Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Paul Antony has appointed as the Chief Secretary of this state.

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Pondicherry
Answer» C. Goa
2.

Who of the following was selected for 2017 Harivarasanam award?

A. Gangai Amaran
B. M.G. Sreekumar
C. K S Chitra
D. K.J. Yesudas
Answer» D. K.J. Yesudas
3.

Who won National Award on acting cinematography?

A. Shri Pradhan
B. Nithya Shree
C. Vidhya Valan
D. Anjuli Shukla
Answer» E.
4.

Who of the following were crowned Mrs India-Pride of Nation 2017 along with Poonam Gaur?

A. Aditi Arya
B. Koyal Rana
C. Mayanka Patel
D. Priyadarshini Chatterjee
Answer» D. Priyadarshini Chatterjee
5.

Who has been appointed the new Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?

A. Dineshwar Sharma
B. Abhay
C. Jitendra Singh
D. R R Bhatnagar
Answer» C. Jitendra Singh
6.

Who has been named as PETA's Person of the Year by People for Ethical Treatment of Animals?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Kapil Sharma
C. Sunny Leone
D. Bill Clinton
Answer» B. Kapil Sharma
7.

Motofumi Shitara has appointed as the chairman of this company.

A. Honda
B. Yamaha
C. Mahindra
D. Bajaj
Answer» C. Mahindra
8.

Who has been appointed joint secretary in Prime Minister's Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?

A. Sumita Misra
B. Amit Mehta
C. Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia
D. Ashish Upadhyay
Answer» B. Amit Mehta
9.

Who is named as President of African Conservation Group?

A. Hillary Michael
B. James Williams
C. Peter Hanes
D. Prince Henry
Answer» E.
10.

Who will be the new director of Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO)?

A. Naresh Chandra
B. Amardeep Singh Bhatia
C. Sudhir Garg
D. Neeraj Gupta
Answer» C. Sudhir Garg
11.

Who won World Rapid Chess Championship in Riyadh?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Nepomniachtchi Ian
C. Bu Xiangzhi
D. Vladimir Fedoseev
Answer» B. Nepomniachtchi Ian
12.

Who of the following flags off mobile museum 'Adi Shankara Sandesh Vahini' recently?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» D. Yogi Adityanath
13.

Who of the following breaks Guinness World Record in yoga marathon recently?

A. Robyn Thomas
B. Pradnya Patil
C. V Gunasekaran
D. Kavitha Bharanidaran
Answer» E.
14.

Who of the following has appointed Additional Chief Secretary-cum-Principal Secretary to the Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister?

A. Manisha Nanda
B. Yogendra Narain
C. Amitabh Kant
D. Duvvuri Subbarao
Answer» B. Yogendra Narain
15.

Who has been elected as the new president of Liberia?

A. George Weah
B. Joseph Boakai
C. Domah Johnson
D. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
Answer» B. Joseph Boakai
16.

Who Launched Start-up Incubation Centre in Mangalore?

A. Smt Swathi Narayanan
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
D. Smt Nithya Narayana
Answer» C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
17.

Who has been appointed new President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR)?

A. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
B. Lokesh Chandra
C. MJ Akbar
D. Kailash Vijayvargiya
Answer» B. Lokesh Chandra
18.

Bihar CM Nitish Kumar lays foundation stones for more than __________ projects in Nalanda district.

A. 80
B. 55
C. 100
D. 93
Answer» D. 93
19.

Who of the following has appointed as the new Chief Secretary of Rajasthan?

A. Sumit Mallick
B. N C Goel
C. Pankaj Kumar
D. Girija Vaidyanathan
Answer» C. Pankaj Kumar
20.

Who hails Real-time Governance module of ChandraBabu Naidu?

A. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Vignesh Sharath
D. Selvaraman
Answer» B. Naresh Iyer
21.

Which union minister has launched a new start-up incubation centre "Centre for Entrepreneurship Opportunities and Learning (CEOL)" in Mangaluru?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
22.

Who has taken charge as Managing Director of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd?

A. R. Sridhar
B. Pankaj Jain
C. V.P. Nandakumar
D. Ravindra Rao
Answer» C. V.P. Nandakumar
23.

Who is appointed as Foreign Secretary to India?

A. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
B. Suresh Krishna
C. Naresh Iyer
D. Vijay Prakash
Answer» B. Suresh Krishna
24.

Who is appointed as a Chief of Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR)?

A. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
B. Ramesh gupta
C. Vijay Singh
D. Suresh rajan
Answer» B. Ramesh gupta
25.

Which Indian golfer has won the Royal Cup tournament 2017?

A. Jyoti Randhawa
B. Gaganjeet Bhullar
C. Khalin Joshi
D. Shiv Kapur
Answer» E.
26.

Who was appointed the new Prime Minister of Mali?

A. Modibo Sidibe
B. Cheick Modibo Diarra
C. Mamadou Camara
D. Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga
Answer» E.
27.

Who has taken charge as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?

A. Michael Pesch
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. Salil Parekh
D. Pravin Rao
Answer» D. Pravin Rao
28.

Who has become the India's highest-ranked player in latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings?

A. G Sathiyan
B. Soumyajit Ghosh
C. Anthony Amalraj
D. Sharath Kamal
Answer» B. Soumyajit Ghosh
29.

Prime Minister's official website - www.pmindia.gov.in - is available in how many languages?

A. 18
B. 10
C. 11
D. 13
Answer» E.
30.

Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Adviser (NSA)?

A. Manish Pandey
B. Arvind Gupta
C. Rajinder Khanna
D. Nikhil Singh
Answer» D. Nikhil Singh
31.

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj plans 5-day visit to how many Southeast Asian Nations?

A. 8
B. 11
C. 5
D. 3
Answer» E.
32.

Who has taken charge as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of National Cricket Academy (NCA)?

A. Rahul Johri
B. Tufan Ghosh
C. Saba Karim
D. MV Sridhar
Answer» C. Saba Karim
33.

Hanne Birgitte Sorensen was appointed as an additional and independent director of __________.

A. Bajaj
B. Hyundai
C. Tata Motors
D. Mahindra
Answer» D. Mahindra
34.

The central government appointed whom as the interlocutor on its behalf to hold talks with the United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA)?

A. Pankaj Sharath
B. AB Mathur
C. Gauri Maadhavan
D. Jawad Ali
Answer» C. Gauri Maadhavan
35.

Who has taken charge as the new chief of the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?

A. R R Bhatnagar
B. Rina Mitra
C. Abhay
D. Om Prajapati
Answer» D. Om Prajapati
36.

Who is appointed as the brand ambassador for its edible oil brands?

A. Salman Khan
B. Hrithik Roshan
C. Kareena Kapoor Khan
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer» B. Hrithik Roshan
37.

Who of the following has been named the best central bank governor in Asia-Pacific for 2018?

A. Polali Jayarama Bhat
B. Ravi Menon
C. Shyam Srinivasan
D. Parthasarathi Mukherjee
Answer» C. Shyam Srinivasan
38.

Who of the following will inaugurate the 2018 ASEAN-India Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) in Singapore?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
39.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Real Estate Appellate Tribunal (REAT) for Tamil Nadu and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

A. Indira Banerjee
B. V Rajamani
C. N Swaminathan
D. B Rajendran
Answer» E.
40.

Who has been appointed as the Editor of the Economic and Political Weekly (EPW)?

A. Paranjoy Guha Thakurta
B. Gopal Guru
C. Geetanjali Das
D. Priyank Kumar
Answer» C. Geetanjali Das
41.

Who becomes head coach of IPL team Delhi Daredevils?

A. Ricky Ponting
B. Mahela Jayawardene
C. Jacques Kallis
D. Tom Moody
Answer» B. Mahela Jayawardene
42.

Who has been appointed the Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

A. Mukesh Agnihotri
B. Janardan Dwivedi
C. T S Tirumurti
D. Narayanan Chandrakumar
Answer» D. Narayanan Chandrakumar
43.

Who has won the 2018 men's singles Tata Open Maharashtra Tennis tournament?

A. Roberto Bautista Agut
B. Benoit Paire
C. Yuki Bhambri
D. Gilles Simon
Answer» E.
44.

Who won the 2018 WTA Auckland Open Tennis title recently?

A. Serena Williams
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Julia Goerges
D. Petra Kvitova
Answer» D. Petra Kvitova
45.

Who was appointed as the Editor of the Economic and Political Weekly (EPW)?

A. Gopal Guru
B. Amit Thorat
C. Laurence Gautier
D. Kushankur Dey
Answer» B. Amit Thorat
46.

Who won Brisbane International title recently?

A. Elina Svitolina
B. LeBron James
C. Usain Bolt
D. Lionel Messi
Answer» B. LeBron James
47.

Which Union minister Launches 'Khelo India' Logo?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Vijay Prakash
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D. Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Answer» E.
48.

Who of the following becomes 2nd Most Expensive Transfer in World Soccer history?

A. Paul Pogba
B. Neymar
C. Barcelona
D. David beckman
Answer» D. David beckman
49.

Who will promote the 'Swachh Survekshan 2018' in Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation?

A. Anil Kapoor
B. Hrithik Roshan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Aamir Khan
Answer» D. Aamir Khan
50.

Who became the first man of Asian descent to win Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an actor?

A. Mahesh Jadu
B. John Cho
C. Benedict Wong
D. Aziz Ansari
Answer» E.