Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director of AirAsia India?

A. BS Bhullar
B. Amar Abrol
C. M Sathiyavathy
D. Pashupati Ashok Gajapathi
Answer» C. M Sathiyavathy
2.

Who was recently appointed as the Chief of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation?

A. B.S. Bhullar
B. M Sathiyavathy
C. Pashupati Ashok Gajapathi
D. None of the above
Answer» B. M Sathiyavathy
3.

Who was recently elected as the President of Uzbekistan?

A. Sarwar Otamuratov
B. Hotamzhon Ketmonov
C. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
D. Narimon Umarov
Answer» D. Narimon Umarov
4.

Who has been named as the new Prime Minister of France?

A. Edith Cresson
B. Laurent Fabius
C. Bernard Cazeneuve
D. Manuel Valls
Answer» D. Manuel Valls
5.

Who has been appointed as the new chief of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?

A. P V Ramesh Babu
B. B S Bhullar
C. Malini Shankar
D. Vaduvendra Mathur
Answer» C. Malini Shankar
6.

Who has been named as the "Asian of the Year 2016"?

A. Sachin Bansal
B. Ratan Tata
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Sunil Mittal
Answer» B. Ratan Tata
7.

Mukesh Kumar is associated with which sports?

A. Chess
B. Swimming
C. Wushu
D. Golf
Answer» E.
8.

Who is the newly elected President of the Uzbekistan?

A. Shavkat Mirziyoyev
B. Narimon Umarov
C. Khotamjon Ketmonov
D. Islam Karimov
Answer» B. Narimon Umarov
9.

Name the renowned Urdu poet who passed away recently and belonged to Uttar Pradesh.

A. Bekal Utsahi
B. Sunil Taldar
C. Anand Sarohi
D. Raj Shukla
Answer» B. Sunil Taldar
10.

Who was appointed as the Interim director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A. Raghav Aggarwal
B. Daksh Gupta
C. Rakesh Asthana
D. Anil Sinha
Answer» D. Anil Sinha
11.

Who was appointed as the Interim Chief Executive Officer of National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)?

A. TJ Ravichandran
B. S Balakrishnan
C. Ravichandran Nair
D. Shardul Vinayak
Answer» B. S Balakrishnan
12.

Who won the 2016 Women's Asia Cup T20?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Pakistan
13.

Which famous personality has won the online reader's poll for TIME magazine's Person of the Year 2016?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Barack Obama
D. Donald Trump
Answer» B. Vladimir Putin
14.

Who has won the 2016 Miss Supranational crown?

A. Ornella Mariam
B. Korinna Kocsis
C. Srinidhi Shetty
D. Valeria Vespoli
Answer» D. Valeria Vespoli
15.

Name the Indian golfer who won the inaugural Qatar Ladies Open.

A. Aditi Ashok
B. Sharmila Nicollet
C. Ankita Tiwana
D. Smriti Mehra
Answer» B. Sharmila Nicollet
16.

Who of the following became the third Indian boxer to clinch gold medal at the AIBA Youth World Championships?

A. Vikas Krishan
B. Sachin Singh
C. Naman Tanwar
D. Thokchom Nanao Singh
Answer» C. Naman Tanwar
17.

Who won the 2016 Davis Cup?

A. Argentina
B. Croatia
C. United States
D. Great Britain
Answer» B. Croatia
18.

The Parliament of Thailand recently invited Crown Prince Vajiralongkorn to be the new king of the country. He will also be known as

A. King Rama IX
B. King Rama XI
C. King Rama X
D. King Rama XII
Answer» D. King Rama XII
19.

Who won the 2016 World Chess Championship?

A. Sergey Karjakin
B. Garry Kasparov
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Magnus Carlsen
Answer» E.
20.

Who has been appointed as the new interim director of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

A. R K Raghavan
B. R K Dutta
C. Rakesh Asthana
D. Anil Sinha
Answer» D. Anil Sinha
21.

Who has won the 2016 International Children's Peace Prize?

A. Om Prakash Gurjar
B. Kehkashan Basu
C. Neha Gupta
D. Abraham M Keita
Answer» C. Neha Gupta
22.

Which male athlete has been crowned IAAF male athlete of the year 2016?

A. UsainBolt
B. BritonMoFarah
C. ThiagoBraz
D. EliudKipchoge
Answer» B. BritonMoFarah
23.

Who has been appointed as the interim Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE)?

A. T P Paul
B. J Ravichandran
C. L S Khan
D. S S Nadkarni
Answer» C. L S Khan
24.

Phulel Singh Sujlana, who passed away recently, was the former international umpire of which sports?

A. Cricket
B. Boxing
C. Hockey
D. Badminton
Answer» D. Badminton
25.

Who has won the 2016 International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) male Athlete of the Year award?

A. Usain Bolt
B. Wayde van Niekerk
C. Mo Farah
D. Elaine Thompson
Answer» B. Wayde van Niekerk
26.

Who is the receiver of the International Children's Peace Prize 2016?

A. KehkashanBasu
B. AbrahamMKeita
C. NehaGupta
D. MalalaYousafzai
Answer» B. AbrahamMKeita
27.

Who has been officially named the King of Thailand?

A. PremTinsulanonda
B. MahaVajiralongkorn
C. PrayutChan-o-cha
D. BhumibolAdulyadei
Answer» C. PrayutChan-o-cha
28.

Who was appointed as Secretary of Union Ministry of Minority Affairs recently?

A. Ameising Luikham
B. Rakesh Garg
C. Praveen Gogia
D. S Ramakrishnan
Answer» B. Rakesh Garg
29.

Makkal Pavalar Inkulab, who passed away recently, was the legendary poet of which language?

A. Telugu
B. Odia
C. Tamil
D. Malayalam
Answer» D. Malayalam
30.

Who has become the first woman President of the All India Tennis Association (AITA)?

A. Hironmoy Chatterjee
B. Chintan Parikh
C. Aneil Mahajan
D. Praveen Mahajan
Answer» E.
31.

Who will head the Committee of Chief Ministers on demonetisation that was constituted recently?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Pinarayi Vijayan
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. N Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» E.
32.

Who is the second Indian American to be nominated by Trump for a top post in his administration?

A. Seema Verma
B. Amul Thapar
C. Kamla Harris
D. Nikki Haley
Answer» B. Amul Thapar
33.

Who was recently appointed as the Chief Secretary of Delhi?

A. M. M. Kutty
B. K. K. Sharma
C. Santosh Yadav
D. None of the above
Answer» B. K. K. Sharma
34.

Which Indian snooker player has won bronze at IBSF World Snooker Championship 2016?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Subhash Agarwal
C. Manan Chandra
D. Geet Sethi
Answer» B. Subhash Agarwal
35.

Who has won the 2016 Formula 1 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Nico Rosberg
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton
Answer» E.
36.

Hashim Mansoor, who has recently won gold in the Asian Karate Championship, is belonged to which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Kerala
Answer» D. Kerala
37.

Who has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 Raymond Crossward Book award?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Roopa Pai
C. Amitav Ghosh
D. Gulzar
Answer» B. Roopa Pai
38.

Who has been appointed as the new Delhi chief secretary?

A. K K Sharma
B. Gopal Rai
C. M M Kutty
D. Nutun Guha
Answer» D. Nutun Guha
39.

Who will be honoured with the 2016 Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) "Distinguished Indologist" Award?

A. Michael Kosterlitz
B. Yu Long Yu
C. Yoshinori Ohsumi
D. Heinrich Freiherr
Answer» C. Yoshinori Ohsumi
40.

Who won the French conservative presidential candidature?

A. Alain Juppe
B. Francois Fillon
C. Le Pen
D. Nicolas Sarkozy
Answer» C. Le Pen
41.

Who was appointed as the Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) recently?

A. Lt-General A K Bhatt
B. Lt-General Ranbir Singh
C. Lt-General Dalbir Singh Suhag
D. Lt-General Arup Raha
Answer» B. Lt-General Ranbir Singh
42.

Who was appointed as Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie?

A. Sheila Das
B. Upma Chawdhry
C. Vineet Thakur
D. Rajat Kapoor
Answer» C. Vineet Thakur
43.

Who will head the newly constituted committee of chief ministers on demonetisation?

A. Manohar Lal Khattar
B. Pinarayi Vijayan
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. N Chandrababu Naidu
Answer» E.
44.

Which Indian snooker has won bronze at IBSF World Snooker Championship 2016?

A. Pankaj Advani
B. Geet Sethi
C. Manan Chandra
D. Aditya Mehta
Answer» B. Geet Sethi
45.

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO)?

A. Lalit Kumar
B. Shokin Chauhan
C. A K Bhatt
D. Ranbir Singh
Answer» D. Ranbir Singh
46.

Name the noted Marathi author and Sahitya akademi awardee who passed away in recent past in Pune.

A. Ravindra Kalia
B. Mahasweta Devi
C. Anand Yadav
D. Labhshankar Thakar
Answer» D. Labhshankar Thakar
47.

The Union Government recently constituted a committee, to be headed by NITI Aayog CEO, to push cashless transactions. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?

A. Arvind Panagariya
B. Amitabh Kant
C. Ramesh Chand
D. Bibek Debroy
Answer» C. Ramesh Chand
48.

Who was recently appointed as the 16th Chief of Pakistan Army?

A. Raheel Sharif
B. Zubair Hayat
C. Qamar Javed Bajwa
D. Javed Iqbal Ramday
Answer» D. Javed Iqbal Ramday
49.

The Board of Tata Steel recently removed Cyrus Mistry as the Chairman of the company. Who of the following will take over as the Interim Chairman of the entity?

A. Nusli Wadia
B. Ishaat Hussain
C. Harish Bhat
D. OP Bhatt
Answer» E.
50.

Who of the following was elected as the new National President of Trade body Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) for 2016-17?

A. Ishaat Hussain
B. N V Srinivasan
C. Harish Bhat
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Harish Bhat