Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Mike McCormack, who has won the 2016 Goldsmiths Prize, is belonged to which country?

A. Brazil
B. Peru
C. Portugal
D. Ireland
Answer» E.
2.

Who is the newly appointed chairman of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)?

A. Ishaat Hussain
B. Aman Mehta
C. Ron Sommer
D. N Chandrasekaran
Answer» B. Aman Mehta
3.

Leonard Cohen, who passed away recently, was the legendary singer of which country?

A. Japan
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Germany
Answer» D. Germany
4.

Who has become the brand ambassador for 2017 T20 Blind Cricket World Cup?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. V V S Laxman
D. Saurav Ganguly
Answer» B. Sachin Tendulkar
5.

Who has been appointed as the Interim Chairman of TCS?

A. N. Chandrasekaran
B. Subodh Bhargava
C. Ishaat Hussain
D. Nusli Neville Wadia
Answer» D. Nusli Neville Wadia
6.

Name the noted geophysicist who passed away recently and was a former Director-grade scientist at the National Geophysical Research Institute?

A. Janardhan G Negi
B. Lakshay Bhagirath
C. Aniruddha Rajput
D. Vishwa Jayapal
Answer» B. Lakshay Bhagirath
7.

Who among the following was not selected for Lifetime Achievement Award 2016 by the Karnataka Lalithakala Academy?

A. Baburao V Nadoni
B. KK Makali
C. Marta Jakimowicz
D. Leonard Cohen
Answer» E.
8.

Who of the following was re-elected as the Director-General of the International Labour Organisation?

A. Adam Bain
B. Guy Ryder
C. Jack Dorsey
D. Evan Williams
Answer» C. Jack Dorsey
9.

The Competition Commission of India would host the 2018 ICN Annual Conference at New Delhi. Which of the following will host the 2017 ICN Annual Conference?

A. Competition Commission of Singapore
B. Malaysia Competition Commission
C. Portuguese Competition Authority
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
10.

Twitter's Chief Operating Officer recently decided to quit the company. Identify him.

A. Adam Bain
B. Anthony Noto
C. Jack Dorsey
D. Evan Williams
Answer» B. Anthony Noto
11.

Who will be honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2016?

A. Mahasweta Devi
B. Sir VS Naipaul
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. MT Vasudevan Nair
Answer» D. MT Vasudevan Nair
12.

Who is the newly elected director-general of the International Labour Organization (ILO)?

A. Adriana Cruz
B. Michel Hansenne
C. Juan Somavia
D. Guy Ryder
Answer» E.
13.

Who was appointed as Managing Director and CEO of BoB Capital Markets Ltd?

A. Ratnesh Kumar
B. Ishaat Hussain
C. Girish Nikam
D. Ranbir Singh
Answer» B. Ishaat Hussain
14.

Name the Union Minister who recently launched the Healthy India Initiative magazine.

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Jagat Prakash Nadda
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
15.

Who is most likely to be selected as the mascot of 'Incredible India' campaign?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sidharth Malhotra
Answer» D. Sidharth Malhotra
16.

Who of the following will be awarded with Madhya Pradesh's Rashtriya Kalidas Samman for the year 2016-17?

A. Raj Bisaria
B. Banshi Kaul
C. Anupam Kher
D. Puttaraj Gavai
Answer» C. Anupam Kher
17.

Who of the following will be awarded with Madhya Pradesh's Rashtriya Kalidas Samman for the year 2015-16?

A. Raj Bisaria
B. Banshi Kaul
C. Heisnam Kanhailal
D. Kalamandalam Gopi
Answer» B. Banshi Kaul
18.

Who won the 2016 US Presidential Elections?

A. Donald Trump
B. Hillary Clinton
C. Gary Johnson
D. Jill Stein
Answer» B. Hillary Clinton
19.

Who was appointed as MD & CEO of Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest of India (CERSAI)?

A. Rahul Sehgal
B. Praveen Kumar Sharma
C. Ramesh Yadav
D. S Krishnamoorthy
Answer» C. Ramesh Yadav
20.

Which personality was appointed as the brand ambassador of Switzerland tourism?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Shah Rukh Khan
Answer» B. Sachin Tendulkar
21.

Who will be conferred with the Rashtriya Kalidas Samman for year 2016-17?

A. N. Rajam
B. Anupam Kher
C. Raj Bisaria
D. Banshi Kaul
Answer» E.
22.

Y Sanathoi Devi is associated with which sports?

A. Badminton
B. Wushu
C. Football
D. Hockey
Answer» C. Football
23.

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 Reporters Without Borders (RSF) - TV5 Monde Press Freedom Prize in journalist category?

A. Hadi Abdullah
B. Zaina Erhaim
C. Li Tingyu
D. Inan Kizilkaya
Answer» B. Zaina Erhaim
24.

Kanubhai Gandhi, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

A. Law
B. Sports
C. Science
D. Journalism
Answer» D. Journalism
25.

Who was appointed as Chairman of Fund Trustee and Advisory Commission of Kerala?

A. Narinder Singh
B. Chiman Lal Chauhan
C. Vinod Rai
D. Keshav Kashyap
Answer» D. Keshav Kashyap
26.

Name the first female U.S. Attorney General who passed away recently.

A. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
B. Cristina Fernandez
C. Mary McAleese
D. Janet Reno
Answer» E.
27.

Who was recently appointed as the MD and CEO of Bank of Baroda Capital Markets Limited?

A. Ratnesh Pathak
B. Jignesh Chatwal
C. Ratnesh Kumar
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
28.

Who of the following was appointed as the Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India in November 2016?

A. M Rajeshwar Rao
B. G Mahalingam
C. Prashant Saran
D. S Raman
Answer» B. G Mahalingam
29.

Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director (ED) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. K K Malhotra
B. M Rajeshwar Rao
C. Arindam Kunar
D. Greesh Bindra
Answer» C. Arindam Kunar
30.

Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest of India (CERSAI)?

A. Rishabh Jain
B. Praveen Kumar Sharma
C. Kirti Singh
D. Sudha Singhvi
Answer» C. Kirti Singh
31.

Which bollywood personality has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Switzerland tourism?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Shah Rukh Khan
Answer» D. Shah Rukh Khan
32.

Who of the following in November 2016 reclaimed the World Boxing Organization welterweight title for the third time in Las Vegas, USA?

A. Jessie Vargas
B. Manny Pacquiao
C. Floyd Mayweather
D. Timothy Bradley
Answer» C. Floyd Mayweather
33.

Which Indian was elected as a Member of International Law Commission (ILC) of UN recently?

A. Narinder Singh
B. Aniruddha Rajput
C. Vikram Verma
D. Suresh Chandra
Answer» C. Vikram Verma
34.

Which Indian lawyer has been elected to United Nation's International Law Commission?

A. Geeta Madhavan
B. Zia Mody
C. Nirmala Joshi
D. Aniruddha Rajput
Answer» E.
35.

Pandit Amaradeva, who died recently, was the music legend of which country?

A. India
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan
Answer» D. Bhutan
36.

Name the person appointed as CEO of the World Bank?

A. Kristalina Georgieva
B. Jason McCracken
C. Antonio Guterres
D. Abdelilah Benkirane
Answer» B. Jason McCracken
37.

Name the tribe whose history was recently launched in Hindi language by Chief Minister Lal Thanhawla.

A. Gond
B. Mizo
C. Santhal
D. Banni
Answer» C. Santhal
38.

Who of the following was appointed as the brand ambassador of Swachh Rail Mission?

A. Bindeshwar Pathak
B. Kailash Satyarthi
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» B. Kailash Satyarthi
39.

Name the Former Jammu and Kashmir Deputy Chief Minister who passed away recently?

A. Pranav Shagotra
B. Satish Sharma
C. Arvind Verma
D. Mangat Ram Sharma
Answer» E.
40.

Kwon Taek Im, who will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 International Film Festival of India (IFFI), is belonged to which country?

A. Japan
B. Taiwan
C. South Korea
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
41.

Which Bollywood personality will be honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF)?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Yash Raj Chopra
C. Rekha
D. Jeetendra
Answer» D. Jeetendra
42.

Name the Padma Shri singer and composer of Sri Lanka who passed away recently?

A. Nimal Mendis
B. Premasiri Khemadasa
C. Ananda Samarakoon
D. Pandit Amaradeva
Answer» E.
43.

Who resigned as Managing Director of Southeast Asia, India, Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region of Twitter?

A. Tarjinder Singh
B. Maya Hari
C. Parminder Singh
D. Rajendra Mann
Answer» D. Rajendra Mann
44.

Who was appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lebanon?

A. Sanjiv Arora
B. Rohan Mehra
C. Bimal Kumar
D. Deepak Joshi
Answer» B. Rohan Mehra
45.

Who is the most valued Indian athlete, as per recently released Forbes Fab 40?

A. Sakshi Malik
B. Sania Mirza
C. PV Sindhu
D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Answer» E.
46.

Who has won the 2016 Bahrain International challenge Men's singles badminton tournament?

A. Pratul Joshi
B. Vighnesh Devlekar
C. Rohan Kapoor
D. Aditya Joshi
Answer» B. Vighnesh Devlekar
47.

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of South Korea?

A. Yim Jong-yong
B. Jung Youn-kuk
C. Kim Byong-joon
D. Choi Soon-sil
Answer» D. Choi Soon-sil
48.

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Swachh Rail Mission of Indian Railway?

A. Nitin Patil
B. Bindeshwar Pathak
C. Varsha Sharma
D. Nishant
Answer» C. Varsha Sharma
49.

Identify the sculptor who designed FIFA World Cup Trophy.

A. Silvio Gazzaniga
B. Stabilimento Artistico
C. Bertoni
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Stabilimento Artistico
50.

Silvio Gazzaniga, who designed the FIFA World Cup trophy, was belonged to which country?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Italy
D. Brazil
Answer» D. Brazil