Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Andhra Pradesh government appointed PV Sindhu as a __________.

A. Deputy Collector
B. Deputy Superintendent of Police
C. Section Officer
D. Collector
Answer» B. Deputy Superintendent of Police
2.

Who launched a deep-sea fishing scheme for fishermen recently?

A. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya
B. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer» D. Shri Rajnath Singh
3.

Shikha Sharma has been re-appointed as MD&CEO for this bank for the period of three years.

A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. KVB Bank
Answer» D. KVB Bank
4.

Who won the bronze medal in Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships?

A. Ajay Singh
B. Vinoth
C. Ramesh Yadav
D. Suresh Kumar
Answer» B. Vinoth
5.

Who is going to be White House Chief of staff recently appointed by US President Donald Trump?

A. Joshua Bolten
B. Andrew Card
C. John Kelly
D. John Podesta
Answer» D. John Podesta
6.

Who will be the next Prime Minister of Pakistan?

A. Shehbaz Sharif
B. Hussain Sharif
C. Maryam Nawaz Sharif
D. Abbas Sharif
Answer» B. Hussain Sharif
7.

What is the rank of HS Prannoy in Badminton World Federation (BWF) World rankings?

A. 15th
B. 14th
C. 17th
D. 12th
Answer» D. 12th
8.

Which former Union Minister has been chosen for the prestigious 'Order of the Rising Sun' award of Japan?

A. Karti Chidambaram
B. Arun Shourie
C. Ashwani Kumar
D. Dr. M.M. Pallam Raju
Answer» D. Dr. M.M. Pallam Raju
9.

Name of the award which is won by Sebastian Vettel of Ferrari.

A. Hungarian Grand Prix
B. Jake Award
C. The Future Awards (The Future Project Nigeria)
D. Railroader of the Year
Answer» B. Jake Award
10.

Who became the first ever Swimmer to win three gold medals in one night at worlds Championship?

A. Mark Spitz
B. Matt Biondi
C. Michael Phelps
D. Caeleb Dressel
Answer» E.
11.

Who is appointed as part-time member on IRDA?

A. Rakesh Sethi
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Ravi Mittal
D. Mukesh Kumar Jain
Answer» D. Mukesh Kumar Jain
12.

What is the name of the Indian sportsperson who has won bronze in the Under-7 rapid championship at the 2017 Asian Schools Chess Championship (ASCC)?

A. Kuldeep Lohia
B. T S Mani
C. Aditya Patil
D. Kiaan Agarwal
Answer» D. Kiaan Agarwal
13.

Who won Big Zee Entertainment's Best Actress Award recently?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Kareena Kapoor
D. Anushka Sharma
Answer» C. Kareena Kapoor
14.

Who will inaugurate two-day Rajaswa Gyansangam on 1st September in New Delhi?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» B. Rajnath singh
15.

Who is named Cisco President for India SAARC region?

A. Kevin Bandy
B. Sameer Garde
C. Wendy bahr
D. Kelly A Kramer
Answer» C. Wendy bahr
16.

Which of the following cricketer maintains the top position in the latest ICC Test Rankings recently released?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ravindra Jadeja
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Ravichandran Ashwin
Answer» C. Cheteshwar Pujara
17.

Who became the Asia's Second-Richest Person?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Ratan Tata
C. Azim Premji
D. Ravi ruia
Answer» B. Ratan Tata
18.

Who is appointed as the new Eastern Command chief?

A. Shri Praveen Bakshi
B. Shri George Giffard
C. General Noel Irwin
D. Shri Abhay Krishna
Answer» E.
19.

Who is appointed as the chairman of the board of directors of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)?

A. Dhirendra Swarup
B. Ashok Misra
C. Suresh yadav
D. Pradeep Singh
Answer» B. Ashok Misra
20.

The name of the Hockey Player who won the Bharat Gaurav Award by East Bengal Football Club is?

A. Sandeep Singh
B. Dhanraj Pillai
C. Birendra Lakra
D. Mandeep Singh
Answer» C. Birendra Lakra
21.

The 2017 National Geographic Travel Photographer of the Year has been conferred to __________.

A. Sergio Tapiro Velasco
B. Francisco Tapiro Velasco
C. Alejandro Tapiro Velasco
D. Miguel Tapiro Velasco
Answer» B. Francisco Tapiro Velasco
22.

Who was sworn in as Iran's President for a second term?

A. Hassan Rouhani
B. Ebrahim Raisi
C. Mostafa Mir-Salim
D. Mostafa Hashemi Taba
Answer» B. Ebrahim Raisi
23.

Which former Captain of Indian Cricket Team is appointed as a brand ambassador of Fintech startup InCred?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Anil Kumble
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Rahul Dravid
Answer» E.
24.

Which Indian sportsperson has been honored with the East Bengal football club's highest honour "Bharat Gaurav"?

A. Syed Naeemuddin
B. Boddupalli Amit
C. Dhanraj Pillay
D. Subhash Bhowmick
Answer» D. Subhash Bhowmick
25.

Who among the following is the Highest Paid Author according to Forbes?

A. Jeff Kinney
B. JK Rowling
C. Dan Brown
D. James Patterson
Answer» C. Dan Brown
26.

Mohammad Mustafa was appointed as Chairman and Manging Director of __________.

A. IRBI
B. IDBI
C. SIDBI
D. IFCI
Answer» D. IFCI
27.

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Kazakhstan?

A. Prabhat Kumar
B. PRabhas Kumar
C. Prakash Kumar
D. Prabhoot Kumar
Answer» B. PRabhas Kumar
28.

Which country has recently appointed Paul Kagame as its president?

A. Russia
B. Tunisa
C. Nigeria
D. Rwanda
Answer» E.
29.

Who has been appointed as the chairman of a special committee that will be dealing with players transfer disputes?

A. Kishore Taid
B. Ushanath Banerjee
C. Kushal Das
D. Shyam Thapa
Answer» C. Kushal Das
30.

Who among the following veteran actress has been selected for this year's Prem Nazir Award?

A. Laxmi
B. Smitha
C. Sharada
D. Priya
Answer» D. Priya
31.

Who has been confirmed as a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission in the Trump administration?

A. Neil Chatterjee
B. Vishal Amin
C. Krishna Urs
D. Nikki Haley
Answer» B. Vishal Amin
32.

Who is appointed as the new Vice President of India?

A. Shri Ramesh Kumar
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» D. Shri Arun Jaitley
33.

Who won the Citi Open title recently?

A. Andy Murray
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Alexander Zverev
D. John Williams
Answer» D. John Williams
34.

Who is the Brand Ambassador for Swachh Bharat Mission in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Rajesh Sharma
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Naveen Kumar
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» E.
35.

Who has will be the new Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. Vinod Paul
C. Ritesh Gupta
D. S L Shivappa
Answer» B. Vinod Paul
36.

Who Won the Women Citi Open in Washington DC held recently?

A. Julia Goerges
B. Ekaterina Makarova
C. Jelena Jankovic
D. Annika Beck
Answer» C. Jelena Jankovic
37.

Who won the Gold Medal in Asian Shotgun Championship?

A. Ankur Mittal
B. Sekar Rajan
C. Suresh Rajesh
D. Vijay Kumar
Answer» B. Sekar Rajan
38.

The World's Shortest Woman released the book of _________.

A. 31 feet
B. 51 feet
C. 28 feet
D. 41 feet
Answer» C. 28 feet
39.

Recently, Who beaten Usain Bolt in 100m finals?

A. John Williams
B. Andy murray
C. Justin Gatlin
D. Mike Costollo
Answer» D. Mike Costollo
40.

Who was honoured by UAE Government recently?

A. Anil Ambhani
B. Firoz Merchant
C. Ashok Misra
D. Rajesh Verma
Answer» C. Ashok Misra
41.

Who of the following to be honoured with Asia Society Game Changers Award?

A. Dev Patel
B. Ashok Kumar
C. Suresh yadav
D. Ramesh Krishnan
Answer» B. Ashok Kumar
42.

Who signs an agreement with Rs 100 crore Deal with Startup Cure Fit recently?

A. Hrithik Roshan
B. Salman Khan
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Abhishek Bachchan
Answer» B. Salman Khan
43.

Who is appointed as a chairman of the newly-formed Cricket Affairs Committee (CAC) of Delhi & Districts Cricket Assiciation (DDCA)?

A. Amar Singh
B. Ghulam Ahmed
C. Madan Lal
D. V. V. S. Laxman
Answer» D. V. V. S. Laxman
44.

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. Ranganath Misra
B. K K Mittal
C. Dipak Misra
D. G B Pattanaik
Answer» D. G B Pattanaik
45.

Recently, Who flagged off the Namami Gange Jagriti Yatra?

A. Shri Nitish Kumar
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Yogi Adityanath
D. Shri Akhilesh Yadav
Answer» D. Shri Akhilesh Yadav
46.

Who won the Bronze at 7th Asian Shotgun Championship?

A. Kynan Chenai
B. Naresh Iyer
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Prakash Singh
Answer» B. Naresh Iyer
47.

Who launched the launched a video of the National Anthem in sign language recently?

A. Shri Parshottam Rupala
B. Dr.Mahendra Nath Pandey
C. Shri Y.S. Chowdary
D. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Answer» C. Shri Y.S. Chowdary
48.

Who is confereed with the 'Indian of the Year' award at the 8th Annual India Leadership?

A. Dr. Deepak Chopra
B. Dr. Debraj Shome
C. Dr. Abraham Verghese
D. Dr. A. G. K. Gokhale
Answer» C. Dr. Abraham Verghese
49.

Vinay Dube has appointed as the CEO of this company.

A. Emirates
B. SpiceJet
C. Jet Airways
D. Air India
Answer» D. Air India
50.

Who is the first Indian to Qualify for Javelin Throw Finals recently?

A. Davinder Singh Kang
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Ramesh Yadav
D. Vivek yadav
Answer» B. Suresh Kumar