Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who among the following has been named CFO of US largest automaker General Motors?

A. Manoj Shyamalan
B. Dhivya Suryadevara
C. Satya Narayana
D. Norah Jones
Answer» C. Satya Narayana
2.

Who inaugurates 1st BEL representative office in Vietnam, recently?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi
Answer» C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
3.

Who will launch Solar Charkha Mission on 27th June?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Shri Rajnath Singh
4.

Who was appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the independent State of Papua New Guinea?

A. Amar Nath Prasad
B. Krishna Kumar
C. Vijai Kumar
D. Sanjitha Reddy
Answer» D. Sanjitha Reddy
5.

Which union minster meets Ambassadors from OPEC countries to India?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
C. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Shri Naveen Patnaik
Answer» B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
6.

World's most experienced space woman who recently retired as astronaut is;

A. Kathleen Rubins
B. Peggy Whitson
C. Sandra Magnus
D. Stephanie Wilson
Answer» C. Sandra Magnus
7.

Former World Bank Economist Omar al-Razzaz was sworn in as Prime Minister of __________.

A. Morocco
B. Bahrain
C. Lebanon
D. Jordan
Answer» E.
8.

Who met World Bank CEO Kristalina Georgieva in Washington recently?

A. Shri Nitish Kumar
B. Shri Pema Khandu
C. Shri Devendra Fadnavis
D. Shri Arvind Kejriwal
Answer» D. Shri Arvind Kejriwal
9.

Adiraju Venkateswara Rao who died due to a long term illness in Hyderabad was a __________.

A. Journalist
B. Doctor
C. Musician
D. Politician
Answer» B. Doctor
10.

Who laid a foundation Stone of 'Auxiliary Production Unit & Artificial Limbs Fitting Centre' Laid at Nawada, Faridabad.

A. Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar
B. Shri Avtar Singh Bhadana
C. Shri Vijay Sampla
D. Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
Answer» B. Shri Avtar Singh Bhadana
11.

Who become the first woman Indian Air Force fighter pilot from south India?

A. Priya Jhingan
B. Shanbough MR
C. Divya Kumar
D. Sophia Qureshi
Answer» C. Divya Kumar
12.

Who has discovered Andhra Pradesh's largest petroglyph site at Kandanathi recently?

A. S.Gangi Reddy
B. T.Shiva Pratap
C. Keshava Kiran Kumar
D. Dr.K.Raghu Babu
Answer» E.
13.

Ivan Duque has been elected as the president of __________.

A. Mexico
B. Peru
C. Brazil
D. Colombia
Answer» E.
14.

The UN General Assembly declared 18 June as __________ in 2016.

A. Self-injury Awareness Day
B. Candlemas Day
C. Sustainable Gastronomy Day
D. Cannabis Day
Answer» D. Cannabis Day
15.

Sandeep Bakhshi was appointed as the whole-time director and chief operating officer for this bank.

A. ICICI
B. Canara Bank
C. Karur Vysya Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer» B. Canara Bank
16.

Who inagurated the 3-day National Yoga Olympiad in New Delhi?

A. Shri Amitabh Kant
B. Dr. Bibek Debroy
C. Shri. S. Kalyanaraman
D. Mr. Eric Falt
Answer» E.
17.

Lieutenant General Aziz Ahmed was appointed as the New Army Chief for which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Sri Lanka
Answer» C. India
18.

Pradeep Parameswaran was appointed as the new President of India and South Asia for this company.

A. Ola
B. Uber
C. Paytm
D. Phonepe
Answer» C. Paytm
19.

Name of the women who has been crowned Femina Miss India 2018 is;

A. Lily Lalremkimi Darnei
B. Shrutiksha Nayak
C. Anukreethy Vas
D. Nimrit Kaur Ahluwalia
Answer» D. Nimrit Kaur Ahluwalia
20.

Who has been appointed as the chief conservator of forest as the member of the National Wetland Committee?

A. Shri Uday Vora
B. Shri Sanjay Singh
C. Dr. S. Manikandan
D. Shri P. Srinivas
Answer» B. Shri Sanjay Singh
21.

Who has been appointed as CEO of New Amazon led Joint Health Care Firm?

A. Atul Gawande
B. Siddhartha Mukherjee
C. Peter Pronovost
D. Malcolm Gladwell
Answer» B. Siddhartha Mukherjee
22.

Who has launched the Handbook on legal processes for Police in respect of Crime against Children in New Delhi?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Smt Najma Heptulla
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Maneka Gandhi
Answer» E.
23.

SBI Managing Director B Sriram taking charge as the CEO and MD of ___________ bank for 3 months.

A. Yes Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Syndicate Bank
Answer» C. Bank of Baroda
24.

Who became the richest man in the world with a net wealth of $141.9 billion, as per the Forbes World's Billionaires list?

A. Bill Gates
B. Warren Buffet
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Mukesh Ambani
Answer» D. Mukesh Ambani
25.

T. Armstrong Changsan was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the __________.

A. Portugal
B. Sweden
C. Norway
D. Iceland
Answer» E.
26.

Who wins "Sportsperson Of The Year award for 2017" by the Sports Illustrated India magazine?

A. Yuki Bhambri
B. Manav Vikas Thakkar
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Virat Kohli
Answer» D. Virat Kohli
27.

Emaar India has appointed ___________ as CEO.

A. Arman Chaudhary
B. Prashant Gupta
C. Sanjay Malhotra
D. Umang Sharma
Answer» C. Sanjay Malhotra
28.

Who will inaugurate the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in Mumbai?

A. Shri Venkaiya Naidu
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» D. Shri Arun Jaitley
29.

Who will be conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Rome Film Festival 2018?

A. Steven Spielberg
B. Martin Scorsese
C. Leonardo DiCaprio
D. Woody Allen
Answer» C. Leonardo DiCaprio
30.

Which union minister launched India's first national healthcare facility registry recently?

A. Shri J P Nadda
B. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Shri Ananth Kumar
D. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Answer» B. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
31.

Arjit Basu was appointed as the Managing Director of ___________.

A. HDFC Bank
B. RBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. SBI Bank
Answer» E.
32.

Who has been appointed as first Indian MD of LOreal India?

A. Amit Jain
B. Sanjay Mehrotra
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Nikesh Arora
Answer» B. Sanjay Mehrotra
33.

Who was conferred the 'Chief Minister of the Year' award for her remarkable work in e-governance?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Pinarayi Vijayan
C. Vasundhara Raje
D. Mamata Banerjee
Answer» D. Mamata Banerjee
34.

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of International Chamber of Commerce recently?

A. Shiv Nadar
B. Gopal Vittal
C. Azim Premji
D. Sunil Bharti Mittal
Answer» E.
35.

Who has named as the 2nd youngest chess grandmaster in the world?

A. Vaishali Rameshbabu
B. R Praggnanandhaa
C. Aravindh Chithambaram
D. Nihal Sarin
Answer» C. Aravindh Chithambaram
36.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a nature center on the 4th International Day of Yoga at ___________.

A. New York City, United States
B. London, United Kingdom
C. Moscow, Russia
D. Columbo, Sri Lanka
Answer» B. London, United Kingdom
37.

B V R Subramanyam appointed as Chief Secretary of this state.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Maharashtra
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer» B. Maharashtra
38.

Mahesh Kumar Jain took charge as the fourth Deputy Governor of this bank.

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI
C. IDBI
D. RBI
Answer» E.
39.

Who will be appointed as the Bank Negara Malaysia (BNM) governor for a term of five years?

A. Abbas Karimullah
B. Hamas Sulthan Mohammed
C. Ameer Muhammad Fazal Khan
D. Datuk Nor Shamsiah Mohd Yunus
Answer» E.
40.

Recep Tayyip Erdogan has been re-elected as the president of ____________.

A. Israel
B. Germany
C. Turkish
D. Algeria
Answer» D. Algeria
41.

MS Dhoni signed as the first brand ambassador of __________.

A. Ecolife - EON
B. Sumadhura Group
C. Parimala SunRidge
D. Artha Property
Answer» C. Parimala SunRidge
42.

Who will become the next chief executive of Axis Bank after Shikha Sharma?

A. Mahesh Kumar Jain
B. Ajay Deol
C. P S Jayakumar
D. Ravi Kumar
Answer» D. Ravi Kumar
43.

Who presents the 4th "National Awards for outstanding services in the field of Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drug) Abuse" in New Delhi?

A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Manmohan Singh
D. Shri Arun Jaitley
Answer» B. Shri Narendra Modi
44.

Who has been crowned as first Tribal Queen in India?

A. Pallavi Durua
B. Rashmirekha Hasdah
C. Panchami Majhi
D. Utkal Mandap
Answer» B. Rashmirekha Hasdah
45.

Who will be conferred with French honour?

A. Mahi Gill
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Zoya Akhtar
D. Kalki Koechlin
Answer» E.
46.

Who has been appointed as President of International Castor Oil Association (ICOA)?

A. Udhay Kotak
B. Ananth Savarkar
C. Rajinish Patel
D. Abhay V. Udeshi
Answer» E.
47.

Who were named as the recipients of 2018 World Food Prize?

A. Lawrence Haddad and Dr David Nabarro
B. Margaret Chan and Lawrence Haddad
C. Tedros Adhanom and Dr David Nabarro
D. Tedros Adhanom and Margaret Chan
Answer» B. Margaret Chan and Lawrence Haddad
48.

S Ramesh has been appointed as the chairman of ___________.

A. SSC
B. CBIC
C. Income Tax Department
D. EPFO
Answer» C. Income Tax Department
49.

Who of the following officially declared himself as the leader of the world's first space nation 'Asgardia'?

A. Igor Ashurbeyli
B. Mikhail Spokoyny
C. Lena De Winne
D. Alesya Fedorova
Answer» B. Mikhail Spokoyny
50.

Yousaf Saleem, 25-year-old, a visually impaired lawyer, became the first blind judge for which country?

A. Iran
B. Turkey
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan
Answer» E.