Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following was named FIFA World Player of the Year?

A. Andres Iniesta
B. Philippe Coutinho
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Lionel Messi
Answer» E.
2.

Who has been conferred the first Atal Behari Vajpayee LTA by the Tripura Government?

A. Khagesh Dev Burman
B. Thanga Darlong
C. Gokulanada Gitiswami
D. Chandrakanta Murasingh
Answer» C. Gokulanada Gitiswami
3.

Who among the following has bagged with the 2018 London Press Freedom award?

A. Swati Chaturvedi
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Sreenivasan Jain
D. Priyanka Chaturvedi
Answer» B. Nidhi Razdan
4.

The first Indian who wins Sir Henry Cotton Rookie Of the year title is;

A. Arjun Atwal
B. Chiragh Kumar
C. Rashid Khan
D. Shubhankar Sharma
Answer» E.
5.

Who won the women's singles 2019 Australian Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Petra Kvitova
B. Maria Sharapova
C. Simona Halep
D. Naomi Osaka
Answer» E.
6.

Who was honoured with the first Word Smith Award 2019 for his contribution in Indian Literature, at the Words Count festival 2019 held in Pune on 4th February 2019?

A. Rachita Sen
B. Pavan Kumar Verma
C. Ranjan Kulkarni
D. Azad Shams
Answer» C. Ranjan Kulkarni
7.

Who won the Brazilian Grand Prix title in Brazil?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen
Answer» D. Max Verstappen
8.

Who launched a grand challenge, in the Startup India Portal platform, for improving the Ease of Doing Business in New Delhi?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Venkaiyah Naidu
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
9.

Who will be conferred with the 2016 Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony?

A. Satish Gupta
B. Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
C. Ram Vanji Sutar
D. Sachida Nagdev
Answer» D. Sachida Nagdev
10.

Mohinder Pratap Singh was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Azerbaijan
B. Laos
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Mongolia
Answer» E.
11.

Who won the gold medal in the 2018 Egypt Junior & Cadet Open table tennis tournament?

A. Miron Radu Andrei
B. Abdelwahab Youssef
C. Ding Shixian
D. Vishal Rajveer Shah
Answer» E.
12.

Alia Bhatt has been appointed as the new brand ambassador for which of the following company?

A. Samsung
B. Lenova
C. Nokia
D. Motorola
Answer» D. Motorola
13.

O.P. Bhatt quits from the search and selection committee of this bank.

A. HDFC Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Citi Bank
D. ICICI Bank
Answer» C. Citi Bank
14.

Name the person who was elected as the President of El Salvador, on 4th February 2019?

A. Nayib Bukele
B. Salvador Sanchez Ceren
C. Theodre Jinchaz
D. Alijaz Ramsay
Answer» B. Salvador Sanchez Ceren
15.

Who among the following won a Santo Domingo Open trophy with Miguel Angel Reyyes-Varela?

A. Leander Paes
B. Mahesh Bhupathi
C. Rohan Bopanna
D. Divij Sharan
Answer» B. Mahesh Bhupathi
16.

The first Indian player who touch 11,000-run milestone in Ranji Trophy is;

A. Faiz Fazal
B. Wasim Jaffer
C. Amol Muzumdar
D. Armaan Jaffer
Answer» C. Amol Muzumdar
17.

Angad Vir Singh won __________ medal in shooting in the 8th Asian Shotgun Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Silver
18.

Batswoman, Smriti Mandhana and __________ conferred Maharashtra State Government's Shiv Chhatrapati Award in Mumbai.

A. Uday Deshpande
B. Shubhangi Kulkarni
C. Swati Ghate
D. Raju Gaikwad
Answer» B. Shubhangi Kulkarni
19.

Who signed an Asia Reassurance Initiative Act Into Law recently?

A. Emmanuel Macron
B. Xi Jinping
C. Donald J. Trump
D. Vladimir Putin
Answer» D. Vladimir Putin
20.

Vikram Limaye has been appointed the chairman of the working committee and director for which organisation?

A. TSX
B. NYSE
C. WFE
D. NASDAQ
Answer» D. NASDAQ
21.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Bhutan?

A. Nirupama Rao
B. Chokila Iyer
C. Ruchira Kamboj
D. Sujatha Singh
Answer» D. Sujatha Singh
22.

Name the Indian writer who won the Windham-Campbell Prize $165,000 under the non-fiction category?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Vikram Seth
D. Raghu Karnad
Answer» E.
23.

Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of __________.

A. Ireland
B. England
C. Belgium
D. France
Answer» B. England
24.

Who has been awarded the UN Human Rights Prize for 2018?

A. Asma Jahangir
B. Yarabati Bhaskar Rao
C. Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi
D. Pinaki Chandra Ghose
Answer» B. Yarabati Bhaskar Rao
25.

IRDAI sets a panel to identify systematically important insurers. It was headed by;

A. Padmaja Bhaskaran
B. Pravin Kutumbe
C. Sujay Banarji
D. Vijay Kumar Sharma
Answer» C. Sujay Banarji
26.

Young sailor Upamanyu Dutta bagged the __________ medal in the Laser Standard race for men in the Laser Asian Sailing Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
27.

The government of India constituted a Group of Ministers to strengthen the legal and institutional frameworks to deal with and prevent sexual harassment at the workplace. It will be head by;

A. Smt Mayawati
B. Shri Arvind Kejriwal
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
28.

Who of the following was appointed as the chairman of IWAI?

A. Mohamed Ali
B. Yogendra Singh
C. Jalaj Srivastava
D. Surendra Kumar Solanki
Answer» D. Surendra Kumar Solanki
29.

Who has been appointed as the assistant coach for Australia's cricket team for 2019 World Cup?

A. Matthew Hayden
B. Shane Watson
C. Ricky Ponting
D. Steve Waugh
Answer» D. Steve Waugh
30.

Name of the Indian artist who won the 2018 Fukuoka Arts and Culture Prize?

A. Ila Arun
B. Swaroop Khan
C. Teejan Bai
D. Malini Awasthi
Answer» D. Malini Awasthi
31.

Who will be the head of the Group of Ministers (GoM) for GST issues in real estate?

A. Parshottam Rupala
B. Nitin Patel
C. Govind Singh
D. Jitu Vaghani
Answer» C. Govind Singh
32.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi, renamed Chennai Central Railway Station after which of the following leader?

A. J.Jayalalitha
B. Kamarajar
C. MG Ramachandran
D. Karunanidhi
Answer» D. Karunanidhi
33.

Famous cricket player Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. He belongs to which country?

A. Australia
B. Pakistan
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa
Answer» E.
34.

Valtteri Bottas clinched the Australian Formula One Grand Prix. He belongs to the country of;

A. Finland
B. United Kingdom
C. Mexico
D. Brazil
Answer» B. United Kingdom
35.

Name the Indian American who has been conferred with the 2019 National STEM Education Award.

A. Losiana Nayak
B. Divya Sharma
C. Kavya Kopparapu
D. Shiv Prakash Singh
Answer» D. Shiv Prakash Singh
36.

M Nageshwar Rao was appointed as a Director of this department recently.

A. CID
B. Intelligence Bureau
C. CBI
D. NIA
Answer» D. NIA
37.

Who has been appointed as the permanent captain of Brazil's national football team?

A. Alisson Becker
B. Phillippe Coutinho
C. Marcelo Vieira
D. Neymar
Answer» E.
38.

Name of the Indian Sculptor who designed the world's tallest statue 'Statue of Unity'.

A. P V Janakiram
B. A M Davierwalla
C. Satish Gujral
D. Ram V. Sutar
Answer» E.
39.

Who was elected as the president of Brazil?

A. Jair Bolsonaro
B. Geraldo Alckmin
C. Ciro Gomes
D. Fernando Haddad
Answer» B. Geraldo Alckmin
40.

The Vice Admiral who took charge as Director General Naval Projects (DGNP) at Visakhapatnam is;

A. Rajashekhar Das
B. Narayan Prasad
C. Mani Sharma
D. Prathap Gangolli
Answer» C. Mani Sharma
41.

Who among the following has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador by UNDP?

A. Hilaria Baldwin
B. Padma Lakshmi
C. Lily Aldridge
D. Nina Agdal
Answer» C. Lily Aldridge
42.

Which of the following famous personality received Padma Vibhushan this year?

A. Anil Manibhai Naik
B. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
C. Kuldip Nayar
D. Bachendri Pal
Answer» B. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
43.

Who of the following was conferred with Global Education Leaders Award 2018?

A. Dr. Saroj Suman Gulati
B. Dr. Naresh Singh
C. Dr. M.K. Madan
D. Dr. Dilip Thakore
Answer» B. Dr. Naresh Singh
44.

Justice Surya Kant was appointed as the Chief Justice of which high court?

A. Calcutta High Court
B. Gujarat High Court
C. Himachal Pradesh High Court
D. Meghalaya High Court
Answer» D. Meghalaya High Court
45.

The Independent Verification and Validation (IV&V) facility of NASA in West Virginia is named after __________.

A. Alan Shepard
B. John Glenn
C. Katherine Johnson
D. Dorothy Vaughan
Answer» D. Dorothy Vaughan
46.

Who has been appointed as the presiding officer in the Securities Appellate Tribunal, Mumbai?

A. Justice Pranay Tilak
B. Justice Mohit Aluwalia
C. Justice Varshani Mohak
D. Justice Tarun Agarwala
Answer» E.
47.

India's Food and Agro Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) was held in Jeddah. It was inaugurated by ___________.

A. Noor Rahman Sheikh
B. Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan
C. Saud Al Meshari
D. Yassin Alsuroor
Answer» B. Hassan Ibrahim Dahlan
48.

Pratap Simha demands change in IBPS recruitment pattern recently. He was the the MP of __________.

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Uttarkhand
Answer» D. Uttarkhand
49.

Who received South Indian Education Society (SIES) recently?

A. Shri Manmohan Singh
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Ramesh kumar
D. Shri Naresh Iyer
Answer» B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
50.

Who was sworn in as US Attorney General for the second time?

A. Alberto Gonzales
B. William Barr
C. Edwin Meese
D. Michael Mukasey
Answer» C. Edwin Meese