Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which event has been launched by PM Modi to mark 75 years of India's independence?

A. Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav
B. Azadi Mahotsava
C. Amrut Mahotsava
D. Amrut ki Azadi Mahotsav
Answer» B. Azadi Mahotsava
2.

The Union Cabinet has approved the PM Health Protection Fund under which section?

A. 150-A
B. 176
C. 135
D. 136-B
Answer» E.
3.

India's first dedicated Express Cargo Terminal has been launched by which international airport?

A. Indira Gandhi
B. Kempegowda
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Dum Dum
Answer» C. Rajiv Gandhi
4.

Ramban district in Jammu & Kashmir has developed which mobile application?

A. Mahakavacha
B. Chatboat
C. Healing Bridge
D. e-Suvidha
Answer» E.
5.

Under which plan the department of Food & Public Distribution has launched the Mera Ration mobile app?

A. PH
B. SFY
C. ONORC
D. RP
Answer» D. RP
6.

Between which cities of India-Bangladesh a new passenger train service is set to be started on the 50th anniversary of the liberation of Bangladesh?

A. Khulna- Bangalore
B. Barisal- Benares
C. Chittagong- Prayagraj
D. Dhaka-West Bengal
Answer» E.
7.

Which department has launched the Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra portal for domestic investors?

A. MoD
B. MoES
C. DPIIT
D. MEITY
Answer» D. MEITY
8.

India emerged as which position in the survey of PwCs 24th Annual Global CEO?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 5th
D. 1st
Answer» D. 1st
9.

The Railway Minister has flagged off the 3000 HP Cape Gauge Locomotive for export to Mozambique. It is developed by which production unit?

A. Banaras Locomotive Works
B. Diesel Locomotive Works
C. Integral Coach Factory
D. Chittaranjan Locomotive- Works
Answer» B. Diesel Locomotive Works
10.

India is going to host the 2021 Asian Boxing Championship in May at which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Bangalore
D. Kolkata
Answer» C. Bangalore
11.

Which is the most polluted city in the world, according to the IQAir 2020 World Air Quality Report?

A. Dhaka
B. Xinjiang
C. New York
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. New York
12.

Which company has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform, the Indian Gas Exchange?

A. JSW Power Trading Company Ltd
B. Global Energy Trading
C. Tata Power Company Limited
D. Manikaran Power Ltd
Answer» E.
13.

The Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Material has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Hyderabad
Answer» B. Pune
14.

How much amount has been pledged by India towards the COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations proposed by PM Narendra Modi?

A. USD 10 million
B. USD 50 million
C. USD 20 million
D. USD 30 million
Answer» B. USD 50 million
15.

Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away. He was 3 time Lok Sabha MP from which constituency?

A. Pipili
B. Ahmednagar
C. Chandni Chowk
D. Tirupati
Answer» C. Chandni Chowk
16.

Which High Court has allowed a transgender woman to join the National Cadet Crops?

A. Kerala HC
B. Bombay HC
C. Allahabad HC
D. Calcutta HC
Answer» B. Bombay HC
17.

What amount has been allocated to the newly launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)?

A. Rs 815 crore
B. Rs 1050 crore
C. Rs 945 crore
D. Rs 750 crore
Answer» D. Rs 750 crore
18.

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), upon the superannuation of UpendraTripathy?

A. Narendra Modi
B. SanjivNandanSahai
C. Ajay Mathur
D. PiyushGoyal
Answer» D. PiyushGoyal
19.

For the year 2021, what is the GDP rate estimated for India by the UN body UN Conference on Trade and Development?

A. 6%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 4%
Answer» D. 4%
20.

Indigenously built LUC-L58 of the Indian Navy has been commissioned at which city?

A. Port Blair
B. Goa
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata
Answer» B. Goa
21.

Which of the following launched the 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India?

A. United Nations Capital Development Fund
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. International Organization for Migration
D. United Nations Environment Programme
Answer» C. International Organization for Migration
22.

How much amount has been allocated to the scheme for the 2021-22 to 2025-26 period?

A. Rs. 8750 crore
B. Rs. 7550 crore
C. Rs. 6650 crore
D. Rs. 5850 crore
Answer» B. Rs. 7550 crore
23.

Who has launched the Catch the Rain campaign?

A. Amit Shah
B. PM Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Harsh Vardhan
24.

Who has been conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2019?

A. Ekal Abhiyan Trust
B. Desmond Tutu
C. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
D. Qaboos bin Said Al Said
Answer» E.
25.

The Ministry of Defence has signed a deal with MDSL to provide 1300 LSV to the Indian Army, indigenously designed and developed by MDSL. What does LSV stand for?

A. Long Side Vertical
B. Landing Ship Vehicle
C. Large-Scale Vehicle
D. Light Specialist Vehicles
Answer» E.
26.

Which is the new customized savings account scheme unveiled by the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) for the Millennials population in India?

A. IOB Smart
B. IOB Mine
C. ION Liberty
D. IOB Trendy
Answer» E.
27.

The CSC and IEPFA Mobile App have been launched by Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The two initiatives have been developed by which entity?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. NITI Aayog
C. NPCI
D. RBI
Answer» B. NITI Aayog
28.

How much amount has been collected as GST Revenue collection for March 2021?

A. Rs 1,23,902 crores
B. Rs 1,09,561 crores
C. Rs 1,61,096 crores
D. Rs 1,45,147 crores
Answer» B. Rs 1,09,561 crores
29.

The South Central Railway commissioned Electrification of how many kilometers of track in 2020-2021?

A. 750 kms
B. 680 kms
C. 850 kms
D. 860 kms
Answer» B. 680 kms
30.

The Indo-Korean Bilateral Friendship Park has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Jaipur
31.

The first-ever Indo-Korean Friendship Park has been inaugurated at which place in India?

A. Red Fort
B. Rashtrapati Bhavan
C. Connaught Place
D. Delhi Cantonment
Answer» E.
32.

Which express train has been inaugurated to run between Dhaka and New Jalpaiguri?

A. Bangla Express
B. Mitali Express
C. Maestro Express
D. PW Express
Answer» C. Maestro Express
33.

Giga Mesh is a wireless product has been launched by Women-led startup Astrome. The startup is based in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai
Answer» B. Pune
34.

Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressed the 2021 annual summit of NATHEALTH through a video conference. The event was which edition of the Summit?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 7th
Answer» E.
35.

Who has launched instant liquidity facility Distributor to Retailer Finance to empower SMEs?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. SBI
D. BharatPe
Answer» E.
36.

Anandam: The Center for Happiness has been inaugurated at which place?

A. IIM Jammu
B. IIT Delhi
C. IISc Bengaluru
D. AIIMS
Answer» B. IIT Delhi
37.

Who has invited PM Narendra Modi to Leaders Summit on Climate?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Xi Jinping
C. Kamala Harris
D. Joe Biden
Answer» E.
38.

DD Free Dish has crossed the figure of how many million subscribers?

A. 25 million
B. 30 million
C. 40 million
D. 20 million
Answer» D. 20 million
39.

Where will the US-based Cryptocurrency Exchange Coinbase set up its office in India?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore
Answer» D. Bangalore
40.

What amount of capital infusion was announced by the government for banks in fiscal 2020-21?

A. Rs 30,000 crore
B. Rs 14,500 crore
C. Rs 15,000 crore
D. Rs 25,000 crore
Answer» C. Rs 15,000 crore
41.

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee is contesting the Assembly Elections from which assembly constituency?

A. Bankura
B. Nandigram
C. Chandipur
D. Kharagpur Sadar
Answer» C. Chandipur
42.

What is the new timeline for which Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme has been extended by the government?

A. May 31
B. June 30
C. July 31
D. April 30
Answer» C. July 31
43.

First-of-its-kind cruise service has been launched between Surat and which city?

A. Diu
B. Mumbai
C. Silvassa
D. Kutch
Answer» B. Mumbai
44.

UNI - CARBON CARD is a co-branded credit card launched by Union Bank of India on the Rupay platform of NPCI in collaboration with which company?

A. ONGC
B. NTPC
C. HPCL
D. SAIL
Answer» D. SAIL
45.

Which city's hotel ITC Windsor has achieved World's first LEED Zero Carbon Certification?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Delhi
46.

Which company has partnered with Google and other companies to plan two new undersea cables to connect Singapore, Indonesia, and North America?

A. Facebook
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Tesla
Answer» B. Microsoft
47.

How much amount has been released by the Finance Ministry to States under the scheme - Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure?

A. Rs 12,340 crores
B. Rs 11,830 crores
C. Rs 10,470 crores
D. Rs 12,720 crores
Answer» C. Rs 10,470 crores
48.

Which company has recently achieved the feat of crossing one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. GPay
D. Freecharge
Answer» C. GPay
49.

The Government of India has declared April 14 as a public holiday from now on. The day marks the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. BR Ambedkar
B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer» B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
50.

The UNESCAP has estimated the GDP of India in the financial year 2021-22 will be what percent?

A. 9%
B. 8%
C. 7%
D. 6%
Answer» D. 6%