Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who is the newly appointed President of Somalia?

A. Mohamed Abdullahi Mohamed
B. Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
C. Sheikh Mukhtar
D. Sheikh Mukhtar
Answer» B. Hassan Sheikh Mohamud
2.

Mohit Ahlawat is associated with which sports?

A. Chess
B. Boxing
C. Cricket
D. Badminton
Answer» D. Badminton
3.

Name the 1984-batch IPS officer of Union Territories cadre who recently got a fixed two-year tenure to head the Enforcement Directorate following a SC directive?

A. Karnal Singh
B. G.S Khati
C. Sudhir Nath
D. None of the above
Answer» B. G.S Khati
4.

India Under-19 team recently clinched One-Day International series against England. Who is the captain of the Indian team?

A. Ishan Porel
B. Abhishek Sharma
C. Himanshu Rana
D. Harvik Desai
Answer» C. Himanshu Rana
5.

Pathani Patnaik, who passed away recently, was the renowned litterateur from which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» C. Gujarat
6.

Which Indian diplomat has been appointed as the member of the United Nations (UN)' Joint Inspection Unit (JIU)?

A. Gopalaswami Parthasarathy
B. Ajai Malhotra
C. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D. Achamkulangare Gopinathan
Answer» E.
7.

The men's singles title in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships was won by

A. Sourabh Verma
B. Lakya Sen
C. Satwik Sai Raj
D. Chirag Shetty
Answer» B. Lakya Sen
8.

The women's singles title in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships was won by

A. Reshma Karthik
B. Rituparna Das
C. Aparna Balan
D. Prajakta Sawant
Answer» C. Aparna Balan
9.

Which Indian personality has been elected as the vice-president of the Asia Squash Federation (ASF)?

A. N Ramachandran
B. Debendranath Sarangi
C. Syed Razi
D. Arun Paul
Answer» C. Syed Razi
10.

Who of the following will be taking over as the acting CEO of Prasar Bharati?

A. Jawhar Sircar
B. A Surya Prakash
C. S C Panda
D. Rajeev Singh
Answer» E.
11.

Who among the following resigned as test captain of England cricket team?

A. Alastair Cook
B. Eoin Morgan
C. Joe Root
D. Jos Buttler
Answer» B. Eoin Morgan
12.

Who was appointed as the MD and CEO of the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A. R Baskar Babu
B. Samit Ghosh
C. Manish Khera
D. Shinjini Kumar
Answer» C. Manish Khera
13.

Name the renowned Pakistani Urdu novelist and author of the novel named Raja Gidh who passed away recently.

A. Bano Qudsia
B. Parven Shakir
C. Razia Butt
D. Ada Jafri
Answer» B. Parven Shakir
14.

Who of the following was appointed as the Legislative Party leader of the All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam?

A. Panneerselvam
B. Sasikala Natarajan
C. Deepa Jayakumar
D. VN Sudhakaran
Answer» C. Deepa Jayakumar
15.

Who was appointed as the Principal Economic Adviser in the Union Finance Ministry?

A. Arvind Kumar
B. Sanjeev Sanyal
C. Sunil Grover
D. Arnab Mukherjee
Answer» C. Sunil Grover
16.

Who of the following was appointed as the Miss Universe 2016?

A. Miss France Iris Mittenaere
B. Miss Haiti Raquel Pelissier
C. Miss Colombia Andrea Tovar
D. Miss Kenya Mary Esther Were
Answer» B. Miss Haiti Raquel Pelissier
17.

Lakshya Sen is associated with which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Cricket
C. Wushu
D. Chess
Answer» B. Cricket
18.

Who among the following become the World No.1 Junior Badminton player?

A. Kartikey Gulshan Kumar
B. Kanishq M
C. Arintap DasGupta
D. Lakshya Sen
Answer» E.
19.

Noted corporate executive Travis Kalanick quits US Presidnet Doanl Trump's Economic Advisory Council. Travis is the CEO of

A. Uber
B. Microsoft
C. Visa
D. Facebook
Answer» B. Microsoft
20.

Name the renowned theatre personality of Odisha who passed away recently.

A. Bijoy Chandra
B. Asim Basu
C. Sujoy Chaudhary
D. Vijoy Laha
Answer» C. Sujoy Chaudhary
21.

Regarded as the Father of Pac-Man, which famous Japanese business tycoon passed away recently?

A. Yamada Nagamasa
B. Masaya Nakamura
C. Masayoshi Son
D. Hiroshi Mikitani
Answer» C. Masayoshi Son
22.

Who was appointed as the new Chairman of the Real Estate company Godrej?

A. Adi Godrej
B. Pirojsha Godrej
C. Mohit Malhotra
D. Karan Bolaria
Answer» C. Mohit Malhotra
23.

Who recently took over as the 25th Director General of the Border Roads (DGBR)?

A. Lt. General Suresh Sharma
B. Lt. General Manu Sharma
C. Lt. General Sanjeev Kumar Shrivastava
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
24.

Who has been appointed the new Engineer-in-Chief of the Indian Army?

A. R.R. Nimbhorkar
B. Sanjeevani Kutty
C. Suresh Sharma
D. K V Pratap
Answer» D. K V Pratap
25.

Who is the present chairman of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)?

A. Chandra Prabha Mittal
B. K S Bhargava
C. Kushal Singh
D. Stuti Narain Kacker
Answer» E.
26.

Who has been appointed the new Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (DCOAS) of Information Systems and Training?

A. Amarjeet Singh
B. Subrata Saha
C. JS Cheema
D. Sarath Chand
Answer» D. Sarath Chand
27.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director of BAE Systems' India operations?

A. Nik Khanna
B. Suresh Yadav
C. Nikhil Aggarwal
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Suresh Yadav
28.

Name the veteran journalist, who witnessed Mahatma Gandhi assassination, who recently passed away?

A. Jugal Kishore Shukla
B. Devyani Chaubal
C. Praful Bidwai
D. Devdutt
Answer» E.
29.

Name the Indian singer whose composition will be a part of an album for United Nations Voluntary Trust Fund project titled 'Music To Inspire - Artists UNited Against Human Trafficking"?

A. Neeti Mohan
B. Arijit Singh
C. Sonu Nigam
D. Shreya Ghoshal
Answer» B. Arijit Singh
30.

All-rounder Andre Russel has been banned from all forms of cricket for one year for violating the doping code. Which country does he play for internationally?

A. South Africa
B. England
C. Kenya
D. West Indies
Answer» E.
31.

Who is the newly appointed Director General of Border Roads Organisation (BRO)?

A. K S Rathore
B. Sunil Rajput
C. Sanjeev Kumar Shrivastava
D. Suresh Sharma
Answer» D. Suresh Sharma
32.

Who has been appointed the new Director General (DG) of Investigation in the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?

A. P V K Reddy
B. K Reghuram Reddy
C. Radhakanta Tripathy
D. J S Khehar
Answer» B. K Reghuram Reddy
33.

Which Bollywood actress has been appointed the new Brand Ambassador of the Swachh Bharat Campaign?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Aishwarya Rai
D. Priyanka Chopra
Answer» B. Deepika Padukone
34.

Which Indian personality will attend the 2017 St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF) as a Guest of Honour?

A. Pranab Mukherjee
B. Arun Jaitly
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
35.

E Ahmad, who passed away recently, was the Member of Parliament (MP) from which Lok Sabha constituency of Kerala?

A. Ernakulam Lok Sabha constituency
B. Malappuram Lok Sabha constituency
C. Kozhikode Lok Sabha constituency
D. Thrissur Lok Sabha constituency
Answer» C. Kozhikode Lok Sabha constituency
36.

Who is the leading the Indian delegation in the 2017 SAARC programming committee?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Prashant Agarwal
D. Arun Jaitley
Answer» D. Arun Jaitley
37.

Who was appointed as the DGP of Karnataka recently?

A. Rupak Kumar Dutta
B. Neelamani Raju
C. M N Reddi
D. H C Kishore Chandra
Answer» B. Neelamani Raju
38.

Emmanuelle Riva, who passed away recently, was the well-known actress of which country?

A. Germany
B. England
C. Undited States
D. France
Answer» E.
39.

Who has been appointed as the new chief of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?

A. Diana Edulji
B. Vikram Lamaye
C. Vinod Rai
D. Rahul Johri
Answer» D. Rahul Johri
40.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Commission of the African Union (AU)?

A. Jean Ping
B. Nkosazana Zuma
C. Thomas Quartey
D. Moussa Faki
Answer» E.
41.

Who was appointed as the interim Managing Director and CEO of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?

A. A P Singh
B. TR Sehgal
C. Arun Kumar
D. Ishan Yadav
Answer» B. TR Sehgal
42.

Who of the following was recently appointed as the Chairman of the African Union Commission?

A. Moussa Faki Mahamat
B. Amina Mohamed
C. Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
D. Abdoulaye Bathily
Answer» B. Amina Mohamed
43.

The Supreme Court recently appointed a four-member Committee of Administrators to run Board of Control for Cricket in India. Who of the following will head the Committee?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Vinod Rai
C. Vikram Limaye
D. Ramachandra Guha
Answer» C. Vikram Limaye
44.

Who of the following was appointed as the President of the Table Tennis Federation of India?

A. Ranjit Singh
B. Arun Kumar Banerjee
C. Dushyant Chautala
D. M.P. Singh
Answer» D. M.P. Singh
45.

Identify the famous French actress, best known for her roles in films Hiroshima mon amour and Amour, who passed away recently.

A. Marion Cotillard
B. Eva Green
C. Fanny Ardant
D. Emmanuelle Riva
Answer» E.
46.

Who has been appointed as the new Commissioner of Delhi Police?

A. Neeraj Kumar
B. Alok Kumar
C. Y S Dadwal
D. Amulya Patnaik
Answer» E.
47.

Iris Mittenaere, who has been crowned the new Miss Universe 2016, is belonged to which country?

A. Haiti
B. France
C. Colombia
D. Norway
Answer» C. Colombia
48.

Who has been appointed the interim Managing Director and CEO of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?

A. Seema Biswas
B. Nihar Gupta
C. S R Reddy
D. A P Singh
Answer» E.
49.

Who has won the 2017 Men's singles Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament?

A. Sai Praneeth
B. Srikanth Kidambi
C. Sameer Verma
D. Kashyap Parupalli
Answer» D. Kashyap Parupalli
50.

Who has won the 2017 Men's singles Australian Open tennis tournament?

A. Roger Federer
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Andy Murray
D. Novak Djokovic
Answer» B. Rafael Nadal