Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who of the following is appointed as the New DG Of National Security Guard?

A. Shri Nikhil Kumar
B. Dr. R.Rajagopalan
C. Sudeep Lakhtakia
D. Shri S.C. Chaube
Answer» D. Shri S.C. Chaube
2.

Who of the following launched the Yuva Udghosh programme in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Keshav Prasad Maurya
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» C. Keshav Prasad Maurya
3.

Who is the author of the book "The Heartfulness Way"?

A. Nandan Banerjee
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Sushant Gupta
D. Kamlesh Patel
Answer» E.
4.

Who is appointed as New Chief Election Commissioner?

A. Shri Om Prakash Rawat
B. Shri Naresh iyer
C. Shri Suresh Singh
D. Shri Vignesh Kumar
Answer» B. Shri Naresh iyer
5.

Who won Swedish Open Junior Badminton Title?

A. P V Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. HS Prannoy
D. Siddharth Singh
Answer» E.
6.

Who of the following urges medical researches to explore ancient methods to cure Cancer?

A. Shri Naresh iyer
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Vijay Prakash
D. Shri Ramesh Kumar
Answer» C. Shri Vijay Prakash
7.

Dilip Chenoy was appointed as the Director General of __________.

A. DGFT
B. IIFT
C. FIEO
D. FICCI
Answer» E.
8.

Who has taken charge as the new Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)?

A. S Somanath
B. M.Y.S. Prasad
C. K. Sivan
D. Y S Reddy
Answer» B. M.Y.S. Prasad
9.

Who was appointed as an Ambassador of India to Republic of Angola recently?

A. Rajeev Shahare
B. Saurabh Kumar
C. Navtej Sarna
D. Srikumar Menon
Answer» E.
10.

Who of the following is honoured with Crystal Award at World Economic Forum?

A. Amithab Bachan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Salman Khan
D. Shah Rukh Khan
Answer» E.
11.

Who honoured 18 students with the National Bravery Awards?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Suresh Prabhu
D. Raj Nath Singh
Answer» B. Sushma Swaraj
12.

Who of the following received the UNESCO Award?

A. Devendra Fadnavis
B. Edappadi K Palanisamy
C. N.Chandrababu Naidu
D. Pinarayi Vijayan
Answer» C. N.Chandrababu Naidu
13.

Who is appointed as Director of ISRO Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre?

A. Shri Narayana Swamy
B. Shri Vijay Sekar
C. Shri Vignesh raj
D. Shri Maheshwaran
Answer» B. Shri Vijay Sekar
14.

Harman International has made whom as the global brand ambassador for its JBL and Harman Kardon audio brands?

A. Katrina Kaif
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Kangana Ranaut
D. Deepika Padukone
Answer» C. Kangana Ranaut
15.

Who of the following become the first woman IBA Chief?

A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
B. Usha Ananthasubramanian
C. Chanda Kochhar
D. Shanti Ekambara
Answer» C. Chanda Kochhar
16.

Who releases the book 'Staniya Svasasan Mei Addhi Aabadhi' in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. M. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
17.

Who has been honoured with the India's highest peacetime military decoration "Ashoka Chakra" at the 69th Republic Day?

A. Khairnar Milind Kishor
B. Nilesh Kumar Narayan
C. Devendra Mehta
D. Jyoti Prakash Nirala
Answer» E.
18.

Who of the following selected for to receive Yash Chopra Memorial Award?

A. Asha Bhosle
B. Lata Mangeshkar
C. Sunidhi Chauhan
D. Alka Yagnik
Answer» B. Lata Mangeshkar
19.

Who of the following becomes first Nepal player to get IPL contract?

A. Gyanendra Malla
B. Sagar Pun
C. Paras Khadka
D. Sandeep Lamichhane
Answer» E.
20.

Who won Men's Single Title at Australian Open 2018 recently?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Venus Williams
C. Roger Federer
D. Andy murray
Answer» D. Andy murray
21.

Who launched 'Rail Yatri Guide' kiosk at New Delhi railway station?

A. S K Mittal
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ashwani Lohani
Answer» E.
22.

Who attends leadership conclave organised by Art of Living in New Delhi recently?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Smriti Irani
C. Shusma Swaraj
D. Venkaiya Naidu
Answer» C. Shusma Swaraj
23.

Who has taken charge as the new Foreign Secretary of India?

A. Baldev Singh Dhillon
B. Manjit Singh Kang
C. K P S Sharma
D. Vijay Keshav Gokhale
Answer» E.
24.

Who has been sworn as the new President of the Republic of Honduras?

A. Salvador Nasralla
B. Juan Orlando Hernandez
C. Luis Orlando Zelaya
D. Xiomara Castro
Answer» C. Luis Orlando Zelaya
25.

Whose birthday to be celebrated as Delhi's Football Day?

A. Subrata Pal
B. Pradip Kumar Banerjee
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Bhaichung Bhutia
Answer» D. Bhaichung Bhutia
26.

Who has been appointed the Chef-de-Mission for the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018?

A. Virendra Tawde
B. Krishna S Reddy
C. Vikram Singh Sisodia
D. Uttam Singh Chauhan
Answer» D. Uttam Singh Chauhan
27.

Who released a postage stamp in memory of eminent football player Dr. Talimeren Ao at Sports Authority of India (SAI) complex playground in Assam.

A. Jagdish Mukhi
B. Ranjeet Dass
C. Sarbananda Sonowal
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Ranjeet Dass
28.

Name the Malayalam actor who was awarded honorary Doctorate of Literature (D.Litt) by Kerala Governor and Calicut University Chancellor P. Sathasivam, in Kozhikode, Kerala.

A. Mohanlal
B. Mammootty
C. Prithviraj Sukumaran
D. Nivin Pauly
Answer» B. Mammootty
29.

Who won Table Tennis Nationals Championship recently?

A. Sharath Kamal
B. Manika Batra
C. Soumyajit Ghosh
D. Poulomi Ghatak
Answer» B. Manika Batra
30.

Who launched PetaFlop high-performance computer system 'Mihir' in Noida?

A. Shri Harshvardhan
B. Shri Giriraj Singh
C. Shri Naresh Singh
D. Shri Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Shri Giriraj Singh
31.

Who is appointed as the Chief Secretary of Telangana recently?

A. Shailendra Kumar Joshi
B. D. S. Dhesi
C. Rajani Ranjan Rashmi
D. Pankaj Kumar
Answer» B. D. S. Dhesi
32.

Who has been elected as the new President of Finland?

A. Tuula Haatainen
B. Sauli Niinisto
C. Laura Huhtasaari
D. Pekka Haavisto
Answer» C. Laura Huhtasaari
33.

Who presented the Geospatial World Excellence Award-2018 to Odisha at the Geospatial World Forum Meeting, in Hyderabad?

A. Ramdas Athawale
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Ram Kripal Yadav
D. YS Chowdray
Answer» E.
34.

Which union minister has launched the Rapid Detection Kits for adulterants in fresh fish?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Smriti Irani
D. Radha Mohan Singh
Answer» E.
35.

Who has appointed as Director General of Sports Authority of India?

A. Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya
B. Neelam Kapoor
C. Vimla Mehra
D. Archana Ramasundaram
Answer» C. Vimla Mehra
36.

Who is honoured with Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award?

A. Shesh Anand Madhukar
B. Bhasha Samman
C. Charu Chandra Pande
D. Mathura Dutt Mathpal
Answer» B. Bhasha Samman
37.

Who of the following won the first gold medal of the Khelo India School Games in 1500 metres?

A. Abhishek Singh
B. Anu Kumar
C. Praveen
D. Sandeep Kumar
Answer» C. Praveen
38.

Who won Times Power Woman 2017 Award?

A. Chanda Kochhar
B. Kiran Mazumdar
C. Shabnam Asthana
D. Shobhana Bhartia
Answer» D. Shobhana Bhartia
39.

Who has been apponted as the Chef-de-Mission for Commonwealth Games (CWG) by Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?

A. Vikram Singh Sisodia
B. Abhay Singh
C. Narayana Ramachandran
D. Narinder Dhruv Batra
Answer» B. Abhay Singh
40.

Who was appointed the Vice Chairman of US-India Strategic and Partnership Forum (USISPF) Board?

A. John Kern
B. Ajay Singh
C. Nivedita Mehra
D. Shantanu Narayen
Answer» E.
41.

Who becomes the highest-ranked Indian squash player in PSA rankings?

A. Ramit Tandon
B. Abdul Bari
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Cyrus Poncha
Answer» D. Cyrus Poncha
42.

Who has taken charge as the new Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army?

A. J S Sandhu
B. Anil Chauhan
C. P S Jain
D. A K Bhatt
Answer» C. P S Jain
43.

Who is appointed as Alphabet's New Board Chairman?

A. John Hennessy
B. Krantz, Matt
C. Bergen, Mark
D. Levy, Ari
Answer» B. Krantz, Matt
44.

Which union minister has launched India's first sentiment index "CriSidEx"?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Arun Jaitely
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Narendra Modi
45.

Who has been bestowed with the V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018?

A. Shatrughan Sinha
B. Anurag Kashyap
C. Vishal Bhardwaj
D. Shyam Benegal
Answer» E.
46.

Who won the Maybank Championship in Malaysia?

A. Shubham Jaglan
B. Rahil Gangjee
C. Rashid Khan
D. Shubhankar Sharma
Answer» E.
47.

Who was appointed the vice-chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU) by the Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry?

A. Jiajun Mathew
B. B A Chopade
C. Suborno Bose
D. Sanjeev Kapoor
Answer» C. Suborno Bose
48.

Who is appointed as New Chief Justice Of Bangladesh?

A. Mahmud Hossain
B. Naresh iyer
C. Suresh Rajan
D. Vijay Prakash
Answer» B. Naresh iyer
49.

Naba Kumar Nayak has been appointed as the State Election Commissioner of __________.

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Odisha
D. Uttarkhand
Answer» D. Uttarkhand
50.

How many sportsperson placed in the Forbes India 30 Under 30 list?

A. 8
B. 4
C. 6
D. 2
Answer» C. 6