Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which Indian personality has been honoured with the 2016 Dr. Nagendra Singh Internal Peace award?

A. Baba Ramdev
B. Sushma Swaraj
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sri Sri Ravishankar
Answer» E.
2.

Denton Cooley, the famous surgeon who performed world's first artificial heart transplant, was belonged to which country?

A. Germany
B. China
C. Japan
D. United States
Answer» E.
3.

Which Indian golfer has won 2016 BANK BRI-JCB Indonesia Open?

A. Anirban Lahiri
B. Gaganjeet Bhullar
C. Jyoti Randhawa
D. Jeev Milkha Singh
Answer» C. Jyoti Randhawa
4.

Which Nigerian female weightlifter will become the only second Nigerian to win an Olympic medal in the sport after IOC stripped two weightlifters off their silver and bronze medals from 2008 Olympics?

A. Oluwatoyin Adesanmi
B. Mariam Usman
C. Evelyn Ebhomien
D. Blessed Udoh
Answer» C. Evelyn Ebhomien
5.

Who of the following was posthumously awarded the Mother Teresa Memorial International Award for Social Justice for 2016?

A. Faraaz Ayaaz Hossain
B. Abinta Kabir
C. Tarishi Jain
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Abinta Kabir
6.

Who of the following was conferred with the 2016 Mother Teresa International Award?

A. Shaikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan
B. Jagdish Singh Khehar
C. Anuradha Koirala
D. Sunitha Krishnan
Answer» B. Jagdish Singh Khehar
7.

Who of the following won the men's singles title of the 2016 China Open badminton tournament

A. Srikanth Kidambi
B. Tontowi Ahmad
C. Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
D. Jan O Jorgensen
Answer» E.
8.

Who of the following won the women's singles title of the 2016 China Open badminton tournament

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Sun Yu
D. Lee So-hee
Answer» B. Saina Nehwal
9.

Who was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Times Global Partners recently?

A. Piyush Yadav
B. Rishi Jaitly
C. Udit Makhija
D. Paras Kapoor
Answer» C. Udit Makhija
10.

Who was conferred with 2016 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for lifetime achievement in the field of Indian classical music?

A. Pt Hari Prasad Chourasia
B. AR Rahman
C. Nora Sisters
D. Wadali Brothers
Answer» B. AR Rahman
11.

Who was chosen as the Vice Chair of Kimberly Process Certificate Scheme (KPCS) 2018?

A. Australia
B. India
C. China
D. Japan
Answer» C. China
12.

Who has won the 2016 women's singles China Open Badminton Super Series Premier?

A. Kirsty Gilmour
B. PV Sindhu
C. Li Xuerui
D. Saina Nehwal
Answer» C. Li Xuerui
13.

Which famous personality has been conferred the 2016 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for lifetime achievement in the field of Indian classical music?

A. Hari Prasad Chourasia
B. Kishori Amonkar
C. Birju Maharaj
D. Mayadhar Raut
Answer» B. Kishori Amonkar
14.

Who has been conferred the 2016 Mother Teresa Memorial International Award for Social Justice?

A. Hishaam Hussain
B. Faraaz Ayaaz Hossain
C. Abinta Kabir
D. Tarishi Khan
Answer» C. Abinta Kabir
15.

Eliud Kipchoge, who has won men's Airtel Delhi Half Marathon (ADHM), is belonged to which country?

A. Sudan
B. Kenya
C. Ethiopia
D. Jamaica
Answer» C. Ethiopia
16.

Who has been honored with the 2016 Centenary Indian Film Personality of the year award at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?

A. Vijay Yesudas
B. Bhimsen Joshi
C. SP Balasubrahmaniam
D. Jyotsna Radhakrishnan
Answer» D. Jyotsna Radhakrishnan
17.

Who of the following was appointed the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority?

A. Jagdish Singh Khehar
B. Anil R. Dave
C. Tirath Singh Thakur
D. Dipak Misra
Answer» B. Anil R. Dave
18.

Who was named as the National Security Advisor by Donald Trump, the new President-elect of the USA?

A. John O. Brennan
B. Mike Flynn
C. George J. Tenet
D. Mike Pompeo
Answer» C. George J. Tenet
19.

Name the former Governor of Jammu and Kashmir who died recently.

A. Sikander Bakht
B. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai
C. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
D. Srinivas Kumar Sinha
Answer» E.
20.

RBI in November 2016 constituted an eight-member task force to re-calibrate all ATMs functioning in India. Who of the following was appointed as the chairman of the task force?

A. SS Mundra
B. NS Vishwanathan
C. R Gandhi
D. Harun R Khan
Answer» B. NS Vishwanathan
21.

Who was appointed as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency by Donald Trump, the new President-elect of the USA?

A. John O. Brennan
B. Mike Flynn
C. George J. Tenet
D. Mike Pompeo
Answer» E.
22.

Who of the following was recently appointed the Head Coach of the Mumbai Indians team of the IPL?

A. Ricky Ponting
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Mahela Jayawardene
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
23.

Which of the following Indian actors recently launched the book titled 'The Legend of Lakshmi Prasad'?

A. Twinkle Khanna
B. Shilpa Shetty
C. Bipasha Basu
D. Manisha Koirala
Answer» B. Shilpa Shetty
24.

Dharambir Singh is associated with which sports?

A. Sprint
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Boxing
Answer» B. Football
25.

Which Indian chess grandmaster has won the 2016 Champions Showdown?

A. Viswanathan Anand
B. Babu M.R. Lalith
C. Vidit Santosh Gujrathi
D. Dronavalli Harika
Answer» B. Babu M.R. Lalith
26.

Who of the following replaced Cyrus Mistry as the Chairman of the Tata Global Beverages?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Ishaat Hussain
C. Harish Bhat
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
27.

Who of the following recently won the National Women Premier Championship for the third time?

A. Eesha Karavade
B. S Vijayalakshmi
C. Padmini Rout
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
28.

Who has been honoured with the 2016 Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award for his outstanding contribution to journalism?

A. Arvind Kumar Singh
B. Renjith Jonh
C. S Nihal Singh
D. T P Dhanesh
Answer» D. T P Dhanesh
29.

Who is the head of a task force formed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to re-calibrate all ATMs and cash dispensing machines with the new design of (Rs 500 and Rs 2000) notes?

A. H R Khan
B. N S Vishwanathan
C. S S Mundra
D. Shaktikanta Das
Answer» D. Shaktikanta Das
30.

Padmini Rout is associated with which sports?

A. Chess
B. Tennis
C. Hockey
D. Badminton
Answer» B. Tennis
31.

Which of the following actors recently won the Academy Honorary Award?

A. Sigourney Weaver
B. Edward Norton
C. Jackie Chan
D. Johnny Depp
Answer» D. Johnny Depp
32.

Who will be honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate Award for 2016?

A. Shantanu Ray Chaudhuri
B. Lata Mangeshkar
C. Gulzar
D. Sonu Nigam
Answer» D. Sonu Nigam
33.

Which Indian-origin personality has been honoured with the Henley & Partners Global Citizen Award for 2016?

A. Leigh Foster
B. Garriaud-Maylam
C. Imtiaz Sooliman
D. Christian Kalin
Answer» D. Christian Kalin
34.

Who has won the 2016 Formula One Brazilian Grand Prix?

A. Nico Rosberg
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Verstappen
Answer» D. Max Verstappen
35.

Who has become the first Indian woman to won 2016 Hero Women's Indian Open tournament?

A. Sharmila Nicollet
B. Aditi Ashok
C. Kishi Sinha
D. Gauri Monga
Answer» C. Kishi Sinha
36.

Who has been bestowed with the 2016 honorary Academy Award (or Oscar)?

A. Jackie Chan
B. Tom Hanks
C. Chris Tucker
D. Michelle Yeoh
Answer» B. Tom Hanks
37.

Who of the following was/were awarded with Reporters without Borders (RSF)-TV5 Monde prize in Citizen Journalist category?

A. Leonardo Sakamoto
B. Ali Al-Mearaj
C. Tania Quintero and Ivan Garcia Quintero
D. Lu Yuyu and Li Tingyu
Answer» E.
38.

Who of the following was awarded with Reporters without Borders (RSF)-TV5 Monde prize in the journalist category?

A. Seymour Khazi
B. Edouard Perrin
C. Hadi Abdullah
D. Ismail Alexandrani
Answer» D. Ismail Alexandrani
39.

Who among the following was conferred with the Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation Awards for promoting Gandhian values outside India?

A. Sheikh Rached Ghannouchi
B. Barack Obama
C. Al Gore
D. Richard Attenborough
Answer» B. Barack Obama
40.

Who of the following became the first ever India-American to win the U.S. Senate seat from California?

A. Shyamala Gopalan
B. Kamala Harris
C. Pramila Jayapal
D. Kal Penn
Answer» C. Pramila Jayapal
41.

Who of the following became the first India-American woman to be elected to the U.S. House of Representative?

A. Shyamala Gopalan
B. Kamala Harris
C. Pramila Jayapal
D. Kali Penn
Answer» D. Kali Penn
42.

Who of the following was appointed as Vice President-elect of US by President-elect Donald Trump?

A. Tim Kaine
B. Melania Trump
C. Mike Pence
D. Ted Cruz
Answer» D. Ted Cruz
43.

Which man is the real brain behind Modi's currency withdrawal move?

A. Arvind Subramanian
B. Anil Bokil
C. T N Manoharan
D. Arun Jaitley
Answer» C. T N Manoharan
44.

Who has become the new Whole-Time Member (WTM) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

A. M M Patel
B. Niranjan Sahu
C. Gurumoorthy Mahalingam
D. S Raman
Answer» D. S Raman
45.

Meng Hongwei, who has been elected as the new President of Interpol, is belonged to which country?

A. Japan
B. Thailand
C. China
D. Malaysia
Answer» D. Malaysia
46.

Janardhan Negi, who passed away recently, was related to which field?

A. Geophysics
B. Sports
C. Journalism
D. Medical
Answer» B. Sports
47.

Who of the following was accredited as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Chad in November 2016?

A. Ashok K. Amrohi
B. B. Nagabhushana Reddy
C. Abhinav Puri
D. A.K. Ghanashyam
Answer» C. Abhinav Puri
48.

Who has become the first Indian to be elected the President of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?

A. Narinder Batra
B. Dhanraj Pillay
C. K D Singh
D. Kirtan Singh
Answer» B. Dhanraj Pillay
49.

Name the Tennis star who will once again be a UN goodwill ambassador when her doping ban expires in April 2017 and she returns to international tennis competition.

A. Maria Sharapova
B. Martina Hingis
C. Marion Jones
D. Greg Rusedski
Answer» B. Martina Hingis
50.

Name the person who in November 2016 smashed the 12-year-old national senior record in high jump with an effort of 2.26 meter.

A. Sunil Kumar
B. Chandrapaul Ratni
C. Tejaswin Shankar
D. Harishankar Roy
Answer» D. Harishankar Roy