Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Jagannatha Verma, who passed away recently, was the famous actor of which language?

A. Tamil
B. Telugu
C. Malayalam
D. Odia
Answer» D. Odia
2.

Legendary Hollywood actress Zsa Zsa Gabor passed away recently at the age of 99. Which among the following was her debut film?

A. Lovely to Look At
B. We're Not Married
C. Lili
D. Moulin Rouge
Answer» B. We're Not Married
3.

Who was recently appointed as the CEO of Noida Authority?

A. Deepak Agarwal
B. P K Agarwal
C. Rama Raman
D. None of the above
Answer» B. P K Agarwal
4.

The International Boxing Association recently granted full membership to the Boxing Federation of India. Who is the President of Boxing Federation of India?

A. Vijay Singh
B. Lokesh Thakur
C. Ajay Singh
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
5.

Who has been honoured with 'Legends Award' by the International Boxing Association (AIBA)?

A. Shiv Thapa
B. Mary Kom
C. Akhil Kumar
D. Vikas Krishan
Answer» C. Akhil Kumar
6.

Who of the following has won the BBC sports personality of the Year 2016?

A. Andy Murray
B. Alistair Brownlee
C. Kate Richardson
D. Nick Skelton
Answer» B. Alistair Brownlee
7.

Name the famous environmentalist who passed away recently and authored the book 'Aaj Bhi Khare Hain Talab'?

A. Anand Dwivedi
B. Anupam Mishra
C. Rahul Trivedi
D. Rajas Sikka
Answer» C. Rahul Trivedi
8.

Identify the Tamil poet whose statue was recently inaugurated on the bank of River Ganga in Haridwar.

A. Mamulanar
B. Agastya
C. Thiruvalluvar
D. Nakkirar
Answer» D. Nakkirar
9.

Saumitra Chaudhuri, who passed away recently, was the famous personality of which field?

A. Sports
B. Film Industry
C. Economics
D. Science
Answer» D. Science
10.

Who will be the head of newly constituted high-level task force on Indus Water Treaty (IWT)?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Nripendra Mishra
C. Ajit Doval
D. Aditya Mehta
Answer» C. Ajit Doval
11.

Anupam Mishra, who passed away recently, was the noted personality of which field?

A. Water conservation
B. Environment
C. Journalism
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
12.

Which famous personality has become the brand ambassador of Assam tourism?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Aamir Khan
D. Lata Mangeshkar
Answer» C. Aamir Khan
13.

Karun Nair is associated with which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Badminton
C. Cricket
D. Chess
Answer» D. Chess
14.

The 66th edition of the Miss World pageant recently concluded in the United States of America. Who represented India at the World stage?

A. Sushruthi Krishna
B. Pankhuri Gidwani
C. Rajkanya Baruah
D. Priyadarshini Chatterjee
Answer» E.
15.

Who has won the esteemed title of Miss World 2016?

A. Yaritza Reyes
B. Stephanie Del Valle
C. Catriona Elisa Gray
D. Evelyn Njambi
Answer» C. Catriona Elisa Gray
16.

Who was recently appointed as the Chairman of the Life Insurance Corporation of India?

A. VK Sharma
B. SK Roy
C. SK Sharma
D. None of the above
Answer» B. SK Roy
17.

Name the famous medical researcher and inventor of Heimlich manoeuvre who passed away recently.

A. William Heimlich
B. Irene Bogachus
C. Henry Heimlich
D. Edward Patrick
Answer» D. Edward Patrick
18.

Who won the 2016 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup?

A. Belgium
B. India
C. Germany
D. Argentina
Answer» C. Germany
19.

Name the entertainment giant that has launched Hour of Code campaign to teach computer programming to school kids in India.

A. Warner Bros.
B. Red Giant Entertainment
C. 20th Century Fox
D. Disney
Answer» E.
20.

Who won the 2016 Indian Super League?

A. Atletico de Kolkata
B. Kerala Blasters
C. Chennaiyin
D. NorthEast United
Answer» B. Kerala Blasters
21.

Who of the following has won the Miss World 2016 competition ?

A. Mireia Lalaguna
B. Stephanie del Valle
C. Natasha Mannuela
D. Yaritza Miguelina
Answer» C. Natasha Mannuela
22.

Who will be the new chief of the Chief of the Air Staff (COAS) of the Indian Air Force (IAF)?

A. H S Arora
B. P P Khandekar
C. M K Malik
D. B S Dhanoa
Answer» E.
23.

Who will be the new chief of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army?

A. Balbir Singh Sandhu
B. Velu Nair
C. Bipin Rawat
D. Amit Sarin
Answer» D. Amit Sarin
24.

Who has been appointed as the new chief of the Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)?

A. K C Pant
B. Anil Dhasmana
C. Alok Joshi
D. Arvind Saxena
Answer» C. Alok Joshi
25.

Who has been named as the new director of Intelligence Bureau (IB)?

A. Rajiv Jain
B. Miland Singh
C. M S Dhanoa
D. Nishant Sharma
Answer» B. Miland Singh
26.

Who was sworn-in as the UN Secretary General in December 2016?

A. Antonio Guterres
B. Helen Clark
C. Natalia Gherman
D. Danilo Turk
Answer» B. Helen Clark
27.

Who was appointed as the Industry Director of Facebook India recently?

A. Atul Agnihotri
B. Pulkit Trivedi
C. Paras Aggarwal
D. Sumit Bhola
Answer» C. Paras Aggarwal
28.

India's Prime Minster Narendra Modi's position in the 2016 Forbes World's Most Powerful People List is

A. 6th position
B. 7th position
C. 8th position
D. 9th position
Answer» E.
29.

Who was selected for the SIES-Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswati National Eminence Award?

A. N R Narayanmurthy
B. A S Kiran Kumar
C. K Chandra Shekhar Rao
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» C. K Chandra Shekhar Rao
30.

Which female MP has replaced Anurag Thakur as the Chief of BJP's Youth Wing?

A. Poonam Mahajan
B. Riti Pathak
C. Meenakshi Lekhi
D. Sumitra Mahajan
Answer» B. Riti Pathak
31.

Who was removed as Tata Teleservices Director?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Nasser Munjee
C. Cyrus Mistry
D. Ness Wadia
Answer» D. Ness Wadia
32.

Who has become the new chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

A. Usha Sangwan
B. V K Sharma
C. Anita Bhavsar
D. M K Roy
Answer» C. Anita Bhavsar
33.

Amina Mohammed, who has been named as the UN's Deputy Secretary-General, is belonged to which country?

A. Nigeria
B. Israel
C. Brazil
D. Bangladesh
Answer» B. Israel
34.

Who has been conferred with the ICFA's 2016 Global Agriculture Leadership Award?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Ratan Tata
Answer» E.
35.

Identify the lone Indian cricketer who appeared in the ICC Women's Team of the Year 2016.

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Mithali Raj
C. Thirush Kamini
D. Poonam Raut
Answer» B. Mithali Raj
36.

Who was appointed as a member of the Donald Trump's Strategic and Policy Forum?

A. Indra Nooyi
B. Satya Nadella
C. Ajay Bhanga
D. Shantanu Narayen
Answer» B. Satya Nadella
37.

Who was recently appointed as the Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations?

A. Amina Mohammed
B. Antonio Guterres
C. Jan Eliasson
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Antonio Guterres
38.

Who of the following was recently awarded with the ICFA's Global Agriculture Leadership Award 2016?

A. M.S. Swaminathan
B. Ratan Tata
C. Azim Premji
D. Venugopal Dhoot
Answer» C. Azim Premji
39.

Who was named as the 2016 Foreign Policy Global Thinker for Twitter diplomacy?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Mamata Banerjee
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» E.
40.

Who was appointed as Director General and Chief Executive Officer of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs?

A. Sunil Arora
B. Rajeev Mishra
C. Pratha Sisodhia
D. Ranbir Singh
Answer» B. Rajeev Mishra
41.

Who has been appointed as the new director general of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs(IICA)?

A. Nilesh Mittal
B. K C Ahuja
C. Sunil Arora
D. Vijay Singh
Answer» D. Vijay Singh
42.

Which Indian batswoman has been named in the ICC Women's team of the year 2016?

A. Vellaswamy Vanitha
B. Veda Krishnamurthy
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Mithali Raj
Answer» D. Mithali Raj
43.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive of the Indian Banks' Association (IBA)?

A. V G Kannan
B. Mythili Bhusnurmath
C. P S Jayakumar
D. M V Tanksale
Answer» B. Mythili Bhusnurmath
44.

Which international personality has topped the 2016 World's Most Powerful People list of Forbes?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Donald Trump
C. Narendra Modi
D. Angela Merkel
Answer» B. Donald Trump
45.

Who was conferred with the Golden Jubilee Lifetime Achievement Award by the Sports Journalists' Association of Mumbai (SJAM)?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Ajit Wadekar
D. Virendra Sehwag
Answer» C. Ajit Wadekar
46.

Which Indian singer stands a chance to win nomination in the 89th annual academy awards?

A. Salim Merchant
B. Pritam Chakraborty
C. AR Rahman
D. Shekhar Ravjiani
Answer» D. Shekhar Ravjiani
47.

Who topped the 2016 Forbes World's Most Powerful People List?

A. Donald Trump
B. Angela Merkel
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Barack Obama
Answer» D. Barack Obama
48.

Which footballer won the 2016 Ballon D'OR award?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Luis Suarez
C. Neymar
D. Christiano Ronaldo
Answer» E.
49.

Which Indian Celebrity has been appointed as the newest Global Goodwill Ambassador of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Aamir Khan
D. Deepika Padukone
Answer» C. Aamir Khan
50.

Name the legendary horse jockey who died recently and was the rider of the Shergar?

A. Frankie Dettori
B. Mick Fitzgerald
C. Michael Stoute
D. Walter Swinburn
Answer» E.