Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who has sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A. E.S.L. Narasimhan
B. Koramutla Sreenivasulu
C. N. Chandrababu Naidu
D. Y S Jaganmohan Reddy
Answer» E.
2.

Name of the Air Marshal who received baton of Chairman COSC.

A. Dinesh Karthick
B. Suresh Kanna
C. B S Dhanoa
D. Naresh Iyer
Answer» D. Naresh Iyer
3.

Who was conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India?

A. P.Malarvizhi
B. N Kumar
C. C.R.Anandakumar
D. J.Suresh
Answer» C. C.R.Anandakumar
4.

Who among the following become the next Navy Chief?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Harish Bisht
C. G. Ashok Kumar
D. Girish Luthra
Answer» B. Harish Bisht
5.

Who has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Union of Comoros?

A. Arvind Gupta
B. Abhay Kumar
C. Sangeeta Bahadur
D. Naveen Srivastava
Answer» C. Sangeeta Bahadur
6.

RBI constitutes a committee for Housing Finance Securitisation Market. Who is the head of the panel?

A. Renu Karnad
B. Preveen Chauhan
C. K Srinivasa Rao
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» E.
7.

Who is the new President of Nigeria?

A. Kingsley Moghalu
B. Muhammadu Buhari
C. Murtala Muhammed
D. Yakubu Gowon
Answer» C. Murtala Muhammed
8.

Who has been appointed as new CTO of Walmart?

A. Aarti Upadhyay
B. Suresh Kumar
C. Anushka Shankar
D. Megha Sharma
Answer» C. Anushka Shankar
9.

Who won the 2019 Dylan Thomas prize?

A. Zoe Gilbert
B. Novuyo Rosa Tshuma
C. Guy Gunaratne
D. Sarah Perry
Answer» D. Sarah Perry
10.

Name the Indian shooter who won the gold in 25m Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup 2019 in Munich.

A. Anisa Sayyed
B. Tejaswini Sawant
C. Anjum Moudgil
D. Rahi Sarnobat
Answer» E.
11.

Who was honoured with the Dr. Lee Jong-wook Memorial Prize 2019 for Public Health at the 72nd World Health Assembly in Geneva, Switzerland?

A. V. Ramalingaswami
B. Vishwa Mohan Katoch
C. Balram Bhargava
D. Soumya Swaminathan
Answer» D. Soumya Swaminathan
12.

Who among the following was named as the "Most Trusted Sports Personality in 2019"?

A. Virat Kohli
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Mary Kom
D. MS Dhoni
Answer» B. P. V. Sindhu
13.

Peter O'Neill, the Prime Minister of this country resigned recently.

A. Newzealand
B. Thailand
C. Papua New Guinea
D. Singapore
Answer» D. Singapore
14.

Name the eminent artist, who passed away recently in Hyderabad, telengana.

A. Kanu Desai
B. Surya Prakash
C. M.F.Husain
D. Manjit Bawa
Answer» C. M.F.Husain
15.

SEBI constituted a panel to suggest the significant changes to Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) Regulations. Who will be the head of the panel?

A. Usha Thorat
B. R Khan
C. Rakesh Mohan
D. Shyamala Gopinath
Answer» C. Rakesh Mohan
16.

Who has beenappointed as the new CEO of The Hindu from June 1, 2019?

A. Malini Parthasarathy
B. Navin Chawla
C. L.V. Navaneeth
D. Sunil Kilnani
Answer» D. Sunil Kilnani
17.

Who won the gold medal in 10m Air Pistol event in 2019 ISSF Gold Cup?

A. Pang Wei
B. Andreas Makri
C. Saurabh Chaudhary
D. Artem Chernousov
Answer» D. Artem Chernousov
18.

Who won UNSDG 10 Most Influential People in Healthcare Award?

A. R Srinivasan
B. Nitish Sharma
C. Vikram singh
D. Acharya BalKrishna
Answer» E.
19.

Who won Sekisui Open title, recently?

A. Reiko Peter
B. Kristian Frost
C. Bernat Jaume
D. Mahesh Mangaonkar
Answer» E.
20.

Who wins Monaco Grand Prix, recently?

A. Max Verstappen
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer» D. Valtteri Bottas
21.

Who will be sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Pema Khandu
B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
C. Biren Singh
D. Prem Singh Golay
Answer» B. Himanta Biswa Sarma
22.

Who of the following becomes first foreign leader to meet new Japanese emperor Naruhito?

A. Ali Khamenei
B. Shinzo Abe
C. Donald Trump
D. Ali Khamenei
Answer» D. Ali Khamenei
23.

Recently, who among the following was appointed as one of the judge of Supreme Court?

A. Justice Sanjay Kumar Seth
B. Justice Ramalingam Sudhakar
C. Justice Vijaya Tahilramani
D. Justice A S Bopanna
Answer» E.
24.

Name of the artist, who became the first Indian to be awarded with Joan Miro Prize.

A. Sheela Gowda
B. Shilpa Gupta
C. Bharti Kher
D. Nalini Malani
Answer» E.
25.

Name the Indian compound team, that won the Archery World Cup Stage 3 2019.

A. Sumangala Sharma, Dhulchand Damor and Limba Ram
B. Mangal Singh Champia, Dola Banerjee and Satyadev Prasad
C. Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan and Aman Saini
D. Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai and Jayanta Talukdar
Answer» D. Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai and Jayanta Talukdar
26.

Who will address the 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi?

A. Asaduddin Owaisi
B. Ajit Doval
C. Omar Abdullah
D. Jyotiraditya Scindia
Answer» C. Omar Abdullah
27.

Who among the following has been awarded with the UN's Dag Hammarskjold Medal?

A. Aarti S. Bagdi
B. Chancy Chitete
C. Jitender Kumar
D. Arunabh Kuma
Answer» D. Arunabh Kuma
28.

The first Indian woman who successfully scale world's fifth highest peak, Mount Makalu.

A. Premlata Agarwal
B. Priyanka Mohite
C. Malavath Purna
D. Arunima Sinha
Answer» C. Malavath Purna
29.

The government sets a panel for 'Elephant Bonds' for infrastructure projects and investing undisclosed income. The panel was headed by;

A. Adil Zainulbhai
B. Sanjeev Sanyal
C. Rajiv Kher
D. Surjit Bhalla
Answer» E.
30.

Theresa May announced resignation from her post recently. She was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Russia
B. Ireland
C. France
D. United Kingdom
Answer» E.
31.

How many teams will participate in 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar?

A. 32
B. 28
C. 36
D. 25
Answer» B. 28
32.

Name the scientist and financial expert, who recommendeds a strategy to reduce oil imports while submitting their report to Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

A. Anil Kakodkar and Sidharth Pradhan
B. Avinash Agarwal and N K Singh
C. Anil Kakodkar and Bimal Jalan
D. Avinash Agarwal and Sidharth Pradhan
Answer» B. Avinash Agarwal and N K Singh
33.

Who ranks the top position in ODI all-rounder ahead of World Cup?

A. Rashid Khan
B. Mohammad Nabi
C. Shakib Al Hasan
D. Kedar Jadhav
Answer» D. Kedar Jadhav
34.

Who is the author of the book titled "Coming Round the Mountain"?

A. R.K. Narayan
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Mulk Raj Anand
Answer» C. Khushwant Singh
35.

Name of the Indian Doctor who gets 'Global Asian of the Year' Award for Contribution to Women's Healthcare Ecosystem.

A. D.Malarvizhi
B. Hema Divakar
C. Neelam Kler
D. Indira Hinduja
Answer» C. Neelam Kler
36.

The seventh King of Malaysia who passed away at the age of 88 in Kuala Lumpur is;

A. Sultan Ahmad Shah Sultan Abu Bakar
B. Sultan Muhammad V
C. Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah
D. Tengku Abdul Fahd Mu'adzam Shah
Answer» B. Sultan Muhammad V
37.

Who has been Sworn in As Ukraine's New President?

A. Oleh Lyashko
B. Anatoliy Hrytsenko
C. Petro Poroshenko
D. Volodymyr Zelensky
Answer» E.
38.

Who received John F Kennedy (JFK) Profile in Courage Award 2019?

A. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
B. Paul Ryan
C. Nancy Pelosi
D. Maxine Waters
Answer» D. Maxine Waters
39.

Who among the following has been ranked first on Hurun India Art List 2019?

A. Jogen Chowdhury
B. Akbar Padamsee
C. Anish Kapoor
D. Krishen Khanna
Answer» D. Krishen Khanna
40.

Who become the country's first woman fighter be qualified to undertake to missions by day on a fighter aircraft in the IAF?

A. Shubhangi Swaroop
B. Avani Chaturvedi
C. Bhawana Kanth
D. Anny Divya
Answer» D. Anny Divya
41.

Who has been awarded with the Japan's second highest national award The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star?

A. Shivshankar Menon
B. Shyam Saran
C. Nirupama Rao
D. Gopalaswami Parthasarathy
Answer» C. Nirupama Rao
42.

Name the Oman Author who won a Man Booker International Prize.

A. Saif al-Rahbi
B. Qaboos bin Said al Said
C. Abdullah Habib
D. Jokha Alharthi
Answer» E.
43.

Name the first black African woman to conquer Mt. Everest in the fourth attempt, recently.

A. Evelina Tshabalala
B. Cathy O'Dowd
C. Saray Khumalo
D. Deshun Deysel
Answer» D. Deshun Deysel
44.

Who deciphered the world's most mysterious 600-year old manuscript named 'Voynich Manuscript'?

A. Dr. Gerard Cheshire
B. David Adjaye
C. Sonia Boyce
D. Roger Zogolovitch
Answer» B. David Adjaye
45.

Who has been named as most viewed stand-up comedian in India and abroad by World Book of Records London.

A. Kapil Sharma
B. Vir Das
C. Biswa Kalyan Rath
D. Kenny Sebastian
Answer» B. Vir Das
46.

Who is appointed as Pakistan's High Commissioner to India?

A. Ibn Hibban
B. Ashraf Ali Thanwi
C. Muhammad Iqbal
D. Moin-ul-Haq
Answer» E.
47.

Along with whom Niki Poonacha won the 2019 ITF mens Futures tennis title in Uganda?

A. Zeesan Ali
B. Advani
C. Aagarwal
D. Anirudh Chandrasekar
Answer» E.
48.

Who has been elected as the President of Indonesia?

A. Joko Widodo
B. Sandiaga Uno
C. Prabowo Subianto
D. Anies Baswedan
Answer» B. Sandiaga Uno
49.

Who won 2019 Italian Open Tennis tournament?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Andy Murray
Answer» C. Roger Federer
50.

Who among the following was felicitated by Council of European Chambers of Commerce in India and a European Union delegation in Mumbai?

A. Dharmendra
B. Anil Kapoor
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Shahrukh Khan
Answer» C. Amitabh Bachchan