence Award 2019?

A. Sheikh Hasina
B. Tofail Ahmed
C. Ajit Doval
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Tofail Ahmed
7.

The first Indian to complete Enduroman triathlon is;

A. Sanjay Bhatt
B. Jayprakash Govind
C. Mayank Vaid
D. Lakshya Thapar
Answer» D. Lakshya Thapar
8.

Name the American Swimmer who became the first person to swim across the English Channel four times non-stop in a 54-hour feat of endurance.

A. Lia Neal
B. Amy Van Dyken
C. Sarah Thomas
D. Jenny Thompson
Answer» D. Jenny Thompson
9.

The Union Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship awarded whom with Eminent Engineers Award?

A. Sathesh Mariappan
B. Vinod Kumar Yadav
C. Malay Bhattacharyya
D. Tarun Gupta
Answer» C. Malay Bhattacharyya
10.

Hrishikesh Roy was appointed as the Supreme Court recently, he was the cheif justice of;

A. Himachal Pradesh High Court
B. Himachal Pradesh High Court
C. Kerala High Court
D. Punjab and Haryana High Court
Answer» D. Punjab and Haryana High Court
11.

Who has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of United States of America?

A. John Roberts
B. Stephen Breyer
C. Robert O'Brien
D. Anthony Kennedy
Answer» D. Anthony Kennedy
12.

Who became the first Indian wrestler to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics 2020?

A. Yogeshwar Dutt
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Sakshi Malik
Answer» D. Sakshi Malik
13.

Who launched a Common digital platform for electronic Certificates of Origin (CoO) issuance?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Answer» B. Dharmendra Pradhan
14.

Who won Best Actress Award at IIFA Awards 2019?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Sara Ali Khan
Answer» C. Katrina Kaif
15.

Who launched the Management Information System under the Accessible India Campaign?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Thaawarchand Gehlot
Answer» E.
16.

Who has become the first Defence Minister to fly LCA Tejas?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Manohar Parrikar
Answer» D. Manohar Parrikar
17.

Who is to be appointed as the Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force?

A. Air Chief Marshal Fali Homi Major
B. Air Chief Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik
C. Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
D. Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha
Answer» D. Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha
18.

Who won the Amnesty International 'Ambassadors of Conscience' award for the year 2019 along with the 'Fridays for Future youth movement'?

A. Greta Thunberg
B. Jillian Marsh
C. Maria Gunnoe
D. Annie Leonard
Answer» B. Jillian Marsh
19.

Who has launched Waste Management Accelerator for Aspiring Women Entrepreneurs (WAWE) summit at Jaipur?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Ram Vilas Paswan
Answer» B. Prakash Javadekar
20.

Who among the following was conferred with the Young Scientist Award-2018 in National Geoscience Awards for the year 2018?

A. Koushik Chakraborty
B. Gopal Jee
C. Sohini Ganguly
D. Siddhesh Kamat
Answer» D. Siddhesh Kamat
21.

Namae the Indian Educationalist who was awarded Education Excellence Award 2019 by the Foundation For Excellence.

A. Gowri Ishwaran
B. H. C. Verma
C. Anand Kumar
D. Mrinal Miri
Answer» D. Mrinal Miri
22.

Who won the Lifetime Achievement Award in the 20th Edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards for 2019?

A. Aruna Irani
B. Jagdeep Jaffery
C. Dharmendra
D. Mohan Choti
Answer» C. Dharmendra
23.

Who launched the online national laboratory directory that provides information about testing infrastructure & 'BIS Certified Products' app to check the genuineness of a License/Registration number of any product?

A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
Answer» B. Narendra Singh Tomar
24.

Who was the author of Being Gandhi which is released recently to marks the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Ravish Kumar
B. Jerry Pinto
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Paro Anand
Answer» E.
25.

Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank?

A. SS Mallikarjuna Rao
B. Sunil Mehta
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. Padmaja Chundru
Answer» B. Sunil Mehta
26.

Who is the head of the SEBI committee to suggest norms for Social Stock Exchanges (SSE)?

A. Ishaat Hussain
B. Amit Chandra
C. Vineet Rai
D. Shamika Ravi
Answer» B. Amit Chandra
27.

Who issued the statement-"PoK is a part of India"?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. S Jaishankar
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» D. Narendra Modi
28.

Name the Indian boxer who won the silver medal at World Boxing Championships, Russia.

A. Vikas Krishan Yadav
B. Amit Panghal
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Gaurav Bidhuri
Answer» C. Shiva Thapa
29.

Who was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for the year 2019-20?

A. Vikram Sakhuja
B. Madhukar Kamath
C. Riyad Mathew
D. Devendra Darda
Answer» C. Riyad Mathew
30.

Carolina Marin defeated Taiwan's Tai Tzu Ying and lift the China Open title. She was the famous badminton player of which country?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Canada
Answer» D. Canada
31.

Who won the Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix recently?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Max Verstappen
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» D. Lewis Hamilton
32.

Name of the journalist who has received the 1st Gauri Lankesh National Award for Journalism.

A. Prannoy Roy
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Punya Prasun Bajpai
D. Ravish Kumar
Answer» E.
33.

Who clinched the men's doubles title in ATP Tour tennis tournament in St. Petersburg, Russia?

A. Divij Sharan
B. Matteo Berrettini
C. Luke Bambridge
D. Artem Sitak
Answer» B. Matteo Berrettini
34.

Who among the following started the idea of multipurpose ID card?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Amit Shah
Answer» E.
35.

Who among the following won St Petersburg Open title?

A. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Egor Gerasimov
D. Evgeny Donskoy
Answer» C. Egor Gerasimov
36.

Who has been appointed as the new Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax (PCCIT) of the National e-assessment centre?

A. P S Joshi
B. M S Mudgal
C. K M Prasad
D. T K Sharma
Answer» D. T K Sharma
37.

Name the Indian athlete Who has been recently elected as the member of the International Association of Athletics Federations council?

A. Renjith Maheshwary
B. Dharun Ayyasamy
C. Irfan Kolothum Thodi
D. Adille Sumariwalla
Answer» E.
38.

Who won the Changemaker award of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for running campaign to end child labour and child marriage?

A. Payal Jangid
B. Soni Sori
C. Swati Maliwal
D. Rukhsana Kausar
Answer» B. Soni Sori
39.

Kristalina Georgieva was named as the new head of;

A. Italian Stock Exchange
B. International Monetary Fund
C. United Nations
D. European Investment Bank
Answer» C. United Nations
40.

The Reserve Bank of India approves the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as MD & CEO of Federal Bank for the period of;

A. 1 Year
B. 2 Years
C. 3 Years
D. 4 Years
Answer» B. 2 Years
41.

Who has been elected as the president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020?

A. Ramaiah Daripalli
B. Jadav Payeng
C. Francis D'Britto
D. Saalumarada Thimmakka
Answer» D. Saalumarada Thimmakka
42.

'Girl Power: Indian Women Who Broke The Rules', the book on 50 indian women role models was written by;

A. Preeti Shenoy
B. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Neha J Hiranandani
Answer» E.
43.

Who among the following is selected for 2019 Dada Sahab Phalke award?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Rajkumar Hirani
C. Lata Mangeshkar
D. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Answer» B. Rajkumar Hirani
44.

Payment technology company Visa appointed whom as its brand ambassador for two years?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Sakshi Malik
C. P. V. Sindhu
D. Mithali Raj
Answer» D. Mithali Raj
45.

Name the Indian chess grandmaster, who won the Fide World Grand Prix 2019 title in Skolkovo, Russia.

A. Surya Sekhar Ganguly
B. Koneru Hampi
C. Neelotpal Das
D. Parimarjan Negi
Answer» C. Neelotpal Das
46.

Who launched a book named 'Reset: Regaining India's Economic Legacy' recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» D. Rajnath Singh
47.

Which Indian athlete was recently awarded with IAAF Veteran Pin Prize?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Mary Kom
D. P T Usha
Answer» E.
48.

Adam Harper wins the 2019 SASTRA Ramanujan prize. He belongs to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. United State of America
C. France
D. Spain
Answer» B. United State of America
49.

The Indian pair who won the International Billiards & Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Snooker Team Championship 2019 in Mandalay, Myanmar?

A. Geet Sethi and Ashok Sandilya
B. Aditya Mehta and Geet Sethi
C. Pankaj Advani and Aditya Mehta
D. Geet Sethi and Pankaj Advani
Answer» D. Geet Sethi and Pankaj Advani
50.

Who is the Chairman of the reconstituted Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM) for 2 years?

A. Arvind Panagariya
B. Bibek Debroy
C. Rathin Roy
D. Surjit Bhalla
Answer» C. Rathin Roy