Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which union minister has launched a new training programme "COMMIT" for State Government officials?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer» B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
2.

Who breakes the 300m World Record at Golden Spike Meet recently?

A. Jason Taumalolo
B. Paul Gallen
C. Jaco Van Niekerk
D. Shaun Johnson
Answer» D. Shaun Johnson
3.

Who will take charge as Director General of ITBP?

A. Shri R K Pachnanda
B. Shri Suresh Krishnan
C. Shri Ramesh Vijayan
D. Shri Rajesh Vaidhya
Answer» B. Shri Suresh Krishnan
4.

Who has been appointed as the Attorney General of India?

A. Mukul Rohatgi
B. Milon K. Banerji
C. KK Venugopal
D. Ashok Desai
Answer» D. Ashok Desai
5.

Which Indian American personalities will be honoured with the 2017 "Great Immigrants: The Pride of America" award?

A. Shantanu Narayen and Vivek Murthy
B. Sunder Pichai and Hari Sreenivasan
C. Bharati Mukherjee and Vikram Malhotra
D. Satya Narayan and Vikram Murthy
Answer» B. Sunder Pichai and Hari Sreenivasan
6.

Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Greece?

A. Shamma Jain
B. Ashok Misra
C. Manimekalai
D. Sharmila Nair
Answer» B. Ashok Misra
7.

Who inaugurated TransStadia in Ahmedabad?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
8.

Who among the following writers has been conferred with the Indian of the Year award by Brands Academy?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Preeti Shenoy
C. Mridula Koshy
D. Nayantara Sahgal
Answer» C. Mridula Koshy
9.

Who of the following has been awarded the 2017 USIBC Global Leadership Awards?

A. Adi Godrej
B. Azim Premji
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Aditya Birla
Answer» B. Azim Premji
10.

Who has been appointed as the new Economic Relations Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

A. Vinesh Rathore
B. Madhu Tamble
C. Kirti Singh
D. Vijay Gokhale
Answer» E.
11.

Who becoming the first Indian to hit 200 sixes in ODIs?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C. Gautam Gambhir
D. Suresh Raina
Answer» C. Gautam Gambhir
12.

Ana Brnabic elected as first Gay Woman Prime Minister of?

A. Serbia
B. Uruguay
C. Portugal
D. Israel
Answer» B. Uruguay
13.

Rajkiran Rai G has been appointed as new Managing Director & CEO of which of the following bank?

A. Union Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. Central Bank of India
Answer» B. Canara Bank
14.

Who has become the first female Chief Executive of Hong Kong?

A. Woo Kwok Tsang
B. Lili Voga
C. Carrie Lam
D. Chang Yuet-ngor
Answer» D. Chang Yuet-ngor
15.

Melwyn Rego was appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of this bank.

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. UCO Bank
Answer» B. Punjab National Bank
16.

Name of the first Indian who won FIA Formula 3 European Championship recently is ____________.

A. Jehan Daruvala
B. Narain Karthikeyan
C. Karun Chandok
D. Akhil Rabindra
Answer» B. Narain Karthikeyan
17.

Who of the following is appointed as the brand ambassador of Signature Global?

A. Kajol
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Vidya Balan
Answer» E.
18.

Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?

A. Sanjay Kumar
B. Akash Misra
C. Naveen Kumar
D. Suresh Gupta
Answer» B. Akash Misra
19.

________ flower will now be called "MODI".

A. Israeli Crysanthumun
B. Israeli Bellis perennis
C. Israeli Clematis
D. Israeli Calicotome villosa
Answer» B. Israeli Bellis perennis
20.

Who will be the next Ambassador of India to Indonesia?

A. Pradeep Rajpurohit
B. Pradeep Kumar Rawat
C. Navtej Sarna
D. D B Venkatesh Varma
Answer» C. Navtej Sarna
21.

Which Indian athlete was the flag bearer for the Indian contingent in the 22nd Asian Athletics Championship (AAC)-2017?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Tintu Luka
C. Srabani Nanda
D. Dipa Karmakar
Answer» C. Srabani Nanda
22.

Who launched the MERIT app and the e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Kiren Rijiju
Answer» C. Sarbananda Sonowal
23.

Who has been appointed as the head of the Indian consulate in New York?

A. Muchkund Dubey
B. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
C. M. K. Lokesh
D. Sandeep Chakravorty
Answer» E.
24.

Who is appointed as the Chairman of the Board of Governors at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur?

A. Sanjiv Goenka
B. Suresh Gupta
C. Rajesh Srinivasa
D. Nithish Vaidhya
Answer» B. Suresh Gupta
25.

For which bank Kewal Handa was appointed as a non-executive chairman?

A. Union Bank of India.
B. IDBI Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Central Bank of India
Answer» B. IDBI Bank
26.

Who launched the "GST Rates Finder" mobile app to verify the accurate tax rates on commodity and services recently?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Narendra Modi
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Pranab Mukherjee
Answer» D. Pranab Mukherjee
27.

Sports Illustrated (SI) India Magazine's Sportsperson of the Year 2017 was given to:

A. PV Sindhu
B. Deepa Malik
C. Gaurav Gill
D. Kidambi Srikanth
Answer» B. Deepa Malik
28.

Who won South Australian Open squash title 2017?

A. Amr Shabana
B. Piedro Schweertman
C. Rhys Dowling
D. Harinder Pal Sandhu
Answer» E.
29.

Saima Wazed Hossain appointed as WHO South Asia goodwill ambassador for

A. Autism
B. Hepatitis
C. Leprosy Elimination
D. Cancer Control
Answer» B. Hepatitis
30.

Which Indian cricketer has broken the Sachin Tendulkar's record recently?

A. Amit Mishra
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. MS Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» E.
31.

Who launched 3 digital initiatives - Swayam, Swayam Prabha and National Academic Depository to push e-education in the country?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. PK Mishra
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
32.

Who laid the foundation stone for 1st Maize based Mega Food Park in Kapurthala, Punjab?

A. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
B. C.R. Chaudhary
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Answer» E.
33.

Which title was won by the Valtteri Bottas recently?

A. French Grand Prix
B. Austrian Grand Prix
C. FIDE Grand Prix
D. USCF Grand Prix
Answer» C. FIDE Grand Prix
34.

Who has been appointed Director General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. John Joseph
C. Rahul Varma
D. Venkat Prabhu
Answer» C. Rahul Varma
35.

Who launched E- book for Crypto Currency?

A. Michael S. Hart
B. Amit Bhardwaj
C. Kim Blagg
D. Alexis Kirke
Answer» C. Kim Blagg
36.

Who is re-elected as President of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI)?

A. Suresh Yadav
B. Prakash Singh
C. Raj Nair
D. Raninder Singh
Answer» E.
37.

Who is the newly appointed director-general of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)?

A. Girraj Singh
B. Nitin Veer Das
C. Debi Prasad Dash
D. J J Mohan Lal
Answer» D. J J Mohan Lal
38.

Who inaugurates Ashiana Annexe in Dehradun recently?

A. Shri Pranab Mukherjee
B. Shri Rajesh Singh
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Ramesh Singh
Answer» B. Shri Rajesh Singh
39.

__________ sets a hat-trick of titles in the Commonwealth chess championship.

A. Aleksandar Wohl
B. Abhijeet Gupta
C. Tejas Bakre
D. Vaibhav Suri
Answer» C. Tejas Bakre
40.

Who is appointed as the new coach of the Indian cricket team?

A. Ravi Shastri
B. Rishi Dhawan
C. Anil Kumble
D. Kapil Dev
Answer» B. Rishi Dhawan
41.

36th foundation day of NABARD is inagurated by?

A. Shri Rajesh Krishna
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Ramesh Krishna
D. Shri Suresh Yadav
Answer» C. Shri Ramesh Krishna
42.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Financial Officer of Twitter?

A. Ned Segal
B. Martha Lane Fox
C. Bret Taylor
D. Bruce Falck
Answer» B. Martha Lane Fox
43.

Who has become the first woman cricketer to score 6000 runs in women's ODI cricket?

A. Vellaswamy Vanitha
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Mithali Raj
D. Thirush Kamini
Answer» D. Thirush Kamini
44.

Who inaugurated Kerala's first doppler radar in Kochi?

A. Dr Harsh Vardhan
B. Y.S. Chowdary
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» B. Y.S. Chowdary
45.

The name of the CM who launched the "Livelihood Intervention and Facilitation of Entrepreneurship" (LIFE) is __________.

A. Dr Raman Singh
B. Dr. Mukul Sangma
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Manohar Lal Khattar
Answer» C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
46.

Which IT company appoints Aarthi Subramanian as the group's Chief Digital Officer?

A. MphasiS-Ltd
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. TCS
Answer» E.
47.

Kishore Sansi Managing Director and CEO of this bank won the 'Personality of the Year' award.

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Vijaya Bank
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer» D. Bank of Baroda
48.

Who is appointed as new BCCC chairperson?

A. Justice J.S.Verma
B. Justice K.G.Balakrishnan
C. Justice H.G.Kania
D. Justice Vikramajit Sen
Answer» E.
49.

Who is selected as the brand ambassador of the Indian Indoor Cricket Team?

A. VVS Laxman
B. Sandeep Patil
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» C. Sourav Ganguly
50.

Who launched the RailCloud Project, NIVARAN-Grievance Portal and CTSE Scheme?

A. Shri Rajnath Sing
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu
Answer» E.