Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who of the following recently assumed charge of the Chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes?

A. D R Doley Barman
B. Nand Kumar Sai
C. Vinay Madhav Kumar
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Vinay Madhav Kumar
2.

Noted play writer Tarak Mehta passed away recently. He belonged to

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer» D. Madhya Pradesh
3.

Who has won silver in men's double trap at the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup 2017?

A. Shapath Bharadwaj
B. Ankur Mittal
C. Sangram Dahiya
D. Ankur Mittal
Answer» E.
4.

Punjala Shiva Shankar, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

A. Film Industry
B. Sports
C. Politics
D. Journalism
Answer» D. Journalism
5.

Who was appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Sightsavers recently?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Kabir Bedi
C. Rishi Kapoor
D. Shilpa Shetty
Answer» C. Rishi Kapoor
6.

Who of the following was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) of Jammu and Kashmir in recent past?

A. Nazir Ahmed
B. Dr SK Sharma
C. GR Sufi
D. Khursheed A Ganai
Answer» E.
7.

Who was named the 'Test batting winner at the ESPN cricinfo awards?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. Kusal Mendis
D. Karun Nair
Answer» C. Kusal Mendis
8.

Who was named captain of the year at the 10th annual ESPN cricinfo awards?

A. Faf du Plessis
B. Misbah-ul-Haq
C. Steve Smith
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» E.
9.

Who has been appointed as the new spokesperson of India's Ministry of External Affairs?

A. Gopal Baglay
B. Vikas Swarup
C. Deepak Mittal
D. Gautam Bambawale
Answer» B. Vikas Swarup
10.

Which Indian sportsperson will represent IOC's Athletes' Commission (AC) in the Badminton World Federation (BWF)

A. Saina Nehwal
B. P V Sindhu
C. Pullela Gopichand
D. Prakash Padukone
Answer» B. P V Sindhu
11.

Who won the women's title in the second edition of the 2017 New Delhi Marathon?

A. Arpita Saini
B. Neetu Singh
C. Monika Athare
D. Manju Yadav
Answer» D. Manju Yadav
12.

Name the freedom fighter whose 86th martyrdom day was observed on 27 February 2017.

A. Chandra Shekhar Azad
B. Ashfaqulla Khan
C. Ram Prasad Bismil
D. Batukeshwar Dutt
Answer» B. Ashfaqulla Khan
13.

Who won the men's title in the second edition of the IDBI Federal Life Insurance New Delhi Marathon?

A. Kheta Ram
B. Man Singh
C. Thanackal Gopi
D. G Lakshamanan
Answer» D. G Lakshamanan
14.

Who was appointed as the new Brand Ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Shilpa Shetty
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer» D. Kangana Ranaut
15.

Name the Rajkumar Rao starrer film that won Art Cinema honour at 67th Berlin Film Festival

A. City Lights
B. Aligarh
C. Newton
D. Shahid
Answer» D. Shahid
16.

Who has become the new Brand Ambassador for "Swachh Bharat Mission"?

A. Shilpa Shetty
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer» B. Priyanka Chopra
17.

Who has been awarded the 2016 Indian Entrepreneur of the Year (EOY) Award by the firm Ernst & Young (EY)?

A. Vivek Chaand Sehgal
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Abhay Firodia
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» B. Piyush Goyal
18.

Who of the following was named as the female Rising Star of Hockey for the year 2016?

A. Luciana Aymar
B. Delfina Merino
C. Daniela Sruoga
D. Maria Granatto
Answer» E.
19.

Name the Hockey player who won the Hockey Stars 2016 male Goalkeeper of the Year award.

A. David Harte
B. Tim Bernhardt
C. Steve Guenette
D. Miikka Kiprusoff
Answer» B. Tim Bernhardt
20.

Who of the following was named as the male Rising Star of Hockey for the year 2016?

A. Arthur Van Doren
B. Gauthier Boccard
C. Felix Denayer
D. Thomas Briels
Answer» B. Gauthier Boccard
21.

Name the Hockey player who won the Hockey Stars 2016 female Goalkeeper of the Year award

A. Hollie Webb
B. Maddie Hinch
C. Alex Danson
D. Georgie Twigg
Answer» C. Alex Danson
22.

Who of the following was named as Hockey Federation's Player of the Year 2016 in men's category?

A. Sardara Singh
B. Manpreet Singh
C. John-John Dohmen
D. Wayne Gretzky
Answer» D. Wayne Gretzky
23.

Who of the following was named as Hockey Federation's Player of the Year 2016 in women's category?

A. Naomi Van
B. Ellen Hoog
C. Maartje Paumen
D. Kim Lammers
Answer» B. Ellen Hoog
24.

Kenneth J. Arrow, the well-known Nobel-winning economist and mathematician has passed away. He hailed from which of the following countries?

A. United Kingdom
B. United States
C. France
D. Japan
Answer» C. France
25.

Who has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Federal Republic of Somalia?

A. Hassan Abshir Farah
B. Ali Mohammed Ghedi
C. Hassan Ali Khayre
D. Omar Abdirashid Ali
Answer» D. Omar Abdirashid Ali
26.

John-John Dohmen, who has won the International Hockey Federation (FIH) Male Player of the Year 2016, is belonged to which country?

A. Netherland
B. Belgium
C. Ireland
D. United States
Answer» C. Ireland
27.

Who has been appointed the new chairman of Cauvery Water Dispute Tribunal (CWDT)?

A. N P Singh
B. B S Chauhan
C. J S Khehar
D. Abhay Manohar Sapre
Answer» E.
28.

Who of the following was appointed as the Cauvery Water Disputes Tribunal in February 2017?

A. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre
B. Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan
C. Justice NP Singh
D. Justice Madan Bhimarao Lokur
Answer» B. Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan
29.

V K Srinivasan, who passed away recently, was the noted personality from which field?

A. Economics
B. Film Industry
C. Poetry
D. Poltics
Answer» B. Film Industry
30.

Which Indian had the fastest timing at the recently concluded three-day Ultraman race in Florida?

A. Kaustubh Radkar
B. Milind Soman,
C. Prithivraj Patil
D. Manmad Rebba
Answer» B. Milind Soman,
31.

Who has been appointed as the 11th Chief Minister of Nagaland?

A. Shurhozelie Liezietsu
B. PB Acharya
C. TR Zeliang
D. Neiphiu Rio
Answer» B. PB Acharya
32.

Who won the finals of the ICC Women's World Cup Qualifier 2017?

A. India
B. South Africa
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. South Africa
33.

Who won the gold in the 50km event of the National Race Walking Championship-2017?

A. KT Irfan
B. Chandan Singh
C. Sandeep Kumar
D. Jitender Singh
Answer» D. Jitender Singh
34.

Benasree Sengupta, who passed away recently, was the noted singer from which state?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. West Bengal
D. Manipur
Answer» D. Manipur
35.

Name the Pakistani all-rounder who recently announced his retirement from international cricket.

A. Ahmed Shehzad
B. Shahid Afridi
C. Saeed Anwar
D. Misbah-ul-Haq
Answer» C. Saeed Anwar
36.

Who of the following recently took over as the Chairman of the Tata Sons and Tata Consultancy Services?

A. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B. Ishaat Hussain
C. Rajesh Gopinathan
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ishaat Hussain
37.

Shibaji Banerjee, who passed away recently, was the legendary player of which sports?

A. Chess
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Tennis
Answer» D. Tennis
38.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, who has won the 2017 Rotterdam Tennis Tournament, is belonged to which country?

A. Belgium
B. France
C. United States
D. Germany
Answer» C. United States
39.

Who won the 2017 Rotterdam Open?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. David Goffin
C. Martin Klizan
D. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Answer» E.
40.

Name the 39th Chief Justice of India who passed away recently.

A. Altamas Kabir
B. M. Patanjali Sastri
C. Mehr Chand Mahajan
D. Bijan Kumar Mukherjea
Answer» B. M. Patanjali Sastri
41.

Name the person who was elected as the leader of the new leader of the Ruling Naga People's Front (NPF) Legislature Party.

A. Shurhozelie Liezitsu
B. TR Zeliang
C. Neiphiu Rio
D. Lal Thanhawla
Answer» B. TR Zeliang
42.

Who was appointed as the new Under-Secretary-General for the United Nations' Peacekeeping Operations?

A. Jean-Pierre Lacroix
B. Jeffrey Feltman
C. Oscar Fernandez-Taranco
D. Atul Khare
Answer» B. Jeffrey Feltman
43.

Which Indian personality to host Hindi version of international show "TED Talks"?

A. Salman Kha
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Shah Rukh Khan
D. Amitabh Bachchan
Answer» D. Amitabh Bachchan
44.

Jambuvantrao Dhote, who passed away recently, was the former Member of Parliament (MP) from which Lok Sabha constituency?

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. Bhopal
D. Shillong
Answer» B. Pune
45.

Who has been honoured with the 2017 Brand Laureate Legendary Award?

A. Michael Schumacher
B. Lata Mangeshkar
C. Ratan Tata
D. Mohammad Yunus
Answer» C. Ratan Tata
46.

Who won the third leg of the Hero Womens Professional Golf Tour at the Royal Calcutta Golf Club?

A. Aditi Ashok
B. Kishi Sinha
C. Gauri Monga
D. Gaurika Bishnoi
Answer» E.
47.

Former RAW chief will join the National Security Council Secretariat as an Officer on Special Duty. Identify him.

A. Anil Dhasmana
B. R N Kao
C. Rajinder Khanna
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
48.

Name the Indian singer who recently collaborated with singer Ricky Martin for a English-Hindi mix song titled "Vente Pa Ca"?

A. Asha Bhosle
B. Akasa Singh
C. Sunidhi Chauhan
D. Neeti Mohan
Answer» C. Sunidhi Chauhan
49.

Who of the following is chosen for the 2017 National Yash Chopra Memorial Award?

A. Salman Khan
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Amir Khan
D. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Answer» C. Amir Khan
50.

Who inaugurated the two-day South Asian Speaker's summit at Indore in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Smriti Irani
C. Amit Shah
D. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer» E.