MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who of the following was given an additional charge of Chairman-sum-Managing Director of Eastern Coalfields Ltd, a subsidiary of Coal India Limited? |
| A. | Shashikant Yadav |
| B. | N V Srinivasan |
| C. | Rajiv Ranjan Mishra |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 2. |
Who of the following won the men's singles title at the 2016 Hong Kong Open Super Series? |
| A. | Sameer Verma |
| B. | Chen Long |
| C. | Wong Wing Ki |
| D. | Ng Ka Long Angus |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Who of the following won the women's singles title of 2016 Hong Kong Open Super Series? |
| A. | Tai Tzu Ying |
| B. | PV Sindhu |
| C. | Chou Tien-chen |
| D. | Saina Nehwal |
| Answer» C. Chou Tien-chen | |
| 4. |
Who has been appointed the new director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie? |
| A. | Sapna Lodha |
| B. | Upma Chawdhry |
| C. | Vineet Thakur |
| D. | Rajeev Kapoor |
| Answer» C. Vineet Thakur | |
| 5. |
Anand Yadav, who passed away recently, was the author of which language? |
| A. | Hindi |
| B. | Marathi |
| C. | Odia |
| D. | Telugu |
| Answer» C. Odia | |
| 6. |
Who has been appointed as the new Chief of Army Staff (COAS) of Pakistan? |
| A. | Raheel Sharif |
| B. | Zubair Hayat |
| C. | Ishfaq Nadeem Ahmed |
| D. | Qamar Javed Bajwa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Recently, who was awarded with the International Peace Prize by Indian Government for his efforts in ensuring world peace? |
| A. | Baba Ramdev |
| B. | Sri Sri Ravishankar |
| C. | Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa |
| D. | Dadi Janki |
| Answer» C. Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa | |
| 8. |
Who of the following was NOT included in the awardees list of the Presidential Medal of Freedom for the year 2016? |
| A. | Robert De Niro |
| B. | Michael Jordan |
| C. | Tom Hanks |
| D. | Jim Carrey |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Who of the following was named as the US Ambassador to the United Nations by President-elect Donald Trump? |
| A. | Betsy DeVos |
| B. | Nikki Haley |
| C. | Jay Van Andel |
| D. | Kevin P Chavous |
| Answer» C. Jay Van Andel | |
| 10. |
Who of the following won the first World Sanskrit Award? |
| A. | Mukund Ram Shastri |
| B. | Maha Chakri Sirindhorn |
| C. | Daniel H.H. Ingalls |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Daniel H.H. Ingalls | |
| 11. |
Who of the following will be conferred with the Legends Award by International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary? |
| A. | Kerry Hope |
| B. | Mary Kom |
| C. | Vijender Singh |
| D. | Shiva Thapa |
| Answer» D. Shiva Thapa | |
| 12. |
Sachin Singh is associated with which sports? |
| A. | Boxing |
| B. | Wrestling |
| C. | Badminton |
| D. | Football |
| Answer» B. Wrestling | |
| 13. |
Which Indian boxer to be honoured with 'Legends Award' by International Boxing Association (AIBA)? |
| A. | Sarjubala Devi |
| B. | Mary Kom |
| C. | Mandeep Jangra |
| D. | Shiva Thapa |
| Answer» C. Mandeep Jangra | |
| 14. |
Fidel Castro, who passed away recently, was the revolutionary leader of which country? |
| A. | Cuba |
| B. | Libya |
| C. | Namibia |
| D. | Ethiopia |
| Answer» B. Libya | |
| 15. |
Who has been elected as the new National President of Trade body Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) for 2016-17? |
| A. | K K Kamal |
| B. | Vasant Subramanyan |
| C. | N V Srinivasan |
| D. | Lalit Bhasin |
| Answer» D. Lalit Bhasin | |
| 16. |
Which Bollywood actor has won the "Best Performance by an Actor" award at the 2016 Asia Pacific Screen Awards? |
| A. | Manoj Bajpayee |
| B. | Johnny Lever |
| C. | Danny Denzongpa |
| D. | Nawazuddin Siddiqui |
| Answer» B. Johnny Lever | |
| 17. |
Name the former editor of The Times of India who died in November 2016. |
| A. | Devyani Chaubal |
| B. | BK Karanjia |
| C. | Dileep Padgaonkar |
| D. | Praful Bidwai |
| Answer» D. Praful Bidwai | |
| 18. |
Who of the following resigned as the Chancellor of Nalanda University in November 2016? |
| A. | Vivian Balakrishnan |
| B. | George Yeo |
| C. | Amratya Sen |
| D. | Goh Chok Tong |
| Answer» C. Amratya Sen | |
| 19. |
Who of the following took charge of Hockey India as its president in November 2016? |
| A. | Mariamma Koshy |
| B. | Narinder Dhruv Batra |
| C. | Tapan Das |
| D. | Mushtaque Ahmad |
| Answer» B. Narinder Dhruv Batra | |
| 20. |
Who of the following was recently appointed the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India? |
| A. | Yudhvir Singh Malik |
| B. | Raghav Chandra |
| C. | Yogendra Narain |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Raghav Chandra | |
| 21. |
Which Indian actor won the Best Actor Award at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards? |
| A. | Nawazuddin Siddiqui |
| B. | Manoj Bajpayee |
| C. | Naseeruddin Shah |
| D. | Om Puri |
| Answer» C. Naseeruddin Shah | |
| 22. |
Who was honoured with Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the year at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)? |
| A. | SP Bala Subrahmanyam |
| B. | AR Rehman |
| C. | Udit Narayan |
| D. | Gulzar |
| Answer» B. AR Rehman | |
| 23. |
Who will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas? |
| A. | Antonio Costa |
| B. | Donald Ramtar |
| C. | Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Donald Ramtar | |
| 24. |
Dileep Padgaonkar, who passed away recently, was the famous personality of which field? |
| A. | Sports |
| B. | Journalism |
| C. | Politics |
| D. | Science |
| Answer» C. Politics | |
| 25. |
Harjeet Singh is associated with which sports? |
| A. | Boxing |
| B. | Wrestling |
| C. | Badminton |
| D. | Hockey |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
K. Subaash, who passed away recently, was related to which field? |
| A. | Sports |
| B. | Politics |
| C. | Science |
| D. | Film Industry |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Who of the following will be the Special Guest at the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas? |
| A. | Antonio Costa |
| B. | Donald Ramtar |
| C. | Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 28. |
Who of the following was named as the education secretary of the US by President-elect Donald Trump? |
| A. | Betsy DeVos |
| B. | Nikki Haley |
| C. | Jay Van Andel |
| D. | Kevin P Chavous |
| Answer» B. Nikki Haley | |
| 29. |
Who was appointed as the CEO of State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) Group? |
| A. | Siby Sebastian |
| B. | Gaganjeet Bhullar |
| C. | Pankaj Patel |
| D. | Kamala Harris |
| Answer» B. Gaganjeet Bhullar | |
| 30. |
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)? |
| A. | Danish Kapoor |
| B. | K K Sahoo |
| C. | Raghav Chandra |
| D. | Yudhvir Singh Malik |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Who has been honoured with the 2016 International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Award? |
| A. | Rainer Brinkmann |
| B. | William S. Benson |
| C. | Radhika Menon |
| D. | Wu Shengli |
| Answer» D. Wu Shengli | |
| 32. |
Which of the following entities has launched India's first payment bank? |
| A. | Reliance Industries |
| B. | Airtel M Commerce Services |
| C. | Vodafone M-Pesa |
| D. | FINO PayTech |
| Answer» C. Vodafone M-Pesa | |
| 33. |
Name the Indian Carnatic vocalist who died in recent past. |
| A. | MS Subbulakshmi |
| B. | M Balamuralikrishna |
| C. | Tyagaraja |
| D. | Maharajapuram Santhanam |
| Answer» C. Tyagaraja | |
| 34. |
Identify the renowned physicist and former ISRO Chairman who passed away recently. |
| A. | MGK Menon |
| B. | Meghnad Saha |
| C. | Amal Kumar Raychaudhuri |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Meghnad Saha | |
| 35. |
Name the renowned Hindi and Bhojpuri litterateur who died in November 2016. He was the author of several books including Sonamati. |
| A. | Ramesh Chandra Jha |
| B. | Bhisham Sahni |
| C. | Amarkant |
| D. | Viveki Rai |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Who was recently elected as the President of FICCI for the year 2017? |
| A. | Harshavardhan Neotia |
| B. | Rashesh Shah |
| C. | Pankaj R. Patel |
| D. | Jyotsna Suri |
| Answer» D. Jyotsna Suri | |
| 37. |
Name the former Governor of Madhya Pradesh who died recently. |
| A. | Dinesh Yadav |
| B. | Ram Naresh Yadav |
| C. | Satish Kaushik |
| D. | Kedarnath Sinha |
| Answer» C. Satish Kaushik | |
| 38. |
Who will be the chief guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention? |
| A. | Li Keqiang |
| B. | Shinzo Abe |
| C. | Antonio Costa |
| D. | Satyandre Adhin |
| Answer» D. Satyandre Adhin | |
| 39. |
Which Indian journalist has been honoured with the CPJ's 2016 International Press Freedom Award? |
| A. | Malini Subramaniam |
| B. | Zafarul Islam Khan |
| C. | Prannoy Lal Roy |
| D. | Palagummi Sainath |
| Answer» B. Zafarul Islam Khan | |
| 40. |
Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, who has been conferred the first 'World Sanskrit Award', is belonged to which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Malaysia |
| C. | Thailand |
| D. | Indonesia |
| Answer» D. Indonesia | |
| 41. |
Prof.MGK Menon, who passed away recently, was the chief of which organisation? |
| A. | Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) |
| B. | Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) |
| C. | Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) |
| D. | Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) |
| Answer» C. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) | |
| 42. |
M Balamuralikrishna, who passed away recently, was the famous personality of which field? |
| A. | Journalism |
| B. | Music |
| C. | Dance |
| D. | Politics |
| Answer» C. Dance | |
| 43. |
William Trevor, who died recently, was the renowned author of which country? |
| A. | Iceland |
| B. | Portugal |
| C. | Ireland |
| D. | Greece |
| Answer» D. Greece | |
| 44. |
Who has been elected as the new President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) for 2017? |
| A. | Pankaj Patel |
| B. | Harshavardhan Neotia |
| C. | Nikunj Srivastav |
| D. | Anil Bhatti |
| Answer» B. Harshavardhan Neotia | |
| 45. |
Who was awarded the Infosys Prize 2016 for Physical Sciences? |
| A. | Anil Bhardwaj |
| B. | Kaivan Munshi |
| C. | Gagandeep Kang |
| D. | Sunit Amrith |
| Answer» B. Kaivan Munshi | |
| 46. |
Who of the following was recently awarded with the 2016 International Maritime Organization Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea? |
| A. | Radhika Menon |
| B. | Christopher Leon |
| C. | BM Das |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Christopher Leon | |
| 47. |
Who won the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize for the year 2016? |
| A. | Manu S. Pillai |
| B. | Akshaya Mukul |
| C. | Madhu Gurung |
| D. | Sophia Khan |
| Answer» C. Madhu Gurung | |
| 48. |
Name the golfer who in November 2016 won the BANK BRI-JCB Indonesia Open. |
| A. | Thaworn Wiratchant |
| B. | Frank Nobilo |
| C. | Gaganjeet Bhullar |
| D. | Frankie Minoza |
| Answer» D. Frankie Minoza | |
| 49. |
Who was recently appointed as the Executive Director of McLaren Technology Group? |
| A. | Mansour Ojjeh |
| B. | Bruce McLaren |
| C. | Ron Dennis |
| D. | Zak Brown |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Who has won the 2016 Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize? |
| A. | Mahesh Rao |
| B. | Janice Pariat |
| C. | Akshaya Mukul |
| D. | Samanth Subramanian |
| Answer» D. Samanth Subramanian | |