Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who introduces Solid Waste Management vehicles to maintain cleanliness?

A. Shri Narayanswamy
B. Shri Edappadi Palaniswamy
C. Shri Yogi Adiyanda
D. Shri Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» E.
2.

Who of the following was chosen 2017 Dr. Kota Shivaram Karanth Birthplace Award?

A. Sadananda Suvarna
B. B. Jayashree
C. K.R. Hande
D. Prakash Raj
Answer» E.
3.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?

A. Anupam Kher
B. Ragini Sharma
C. Jagdish Bhagwati
D. Rishi Kapoor
Answer» B. Ragini Sharma
4.

From the following, who was the first Indian ambassador of Laureus?

A. Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Virat Kohli
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer» E.
5.

Who is appointed as the next CEO of HSBC?

A. Stuart Gulliver
B. John Flint
C. Herve Falciani
D. Stephen Dique
Answer» C. Herve Falciani
6.

Gautam H. Bambawale was appointed as next ambassador to which country?

A. Russia
B. Iran
C. Bangladesh
D. China
Answer» E.
7.

Rukaiya Rangwala was appointed as the head of __________.

A. PayUMoney
B. Paytm
C. MobiKwik
D. Vodafone M-paise
Answer» D. Vodafone M-paise
8.

Whose birthday is celebrated as the World Student's Day?

A. Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
B. C. V. Raman
C. Srinivasa Ramanujan
D. Satish Dhawan
Answer» B. C. V. Raman
9.

Who became first female referee to officiate a match at the FIFA U-17 World Cup in India?

A. Carol Anne Chenard
B. Esther Staubli
C. Gladys Lengwe
D. Claudia Umpierrez
Answer» C. Gladys Lengwe
10.

Who has won the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration for 2015 -16?

A. Shyam Benegal
B. T M Krishna
C. Javed Akhtar
D. P N Haksar
Answer» C. Javed Akhtar
11.

Which union minister got started sending money to Gram Panchayats directly?

A. Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore
B. Shri Ramesh Kumar
C. Shri Naresh Iyer
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» B. Shri Ramesh Kumar
12.

Which Union Minister to commission INS Kiltan into Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam?

A. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Ramesh Kumar
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu
Answer» B. Shri Arun Jaitley
13.

Who of the following won the Shanghai Masters tittle?

A. Marin Cilic
B. Rafeal Nadal
C. Maria Shrapowa
D. Roger Federer
Answer» E.
14.

Who will be the new Director-General (DG) of UNESCO?

A. Audrey Azoulay
B. Hamad Kawari
C. Fleur Pellerin
D. Irina Bokova
Answer» B. Hamad Kawari
15.

Who inagurated the first All India Institute of Ayurveda in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shripad Yasso Naik
Answer» B. Ram Nath Kovind
16.

Who of the following bags the Centenary National Award for Literature?

A. Anita Desai
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Namita Gokhale
D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Answer» D. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
17.

Which Indian sportswoman has won triple gold at Egypt Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis Championship 2017?

A. Mouma Das
B. Manika Batra
C. Selena Selvakumar
D. Poulomi Ghatak
Answer» D. Poulomi Ghatak
18.

Who get a wax statue at Madame Tussauds, Hong Kong?

A. Abhishek Bachchan
B. Varun Dhawan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Aamir Khan
Answer» C. Shahrukh Khan
19.

Which union minister has signed pact with Japan for a Technical Intern Training Program (TITP)?

A. Narendra Modi
B. D V Sadananda Gowda
C. Alphons Kannanthanam
D. Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» E.
20.

Who become the India's first-ever woman wrestler to sign for World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE)?

A. Geeta Phogat
B. Babita Kumari
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Kavita Devi
Answer» E.
21.

Who has won the 2017 Man Booker Prize?

A. George Saunders
B. Zadie Smith
C. Sebastian Barry
D. Colin Thubron
Answer» B. Zadie Smith
22.

Who's biography has titled as 'Beyond The Dream Girl' by Ram Kamal Mukherjee?

A. Madhuri Dixit
B. Padmini Kolhapure
C. Sridevi
D. Hema Malini
Answer» E.
23.

Who of the following is the world's highest-earning cricket coach?

A. Ashley Giles
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Richard Pybus
D. Kapil Dev
Answer» C. Richard Pybus
24.

Who of the following recognised With Philanthropy Award?

A. Sunil Kumar
B. Nithin Kumar
C. Vijay Prakash
D. Alex Raju
Answer» E.
25.

Who lays foundation stone for TU142M aircraft museum?

A. Shri Chandrababu Naidu
B. Shri Ramesh Kumar
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri Rajesh Sharma
Answer» B. Shri Ramesh Kumar
26.

Who receives Blue Planet Prize recently?

A. Hans Joachim Schellnhuber
B. Roger federer
C. Williams James
D. Fotherer Stephen
Answer» B. Roger federer
27.

Which minister inaugurates 1st phase of PNG supply system in Bhubaneswar?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Vijay Prasad
C. Shri Naresh Iyer
D. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» E.
28.

Who wins 2017 Young Scientist Challenge for water contamination detection device?

A. Nitisha Rao
B. Gitanjali Rao
C. Shreesha Kumar
D. Dinisha Madhuri
Answer» C. Shreesha Kumar
29.

Who is appointed as World Business Council for Sustainable Development Chairman from 2018?

A. Sunny Verghese
B. John Willaims
C. Peter James
D. Leo Haltman
Answer» B. John Willaims
30.

Who of the following approved a special family pension for widows of govt employees killed by terrorists?

A. Shri Captain Amarinder Singh
B. Shri Nitish Kumar
C. Shri Raghubar Das
D. Shri Manohar Lal
Answer» B. Shri Nitish Kumar
31.

Which Indian-American personality has won the 2017 Discovery Education 3M Young Scientist Challenge?

A. Mrinali Kesavadas
B. Rohit Mital
C. Deepika Kurup
D. Gitanjali Rao
Answer» E.
32.

What is the name of the Indian-origin teenager who become UK's youngest millionaire?

A. Kavita Shukla
B. Akshay Ruparelia
C. Farrhad Acidwala
D. Arjun Rai
Answer» C. Farrhad Acidwala
33.

How many projects will be inagurated by Sushma Swaraj in Bangladesh?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15
Answer» E.
34.

Who is Appointed as CBI Special Director?

A. Mukesh Sharma
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Suresh Vijayan
D. Rakesh Asthana
Answer» E.
35.

Who Lifts Denmark Open Superseries Trophy 2017?

A. Suresh Kumar
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Nithin Varun
Answer» D. Nithin Varun
36.

Which bank appoints Jayant Rikhye as CEO India?

A. HSBC Bank
B. CitiBank
C. Standard Chartered
D. ABN Amro bank
Answer» B. CitiBank
37.

Who of the following tops in the Forbes Rich List of sport stars?

A. Kevin Durant
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Roger Federer
D. LeBron James
Answer» C. Roger Federer
38.

Who has been appointed as the CBI Special Director?

A. Prem Thakur
B. Rakesh Asthana
C. Rahul Nath
D. Rajesh Dharmani
Answer» C. Rahul Nath
39.

Which organisation appoints Suresh Sethi as its MD & CEO?

A. TNEB
B. IOCL
C. IPPB
D. TNPL
Answer» D. TNPL
40.

Who has been appointed as the Government of India (GoI) representative to hold sustained dialogue on Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)?

A. Dineshwar Sharma
B. Syed Asif Ibrahim
C. Rajiv Jain
D. K K Paul
Answer» B. Syed Asif Ibrahim
41.

Who has been appointed as the ex-IB chief?

A. Naresh Karthick
B. Narayana Swamy
C. Suresh Iyer
D. Dineshwar Sharma
Answer» E.
42.

Who is leading Indian delegation in the 4th ASEAN Defence Minister's Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus) -2017?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
Answer» D. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
43.

Who won the 2017 Denmark Open Superseries Badminton tournament?

A. PC Thulasi
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Ajay Jayaram
D. Parupalli Kashyap
Answer» C. Ajay Jayaram
44.

Who become the first Indian to top ITTF Junior Circuit standings?

A. Manav Thakkar
B. Archana Kamat
C. Ishaan Hingorani
D. Manush Shah
Answer» B. Archana Kamat
45.

Who will be head of the newly constituted task force of RBI on Public Credit Registry (PCR)?

A. M Deosthalee
B. Sekar Karnam
C. Vishaka Mulye
D. Rashesh Shah
Answer» B. Sekar Karnam
46.

Who inaugurated Global Conference on Consumer Protection recently?

A. Prime Minister Narendra Modi
B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
C. Shri Naresh Sharma
D. Shri Vijay Sekhar
Answer» B. Shri Rajesh Sharma
47.

Who is the Second Indian-Origin Player to be Signed by NBA G-League Side?

A. Naresh Iyer
B. Gokul Natesan
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Baskaran
Answer» C. Suresh Kumar
48.

Who launches first set of solar plants with capacity of 5 MW recently?

A. Shri Piyush Goyal
B. Shri Naresh Iyer
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» B. Shri Naresh Iyer
49.

Who addressed 3rd Global Investors'India Forum in New Delhi?

A. Krishna Raj
B. Hansraj Ahir
C. R. K. Singh
D. Giriraj Singh
Answer» D. Giriraj Singh
50.

Who inagurates Int l Conference on Consumer Protection in New Delhi?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Prakash Javedakar
D. Shri Vignesh Kumar
Answer» C. Shri Prakash Javedakar