Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was appointed as the UN in India Goodwill Ambassador for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?

A. Ashok Amritraj
B. Priyanaka Chopra
C. Aamir Khan
D. Leander Paes
Answer» B. Priyanaka Chopra
2.

Who won the 2017 Australian Open Men's Singles title?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Roger Federer
C. Novak Djokovic
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Novak Djokovic
3.

Who won the 2017 Australian Open Women's Singles title?

A. Angelique Kerber
B. Venus Williams
C. Serena Williams
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
4.

Who won the 2017 Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold men's singles badminton title?

A. Kidambi Srikanth
B. Sameer Varma
C. Pranav Chopra
D. Chetan Anand
Answer» C. Pranav Chopra
5.

Who won the 2017 Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold women's singles badminton title?

A. P V Sindhu
B. Sania Mirza
C. Jwala Gutta
D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Answer» B. Sania Mirza
6.

Name the Indian doctor selected for the 2017 Ophthalmology Hall of Fame?

A. Devi Shetty
B. Anil Aggrawal
C. A.K. Patel
D. Gullapalli N. Rao
Answer» E.
7.

Who of the following won the 2017 Tata Steel Chess Tournament?

A. Wesley So
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Viktor Korchnoi
Answer» B. Magnus Carlsen
8.

Who was appointed as special assistant to US President on ethics and compliance matters, a key White House position?

A. Mohan Sahu
B. Uttam Dhillon
C. Nikki Haley
D. Bobby Jindal
Answer» C. Nikki Haley
9.

Who was sworn-in as Karnataka Lokayukta recently?

A. Vajubhai R Vala
B. Y Bhaskar Rao
C. P Vishwanath Shetty
D. Uday Shetty
Answer» D. Uday Shetty
10.

Sir John Hurt, who passed away recently, belonged to which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. Poland
D. England
Answer» E.
11.

Sir John Hurt, who passed away recently, was the legendary actor of which country?

A. England
B. United States
C. France
D. China
Answer» B. United States
12.

Who has been appointed as the new chancellor of Nalanda University?

A. Vijay Bhatkar
B. George Yeo
C. Sugata Bose
D. G S Reddy
Answer» B. George Yeo
13.

Who has won the 2017 Women's singles Australian Open tennis tournament?

A. Simona Halep
B. Serena Williams
C. Venus Williams
D. Angelique Kerber
Answer» C. Venus Williams
14.

Who is the newly appointed Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Banwarilal Purohit
B. Vishwanath Shetty
C. PB Acharya
D. Krishan Kant Paul
Answer» D. Krishan Kant Paul
15.

The 2017 Australian Tennis Open Women's Singles title was won by

A. Venus Williams
B. Serena Williams
C. Victoria Azarenka
D. Maria Sharapova
Answer» C. Victoria Azarenka
16.

Who among the following didn't figure in the 2017 Padma Vibushan Awardees list?

A. K J Yesudas
B. Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev
C. Sharad Pawar
D. L K Advani
Answer» E.
17.

Who of the following was confirmed as the new Ambassador of the United States to the United Nations?

A. Nikki Haley
B. Bobby Jindal
C. Samantha Power
D. None of them
Answer» B. Bobby Jindal
18.

He was appointed as the Chancellor of Nalanda University.

A. Alok Kumar Verma
B. Surekha Marandi
C. Dr Vijay Bhatkar
D. Anil Baijal
Answer» D. Anil Baijal
19.

Who was appointed as the acting Governor of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Ch Vidyasagar Rao
B. P B Acharya
C. ESL Narasimhan
D. P Sathasivam
Answer» C. ESL Narasimhan
20.

Who among the following was appointed as the acting Governor of Meghalaya?

A. Banwarlal Purohit
B. Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
C. V Shanmuganathan
D. K Rosaiah
Answer» B. Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya
21.

Shekhar Naik, who has been selected for 2017 Padma Shri award, is associated with which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Cricket
Answer» E.
22.

Eight sports personalities were included in the list of Padma Shri awardees. Who of the following is not in the list?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Virat Kohli
C. Sakshi Malik
D. Mariyappan Thangavelu
Answer» B. Virat Kohli
23.

V Shanmuganathan resigned as the Governor of which State recently?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Meghalaya
D. Sikkim
Answer» D. Sikkim
24.

Emmy award-winning actress Mary Tyler Moore, who passed away recently, belonged to which country?

A. United States
B. Australia
C. China
D. England
Answer» B. Australia
25.

Who was awarded with the gallantry award Ashok Chakra on the 68th Republic Day of India?

A. Neerav Modi
B. Harpreet Sandhu
C. Hangpan Dada
D. Akhil Jha
Answer» D. Akhil Jha
26.

Who has been bestowed with the highest peace time gallantry decoration "Ashok Chakra" on the 68th Republic Day of India?

A. Nirbhay Singh
B. Harpreet Sandhu
C. Hangpan Dada
D. Kapil Yadav
Answer» D. Kapil Yadav
27.

Alexander Kadakin, who passed away recently, served as the Ambassador of which country to India?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Singapore
D. China
Answer» C. Singapore
28.

Lalchungnunga, who has been chosen to train at Germany's top division football league "Bundesliga", is belonged to which Indian state?

A. Mizoram
B. Nagaland
C. Tripura
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer» B. Nagaland
29.

Alexander Kadakin, who passed away recently, was the ambassador of which country to India?

A. Brazil
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Singapore
Answer» C. Indonesia
30.

Who of the following is confirmed as the new Ambassador of the United States to the United Nations?

A. Nikki Haley
B. Bobby Jindal
C. Samantha Power
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Bobby Jindal
31.

The Executive Vice-Chairman of Wipro recently announced his retirement from the post. Identify him.

A. Azim Premji
B. Abidali Z Neemuchwala
C. Vivek Agnihotri
D. T K Kurien
Answer» E.
32.

Who has been bestowed with the first-ever Hugo Chavez Prize for Peace and Sovereignty of Venezuela?

A. Barack Obama
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Nicolas Maduro
D. Juan Manuel Santos
Answer» C. Nicolas Maduro
33.

Who was appointed as Prime Minister of Mauritius?

A. Navin Ramgoolam
B. Pravind Jugnauth
C. Anerood Jugnauth
D. Cassam Uteem
Answer» C. Anerood Jugnauth
34.

Who will be the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC)?

A. S Jaishankar
B. Rina Mitra
C. Anshu Sinha
D. Arun Kuma Jha
Answer» D. Arun Kuma Jha
35.

Name the Indian freedom fighter whose 120th birth anniversary was observed across India on 23 January 2017.

A. Lala Lajpat Rai
B. Subhash Chandra Bose
C. Bankim Chandra Chaterjee
D. Khudi Ram Bose
Answer» C. Bankim Chandra Chaterjee
36.

Who was adjudged as the man-of-the-match in the 3rd and final match in three-day ODI series?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Kedar Jadhav
C. Jos Buttler
D. Ben Stokes
Answer» E.
37.

India won the three-match One Day International series against England 2-1. Who was declared as man of the series?

A. Kedar Jadhav
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer» B. MS Dhoni
38.

Who was recently appointed as a new member of FIFA's Finance Committee for the period of 2017-2021?

A. Subrata Pal
B. Baichung Bhutia
C. Praful Patel
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
39.

Saina Nehwal recently won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold Women's Singles title. Whom did she defeat to win the title?

A. Pornpawee Chochuwong
B. Lai Pei Jing
C. Jongkolphan Kititharakul
D. Rawinda Prajongjai
Answer» B. Lai Pei Jing
40.

Former Miss Universe Sushmita Sen will be on the judges' panel of the upcoming 65th edition of Miss Universe pageant. Who of the following will be representing India at the contest?

A. Urvashi Rautela
B. Priyadarshini Chatterjee
C. Roshmitha Harimurthy
D. Natasha Singh
Answer» D. Natasha Singh
41.

Name the renowned Urdu poet who died recently and composed the song for the movie 'Taj Mahal'?

A. Naqsh Lyallpuri
B. Kalraj Mishra
C. CV Vishveshwara
D. Sahil Amonatov
Answer» B. Kalraj Mishra
42.

Jaswant Rai Sharma, who passed away recently, was the renowned poet of which language?

A. Telugu
B. Odia
C. Tamil
D. Urdu
Answer» E.
43.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Mauritius?

A. Navin Ramgoolam
B. Pravind Jugnauth
C. Anerood Jugnauth
D. Cassam Uteem
Answer» C. Anerood Jugnauth
44.

Who has won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold Badminton tournament?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. P V Sindhu
C. Beatriz Corrales
D. Hsu Ya-ching
Answer» B. P V Sindhu
45.

This person was confirmed as the Secretary of Defense by US Senate after President Donald Trump took his office.

A. David Petraeus
B. John Kelly
C. John R. Allen
D. James Mattis
Answer» E.
46.

Which Indian personality will become judge in the 2017 Miss Universe pageant?

A. Sushmita Sen
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Aishwarya Rai
D. Roshmitha Harimurthy
Answer» B. Priyanka Chopra
47.

Which Indian personality has been appointed as a new member of FIFA's Finance Committee for the period of 2017-2021?

A. C R Viswanathan
B. Larsing Sawyan
C. Subrata Dutta
D. Praful Patel
Answer» E.
48.

Name the astronaut who was the last man to walk on Moon and died recently.

A. Eugene Cernan
B. Harrison Schmitt
C. John Young
D. David Scott
Answer» B. Harrison Schmitt
49.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Jinnah Often Came to Our House,' which was recently awarded with The Hindu Prize 2016?

A. Easterine Kire
B. Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar
C. Kiran Doshi
D. Anil Menon
Answer» D. Anil Menon
50.

Who will be the Chief Guest for the 2017 Republic Day of India?

A. Mohammadin bin Zayed Al Nahyan
B. Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
C. Mirza Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
D. Zayed bin Sultan Al-Nahyan
Answer» C. Mirza Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan