Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The World's oldest person, Chiyo Miyako dies recently, She belongs to the country of;

A. Japan
B. Malaysia
C. Singapore
D. Turkey
Answer» B. Malaysia
2.

Shivangi Pathak the youngest Indian woman scaling Africa's highest peak, Mount Kilimanjaro in 3 days. She belongs to which state?

A. Haryana
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. Himachala Pradesh
Answer» B. Telangana
3.

Who became first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International?

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Mithali Raj
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Deepti Sharma
Answer» C. Smriti Mandhana
4.

Who laid the foundation stone for permanent campus of (NSTI) for Women at Mohali, Punjab?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
5.

Name of Pakistan's cricket player who has been elected as the next Prime Minister Pakistan.

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Wasim Akram
C. Imran Khan
D. Waqar Younis
Answer» D. Waqar Younis
6.

Which Indian personality exhilarating pole to flag victory in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship in Belgium?

A. Arjun Maini
B. Jehan Daruvala
C. Narain Karthikeyan
D. Ashwin Sundar
Answer» C. Narain Karthikeyan
7.

Name of the Indian player who lifted the 2018 men's singles Russian Open Badminton trophy?

A. Sourabh Verma
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. H S Prannoy
D. Rohan Kapoor
Answer» B. Kidambi Srikanth
8.

Who of the following has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan's 'Ratna' award?

A. Rahim Ali
B. Sourav Das
C. Shilton Paul
D. Pradip Chowdhury
Answer» E.
9.

Which Indian player won the second consecutive international gold at Yasar Dogu International?

A. Shri Bajrang Punia
B. Shri Sushil Kumar
C. Shri Jatindra Charan Goho
D. Shri Yogeshwar Dutt
Answer» B. Shri Sushil Kumar
10.

Government set up a High Level Empowered Committee to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects. Who was the head of the committee?

A. Nripendra Misra
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Answer» E.
11.

Who was conferred with the Best Actress in the Third BRICS Film Festival?

A. Bhanita Das
B. Charlize Theron
C. Yulia Peresild
D. Zhang Ziyi
Answer» B. Charlize Theron
12.

Surendra Rosha named as the CEO of __________.

A. HSBC
B. Standard Chattered
C. Barclays
D. Citigroup
Answer» B. Standard Chattered
13.

Who of the following launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna?

A. Sonakshi Sinha
B. Kangana Ranaut
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Bipasha Basu
Answer» C. Priyanka Chopra
14.

Name of the American swimmer, who sets a world record by swimming 100m backstroke in 58.00sec at the US Swimming Championship?

A. Katie Meili
B. Kathleen Baker
C. Abbey Weitzeil
D. Dana Vollmer
Answer» C. Abbey Weitzeil
15.

Who of the following conferred with the Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Award 2018?

A. Shri Padmanabha Acharya
B. Shri Acharya Dev Vrat
C. Shri Om Prakash Kohli
D. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi
Answer» E.
16.

Who won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open, recently?

A. Dustin Johnson
B. Whee Kim
C. An Byeong-hun
D. Keegan Bradley
Answer» B. Whee Kim
17.

Who laid the foundation stone of the 2nd Phase of construction of NEIAH in Shillong?

A. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
B. Shri Santosh Gangwar
C. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D. Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Shri Santosh Gangwar
18.

Indian-origin prison guard, who won MasterChef Australia 2018 is __________.

A. Harpal Sokhi
B. Vikas Khanna
C. Sashi Cheliah
D. Saransh Goila
Answer» D. Saransh Goila
19.

Who of the following wins 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix, recently?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Daniel Ricciardo
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
20.

Name of the Indian player who becomes the second Indian cricketer to smash a hundred in women's T20 cricket.

A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Harmanpreet Kaur
D. Shikha Pandey
Answer» C. Harmanpreet Kaur
21.

Who of the following beat a record of Olympian Michael Phelps at the Far West International Swimming Championship?

A. Clark Kent Apuada
B. Stephanie Rice
C. Leisel Jones
D. Natalie Coughlin
Answer» B. Stephanie Rice
22.

Who has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket, recently?

A. Yodhin Punja
B. Gurdeep Singh
C. Mujeeb Ur Rahman
D. Rohit Kumar Paudel
Answer» E.
23.

Who tops in the List of India's 28 Fugitive Economic Offenders?

A. Chetan Sandesara
B. Nirav Modi
C. Vijay Mallya
D. Mehul Choksi
Answer» D. Mehul Choksi
24.

Who won gold in Women's singles of BWF World Championships 2018?

A. Yuki Fukushima
B. Carolina Marin
C. P.V. Sindhu
D. Sayaka Hirota
Answer» C. P.V. Sindhu
25.

The first Indian who have been selected in ICANN is;

A. Vinod Dham
B. Ajay Bhatt
C. Raju Vanapala
D. Ajay Data
Answer» E.
26.

Who becomes 6th Indian woman to enter top 200 Tennis rankings in Singles?

A. Shikha Uberoi
B. Nirupama Sanjeev
C. Karman Kaur Thandi
D. Sunitha Rao
Answer» D. Sunitha Rao
27.

Name of the Indian personality who tops in the IQ world list with the score of 148.

A. Kim Ung-Yong
B. Amit Sahai
C. John Sununu
D. Akshay Venkatesh
Answer» C. John Sununu
28.

Who won the 2018 Fiji International Golf title?

A. Shiv Kapur
B. Arjun Atwal
C. Ajeetesh Sandhu
D. Gaganjeet Bhullar
Answer» E.
29.

S Gopakumar appointed Director and General Manager of;

A. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
B. TATA AIG
C. IFFCO Tokio
D. UIIC
Answer» E.
30.

GST Council meeting, a sub-committee was formed to address issues of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. Who is the head of the committee?

A. B S Behera
B. Ravindra Kumar Dholakia
C. Veerapa Moili
D. Shiv Pratap Shukla
Answer» E.
31.

Who won his first European Tour title at the Fiji International, at Natadola Bay Championship Golf Course, in Fiji?

A. Ajeetesh Sandhu
B. Navjeet Siddhu
C. Gaganjeet Bhullar
D. Pranesh Mathur
Answer» D. Pranesh Mathur
32.

The former President of this country is named as new chief of UN Human Rights Council.

A. Chile
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Italy
Answer» B. Australia
33.

Who of the following has been reappointed as the chairman of TRAI?

A. Ram Sewak Sharma
B. Upendra Kumar Sinha
C. Gopal Vittal
D. Nandan Nilekani
Answer» B. Upendra Kumar Sinha
34.

Who of the following has been elected as the Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A. Ram Shakal
B. Harivansh Singh
C. Satish Mishra
D. Suresh Gopi
Answer» C. Satish Mishra
35.

Who will addreses the 2018 World Biofuel Day?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
36.

The head of the 4-member Group of Ministers (GoM) who has been constituted to discuss concerns of trade pact with RCEP countries is;

A. Smt Sushma Swaraj
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Piyush Goyal
Answer» C. Shri Rajnath Singh
37.

Which Indian-American personality has won the International Geography Bee World Championship 2018 in junior varsity division?

A. Avi Goel
B. Anand Sharma
C. Sam Mehta
D. Janaki Ammal
Answer» B. Anand Sharma
38.

Who sworn as the 60th and youngest president of Colombia?

A. Jane Martin
B. Juan Manuel Santos
C. Ivan Duque
D. Morris Mano
Answer» D. Morris Mano
39.

Name of the Justice who taken charge as Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, recently?

A. Rajendra Mal Lodha
B. Rajendra Menon
C. Madan Lokur
D. K. M. Joseph
Answer» C. Madan Lokur
40.

Who of the following has been appointed as member of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights?

A. N Sivasailam
B. R. G Anand
C. Deepak Sinha
D. Prabhash Singh
Answer» C. Deepak Sinha
41.

Kidambi Srikanth ranked __________ in the 2018 BWF ranking.

A. 8th
B. 9th
C. 10th
D. 11th
Answer» B. 9th
42.

For which city, Justice Mukesh R Shah was sworn in as the Chief Justice, recently?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Patna
C. Hyderabad
D. Ranchi
Answer» C. Hyderabad
43.

Who has become the youngest Indian golfer to claim Asian Tour title at the 2018 Take Solutions Masters?

A. Om Prakash Chouhan
B. Shubhankar Sharma
C. Viraj Madappa
D. SSP Chawrasia
Answer» D. SSP Chawrasia
44.

Who among the following was ranked first in the 'Kotak Wealth Hurun-Leading Wealthy Women 2018 list?

A. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
B. Indu Jain
C. Roshni Nadar
D. Smitha V. Crishna
Answer» E.
45.

Which Indian Film Actor becomes Brand Ambassador for Road Safety campaigns?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer» E.
46.

Who was elected as vice president of South West Asian Football Federation?

A. Subrata Dutta
B. G.P. Palguna
C. Pradip Dutta
D. Krishna Das Paul
Answer» B. G.P. Palguna
47.

Who was appointed the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)?

A. C. Raghupathy Rao Naidu
B. Ashish Kumar Bhutani
C. V. Krishnaswamy
D. T.S. Vijayaraghavan
Answer» C. V. Krishnaswamy
48.

PV Sindhu ranked __________ in the BWF 2018 ranking.

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 8th
D. 10th
Answer» B. 5th
49.

Madhya Pardesh Governor Anandiben Patel was sworn in as Governor of which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Kerala
Answer» B. Odisha
50.

Good Governance Day is observed in India on the 25th December every year. It is a honor of this leader's birth anniversary.

A. Dr.Rajendra Prasad
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer» E.