MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Who of the following is appointed as the New DG Of National Security Guard? |
| A. | Shri Nikhil Kumar |
| B. | Dr. R.Rajagopalan |
| C. | Sudeep Lakhtakia |
| D. | Shri S.C. Chaube |
| Answer» D. Shri S.C. Chaube | |
| 2. |
Who of the following launched the Yuva Udghosh programme in Uttar Pradesh? |
| A. | Rajnath Singh |
| B. | Amit Shah |
| C. | Keshav Prasad Maurya |
| D. | Yogi Adityanath |
| Answer» C. Keshav Prasad Maurya | |
| 3. |
Who is the author of the book "The Heartfulness Way"? |
| A. | Nandan Banerjee |
| B. | Chetan Bhagat |
| C. | Sushant Gupta |
| D. | Kamlesh Patel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Who is appointed as New Chief Election Commissioner? |
| A. | Shri Om Prakash Rawat |
| B. | Shri Naresh iyer |
| C. | Shri Suresh Singh |
| D. | Shri Vignesh Kumar |
| Answer» B. Shri Naresh iyer | |
| 5. |
Who won Swedish Open Junior Badminton Title? |
| A. | P V Sindhu |
| B. | Saina Nehwal |
| C. | HS Prannoy |
| D. | Siddharth Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Who of the following urges medical researches to explore ancient methods to cure Cancer? |
| A. | Shri Naresh iyer |
| B. | Shri Venkaiah Naidu |
| C. | Shri Vijay Prakash |
| D. | Shri Ramesh Kumar |
| Answer» C. Shri Vijay Prakash | |
| 7. |
Dilip Chenoy was appointed as the Director General of __________. |
| A. | DGFT |
| B. | IIFT |
| C. | FIEO |
| D. | FICCI |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Who has taken charge as the new Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)? |
| A. | S Somanath |
| B. | M.Y.S. Prasad |
| C. | K. Sivan |
| D. | Y S Reddy |
| Answer» B. M.Y.S. Prasad | |
| 9. |
Who was appointed as an Ambassador of India to Republic of Angola recently? |
| A. | Rajeev Shahare |
| B. | Saurabh Kumar |
| C. | Navtej Sarna |
| D. | Srikumar Menon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Who of the following is honoured with Crystal Award at World Economic Forum? |
| A. | Amithab Bachan |
| B. | Aamir Khan |
| C. | Salman Khan |
| D. | Shah Rukh Khan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Who honoured 18 students with the National Bravery Awards? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | Sushma Swaraj |
| C. | Suresh Prabhu |
| D. | Raj Nath Singh |
| Answer» B. Sushma Swaraj | |
| 12. |
Who of the following received the UNESCO Award? |
| A. | Devendra Fadnavis |
| B. | Edappadi K Palanisamy |
| C. | N.Chandrababu Naidu |
| D. | Pinarayi Vijayan |
| Answer» C. N.Chandrababu Naidu | |
| 13. |
Who is appointed as Director of ISRO Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre? |
| A. | Shri Narayana Swamy |
| B. | Shri Vijay Sekar |
| C. | Shri Vignesh raj |
| D. | Shri Maheshwaran |
| Answer» B. Shri Vijay Sekar | |
| 14. |
Harman International has made whom as the global brand ambassador for its JBL and Harman Kardon audio brands? |
| A. | Katrina Kaif |
| B. | Priyanka Chopra |
| C. | Kangana Ranaut |
| D. | Deepika Padukone |
| Answer» C. Kangana Ranaut | |
| 15. |
Who of the following become the first woman IBA Chief? |
| A. | Arundhati Bhattacharya |
| B. | Usha Ananthasubramanian |
| C. | Chanda Kochhar |
| D. | Shanti Ekambara |
| Answer» C. Chanda Kochhar | |
| 16. |
Who releases the book 'Staniya Svasasan Mei Addhi Aabadhi' in New Delhi? |
| A. | Narendra Modi |
| B. | M. Venkaiah Naidu |
| C. | Rajnath Singh |
| D. | Sushma Swaraj |
| Answer» C. Rajnath Singh | |
| 17. |
Who has been honoured with the India's highest peacetime military decoration "Ashoka Chakra" at the 69th Republic Day? |
| A. | Khairnar Milind Kishor |
| B. | Nilesh Kumar Narayan |
| C. | Devendra Mehta |
| D. | Jyoti Prakash Nirala |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Who of the following selected for to receive Yash Chopra Memorial Award? |
| A. | Asha Bhosle |
| B. | Lata Mangeshkar |
| C. | Sunidhi Chauhan |
| D. | Alka Yagnik |
| Answer» B. Lata Mangeshkar | |
| 19. |
Who of the following becomes first Nepal player to get IPL contract? |
| A. | Gyanendra Malla |
| B. | Sagar Pun |
| C. | Paras Khadka |
| D. | Sandeep Lamichhane |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
Who won Men's Single Title at Australian Open 2018 recently? |
| A. | Rafael Nadal |
| B. | Venus Williams |
| C. | Roger Federer |
| D. | Andy murray |
| Answer» D. Andy murray | |
| 21. |
Who launched 'Rail Yatri Guide' kiosk at New Delhi railway station? |
| A. | S K Mittal |
| B. | Suresh Prabhu |
| C. | Piyush Goyal |
| D. | Ashwani Lohani |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Who attends leadership conclave organised by Art of Living in New Delhi recently? |
| A. | Rajnath Singh |
| B. | Smriti Irani |
| C. | Shusma Swaraj |
| D. | Venkaiya Naidu |
| Answer» C. Shusma Swaraj | |
| 23. |
Who has taken charge as the new Foreign Secretary of India? |
| A. | Baldev Singh Dhillon |
| B. | Manjit Singh Kang |
| C. | K P S Sharma |
| D. | Vijay Keshav Gokhale |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Who has been sworn as the new President of the Republic of Honduras? |
| A. | Salvador Nasralla |
| B. | Juan Orlando Hernandez |
| C. | Luis Orlando Zelaya |
| D. | Xiomara Castro |
| Answer» C. Luis Orlando Zelaya | |
| 25. |
Whose birthday to be celebrated as Delhi's Football Day? |
| A. | Subrata Pal |
| B. | Pradip Kumar Banerjee |
| C. | Sunil Chhetri |
| D. | Bhaichung Bhutia |
| Answer» D. Bhaichung Bhutia | |
| 26. |
Who has been appointed the Chef-de-Mission for the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018? |
| A. | Virendra Tawde |
| B. | Krishna S Reddy |
| C. | Vikram Singh Sisodia |
| D. | Uttam Singh Chauhan |
| Answer» D. Uttam Singh Chauhan | |
| 27. |
Who released a postage stamp in memory of eminent football player Dr. Talimeren Ao at Sports Authority of India (SAI) complex playground in Assam. |
| A. | Jagdish Mukhi |
| B. | Ranjeet Dass |
| C. | Sarbananda Sonowal |
| D. | Narendra Modi |
| Answer» B. Ranjeet Dass | |
| 28. |
Name the Malayalam actor who was awarded honorary Doctorate of Literature (D.Litt) by Kerala Governor and Calicut University Chancellor P. Sathasivam, in Kozhikode, Kerala. |
| A. | Mohanlal |
| B. | Mammootty |
| C. | Prithviraj Sukumaran |
| D. | Nivin Pauly |
| Answer» B. Mammootty | |
| 29. |
Who won Table Tennis Nationals Championship recently? |
| A. | Sharath Kamal |
| B. | Manika Batra |
| C. | Soumyajit Ghosh |
| D. | Poulomi Ghatak |
| Answer» B. Manika Batra | |
| 30. |
Who launched PetaFlop high-performance computer system 'Mihir' in Noida? |
| A. | Shri Harshvardhan |
| B. | Shri Giriraj Singh |
| C. | Shri Naresh Singh |
| D. | Shri Narendra Modi |
| Answer» B. Shri Giriraj Singh | |
| 31. |
Who is appointed as the Chief Secretary of Telangana recently? |
| A. | Shailendra Kumar Joshi |
| B. | D. S. Dhesi |
| C. | Rajani Ranjan Rashmi |
| D. | Pankaj Kumar |
| Answer» B. D. S. Dhesi | |
| 32. |
Who has been elected as the new President of Finland? |
| A. | Tuula Haatainen |
| B. | Sauli Niinisto |
| C. | Laura Huhtasaari |
| D. | Pekka Haavisto |
| Answer» C. Laura Huhtasaari | |
| 33. |
Who presented the Geospatial World Excellence Award-2018 to Odisha at the Geospatial World Forum Meeting, in Hyderabad? |
| A. | Ramdas Athawale |
| B. | Giriraj Singh |
| C. | Ram Kripal Yadav |
| D. | YS Chowdray |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which union minister has launched the Rapid Detection Kits for adulterants in fresh fish? |
| A. | Rajnath Singh |
| B. | Prakash Javadekar |
| C. | Smriti Irani |
| D. | Radha Mohan Singh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Who has appointed as Director General of Sports Authority of India? |
| A. | Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya |
| B. | Neelam Kapoor |
| C. | Vimla Mehra |
| D. | Archana Ramasundaram |
| Answer» C. Vimla Mehra | |
| 36. |
Who is honoured with Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award? |
| A. | Shesh Anand Madhukar |
| B. | Bhasha Samman |
| C. | Charu Chandra Pande |
| D. | Mathura Dutt Mathpal |
| Answer» B. Bhasha Samman | |
| 37. |
Who of the following won the first gold medal of the Khelo India School Games in 1500 metres? |
| A. | Abhishek Singh |
| B. | Anu Kumar |
| C. | Praveen |
| D. | Sandeep Kumar |
| Answer» C. Praveen | |
| 38. |
Who won Times Power Woman 2017 Award? |
| A. | Chanda Kochhar |
| B. | Kiran Mazumdar |
| C. | Shabnam Asthana |
| D. | Shobhana Bhartia |
| Answer» D. Shobhana Bhartia | |
| 39. |
Who has been apponted as the Chef-de-Mission for Commonwealth Games (CWG) by Indian Olympic Association (IOA)? |
| A. | Vikram Singh Sisodia |
| B. | Abhay Singh |
| C. | Narayana Ramachandran |
| D. | Narinder Dhruv Batra |
| Answer» B. Abhay Singh | |
| 40. |
Who was appointed the Vice Chairman of US-India Strategic and Partnership Forum (USISPF) Board? |
| A. | John Kern |
| B. | Ajay Singh |
| C. | Nivedita Mehra |
| D. | Shantanu Narayen |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Who becomes the highest-ranked Indian squash player in PSA rankings? |
| A. | Ramit Tandon |
| B. | Abdul Bari |
| C. | Saurav Ghosal |
| D. | Cyrus Poncha |
| Answer» D. Cyrus Poncha | |
| 42. |
Who has taken charge as the new Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army? |
| A. | J S Sandhu |
| B. | Anil Chauhan |
| C. | P S Jain |
| D. | A K Bhatt |
| Answer» C. P S Jain | |
| 43. |
Who is appointed as Alphabet's New Board Chairman? |
| A. | John Hennessy |
| B. | Krantz, Matt |
| C. | Bergen, Mark |
| D. | Levy, Ari |
| Answer» B. Krantz, Matt | |
| 44. |
Which union minister has launched India's first sentiment index "CriSidEx"? |
| A. | Nitin Gadkari |
| B. | Arun Jaitely |
| C. | Narendra Modi |
| D. | Sushma Swaraj |
| Answer» C. Narendra Modi | |
| 45. |
Who has been bestowed with the V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award 2018? |
| A. | Shatrughan Sinha |
| B. | Anurag Kashyap |
| C. | Vishal Bhardwaj |
| D. | Shyam Benegal |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Who won the Maybank Championship in Malaysia? |
| A. | Shubham Jaglan |
| B. | Rahil Gangjee |
| C. | Rashid Khan |
| D. | Shubhankar Sharma |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
Who was appointed the vice-chancellor of Banaras Hindu University (BHU) by the Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry? |
| A. | Jiajun Mathew |
| B. | B A Chopade |
| C. | Suborno Bose |
| D. | Sanjeev Kapoor |
| Answer» C. Suborno Bose | |
| 48. |
Who is appointed as New Chief Justice Of Bangladesh? |
| A. | Mahmud Hossain |
| B. | Naresh iyer |
| C. | Suresh Rajan |
| D. | Vijay Prakash |
| Answer» B. Naresh iyer | |
| 49. |
Naba Kumar Nayak has been appointed as the State Election Commissioner of __________. |
| A. | Kerala |
| B. | Tamilnadu |
| C. | Odisha |
| D. | Uttarkhand |
| Answer» D. Uttarkhand | |
| 50. |
How many sportsperson placed in the Forbes India 30 Under 30 list? |
| A. | 8 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 6 |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» C. 6 | |