Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which businessman Replaces Gates as World's Richest Person with $90.6-bn Fortune?

A. Anil Ambhani
B. Jeff Bros
C. Azim premji
D. Paul Alen
Answer» C. Azim premji
2.

Who inaugurates Special Centre for Disaster Research at JNU?

A. Giriraj Singh
B. R. K. Singh
C. Shri Kiren Rijiju
D. Shripad Yasso Naik
Answer» D. Shripad Yasso Naik
3.

Who has been honoured with the Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award 2017?

A. Vishwanathan Anand
B. AR Rahman
C. Javed Akhtar
D. Sulochana Tai
Answer» D. Sulochana Tai
4.

Who has been appointed as the Karnataka's first woman Director General and Inspector General of Police (DG-IGP)?

A. Neelmani N. Raju
B. Minal Reddi
C. Pooja Chandra
D. Deepali Murthy
Answer» B. Minal Reddi
5.

To which field Aditi Ashok is related to?

A. Dancer
B. Singer
C. Golfer
D. Tennis
Answer» D. Tennis
6.

Who has been appointed the new Special Secretary in Union commerce ministry?

A. Binoy Kumar
B. Avinash K. Srivastava
C. A.R.K. Kini
D. Aruna Sundararajan
Answer» B. Avinash K. Srivastava
7.

Who has been designated as the new Finance Secretary of India?

A. A.K. Dhasmana
B. Bhaskar Khulbe
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Nripendra Misra
Answer» D. Nripendra Misra
8.

Who won the posthumous Lifetime Achievement award 2017?

A. Marit Allen
B. Howard Ashman
C. Girija Devi
D. James Dean
Answer» D. James Dean
9.

Who has been appointed the new Director General of Police (DGP) of Telangana State Government?

A. Anurag Sharma
B. V.V. Srinivas Rao
C. M Mahender Reddy
D. Dharmendra Rao
Answer» D. Dharmendra Rao
10.

Who is leading the Indian delegation in the ASEAN Business and Investment Summit 2017 (ABIS 2017)?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer» D. Nirmala Sitharaman
11.

Who is appointed as the Chief Innovation Officer for Telangana state?

A. Manohar Reddy
B. Srinivas Muppaneni
C. Samithi Reddy
D. Phanindra Sama
Answer» E.
12.

Manu Sharma, the noted author has passed away. He hails from which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer» E.
13.

Who represented India at 'UN Peacekeeping Defence Ministerial: Vancouver 2017'?

A. Dharamveer Prajapati
B. Neelam Reddy
C. Rituraj Singh
D. Subhash Bhamre
Answer» E.
14.

Who became the first transgender to be inducted into Rajasthan Police?

A. Ganga Kumari
B. Neeru Rawal
C. Subothi Kumar
D. Tapas Kumari
Answer» B. Neeru Rawal
15.

Who has been appointed as the president of the 36th International Geological Congress (IGC - 2020)?

A. Vishwapati Trivedi
B. Vijay Prasad Dimri
C. Shailesh Nayak
D. Krishna S Chaturvedi
Answer» C. Shailesh Nayak
16.

Kunwar Narayan, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?

A. Journalism
B. Poetry
C. Politics
D. Sports
Answer» C. Politics
17.

Who will be honoured with the Personality of the Year Award at the IFFI 2017?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Rajinikanth
D. Shahrukh Khan
Answer» B. Priyanka Chopra
18.

Which Indian personality has been appointed as advisory board member of the Financial Stability Institute (FSI) of the BIS?

A. Amartya Sen
B. Kaushik Basu
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Urjit Patel
Answer» E.
19.

Who has been appointed the new chairman of Bombay Stock exchange (BSE)?

A. Prem Kumar
B. Sethurathnam Ravi
C. S Ramadorai
D. Sudhakar Rao
Answer» C. S Ramadorai
20.

Who has won a national championship crown at the 61st National Shooting Championship - 2017?

A. Rajeshwari Kumari
B. Shagun Chowdhary
C. Soumya Gupta
D. Shreyasi Singh
Answer» C. Soumya Gupta
21.

The International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017) will set up Next Gen-Bioscope Village in which city to allow non-delegates to watch films?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Panaji
Answer» E.
22.

Who has been appointed as the new ambassador of World Packaging Organisation (WPO)?

A. Kirti S Azad
B. Rubal Gupta
C. Trilok Srivastav
D. Chakravarthi AVPS
Answer» E.
23.

Who has been chosen for Prof. Yashwantrao Kelkar Youth Award 2017?

A. Arunima Sinha
B. Gopinath R
C. Nagesh Thakur
D. RK Viswajit Singh
Answer» C. Nagesh Thakur
24.

Who of the following won the IEBF Excellence Award 2017 recently?

A. Ravi Teja
B. Pawan Kalyan
C. J. D. Chakravarthy
D. Mohan Babu
Answer» C. J. D. Chakravarthy
25.

Who won the 67th edition of the Miss World crown?

A. Stephanie Hill
B. Reita Faria
C. Manushi Chhillar
D. Andrea Meza
Answer» D. Andrea Meza
26.

Who is selected for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Manmohan Singh
C. Shri Naresh Singh
D. Shri Vijay Sinha
Answer» C. Shri Naresh Singh
27.

Who conferred with the Tata Literature Live Lifetime Achievement Award recently?

A. Saif Ali Khan
B. Nana Patekar
C. Mohanlal
D. Girish Karnad
Answer» E.
28.

Who takes Charge as SEBI Executive Director?

A. Anand Rajeshwar Baiwar
B. Suresh Rajkumar
C. Bailesh Kumaran
D. Natesh Iyer
Answer» B. Suresh Rajkumar
29.

Who of the following named 2017's Highest-Paid Woman in music according to Forbes?

A. Rihanna
B. Jennifer Lopez
C. Beyonce
D. Taylor Swift
Answer» D. Taylor Swift
30.

Who announced a new scheme offering Domestic Power Connections in rural areas On EMI?

A. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Shri Devendra Fadnavis
C. Shri Pema Khandu
D. Shri Nitish Kumar
Answer» B. Shri Devendra Fadnavis
31.

Who Inaugurated World Fisheries Day Celebrations 2017?

A. Shri Radha Mohan Singh
B. Shri Suresh prabhu
C. Shri Naresh Iyer
D. Shri Vijay Bhaskar
Answer» B. Shri Suresh prabhu
32.

Who will inaugurate Manipur Sangai Festival?

A. Shri Naresh Vijay
B. Shri Prakash Javedakar
C. Shri Arun jaitley
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
Answer» E.
33.

Who becomes world's highest paid model in 2017?

A. Jasmine Tookes
B. Kendall Jenner
C. Barbara Palvin
D. Gigi Hadid
Answer» C. Barbara Palvin
34.

Who has been appointed as new UNAIDS Special Ambassador for Adolescents and HIV?

A. Thomas Kailath
B. Quarraisha Abdool Karim
C. Shwetak Patel
D. Ajay Agrawal
Answer» C. Shwetak Patel
35.

Who launched Umang - unified mobile app for new age app?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Suresh Menon
D. Shri Naresh Karthick
Answer» B. Shri Arun Jaitley
36.

Who becomes the first female pilot in Indian Navy?

A. Shubhangi Swaroop
B. Nithya Shree
C. Anusha Richard
D. Varalakshmi Nathan
Answer» B. Nithya Shree
37.

Emmerson Mnangagwa sworns as the President of __________.

A. Nigeria
B. Pakistan
C. Zimbabwe
D. Albania
Answer» D. Albania
38.

Who inaugurated the 5th edition of Global Conference on Cyber Space (GCCS)?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Raj Nath Singh
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» B. Ram Nath Kovind
39.

Who has been apponted as the Chief Executive Officer of Swiss banking giant UBS's India operations?

A. Suresh N Patel
B. Ravi Venkatesan
C. Aashish Kamat
D. Ravindra Prabhakar
Answer» D. Ravindra Prabhakar
40.

Who wins fourth European Golden Shoe Award?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Gerd Muller
C. Ally McCoist
D. Thierry Henry
Answer» B. Gerd Muller
41.

Who will inaugurate the 2017 International Gita Mahotsav (IGM)?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Uma Bharti
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» C. Uma Bharti
42.

Who is appointed as Andhra Pradesh DGP?

A. Chandrasekhar Raj
B. Suresh Raj
C. N Sambasiva Rao
D. Dinesh Karthick
Answer» D. Dinesh Karthick
43.

Who of the following enters into semi-finals of the Hong Kong Open Super Series Badminton tournament?

A. Jwala Kutta
B. Saina Nehwal
C. P.V Sindhu
D. Aparna Popat
Answer» D. Aparna Popat
44.

Who bags silver medal in U-23 World Wrestling Championship?

A. Geetha phogat
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Ritu Phogat
D. Babita kumari
Answer» D. Babita kumari
45.

Who chaired the 12th meeting of the Standing Committee of Inter-State Council (ISC), in Delhi recently?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» E.
46.

Who become the first Indian to win Asian Marathon Championship?

A. Murli Kumar Gavit
B. Kalidas Hirave
C. Muhammed Anas
D. Gopi Thonakal
Answer» E.
47.

Who has won the women's singles title at the Hong Kong Super Series badminton tournament 2017?

A. Tai Tzu Ying
B. P V Sindhu
C. S Takahashi
D. Sania Nehwal
Answer» B. P V Sindhu
48.

Vineet Arora was appointed as MD and CEO of __________.

A. Birla Sun Life Insurance
B. Aegon Life Insurance
C. Exide Life Insurance
D. Life Insurance Corporation of India
Answer» C. Exide Life Insurance
49.

Who launched an intensive program to train Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions?

A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Alphons Kannanthanam
Answer» C. Narendra Singh Tomar
50.

Who of the following was appointed as India's G20 Sherpa?

A. Kanwal Sibal
B. Nirupama Rao
C. Sujatha Singh
D. Shaktikanta Das
Answer» E.