Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who overtook the Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia's richest person?

A. Wang Jianlin
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Dilip Shanghvi
D. Lei Jun
Answer» C. Dilip Shanghvi
2.

Nina Tshering La has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which of the following?

A. Republic of Venezuela
B. Republic of Haiti
C. Republic of Laos
D. Republic of Congo
Answer» E.
3.

Who bagged the gold at the IAAF World U20 Championship in the 400m event?

A. Hima Das
B. Lalita Babar
C. Anju Bobby George
D. Ashwini Nachappa
Answer» B. Lalita Babar
4.

Who receives lifetime achievement award at Seatrade 30th Anniversary?

A. Charles Scharf
B. Ravi Mehrotra
C. Ashish Chemburkar
D. Paul Hermelin
Answer» C. Ashish Chemburkar
5.

Dr. TCA Raghavan was appointed as the Director General of this department.

A. ACCA
B. ICSI
C. CIMA
D. ICWA
Answer» E.
6.

Who inagurated the state-run power giant National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) 250 MW Solar Power Plant in Mandsaur?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
7.

Who is the most followed world leader on Twitter?

A. Theresa May
B. Narendra Modi
C. Donald Trump
D. Pope Francis
Answer» D. Pope Francis
8.

Who of the following has been appointed as the advocate general of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. D C Raina
B. Sumeet Singhania
C. Pawan Singh
D. Anil Kumar
Answer» B. Sumeet Singhania
9.

Who was named as the 'NRI Of the Year 2018'?

A. Prem Watsa
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Feridun Hamdullahpur
D. Warren Buffett
Answer» B. Sunil Chhetri
10.

Who inagurated a multimedia exhibition organised by Regional Outreach Bureau of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB)?

A. Shri Ananth Kumar
B. Shri Harsh Vardhan
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Manoj Sinha
Answer» D. Shri Manoj Sinha
11.

Scientist RA Mashelkar proposed as the Chancellor of __________.

A. Micromax
B. Jio Institute
C. Paytm
D. TRAI
Answer» C. Paytm
12.

Name of the Indian Boy who has named as the "British Indian of the Year" for acheiving in Yoga.

A. Karina Ayn
B. Ishwar Sharma
C. Kaivalya
D. Samara Sahani
Answer» C. Kaivalya
13.

Who won the prestigious post in the Federation's Executive Committee elections held in Kathmandu?

A. Gautam Kaul
B. Ding Xuedong
C. Ray Dalio
D. Christine Lagarde
Answer» B. Ding Xuedong
14.

Who topped Forbe's 2018 list of World's highest paid celebrity?

A. Lionel Messi
B. Dwayne Johnson
C. George Clooney
D. Floyd Mayweather
Answer» E.
15.

Who wins gold at the Spanish Grand Prix in Madrid?

A. Priyanka Phogat
B. Ritu Phogat
C. Babita Kumari
D. Vinesh Phogat
Answer» E.
16.

Who has been appointed as the interim coach of India women's cricket team by BCCI?

A. Wasim Jaffer
B. Ajit Agarkar
C. Ramesh Powar
D. Munaf Patel
Answer» D. Munaf Patel
17.

Who won the tilte of 2018 Thailand Open in Bangkok?

A. Nozomi Okuhara
B. PV Sindhu
C. Carolina Marin
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» B. PV Sindhu
18.

Name the Indian who received the USISPF Leadership Award at the first Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) in Washington.

A. Aman Mittal
B. Pramod Sharma
C. Ravi Ishaan
D. Ajay Singh
Answer» E.
19.

Name of the Javelin thrower who clinched a gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics Meet in France?

A. Ravinder Singh Khaira
B. Vipin Kasana
C. Jagdish Bishnoi
D. Neeraj Chopra
Answer» E.
20.

Who clinched ninth consecutive German Grand Prix victory?

A. Danilo Petrucci
B. Maverick Vinales
C. Valentino Rossi
D. Marc Marquez
Answer» E.
21.

Who of the following has been named as the India's Chef De Mission at Asian Games?

A. Mulayam Singh Yadav
B. Priyanka Singh Rawat
C. Raghuraj Pratap Singh
D. Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh
Answer» E.
22.

Girish Chandra Chaturvedi has been appointed as the non-executive Chairman of this bank.

A. ICICI Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. KVB Bank
Answer» B. Canara Bank
23.

Hima Das was declared as the first sports ambassador of __________.

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Bihar
Answer» D. Bihar
24.

Anil Kaul has been appointed as the Managing Director of __________.

A. Shriram Transport Finance
B. Tata Capital Housing Finance
C. LIC Housing Finance
D. Reliance Capital Ltd
Answer» C. LIC Housing Finance
25.

Name of the CM who launched an e-Pragati core platform in the state is;

A. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Shri Pema Khandu
C. Shri Nitish Kumar
D. Shri Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» E.
26.

Who has topped in the ODI rankings?

A. David Warner
B. Babar Azam
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer» D. Rohit Sharma
27.

For whom, Madhusudan Padhi was appointed as the principal secretary?

A. Dr. Krishan Kant Paul
B. Anandiben Patel
C. V. P. Singh Badnore
D. Dr Ganeshi Lal
Answer» E.
28.

Who became the youngest Indian golfer to make the cut in any Major?

A. Shubhankar Sharma
B. Shiv Kapur
C. Jeev Milkha Singh
D. Shiv Shankar Prasad Chawrasia
Answer» B. Shiv Kapur
29.

Who bagged the gold medal in the Asia Junior Championship?

A. Lakshya Sen
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Prannoy Kumar
D. Siril Verma
Answer» B. Pullela Gopichand
30.

Who launched a Student Police Cadet (SPC) programme in Haryana?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer» C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
31.

Who was appointed the executive director of National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People (NCPEDP)?

A. Arman Ali
B. Javeed Ali
C. Rujutha Sen
D. Parvathi Subramaniam
Answer» B. Javeed Ali
32.

Name of the goalkeeper who became the world's most expensive goalkeeper?

A. Jan Oblak
B. Manuel Neuer
C. Gianluigi Buffon
D. Alisson Beckar
Answer» E.
33.

Who of the following has been named as the AIFF Player of the Year 2017?

A. Jeje Lalpekhlua
B. C.K. Vineeth
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Robin Singh
Answer» D. Robin Singh
34.

Who won the 400 metres race at the Cena Noveho Mesta nad Metuji meet?

A. Arokia Rajiv
B. Vikas Gowda
C. Muhammad Anas Yahiya
D. Jinson Johnson
Answer» D. Jinson Johnson
35.

Who launched a Development Projects in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Shri Prakash Javadekar
C. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Shri Nitin Gadkari
Answer» E.
36.

Who has been crowned as the Miss Asia (Deaf) 2018 ?

A. Deshna Jain
B. Pratista Sharma
C. Sonali Bhargav
D. Chandra Prabha Kumari
Answer» B. Pratista Sharma
37.

Who has been nominated as the first woman chief justice of a Pakistani high court?

A. Rabia Qari
B. Hina Jilani
C. Asma Jahangir
D. Tahira Safdar
Answer» E.
38.

Who became the first Pakistan cricketer to score a double century in one-day internationals?

A. Asif Ali
B. Fakhar Zaman
C. Sarfraz Ahmed
D. Imran Khan
Answer» C. Sarfraz Ahmed
39.

Name of the Indian CM who has visited all 75 districts of the state?

A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Nitish Kumar
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Arvind Kejriwal
Answer» D. Arvind Kejriwal
40.

Who bagged a gold medal in 15th National Youth Athletics Championship?

A. Dhanvir Singh
B. Adish Ghildiyal
C. Sourabh Vij
D. Inderjeet Singh
Answer» B. Adish Ghildiyal
41.

Who has been appointed as Non-executive Chairman on board of Max Financial Services Ltd?

A. Shivinder Mohan Singh
B. Analjit Singh
C. Ajay Bakshi
D. Kushal Pal Singh
Answer» C. Ajay Bakshi
42.

Rishi Srivastava was appointed as CEO and MD of __________.

A. Exide Life Insurance
B. Kotak Life Insurance
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Tata AIA Life
Answer» E.
43.

Which tennis player tops in the ATP tennis world ranking?

A. Kevin Anderson
B. Roger Federer
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Alexander Zverev
Answer» D. Alexander Zverev
44.

Who won the German Grand Prix 2018 tittle?

A. Valterri Botta
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Kimi Raikonnen
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
45.

Who of the following as the best male athlete in the 15th National Youth Athletics Championships 2018?

A. Jaydeep Rathod
B. Navtejdeep Singh
C. V.A. Shashikanth
D. Dhanvir Singh
Answer» E.
46.

Gandhi: The years that changed the world (1914-1948) is written by;

A. Ramachandra Guha
B. Jagdish Singh Rajput
C. Bharat Sundaresan
D. Nuwan Kulasekara
Answer» B. Jagdish Singh Rajput
47.

Name the Indian who was re-elected President of the FIA Asia Pacific Rally Championship Working Group for a 2nd two-year term at the annual meeting in Johor, Malaysia.

A. Arjun Karthik
B. Vicky Chandhok
C. Prithviraj S
D. Amal Roy
Answer» C. Prithviraj S
48.

Who has been appointed as the Chancellor of Pondicherry Central University?

A. Ajay Aloof
B. Ranveer Raj
C. M. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Ruchi Sinha
Answer» D. Ruchi Sinha
49.

Which Indian player received the International Player of the Year award for 2017-2018 from England's Barmy Army?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. M S Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Suresh Raina
Answer» D. Suresh Raina
50.

Who introduced the Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2018 in Lok Sabha?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Vijay Goel
Answer» C. Hardeep Singh Puri