Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was selected for the Saraswati Samman 2016?

A. M Veerappa Moily
B. Mahabaleshwar Sail
C. Padma Sachdev
D. S L Bhyrappa
Answer» C. Padma Sachdev
2.

Who is the newly appointed chairman of the Central Water Commission (CWC)?

A. Masood Husain
B. Narendra Kumar
C. T K Sivarajan
D. A S P Sinha
Answer» C. T K Sivarajan
3.

Which Indian cricketer has been appointed UNICEF and Cricket For Good Ambassador for the ICC Women's World Cup 2017?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Saurav Ganguly
C. Rahul Dravid
D. M S Dhoni
Answer» B. Saurav Ganguly
4.

Who is the author of the book "Age of Anger - A History of the Present"?

A. Kalyan Karmakar
B. Pankaj Mishra
C. Bhim Chandra Nag
D. Meraj Bhat
Answer» C. Bhim Chandra Nag
5.

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Saraswati Samman?

A. Naiyer Masud
B. Sugatha Kumari
C. Surjit Paatar
D. Mahabaleshwar Sail
Answer» E.
6.

Name the sportsperson who is named as the new ambassador of the Chinese Super League.

A. Lionel Messi
B. Mesut Ozil
C. Sergio Aguero
D. Diego Maradona
Answer» E.
7.

Who has been selected for 'SERB Distinguished Fellow' award by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)?

A. Lalji Singh
B. Dinakar Salunke
C. P B Behere
D. J C Bose
Answer» B. Dinakar Salunke
8.

M Chandrakasu, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

A. Sports
B. Politics
C. Journalism
D. Film Industry
Answer» C. Journalism
9.

Which Indian actress has won best actress award at the International Film Festival and Awards of Australia (IFFAA)?

A. Vidya Balan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
D. Deepika Padukone
Answer» D. Deepika Padukone
10.

Veteran journalist Arvind Padmanabhan passed away recently. He worked with which of the following organisations?

A. IANS
B. PTI
C. Times of India
D. Asian Age
Answer» B. PTI
11.

Who of the following Indian pacers are currently sharing the Number One spot in the ICC Player Rankings for Test Bowlers?

A. Ajinkya Rahane and Ravichandran Ashwin
B. Ravindra Jadeja and Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Ravindra Jadeja and Suresh Raina
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Ravindra Jadeja and Suresh Raina
12.

Who of the following was recently named as the Regional Director of Ford Foundation for India, Nepal and Sri Lanka?

A. Vijay Laxman
B. Sujata Giri
C. Vinod Singhal
D. Pradeep Nair
Answer» E.
13.

Kalika Prasad Bhattacharya, who recently passed away, was the noted folk singer of which language?

A. Odia
B. Hindi
C. Bengali
D. Urdu
Answer» D. Urdu
14.

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Moorti Devi Award?

A. Kalakaluri Enoch
B. Virendra Hegde
C. M P Veerendra Kumar
D. Nirmita Kaur
Answer» D. Nirmita Kaur
15.

Which Oscar winner was honoured by the Harvard foundation with the 'Artist of the Year' 2017 award?

A. Viola Davis
B. Emma Stone
C. Casey Affleck
D. Mahershala Ali
Answer» B. Emma Stone
16.

Rabi Ray, the former Lok Sabha speaker has passed away. He hailed from which of the following states?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Tripura
Answer» B. Assam
17.

Name the socialist politician and former Lok Sabha speaker who passed away recently.

A. Rabi Ray
B. Balram Jakhar
C. Shivraj Patil
D. GMC Balayogi
Answer» B. Balram Jakhar
18.

Syed Shahabuddin, who died recently, belonged to which field?

A. Science
B. Politics
C. Journalism
D. Education
Answer» C. Journalism
19.

The newly appointed adviser to Odisha government on public health programmes, K Srinath Reddy is the receiver of which prestigious civilian award?

A. Bharat Ratna
B. Padma Vibushan
C. Padma Bhushan
D. Padma Shri
Answer» D. Padma Shri
20.

Rene Preval, who passed away recently, was the former President of which country?

A. Iraq
B. France
C. Greece
D. Haiti
Answer» E.
21.

Thomas Earl Starzl, who performed the world's first human liver transplant, has recently passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. France
B. Germany
C. United Kingdom
D. United States
Answer» E.
22.

A famous liver surgeon, who also performed first successful liver transplant on a human patient, passed away recently. Name him.

A. Thomas E Starzl
B. Claude Couinad
C. Timothy Berkins
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Claude Couinad
23.

Who won the 2017 ATP Mexican Open Men's Singles title?

A. Bruno Soares
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Sam Querrey
D. Novak Djokovic
Answer» D. Novak Djokovic
24.

Who won the women's singles title at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships 2017?

A. Serena Williams
B. Caroline Wozniacki
C. Venus Williams
D. Elina Svitolina
Answer» E.
25.

Who won the men's singles title at the Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships 2017?

A. Andry Murray
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Novak Djokovic
Answer» B. Roger Federer
26.

Who won the 2017 Hockey India League title?

A. Punjab Warriors
B. Kalinga Lancers
C. Dabang Mumbai
D. Delhi Waveriders
Answer» C. Dabang Mumbai
27.

Who of the following won the 89th Academy Awards for the Best Actor?

A. Andrew Garfield
B. Ryan Gosling
C. Denzel Washington
D. Casey Affleck
Answer» E.
28.

Who is the newly appointed Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)?

A. Ashok Mittal
B. Rakesh Nangia
C. Nikhil Arora
D. P K Purwar
Answer» E.
29.

Raymond Kopa, the football legend has recently passed away. He hails from which country?

A. Germany
B. Brazil
C. France
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
30.

Who of the following will head the inter-disciplinary standing committee on cyber security that was constituted by Reserve Bank of India to review the threats inherent in the existing and emerging technology?

A. Meena Hemchandra
B. S. Ganesh Kumar
C. Ashutosh Bahuguna
D. Nandkumar Sarvade
Answer» B. S. Ganesh Kumar
31.

Which Indian grandmaster has won bronze at 2017 Women's World Chess Championship?

A. Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
B. Padmini Rout
C. Harika Dronavalli
D. Koneru Humpy
Answer» D. Koneru Humpy
32.

Who of the following was recently appointed as the Secretary-General of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

A. Arjun Bahadur Thapa
B. Abul Ahsan
C. Amjad Hussain B Sial
D. Sheel Sharma
Answer» D. Sheel Sharma
33.

Who was elected as the first Prime Minister of Sudan since 1989?

A. Omar Hassan al-Bashir
B. Hassan Saleh
C. Mohamed Al Hassan
D. Fadl el-Sayed Shuiab
Answer» C. Mohamed Al Hassan
34.

Who was conferred with the 2017 Harvard Humanitarian of the Year award?

A. Aung San Suu Kyi
B. Robyn Rihanna Fenty
C. Thorbjorn Jagland
D. Bishop Desmond Tutu
Answer» C. Thorbjorn Jagland
35.

Identify the former President of the USA, who authored the book Portraits of Courage: A Commander in Chief's Tribute to America's Warriors.

A. George W Bush
B. Jimmy Carter
C. Barack Obama
D. Bill Clinton
Answer» B. Jimmy Carter
36.

Who has been appointed as India's permanent representative to World Trade Organization (WTO)?

A. J S Deepak
B. G Latha Krishna Rao
C. N K Sinha
D. Pramila Lalan
Answer» B. G Latha Krishna Rao
37.

Who has become new Secretary-General of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)?

A. Ahmed Saleem
B. Abul Ahsan
C. Amjad Hussain B Sial
D. Arjun Bahadur Thapa
Answer» D. Arjun Bahadur Thapa
38.

Who has become the new chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

A. V K Jairath Magya
B. Atulesh Jindal
C. Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
D. Ajay Tyagi
Answer» E.
39.

Who won the gold medal in the 50m men's air pistol event at the ISSF World Cup in New Delhi?

A. Jitu Rai
B. Vahid Golkhandan
C. Amanpreet Singh
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Vahid Golkhandan
40.

Who of the following is named as India's next Ambassador to the World Trade Organisation?

A. Amanpreet Singh
B. J S Deepak
C. Vivek Kumar
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Vivek Kumar
41.

Who won the BCCI Polly Umrigar Award 2015-2016?

A. R Ashwin
B. M S Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
42.

Who was appointed as Chief Commissioner of Right to Services (RTS) of Maharashtra?

A. Sumit Mullick
B. Kashish Nandan
C. Nirmal Gupta
D. Swadheen Kshatriya
Answer» E.
43.

Who was recently appointed as the Head Coach of the India's U-17 team for the FIFA U-17 World Cup?

A. Nicolai Adam
B. Bhaichung Bhutia
C. Stephen Constantine
D. Luis Norton de Matos
Answer» E.
44.

Haji Abdul Salam, who recently passed away, was the Member of Rajya Sabha from which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Manipur
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» C. Andhra Pradesh
45.

Alwin Francis is associated with which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Chess
Answer» C. Tennis
46.

Who has been named as the "Captain of the Year" at 2017 ESPNcricinfo Awards?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. Faf du Plessis
D. Steven Smith
Answer» B. Ben Stokes
47.

Tarak Mehta, who recently passed away, was the noted play writer of which language?

A. Urdu
B. Gujarati
C. Marathi
D. Odia
Answer» C. Marathi
48.

Who has been appointed as new Chief Secretary of Maharashtra?

A. Sumit Mullick
B. Kashish Nandan
C. Nirmal Gupta
D. Swadheen Kshatriya
Answer» B. Kashish Nandan
49.

Who was accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Togo with residence in Accra (Ghana)?

A. Ashok Kumar Bisth
B. Sandeep Srivastava
C. Birender Singh Yadav
D. Dhirendra Pratap Singh
Answer» D. Dhirendra Pratap Singh
50.

Who of the following was recently appointed as the Director of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy?

A. D R Doley Barman
B. Aruna M Bahuguna
C. Vinay Madhav Kumar
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Aruna M Bahuguna