Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been appointed as the President and CTO of AU Small Finance Bank?

A. Sharad Goklani
B. Sikandar Mustaq
C. Arun Kumar
D. Deepak Kumar
Answer» B. Sikandar Mustaq
2.

Who has been appointed as the Vice Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC)?

A. Atul Kumar Jain
B. Ajit Kumar P
C. Arun Prakash
D. Anil Kumar Chawla
Answer» B. Ajit Kumar P
3.

Who has been appointed as the CEO of this Sansad Television?

A. Om Birla
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Ravi Capoor
D. Naresh Jain
Answer» D. Naresh Jain
4.

Who has taken additional charge as the CRPF DG?

A. Iqroop Singh
B. Manoj Pande
C. Kuldiep Singh
D. Raj Shukla
Answer» D. Raj Shukla
5.

Who has been appointed as the interim Director General (DG) of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)?

A. A P Maheshwari
B. Rajeev Rai Bhatnagar
C. Kuldiep Singh
D. K. Durga Prasad
Answer» D. K. Durga Prasad
6.

Who has been ranked as the top billionaire in the Hurun Global Rich List 2021?

A. Bernard Arnault
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Elon Musk
D. Bill Gates
Answer» D. Bill Gates
7.

Who has been elected as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank?

A. Bhagi Nanda Sandilya
B. Danny Gaekwad
C. Naureen Hassan
D. Shashank Rai
Answer» D. Shashank Rai
8.

Which Indian economist has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the UNEP?

A. Ligia Noronha
B. V. Sundramoorthy
C. Prakash Lohia
D. Arora Akanksha
Answer» B. V. Sundramoorthy
9.

Who has been appointed as the Revenue Secretary of India to replace the incumbent Ajay Bhushan Pandey?

A. Subhash Chandra
B. Arun Goel
C. Ajay Kumar
D. Tarun Bajaj
Answer» E.
10.

The Centre has formed a 259-member high-level national committee to frame the policies and guidelines for commemorating 75 years of India's independence. Who is the head of this committee?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Venkaiah Naidu
Answer» D. Venkaiah Naidu
11.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?

A. Satya Pal Malik
B. Sunil Arora
C. Tathagata Roy
D. Girish Chandra Murmu
Answer» E.
12.

Who has become the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand?

A. Dhan Singh Rawat
B. Tirath Singh Rawat
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
Answer» C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
13.

Which Indian celebrity has been listed in the 2021 Young Global Leaders (YGLs) forum by World Economic Forum?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Shraddha Kapoor
D. Alia Bhatt
Answer» C. Shraddha Kapoor
14.

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of ARCIL?

A. Vinayalk Bahuguna
B. Pallav Mohapatra
C. Binod Sharma
D. Surendra Mishra
Answer» C. Binod Sharma
15.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?

A. Rattan Chand
B. Sridhar Srivastava
C. G P Samanta
D. Probir Chaudhury
Answer» D. Probir Chaudhury
16.

Kuldiep Singh has been appointed as the new Director-General of which body?

A. CRPF
B. NSG
C. CISF
D. ITBP
Answer» B. NSG
17.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Doritos?

A. Kartik Aaryan
B. Tiger Shroff
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Varun Dhawan
Answer» B. Tiger Shroff
18.

Name the Principal Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has resigned from the post?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Rajiv Mehrishi
Answer» C. Nripendra Misra
19.

Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of the National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. AbhayRaghunathKarve
B. Megh Singh
C. M A Ganapathy
D. Ravi Datt Mehta
Answer» D. Ravi Datt Mehta
20.

Who among the following has been appointed as the new commandant of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps?

A. Anand Raj
B. DP Pandey
C. Nitin Verma
D. RajniKumari
Answer» C. Nitin Verma
21.

Virat Chandra has become the youngest person in the world to climb which mountain?

A. Mount Meru
B. Mount Kenya
C. Mount Kilimanjaro
D. Mount Everest
Answer» D. Mount Everest
22.

Who has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs?

A. Anurag Srivastava
B. Arindam Bagchi
C. M K Sinha
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Answer» C. M K Sinha
23.

Who is the head of the standing external advisory committee (SEAC) formed by RBI?

A. Hemant G Contractor
B. Shyamala Gopinath
C. Revathy Iyer
D. T N Manoharan
Answer» C. Revathy Iyer
24.

Who has been recommended by the CJI SA Bobde as his successor after he retires next month?

A. Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
B. NV Ramana
C. Rohinton Fali Nariman
D. Uday U. Lalit
Answer» C. Rohinton Fali Nariman
25.

A high-level interdisciplinary committee has been set up by AYUSH Ministry to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity-enhancing tool. Who is the chair of this committee?

A. H. R Nagendra
B. Baba Ramdev
C. B. K. S. Iyengar
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
Answer» B. Baba Ramdev
26.

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board?

A. Mallika Srinivasan
B. Naina Lal Kidwai
C. Vinita Bali
D. Lakshmi Venu
Answer» B. Naina Lal Kidwai
27.

Who took charge as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Western Command?

A. Harmeet Mann
B. Tajinder Pal Singh
C. Bhagwant Mishra
D. Manjinder Singh
Answer» E.
28.

Smt Soma Mondal has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE). She is the current Chairman of which PSU?

A. SAIL
B. ONGC
C. HPCL
D. IOCL
Answer» B. ONGC
29.

Who has launched the Tribal TB Initiative in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» B. Rajnath Singh
30.

Who was appointed as head of the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi?

A. Ramaswami Balasubramaniam
B. Mukhmeet S. Bhatia
C. Adil Zainulbhai
D. Manjinder Singh
Answer» D. Manjinder Singh
31.

Who has been appointed as the additional director of at Britannia Industries board?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Urjit Patel
D. Viral Acharya
Answer» D. Viral Acharya
32.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Rishabh Pant
C. Virat Kohli
D. MS Dhoni
Answer» D. MS Dhoni
33.

Who has been appointed as chairman of Capacity Building Commission/Mission Karmayogi?

A. Praveen Pardeshi
B. Adil Zainulbhai
C. Taraknath Banerjee
D. Shivam Dubey
Answer» C. Taraknath Banerjee
34.

Who will head the expert committee formed for factories and dock works by the Ministry of Labour and Employment?

A. Samideer Sharma
B. PLN Murthy
C. DK Shami
D. RK Elangovan
Answer» E.
35.

Who has been nominated by Israel's President to form a government in the nation after inconclusive elections?

A. Yair Lapid
B. Gideon Saar
C. Naftali Bennett
D. Benjamin Netanyahu
Answer» E.
36.

Who has been appointed as the new Revenue Secretary?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Ajay Seth
D. Rajiv Gauba
Answer» C. Ajay Seth
37.

Who has been elected as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI Sharad Arvind Bobde?

A. Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai
B. Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
C. Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana
D. Justice L. Nageswara Rao
Answer» D. Justice L. Nageswara Rao
38.

Who has change into the primary and youngest J&K writer to recreate a lifetime of Habba Khatoons poetry?

A. Soliha Shabir
B. Saba Khan
C. Salima Nischa
D. Sheen Shuhul
Answer» B. Saba Khan
39.

Which Indian woman has been appointed as the Associate Administrator of UNDP?

A. Monica Pandey
B. Adaesh Goyal
C. Niraj Gupta
D. Usha Rao Monari
Answer» E.
40.

Who represented India at the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee of World Bank-IMF, held on virtual mode?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» D. Nitin Gadkari
41.

Who has taken over the charge as the Chairman of Airport Authority of India?

A. Ajay Seth
B. Vineet Sinha
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Sanjeev Kumar
Answer» E.
42.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?

A. Nagendra Singh
B. Sushil Chandra
C. Rajiv Kumar
D. Navin Chawla
Answer» C. Rajiv Kumar
43.

Who has been roped in by the Government of Punjab as the brand ambassador for its anti-coronavirus vaccination programme?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Sonu Sood
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Dharmendra
Answer» C. Akshay Kumar
44.

Pegasystems has appointed whom as the Senior Director and Head of People Organisation in India?

A. Smriti Mathuras
B. Girish Pandit
C. Raheja Mishra
D. David Manuel
Answer» B. Girish Pandit
45.

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the policy think tank "National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)"?

A. Ravi Sinha
B. Poonam Gupta
C. Radhey Shyam
D. Harish Dubey
Answer» C. Radhey Shyam
46.

Who among the following will take charge as the Director-General of the National Anti-Doping Agency?

A. Shikha Verma
B. Siddharth Singh Longjam
C. Ramesh Tripathi
D. Navin Agarwal
Answer» C. Ramesh Tripathi
47.

Who will head the Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0)?

A. Michael Patra
B. Yogesh Dayal
C. Mahesh Kumar Jain
D. M Rajeshwar Rao
Answer» E.
48.

Who has been appointed as the CFO of L & T Infotech?

A. Shankar Raman
B. Sanjay Jalona
C. A. M. Naik
D. Anil Rander
Answer» E.
49.

Who has announced the delivery of the first batch of Light Bullet Proof Vehicles to the IAF?

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. Tata Motors
C. Bajaj Auto
D. Ashok Leyland
Answer» E.
50.

Who has taken charge as the new Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs?

A. Ajay Seth
B. Jatindra Nath
C. Tarun Bajaj
D. Gyanesh Kumar
Answer» B. Jatindra Nath