Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Indian-American personality has won the National Science Foundations (NSF)'s Career Award-2017?

A. Anshumali Shrivastava
B. V K Aatre
C. Sivathanu Pillai
D. Neha Sharma
Answer» B. V K Aatre
2.

Which Indian sportsperson has won silver at 2017 Eden World Women Snooker Championship?

A. Umadevi Nagaraj
B. Arantxa Sanchis
C. Chitra Magimairaj
D. Vidya Pillai
Answer» E.
3.

Which Indian personality recently launched the world's first mobile app on breast health?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Aamir Khan
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» B. Aamir Khan
4.

Who topped the Forbes World's Billionaires List 2017?

A. Warren Buffett
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Mark Zuckerberg
D. Bill Gates
Answer» E.
5.

Who was appointed as the brand ambassador for 2018 ODI Blind Cricket World Cup?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Shahid Afridi
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Saurav Ganguly
Answer» C. Sachin Tendulkar
6.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of Indian Bank?

A. Animesh Chauhan
B. Kishore Piraji Kharat
C. Arun Shrivastava
D. Kishore Kumar Sansi
Answer» C. Arun Shrivastava
7.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of IDBI Bank?

A. Mahesh Kumar Jain
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Jatinder Bir Singh
D. Rajeev Rishi
Answer» B. Rakesh Sharma
8.

Who of the following is the author of the book Contemporary Reflections: A Collection of Verses That Inspire?

A. Yasser Usman
B. Alka Vasudeva
C. Anand Neelakanthan
D. K Vijay Kumar
Answer» C. Anand Neelakanthan
9.

He won the 2017 ATP Indian Wells Masters title.

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Stan Wawrinka
C. Roger Federer
D. Rafael Nadal
Answer» D. Rafael Nadal
10.

Which Indian sprinter has won bronze in the men's event at the 2017 Asian 20 Km Race Walking Championships?

A. Gurmeet Singh
B. Khushbir Kaur
C. Irfan Kolothum Thodi
D. Sandeep Kumar
Answer» D. Sandeep Kumar
11.

Which Indian personality has been selected to newly formed United Nations (UN) group on antimicrobial resistance?

A. Soumya Swaminathan
B. Meghnad Saha
C. KK Josh
D. Abhish Shivam
Answer» B. Meghnad Saha
12.

Who has become the new brand ambassador for 2018 ODI Blind Cricket World Cup?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Shahid Afridi
C. Saurav Ganguly
D. Sachin Tendulkar
Answer» C. Saurav Ganguly
13.

Which Indian personality has recently launched the world's first mobile app on breast health?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer» D. Sushma Swaraj
14.

Who of the following took charge as new deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh?

A. Lalji Tandon and Sangeet Som
B. Anil Rajbhar and Manoj Sinha
C. Keshav Prasad Maurya and Dinesh Sharma
D. Kalraj Mishra and Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary
Answer» D. Kalraj Mishra and Bhupendra Singh Chaudhary
15.

Chuck Berry, the rock and roll legend has passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. United States
B. Russia
C. Nambia
D. Portugal
Answer» B. Russia
16.

Name the Indian who won the bronze medal in Asian 20km Race Walk Championships in Japan in March 2017.

A. Khusbir Kaur
B. KT Irfan
C. Gurmeet Singh
D. Sandeep Kumar
Answer» C. Gurmeet Singh
17.

Name the Indian cricketer who in March 2017 came in news for facing most number of balls in a test-match.

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. KL Rahul
C. Cheteshwar Pujara
D. Murali Vijay
Answer» D. Murali Vijay
18.

Dev Raj Sikka, who passed away on 18 March 2017, was world renowned for his research and study in which sector?

A. Space Science
B. Marine biology
C. Forensic science
D. Meteorology
Answer» E.
19.

Chuck Berry, the guitarist and songwriter recognised as one of the fathers of rock 'n' roll, has died recently. He belonged to

A. The USA
B. The UK
C. Canad
D. France
Answer» B. The UK
20.

Who was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh recently?

A. Siddharth Nath Singh
B. Shrikant Sharma
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Rita Bahuguna Joshi
Answer» D. Rita Bahuguna Joshi
21.

Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Manipur recently?

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Laxmikant Parsekar
C. M Venkaiah Naidu
D. N Biren Singh
Answer» E.
22.

Identify the former Chief of the Russian Athletics Federation's Medical Commission who was recently banned for lifetime by CAS in a doping case.

A. Alexander Dyachenko
B. Sergei Portugalov
C. Anastasia Karabelshikova
D. Ivan Podshivalov
Answer» C. Anastasia Karabelshikova
23.

Who won the All England Open Men's Singles title?

A. Lee Chong Wei
B. Shi Yuqi
C. Lin Dan
D. Rashid Sidek
Answer» B. Shi Yuqi
24.

Who is the author of the book "Indica: A Deep Natural History of the Indian Subcontinent"?

A. Hari V. Krishna
B. John Miller
C. Pranay Lal
D. Valmiki Thapar
Answer» D. Valmiki Thapar
25.

Which Indian-American personality has won the 2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search (STS) award?

A. Archana Verma
B. Arjun Srinivasan Ramani
C. Prathik Naidu
D. Indrani Das
Answer» E.
26.

Who among the following was designated as the leader of the Uttar Pradesh BJP State Legislature Party?

A. Keshav Prasad Maurya
B. Manoj Sinha
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Om Mathur
Answer» D. Om Mathur
27.

Which Indian Badminton player has been appointed a new member of the governing body of Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

A. Prakash Padukone
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Jwala Gutta
Answer» E.
28.

Who was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand?

A. Trivendra Singh Rawat
B. Harish Rawat
C. Satpal Maharaj
D. Prakash Pant
Answer» B. Harish Rawat
29.

Name the cricketer who was appointed as the Ambassador of Women's Cricket World Cup 2017 by the International Cricket Council (ICC) on the occasion of International Women's Day.

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Brian Lara
C. Rickey Ponting
D. Kumar Sangakkara
Answer» B. Brian Lara
30.

Name the incumbent Chief Minister of Manipur who resigned from the post?

A. Okram Ibobi Singh
B. Ramkrishna B. Jalmi
C. Pratapsingh R Rane
D. Ravi Sitaram Naik
Answer» B. Ramkrishna B. Jalmi
31.

Identify the Indian-American teen who recently won the 2017 Regeneron Science Talent Search bagging the top award of USD 250000.

A. Indrani Das
B. Arjun Srinivasan Ramani
C. Vinay Kataria
D. Bob Patel
Answer» B. Arjun Srinivasan Ramani
32.

Name the Indian badminton player who was recently included as a member of the governing body of the Sports Authority of India.

A. Chetan Anand
B. Jwala Gutta
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Prakash Padukone
Answer» C. Saina Nehwal
33.

Who is the newly appointed Chairman of National Commission for Safai Karamcharis?

A. Manju Diler
B. Manhar Valji Bhai Zala
C. Narain Dass
D. Dalip Kallu Hathibed
Answer» C. Narain Dass
34.

Dipan Sivakumar, who passed away recently, was the noted filmmaker of which language?

A. Urdu
B. Malayalam
C. Odia
D. Tamil
Answer» C. Odia
35.

Name the person who introduced Pakistan State Sponsor of Terrorism Act of 2017 in its the US House of Representatives.

A. John Culberson
B. Gene Green
C. Joe Barton
D. Ted Poe
Answer» E.
36.

Amy Krouse Rosenthal, the renowned author has passed away. She hailed from which country?

A. United States
B. Brazil
C. South Africa
D. Indonesia
Answer» B. Brazil
37.

Which Indian city is hosting the three-day international conference on Vision Zero and its relevance to Occupational Safety and Health?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
38.

Who is the newly appointed Defence Minister of India?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Answer» D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
39.

Who has won the men's singles title at the 2017 All England Open badminton championships?

A. Liu Ying Goah
B. Shi Yuqi
C. Lu Kai
D. Lee Chong Wei
Answer» E.
40.

Who has won the 2017 the Hero Indian Open golf tournament?

A. Jyoti Randhawa
B. Shiv Chawrasia
C. Chinnaswamy Muniyappa
D. Anirban Lahiri
Answer» C. Chinnaswamy Muniyappa
41.

George A. Olah, the Nobel laureate who passed away, won the Nobel Prize in which field?

A. Physics
B. Chemistry
C. Economics
D. Medicine
Answer» C. Economics
42.

Jiratchaya Sirimongkolnawin has been crowned the new Miss International Queen 2016. She hails from which country?

A. Venezuela
B. South Korea
C. Brazil
D. Thailand
Answer» E.
43.

Who of the following was given the additional charge of defence ministry after Manohar Parrikar resigned from the post?

A. Kalraj Mishra
B. Subramanian Swamy
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Yogi Adityanath
Answer» D. Yogi Adityanath
44.

Name the person whose name was confirmed by the US Senate as administrator of the 1 trillion dollars Centres for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) with 55-43 votes.

A. Seema Verma
B. Nikki Haley
C. Harmeet Kaur Dhillon
D. Ashok Mago
Answer» B. Nikki Haley
45.

Who was appointed as the chairman of the Central Water Commission?

A. Narendra Kumar
B. Seema Verma
C. K Srinath Reddy
D. P K Purwar
Answer» B. Seema Verma
46.

Who of the following was recently re-elected as the President of the European Council?

A. Jean-Claude Juncker
B. Tony Blair
C. Donald Tusk
D. Jose Manuel Barroso
Answer» D. Jose Manuel Barroso
47.

Ronald Drever, the co-founder of Laser Interferometer Gravitational wave Observatory (LIGO), has recently passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. United States
C. Germany
D. France
Answer» B. United States
48.

George A. Olah, the Nobel laureate has passed away. He won the Nobel prize in which field?

A. Physics
B. Economics
C. Chemistry
D. Medicine
Answer» D. Medicine
49.

Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to Nepal?

A. Anita Karwal
B. U Venkateswarlu
C. Manjeev Singh Puri
D. Ruby Srivastava
Answer» D. Ruby Srivastava
50.

Who has been appointed the new Deputy Governor in Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Manoj Pingua
B. Dilip S Shanghvi
C. Chandrakar Bharti
D. BP Kanungo
Answer» E.