Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Gambia?

A. Dawda Jawara
B. Adama Barrow
C. Yahya Jammeh
D. Saihou Sabally
Answer» C. Yahya Jammeh
2.

Who was appointed as CEO and MD of Bharti AXA General recently?

A. Sanjeev Srinivasan
B. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
C. Ganapathy Subramaniam
D. Rajesh Gopinathan
Answer» B. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
3.

Who won the prestigious The Hindu Prize 2016?

A. Kiran Doshi
B. Mahi Verma
C. Kunal Bakshi
D. Anil Mukherji
Answer» B. Mahi Verma
4.

Who of the following was recently sworn-in as the President of The Gambia?

A. Adama Barrow
B. Yahya Jammeh
C. Yahya Bisak
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Yahya Jammeh
5.

The Pro Wrestling League Season 2 title was won by

A. Punjab Royals
B. Haryana Hammers
C. Jaipur Ninjas
D. UP Dangal
Answer» B. Haryana Hammers
6.

Who was appointed as the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation in January 2017?

A. Rakesh Asthana
B. Alok Kumar Verma
C. Anil Sinha
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Anil Sinha
7.

Who has been selected as the new chief of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A. JS?Khehar
B. Satish Mathur
C. RK Dutta
D. Alok Kumar Verma
Answer» E.
8.

Farrukh Amonatov, who has won the 2017 Delhi International Open chess tournament, is belonged to which country?

A. Kyrgyzstan
B. Tajikistan
C. Iran
D. Uzbekistan
Answer» C. Iran
9.

Jacob Polley, who has won the 2016 TS Eliot Prize for poetry, is belonged to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. United States
C. South Africa
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. United States
10.

Name the former Indian cricket team captain who was recently inducted into Legends Club 'Hall of Fame'?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. MS Dhoni
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Sunil Gavaskar
11.

Who of the following won the 43rd People's Choice Award for Favourite Dramatic TV Actress?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Sarah Jessica Parker
C. Kerry Washington
D. Mallika Sherawat
Answer» B. Sarah Jessica Parker
12.

Which national award-winning filmmaker has recently passed away, who won the award for his movie "Limit to Freedom"?

A. B V Karanth
B. Gautam Ghose
C. Girish Kasaravalli
D. Deepak Roy
Answer» E.
13.

Who of the following has won the prestigious award "The Hindu Prize 2016"?

A. Manjula Padmanabhan
B. Kunal Basu
C. Kiran Doshi
D. Anil Menon
Answer» D. Anil Menon
14.

Antonio Tajani, who has been elected the new President of European Parliament, is belonged to which country?

A. France
B. Italy
C. Brazil
D. Germany
Answer» C. Brazil
15.

Who was elected as the new President of the European Parliament in January 2017?

A. Sigmar Gabriel
B. Antonio Tajani
C. Gianni Pitella
D. Martin Schulz
Answer» C. Gianni Pitella
16.

Which Indian cricketer has been inducted into Legends Club "Hall of Fame"?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Nari Contractor
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Ajit Wadekar
Answer» B. Nari Contractor
17.

Who of the following is the author of the book Khullam Khulla: Rishi Kapoor Uncensored?

A. Rishi Kapoor
B. Meena Iyer
C. Rishi Kapoor and Kiran Doshi
D. Rishi Kapoor and Meena Iyer
Answer» E.
18.

Name the Indian professor who pioneered the work on black holes and died recently.

A. CK Venkata Ramayya
B. CV Vishveshwara
C. Surjit Singh Barnala
D. Rajiv Palkhivala
Answer» C. Surjit Singh Barnala
19.

Gita Sen, who passed away recently, was the renowned personality of which field?

A. Film Industry
B. Journalism
C. Politics
D. Science
Answer» B. Journalism
20.

Who will become the new interim Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Prasar Bharti?

A. Rajeev Singh
B. Jawhar Sircar
C. S C Panda
D. Surya Prakash
Answer» B. Jawhar Sircar
21.

Freedom fighter Mohan Singh Josan, who passed away recently, was belonged to which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer» E.
22.

Who won the 15th edition of the Delhi International Chess tournament?

A. Farrukh Amonatov
B. Diptayan Ghosh
C. Dzhumaev Marat
D. Magnus Carlsen
Answer» B. Diptayan Ghosh
23.

Who won the 2016 T S Eliot Prize for Poetry?

A. Vahni Capildeo
B. Jacob Polley
C. Alice Oswald
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Alice Oswald
24.

Surjit Singh Barnala, who passed away recently, was the former chief minister of which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Punjab
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» D. Tamil Nadu
25.

Who won the 2016-2017 Ranji Trophy?

A. Gujarat
B. Mumbai
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer» B. Mumbai
26.

Who is the author of the book titled 'Jinnah Often Came to Our House,' which was recently awarded with the The Hindu Prize 2016?

A. Easterine Kire
B. Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar
C. Kiran Doshi
D. Anil Menon
Answer» D. Anil Menon
27.

Who of the following won the Best FIFA Men's Player 2016 award?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Lionel Messi
C. Antoine Griezmann
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Lionel Messi
28.

William Peter Blatty, who passed away recently, was the well-known author of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. United States
C. France
D. Germany
Answer» C. France
29.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Tata Sons?

A. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B. Noel Tata
C. Indra Krishnamurthy
D. Nowroji Saklatwala
Answer» B. Noel Tata
30.

Name the Indian actor who was honoured by the US Embassy to acknowledge his immense contribution to the India-US ties on tuberculosis.

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Akshay Kumar
D. John Abraham
Answer» B. Shah Rukh Khan
31.

Name the cricketer who scored a century in his 100th Test match in January 2017.

A. Hashim Amla
B. JP Duminy
C. Virat Kohli
D. Stephen Cook
Answer» B. JP Duminy
32.

Name the person who was chosen by President-elect Donald Trump as a nominee for administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

A. Seema Verma
B. Tom Bossert
C. Raj Shah
D. Dina Powell
Answer» B. Tom Bossert
33.

Name the former MRF director who passed away recently.

A. KM Philip
B. T Sreejesh
C. Mukhtar Abbas
D. Jagdish Singh
Answer» B. T Sreejesh
34.

Who was recently appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of the Tata Consultancy Services?

A. N Chandrasekaran
B. N Ganapathy Subramaniam
C. Rajesh Gopinathan
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
35.

Who won the 2017 Crafoord Prize?

A. Richard Lewontin, and Tomoko Ohta
B. Terence Tao
C. Roy Kerr, Roger Blandford, and Yakov Eliashberg
D. Alexander Rudensky, Shimon Sakaguchi, and Fred Ramsdell
Answer» E.
36.

Who was appointed as the chairman of Tata Sons in recent past?

A. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
B. Ganapathy Subramaniam
C. Rajesh Gopinathan
D. Nowroji Saklatwala
Answer» B. Ganapathy Subramaniam
37.

Who was sworn-in as the President of Nicaragua?

A. Daniel Ortega
B. Romen Horgez
C. Enrique Bolanos
D. Rochelle Murillo
Answer» B. Romen Horgez
38.

Who has won the 2016 Kolkata Open National Invitation Snooker Championship?

A. Aditya Mehta
B. Yasin Merchant
C. Geet Sethi
D. Pankaj Advani
Answer» E.
39.

Roman Herzog, who passed away recently, was the former President of which country?

A. France
B. England
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer» D. Russia
40.

Who has been sworn as the new President of Nicaragua?

A. Arnoldo Aleman
B. Daniel Ortega
C. Enrique Bolanos
D. Rosario Murillo
Answer» C. Enrique Bolanos
41.

Which Indian hockey player has become a member of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Athletes' Committee?

A. V R Raghunath
B. Akashdeep Singh
C. Nikkin Thimmaiah
D. PR Sreejesh
Answer» E.
42.

Who was appointed as Distinguished Senior Fellow of Atlantic Council recently?

A. K M Phogat
B. Manish Tewari
C. Suyash Rai
D. Krishna Sharma
Answer» C. Suyash Rai
43.

Identify the Indian men's hockey team captain who became a member of International Hockey Federation (FIH) Athletes' Committee.

A. PR Sreejesh
B. Sardar Singh
C. S. K. Uthappa
D. Dilip Tirkey
Answer» B. Sardar Singh
44.

Name the Indian American actor who will become the first South Asian American to host the famous television show Saturday Night Live.

A. Ashok Amritraj
B. Aziz Ansari
C. Param Gill
D. Nina Duvuluri
Answer» C. Param Gill
45.

Barack Obama recently selected four Indian-American scientists for the Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers. Who of the following is NOT included in the list of the awardees?

A. Kaushik Chowdhury
B. Pankaj Lal
C. Manish Arora
D. Archana Tripati
Answer» E.
46.

Peter Sarstedt, who passed away recently, was the well-known singer-songwriter of which country?

A. England
B. United States
C. Germany
D. France
Answer» B. United States
47.

Shreyas Mehta is associated with which sports?

A. Squash
B. Table Tennis
C. Tennis
D. Badminton
Answer» B. Table Tennis
48.

Name the British war correspondent who died recently.

A. Clare Hollingworth
B. Rosy Herzog
C. Bradley Wiggins
D. David R Syiemlieh
Answer» B. Rosy Herzog
49.

Zygmunt Bauman, who passed away recently, was the renowned sociologist of which country?

A. Iceland
B. Germany
C. Poland
D. France
Answer» D. France
50.

Velavan Senthilkumar is associated with which sports?

A. Squash
B. Tennis
C. Table Tennis
D. Badminton
Answer» B. Tennis