Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Kaushik Shaparia was appointed as the chief executive officer for this bank, recently.

A. Targobank
B. Commerzbank
C. ING Group
D. Deutsche Bank
Answer» E.
2.

Who has become the first Indian female scientist to be elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS) in the UK?

A. Gagandeep Kang
B. Tessy Thomas
C. Yamuna Krishnan
D. Nandini Harinath
Answer» B. Tessy Thomas
3.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of IESA for 2019-20?

A. Veerappan V
B. Satya Gupta
C. Jitendra Chaddah
D. Rajesh Ram Mishra
Answer» D. Rajesh Ram Mishra
4.

Who was appointed as the head of the Indo-Pacific Wing?

A. Vikram Doraiswami
B. Sujan R. Chinoy
C. Shivshankar Menon
D. Nirupama Menon Rao
Answer» B. Sujan R. Chinoy
5.

Name the first Indian, who was inducted into the National Geospatial Advisory Committee (NGAC) of US.

A. Prashant Joshi
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. Narayanan
D. Anamika Das
Answer» C. Narayanan
6.

Two Indian women lawyers named in Time's 100 Most Influential People 2019 list. They are;

A. Karuna Nundy and Meenakshi Lekhi
B. Indira Jaising and Pinky Anand
C. Menaka Guruswamy and Arundhati Katju
D. Vrinda Grover and Meenakshi Arora
Answer» D. Vrinda Grover and Meenakshi Arora
7.

Who among the following has been chosen to lead the team CubeSat by NASA?

A. Arthur werkheiser
B. Keshav Raghvan
C. Illinois
D. Abi Biswas
Answer» C. Illinois
8.

FIFA ban Jose Maria Marin for life,he belongs to which country?

A. US
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Brazil
Answer» E.
9.

Who has appointed as chief people officer PwC India?

A. Naresh Karthick
B. Suresh kumar
C. Padmaja Alaganandan
D. Dinesh Gupta
Answer» D. Dinesh Gupta
10.

Who has appointed as CEO of Cairn Oil?

A. Venugopal Dhoot
B. Rakesh Kapoor
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Ajay Kumar Dixit
Answer» E.
11.

Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which of the following?

A. Yatra
B. BookMyShow
C. Make My Trip
D. redBus
Answer» E.
12.

Who has named as Goodwill Ambassador of Street Child Cricket World Cup 2019?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Mithali Raj
D. K. L. Rahul
Answer» D. K. L. Rahul
13.

Who has been chosen for 2019 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano Press Freedom Prize along with Wa Lone?

A. Kyaw Soe Oo
B. Mazen Darwish
C. Mahmoud Abu Zeid
D. Dawit Isaak
Answer» B. Mazen Darwish
14.

Who has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award-2019 at the 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave?

A. Mamta Kharab
B. Arjun Halappa
C. A K Singh
D. Amit Rohidas
Answer» D. Amit Rohidas
15.

Name the female athelete who won a Paris Marathon recently.

A. Vivian Cheruiyot
B. Dawit Seyaum
C. Sifan Hassan
D. Gelete Burka
Answer» E.
16.

Who won his first ATP title of US Men's Clay Court Championships in Houston?

A. Christian Garin
B. Sam Querrey
C. Bjorn Fratangelo
D. Andrea Collarini
Answer» B. Sam Querrey
17.

India has successfully test-fired first indigenously designed and developed long-range sub-sonic cruise missile in Odisha. The name of the missile is;

A. Trishul
B. Surya
C. Shaurya
D. Nirbhay
Answer» E.
18.

Name the Indian badminton player who clinched the Dutch International badminton title 2019.

A. Parupalli Kashyap
B. Harsheel Dani
C. Sai Praneeth
D. Gurusai Dutt
Answer» C. Sai Praneeth
19.

Who became the first Indian to be appointed Chair of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Health and Safety Committee?

A. Bhola Nath Singh
B. Sunil Malik
C. Bibhu Kalyan Nayak
D. Joydeep Kaur
Answer» D. Joydeep Kaur
20.

Who Wins 2019 Masters to Claim 15th Major in Golf?

A. Tiger Woods
B. Xander Schauffele
C. Dustin Johnson
D. Tony Finau
Answer» B. Xander Schauffele
21.

Who won the World Press Photo award 2019 for the image "of a crying toddler at US border"?

A. John Moore
B. Annie Leibovitz
C. Pieter Ten Hoopen
D. Ronaldo Schemidt
Answer» B. Annie Leibovitz
22.

Who clinched Formula One's 1000th race title?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
23.

Columbia University's Graduate School of Journalism has selected whom as 2019 Citi Journalistic Excellence Awards?

A. Rahul Kanwal
B. Sudhir Chaudhary
C. Teena Thacker
D. Shereen Bhan
Answer» D. Shereen Bhan
24.

Who was sworn in as the New Prime Minister of Palestine?

A. Mahmoud Abbas
B. Rami Hamdallah
C. Mohammed Ishtaye
D. Reuven Rivlin
Answer» D. Reuven Rivlin
25.

Who has been honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 during 4th APJ Abdul Kalam Innovation Conclave, Mohali?

A. Pankaj Sharma
B. Dr. A K Singh
C. Vaibhav
D. Daniyal
Answer» C. Vaibhav
26.

Recently, Julian Assange arrested in London for hacking Pentagon computer network in 2010. He was the Co-founder of this organisation.

A. Judicial Watch
B. Voltaire Network
C. WikiLeaks
D. Greenpeace
Answer» D. Greenpeace
27.

Meena Kumari bagged __________ at the 2019 Boxing World Cup.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer» B. Silver
28.

Viswanathan Anand positioned __________ in the Shamkir Chess 2019 tournament.

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 4th
D. 5th
Answer» E.
29.

The First Woman Vice-Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia is;

A. Niharika Acharya
B. Najma Akhtar
C. Anjana Om Kashyap
D. Barkha Dutt
Answer» C. Anjana Om Kashyap
30.

Who is appointed as First Woman Vice-Chancellor of the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration?

A. Suresh Kumar
B. Najma Akhtar
C. Naresh kumar
D. Vidhya Krishnan
Answer» C. Naresh kumar
31.

Jean Michel Lapin elected as the new prime minister of __________.

A. Belize
B. BJamaica
C. Panama
D. Haiti
Answer» E.
32.

Who released a booklet 'Selected speeches of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar in the Constituent Assembly' at 128th birth anniversary of Dr B R Ambedkar?

A. Alok Verma
B. A Surya Prakash
C. Ram Sewak Sharma
D. H L Dutta
Answer» C. Ram Sewak Sharma
33.

Who among the following was appointed as the secretary, Defence Finance?

A. Raj Kumar Goyal
B. Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedi
C. Anil Kumar Jha
D. Gargi Kaul
Answer» E.
34.

Who has been honored with the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Nobel Award by International Human Rights Council at Mumbai?

A. Rajkumar Santoshi
B. Sanchiti Sakat
C. Mukesh Rishi
D. Sudhanshu Kumar
Answer» E.
35.

Who has been honoured with the Freedom of the City of London, recently?

A. Shobhana Bhartia
B. Alice G. Vaidyan
C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
Answer» C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
36.

Nitin Chugh has appointed as MD & CEO of ___________.

A. Bandhan Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
37.

Who among the following has been selected for the 2018 Saraswati Samman?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Arundhathi Subramaniam
C. Jayanta Mahapatra
D. K Siva Reddy
Answer» E.
38.

Who has been conferred with the Order of St Andrew the Apostle - the highest state decoration of Russia, recently?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ilham Aliyev
C. Dean Barrow
D. Ashraf Ghani
Answer» B. Ilham Aliyev
39.

Who has been honoured with the New Zealand Prime Minister's Sir Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 2019?

A. Deepa Malik
B. Sakshi Malik
C. P. T. Usha
D. Dipa Karmakar
Answer» B. Sakshi Malik
40.

Who has been named as the new brand ambassador of Fantasy 11?

A. Irfan Pathan
B. Murali Kartik
C. Munaf Patel
D. VVS Laxman
Answer» C. Munaf Patel
41.

Who was appointed as the Prime Minister of Haiti?

A. Jean Michel Lapin
B. Jean-Henry Ceant
C. Jovenel Moise
D. Miguel Diaz-Canel
Answer» B. Jean-Henry Ceant
42.

Asian champion & woman professional Olympician, Manpreet Kaur has been banned from which sport after failing dope tests?

A. Hurdling
B. Javelin throw
C. Shot Put
D. Long Jump
Answer» D. Long Jump
43.

Dave Bautista of USA has officially retired from __________.

A. Boxing
B. Golf
C. Wrestling
D. Mixed Martial Arts
Answer» D. Mixed Martial Arts
44.

Who has taken charge as the CMD of National Buildings Construction Corporation?

A. Anoop Mittal
B. Manish Thakur
C. Shiv Das Meena
D. Vnay Pratap Singh
Answer» D. Vnay Pratap Singh
45.

Who was appointed as Algeria's president for a three-month transitional period?

A. Abdelaziz Bouteflika
B. Abdelkader Bensalah
C. Gaid Salah
D. Noureddine Bedoui
Answer» C. Gaid Salah
46.

Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Israel?

A. Benjamin Netanyahu
B. Avigdor Lieberman
C. Shimon Peres
D. Ariel Sharon
Answer» B. Avigdor Lieberman
47.

Who is appointed as Navratna Cool brand ambassador of Emami Limited

A. Nitish Krishnan
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Ramesh Kumar
D. Varun Dhawan
Answer» E.
48.

Who has named as Best athletic coach in Asia 2019 by Asian Athletic Association?

A. Eni Nuraeni
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Subhdeep Singh
D. Ma Junren
Answer» B. Pullela Gopichand
49.

NGT sets up a Central Monitoring Committee to ensure the implementation of the action plan meant for reducing pollution. Who will led the committee?

A. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel
B. Justice Uday Lalit
C. Justice T. S. Thakur
D. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar
Answer» B. Justice Uday Lalit
50.

Justice Vikram Nath appointed as the first Chief Justice of __________.

A. Shimla High Court
B. Agartala High Court
C. Amaravati High Court
D. Cuttack High Court
Answer» D. Cuttack High Court