Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the badminton player who recently grabbed the 2017 Singapore Open Men's Singles title.

A. B Sai Praneeth
B. Kidambi Srikanth
C. Chetan Anand
D. Aditya Joshi
Answer» B. Kidambi Srikanth
2.

Identify the actor, best known for his roles as Sheriff J.W. Pepper in the James Bond movies, who dies recently.

A. Roger Moore
B. Timothy Dalton
C. David Niven
D. Clifton James
Answer» E.
3.

Name the British DJ who has reached Mount Everest's base camp and has plans to host the highest party on the earth.

A. Armin van Buuren
B. Paul van Dyk
C. Paul Oakenfold
D. David Guetta
Answer» D. David Guetta
4.

Who of the following was recently designated as a UN Messenger of Peace?

A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Angelina Jolie
D. Sunitha Krishnan
Answer» C. Angelina Jolie
5.

Who will head the Committee constituted to prepare Draft Ganga Act that submitted its report to Union Water Resource Ministry?

A. Dinesh Sharma
B. Madhukar Gupta
C. BN Srikrishna
D. Girdhr Malviya
Answer» E.
6.

Girish Saxena, who passed away recently, was the former governor of which state?

A. Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur
Answer» B. Himachal Pradesh
7.

Who has won the 2017 Asian Billiards Championship title?

A. Michael Ferreira
B. Sourav Kothari
C. Pankaj Advani
D. Subhash Agarwal
Answer» D. Subhash Agarwal
8.

Which Indian environmental engineer has won the 2017 Cartier Women's Initiative Awards?

A. Trupti Jain
B. Kirti Bose
C. Nitin Bansal
D. Chandresh Yadav
Answer» B. Kirti Bose
9.

Which Indian software engineer has won first prize in Unite Ideas #UNGAViz Textual Analysis and Visualisation Challenge?

A. Salem Avan
B. Sandeep Konam
C. Abdulqadir Rashik
D. Nikhil Chandavarkar
Answer» D. Nikhil Chandavarkar
10.

Who became the World's most followed leader on Instagram?

A. Donald Trump
B. Narendra Modi
C. Barack Obama
D. Cristina Ronaldo
Answer» C. Barack Obama
11.

Who won the Srinagar Lok Sabha constituency bypoll?

A. Farooq Abdullah
B. Omar Abdullah
C. Ghulam Nabi Azad
D. None of them
Answer» B. Omar Abdullah
12.

Who is the newly appointed Chief Justice of Delhi High Court (DHC)?

A. SK Kaul
B. Gita Mittal
C. Huluvadi G Ramesh
D. G Rohini
Answer» C. Huluvadi G Ramesh
13.

Dr. Mark Weinberhg, the renowned AIDS researcher has passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. Finland
B. Canada
C. Norway
D. Australia
Answer» C. Norway
14.

Munshi Venu, who passed away recently, was the veteran actor of which film industry?

A. Tamil
B. Odia
C. Malayalam
D. Telugu
Answer» D. Telugu
15.

Who was appointed as the Whole Time Member of IBBI?

A. Shashi Girdhar
B. Gurjit Singh
C. Mukta Dutta Tomar
D. Mukulita Vijayawargiya
Answer» E.
16.

14 April 2017 was celebrated as the 126th birth anniversary of this personality

A. Dr BR Ambedkar
B. Chandrashekhar Azaad
C. Subhash Chandra Bose
D. Swami Vivekanad
Answer» B. Chandrashekhar Azaad
17.

Who has been named as the new administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?

A. Kemal Dervis
B. Helen Clark
C. Segolene Royal
D. Achim Steiner
Answer» E.
18.

Which world leader has become the most followed head of the state on Instagram with 7 million followers?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Donald Trump
C. Justin Trudeau
D. Queen Elizabeth II
Answer» B. Donald Trump
19.

Who of the following was posthumously awarded with the Padma Vibhushan award?

A. Cho Ramaswamy
B. Sunder Lal Patwa
C. Asoke Kumar Bhattacharya
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Asoke Kumar Bhattacharya
20.

He was named as the new administrator of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) by the UN chief Antonio Guterres.

A. Segolene Royal
B. Timothy Ball
C. Achim Steiner
D. Erik Solheim
Answer» D. Erik Solheim
21.

Who was appointed as the Ambassador of India to Germany?

A. Shashi Girdhar
B. Gurjit Singh
C. Mukta Dutta Tomar
D. Yash Singhal
Answer» D. Yash Singhal
22.

Who of the following was honoured with Young Scientist Award of the National Geoscience Awards 2016?

A. Dr. Pratima Mohan Kessarkar
B. Prof. Javed Husain N. Malik
C. Aradhi Keshava Krishna
D. Dr. Abhishek Saha
Answer» E.
23.

Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany?

A. Gautam Jain
B. Mukta Dutta Tomar
C. Gurjit Singh
D. Yash Singhal
Answer» C. Gurjit Singh
24.

Who is the author of the book 'Matoshree'?

A. Sumitra Mahajan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
25.

Who has become the first Naga cop to receive Shaurya Chakra award since Nagaland attained statehood?

A. Neiphiu Rio
B. Atu Zumvu
C. Joseph Hesso
D. L L Doungel
Answer» C. Joseph Hesso
26.

Who is the newly appointed chairman of Telecom Disputes Settlement & Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)?

A. Shiva Kirti Singh
B. Bipin Bihari Srivastava
C. S B Sinha
D. D P Wadhwa
Answer» B. Bipin Bihari Srivastava
27.

Kristin Davis has been appointed the new UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador. She hails from which country?

A. Belgium
B. Australia
C. United States
D. Norway
Answer» D. Norway
28.

Which Indian-origin personality became the first non-white judge at the Old Bailey Court of London?

A. Osa Nawab
B. Anuja Ravindra Dhir
C. Kirti Solanki
D. Tayeb Salih
Answer» C. Kirti Solanki
29.

Who of the following was recently honoured with a Living Legend Lifetime Award from the Punjab Association?

A. Dharmendra
B. Shashi Kapoor
C. Dilip Kumar
D. Manoj Kumar
Answer» D. Manoj Kumar
30.

Who is the author of the book "Gandhi in Champaran"?

A. DG Tendulkar
B. Anand Gandhi
C. S Ganesan
D. Mahadev Desai
Answer» B. Anand Gandhi
31.

Which Indian-origin personality has become first non-white judge at the Old Bailey Court of London?

A. Kirti Solanki
B. James Miskin
C. Tayeb Salih
D. Anuja Ravindra Dhir
Answer» E.
32.

Who has won the 2017 Formula 1 Chinese Grand Prix tournament?

A. Nico Rosberg
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Fernando Alonso
D. Sebastian Vettel
Answer» C. Fernando Alonso
33.

Who of the following won the 2017 Pulitzer Prize in investigative reporting section?

A. Eric Eyre
B. Du Yun
C. Jim Morin
D. Lynn Nottage
Answer» B. Du Yun
34.

Which Indian-origin educationist has won the 'Asian Businesswoman of Year' award?

A. Asha Khemka
B. Sangeeta Gupta
C. Shaeli Solanki
D. Lakshmi Devi
Answer» B. Sangeeta Gupta
35.

Who will become the United Nations (UN)'s youngest-ever Messenger of Peace?

A. Malala Yousafzai
B. Midori
C. Haya Bint Al Hussein
D. Charlize Theron
Answer» B. Midori
36.

Which renowned Indian sand artist has been selected to represent India in the Moscow Sand Art Championship 2017?

A. Nitish Bharti
B. Sudarsan Pattnaik
C. Rahul Arya
D. Ashok Kumar
Answer» C. Rahul Arya
37.

Who of the following won the 2016 ACM A.M. Turing Award?

A. Larry Page
B. Sergey Brin
C. Ken Thompson
D. Tim Berners-Lee
Answer» E.
38.

Who of the following won the 2017 Chinese Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Nico Rosberg
Answer» B. Max Verstappen
39.

Who of the following cricketers was named the Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for 2016?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ravindra Jadeja
C. Ravichandran Ashwin
D. Shikhar Dhawan
Answer» B. Ravindra Jadeja
40.

Name the Pakistani cricketer who recently announced his retirement from the international cricket.

A. Misbah-ul-Haq
B. Yasir Hameed
C. Younis Khan
D. Mohammad Yousuf
Answer» B. Yasir Hameed
41.

Who has been posthumously conferred the Kirti Chakra award for year 2016?

A. Mohan Nath Goswami
B. Rajendra Ramraoji Nimbhorkar
C. Prem Bahadur Resmi Magar
D. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
Answer» D. Iqroop Singh Ghuman
42.

Shyam Kumar is associated with which sports?

A. Chess
B. Boxing
C. Sprint
D. Wrestling
Answer» C. Sprint
43.

Sai Kiran P has won the NASA 'Moon' prize for proposing an elevator from Earth to the Moon. Which state does he belong to?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Answer» E.
44.

Which Bollywood actor won the National Film Award for Best Actor?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Answer» C. Amitabh Bachchan
45.

Which Indian shuttle player reached career-best ranking of World no. 2 in the recently revealed Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Srikanth Kidambi
D. Ajay Jayaram
Answer» B. Saina Nehwal
46.

Who of the following was recently appointed as the new Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India?

A. B P Kanungo
B. N S Vishwanathan
C. Vijay Singhal
D. Malvika Sinha
Answer» E.
47.

Ikutaro Kakehashi, the Roland founder and digital music pioneer has passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. North Korea
B. China
C. South Korea
D. Japan
Answer» E.
48.

Who has been appointed the new chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2017-18?

A. B V R Mohan Reddy
B. Rishad Premji
C. Raman Roy
D. R Chandrashekhar
Answer» D. R Chandrashekhar
49.

Who has won the 2016 ACM A.M. Turing Award?

A. Michael Stonebraker
B. Martin E. Hellman
C. Leslie Lamport
D. Tim Berners-Lee
Answer» E.
50.

Who has been appointed the new Executive Director (ED) of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Nishant Jain
B. Swati Tripathi
C. Malvika Sinha
D. Kalpana Gupta
Answer» D. Kalpana Gupta