Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the Karnataka Minister who passed away recently while he was in Chikkamagaluru to attend the silver jubilee celebrations of the Transport Cooperative Society at Koppa?

A. Ananth Padmanabhan
B. Tabish Khair
C. Mahadev Prasad
D. Injeti Srinivas
Answer» D. Injeti Srinivas
2.

Name the Australian opening batsman who was recently inducted into ICC Hall of Fame posthumously.

A. Arthur Morris
B. Alan Connolly
C. Graeme Watson
D. Ian Davis
Answer» B. Alan Connolly
3.

Who was appointed as Executive Director of RBI in place of US Paliwal?

A. Kabeer Bedi
B. Sushila Khurana
C. Surekha Marandi
D. Kunal Singh
Answer» D. Kunal Singh
4.

Who won the 2016 Mubadala World Tennis Championship?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Nicolas Almagro
C. Rafael Nadal
D. David Goffin
Answer» D. David Goffin
5.

John Berger, who passed away recently, was the renowned author of which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. United States
D. Malaysia
Answer» B. Germany
6.

Imtiaz Ahmed, who passed away recently, was the former cricketer of which country?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. South Africa
Answer» D. South Africa
7.

Who has won the 2016 Mubadala World Tennis Championship?

A. Kevin Anderson
B. Stan Wawrinka
C. Milos Raonic
D. Rafael Nadal
Answer» E.
8.

Who is the newly appointed Controller General of Accounts?

A. S S Sahu
B. Archana Nigam
C. Sushil Singh
D. M J Joseph
Answer» C. Sushil Singh
9.

Name the Indian-origin Saudi-based entrepreneur who was appointed Major General of Kyrgyzstan in recent past.

A. Shaikh Rafik Mohammed
B. Ali Mirza
C. Saliyevich Bakiyev
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ali Mirza
10.

Who will head the Committee that was constituted for Improvement in National Sports Development Code and Functioning of National Sports Federations?

A. Secretary (Sports)
B. Secretary (Home)
C. Anurag Thakur
D. Vijay Goel
Answer» B. Secretary (Home)
11.

Who were chosen for the 2016 Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith?

A. Yogita Yadav and Arunabh Saurav
B. Om Naagar and Tasneem Khan
C. Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh
D. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
Answer» D. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
12.

Name the member of Pakistan's first-ever cricket Test team who died in last week of December 2016.

A. Imtiaz Ahmed
B. Anwar Hussain
C. Amir Elahi
D. Fazal Mahmood
Answer» B. Anwar Hussain
13.

Who was appointed as the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army recently?

A. Bipin Rawat
B. Vikram Singh Rathore
C. Velu Nair
D. Birender Singh
Answer» B. Vikram Singh Rathore
14.

Who was appointed as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission?

A. Alka Sirohi
B. Deepak Kumar
C. David R Syiemlieh
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
15.

Who is the newly appointed Secretary in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs?

A. Anoop Srivastava
B. Sanjeevanee Kutty
C. Susheel Kumar
D. Seema Bahuguna
Answer» B. Sanjeevanee Kutty
16.

Tyrus Wong, who passed away recently, was the legendary Disney artist of which country?

A. Germany
B. France
C. United States
D. United Kingdom
Answer» D. United Kingdom
17.

Who has been awarded 'Scroll of Honor' by Government of India (GoI) to promote cashless transactions?

A. Manish Jadon
B. Khusbu Gupta
C. Surbhi Kapoor
D. Gaurav Goyal
Answer» E.
18.

Who is the newly elected Chief Justice of Pakistan?

A. Nasir-ul-Mulk
B. Mian Saqib Nisar
C. Jawwad S. Khawaja
D. Anwar Zaheer Jamali
Answer» C. Jawwad S. Khawaja
19.

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?

A. S R Hashim
B. Deepak Gupta
C. Alka Sirohi
D. David Syiemlieh
Answer» E.
20.

Who was appointed as the assistant coach to the Australia Twenty20 international squad for February 2017 series against Sri Lanka?

A. Ricky Ponting
B. Jason Gillespie
C. Justin Langer
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» B. Jason Gillespie
21.

Who has been appointed as the President of Samajwadi Party's Uttar Pradesh unit?

A. Naresh Uttam
B. Akhilesh Yadav
C. Mulayam Singh Yadav
D. Azam Khan
Answer» B. Akhilesh Yadav
22.

Who has been named Samajwadi Party's new national president?

A. Shivpal Yadav
B. Ramgopal Yadav
C. Akhilesh Yadav
D. Amar Singh
Answer» D. Amar Singh
23.

Who of the following took the charge of Indian Army as its 27th Chief?

A. Lieutenant General Bipin Rawat
B. Lieutenant General Praveen Bakshi
C. Lieutenant General PM Hariz
D. General Dalbir Singh Suhag
Answer» B. Lieutenant General Praveen Bakshi
24.

Who of the following football players were awarded the World's Best Playmaker for the year 2016 by IFFHS?

A. Andres Iniesta
B. Lionel Messi
C. Tony Kroos
D. Christiano Ronaldo
Answer» C. Tony Kroos
25.

Identify the Indian tennis player who recently announced retirement from the professional tennis?

A. Leander Paes
B. Saketh Myneni
C. Somdev Devvarman
D. Prakash Amritraj
Answer» D. Prakash Amritraj
26.

Who of the following have been chosen for the 2016 Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith?

A. Yogita Yadav and Arunabh Saurav
B. Om Naagar and Tasneem Khan
C. Shraddha and Ghyansham Kumar Devansh
D. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
Answer» D. Amlendu Tiwari and Balram Kawant
27.

Eknathrao Vikhe-Pati, who passed away recently, was the well-known politician of which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra
Answer» E.
28.

Who has been named as the new Prime Minister of Romania?

A. Victor Ponta
B. Sevil Shhaideh
C. Klaus Iohannis
D. Sorin Grindeanu
Answer» E.
29.

Who is the new Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army?

A. Vikram Singh Rathore
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Velu Nair
D. Birender Singh
Answer» C. Velu Nair
30.

Kush Bhagat is associated with which sports?

A. Chess
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Wushu
Answer» B. Badminton
31.

Who was appointed as the first ever female director of Vatican Museums?

A. Nusli Wadia
B. Barbara Jatta
C. Girija Vaidyanathan
D. Deepika Agarwal
Answer» C. Girija Vaidyanathan
32.

Who was chosen for 2016 Bihari Puraskar?

A. Hemant Shesh
B. Om Thanvi
C. Satya Narayan
D. Bhagwati Lal Vyas
Answer» D. Bhagwati Lal Vyas
33.

Who of the following bowlers occupied 1st place in the ICC Rankings for Test Bowlers?

A. Ravindra Jadeja
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Rangana Herath
D. Dale Steyn
Answer» C. Rangana Herath
34.

Who headed the Committee to Review the Framework Related to Digital Payments?

A. Ratan P Watal
B. Vijay Kelkar
C. D Subba Rao
D. Y V Reddy
Answer» B. Vijay Kelkar
35.

He was appointed as the Deputy Governor of RBI recently

A. Satya Narayan
B. Sunderlal Patwa
C. Nagraj Varma
D. Viral Acharya
Answer» E.
36.

Name the chief minister of Arunachal Pradesh who was suspended from his party for carrying anti-party activities.

A. Pema Khandu
B. Dorjee Sona
C. Jambey Tashi
D. Chowna Mein
Answer» B. Dorjee Sona
37.

Name the Air Marshal who took the charge of Eastern Air Command (EAC) in December 2016.

A. Air Marshal C Hari Kumar
B. Air Marshal R Nambiar
C. Air Marshal Anil Chopra
D. Air Marshal Arjan Singh
Answer» C. Air Marshal Anil Chopra
38.

He was sworn-in as the new Lieutenant Governor of Delhi in December 2016.

A. Ajai Raj Sharma
B. Romesh Bhandari
C. Anil Baijal
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
39.

China in December 2016 blocked India's proposal at UN to list a person as a designated terrorist. Name the person for whom the proposal was made.

A. Sayeed Salahudeen
B. Masood Azhar
C. Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
D. Zakiur Rehman Lakhvi
Answer» C. Hafiz Muhammad Saeed
40.

Name the person who will chair the High Level Committee (HLC) that was constituted to review institutionalization of Arbitration Mechanism in India.

A. Justice S Ravindra Bhat
B. Justice RV Raveendran
C. Justice BN Srikrishna
D. Indu Malhotra
Answer» D. Indu Malhotra
41.

Who was recently appointed as the 21st Lieutenant Governor of Delhi?

A. Anil Baijal
B. Ajai Raj Sharma
C. Romesh Bhandari
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Ajai Raj Sharma
42.

Which of the following Serbian tennis player recently announced retirement at the age of 29?

A. Jelena Jankovic
B. Ana Ivanovic
C. Ana Jovanovic
D. Dinara Safina
Answer» C. Ana Jovanovic
43.

Name the person who resigned from the Rajya Sabha citing health issues recently?

A. Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan
B. Javed Akhtar
C. Mithun Chakraborty
D. Shatrughan Sinha
Answer» D. Shatrughan Sinha
44.

Sunderlal Patwa, who passed away recently, was the former Chief Minister of which State?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer» B. Uttar Pradesh
45.

Identify the British cyclist who recently announced retirement from the game.

A. Bradley Wiggins
B. Chris Froome
C. Nicole Cooke
D. Robert Millar
Answer» B. Chris Froome
46.

Barbara Tarbuck, who passed away recently, was the noted actress of which country?

A. China
B. France
C. United States
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
47.

Name the person who was appointed as the Director General of Police of Jammu and Kashmir in December 2016.

A. SP Vaid
B. SK Mishra
C. SM Sahai
D. None of the above
Answer» B. SK Mishra
48.

Who was recently selected for the 2016 AIFF Woman Player of the Year award?

A. Uvena Fernandes
B. Yumnam Kamala Devi
C. Sasmita Malik
D. Manpreet Kaur
Answer» D. Manpreet Kaur
49.

Who was recently selected for the 2016 AIFF Player of the Year award?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Subrata Pal
C. Romeo Fernandes
D. Jeje Lalpekhlua
Answer» E.
50.

Prithviraj Ayachi is associated with which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Badminton
D. Shooting
Answer» E.