Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one has released the Index of Eight Core Industries?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. NITI Aayog
C. Office of Economic Adviser
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
2.

The K417N mutation is associated with which classification of SARS-CoV-2 virus?

A. Delta Plus
B. Alpha
C. Delta
D. Beta
Answer» B. Alpha
3.

Which institution has released a study on the 'not-for-profit' hospital model in India?

A. NITI Aayog
B. AIIMS
C. ICMR
D. IMA
Answer» B. AIIMS
4.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced to celebrate "Veer Bal Diwas" from which year?

A. 26 June 2021
B. 26 November 2022
C. 26 December 2021
D. 26 December 2022
Answer» E.
5.

What is the theme of National Doctors' Day 2021?

A. Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishment
B. Save The Saviours
C. Lessen the mortality of COVID 19
D. All of above
Answer» C. Lessen the mortality of COVID 19
6.

How many infrastructure projects have been inaugurated by the Union Defense Minister Rajnath Singh?

A. 23 projects
B. 43 projects
C. 63 projects
D. 73 projects
Answer» D. 73 projects
7.

The Shopsy app has been launched by which company to help Indians to start their online businesses without any investment?

A. Paytm
B. Google
C. Amazon
D. Flipkart
Answer» E.
8.

With which companies CMPDI inked MoA for the development of Solar Power Projects?

A. Bharat Coking Coal Limited
B. Eastern Coalfields Limited
C. Western Coalfields Limited
D. Central Coalfields Limited
Answer» E.
9.

Who has become the first Indian female swimmer to qualify for Tokyo Olympics?

A. Shikha Tandon
B. Shivani Kataria
C. Maana Patel
D. Bhakti Sharma
Answer» D. Bhakti Sharma
10.

DCGI has rejected SII's application to test which vaccine on children?

A. Covishield
B. ZyCoV-D
C. Covovax
D. Corbewax
Answer» D. Corbewax
11.

Who has approved the merger of Tech Data Corporation with Sinex Corporation?

A. Competition Commission of India
B. Policy commission
C. Planning Commission
D. Education commission
Answer» B. Policy commission
12.

The Government of India has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India in which name?

A. B. R. Ambedkar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Subhas Chandra Bose
Answer» D. Subhas Chandra Bose
13.

What is the new maximum temperature that has been recorded in Antarctica?

A. 13 degrees Celsius
B. 17 degrees Celsius
C. 18.3 degrees Celsius
D. 15 degrees Celsius
Answer» D. 15 degrees Celsius
14.

Which of the following COVID-19 vaccine is a single dose vaccine?

A. Moderna
B. Covovax
C. Pfizer
D. Sputnik light
Answer» E.
15.

PM announced a credit guarantee scheme of how much value to meet the shortfall in health facilities?

A. 15,000 crore
B. 50,000 crores
C. 30,000 crores
D. 25,000 crore
Answer» C. 30,000 crores
16.

Who among the following entrepreneurs has decided to fly to the edge of space?

A. Sir Richard Branson
B. Elon Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Charles Koch
Answer» B. Elon Musk
17.

The Regional Conference on Good Governance Practices is being organized in which place?

A. Bhopal
B. Indore
C. Srinagar
D. Shimla
Answer» D. Shimla
18.

What is the name of India's 1 indigenous drone defence dome developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics?

A. Akashdome
B. Nagpash
C. Indrarakshak
D. Indrajaal
Answer» E.
19.

The Indian drug regulatory body denied permission to Dr Reddy's to conduct phase 3 trials of which vaccine in India?

A. J&J
B. Sputnik light
C. Moderna
D. Pfizer
Answer» C. Moderna
20.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has announced to launch which mobile application for students?

A. ICAI-BOS
B. ICAI-COS
C. ICAI-FOS
D. ICAI-DOS
Answer» B. ICAI-COS
21.

Which of the following film has won the Golden Globe 2022 Best film in the Motion pictures (drama) category?

A. Being the Ricardos
B. King Richard
C. The Power of the Dog
D. West Side Story
Answer» D. West Side Story
22.

Which of the following companies has announced the acquisition of a 73.37 per cent stake in premium luxury hotel Mandarin Oriental New York?

A. Adani Group
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Tata Limited
D. Google
Answer» C. Tata Limited
23.

Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at which place?

A. Kolkata
B. Chandigarh
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Mumbai
24.

Name the Indian company which has recently acquired a controlling stake in Mandarin Oriental New York five star hotel?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. ITC Limited
C. Tata Group
D. Reliance Industries
Answer» E.
25.

Where did the Indian Railways open its first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium?

A. Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station
B. Yeshwanthapura Railway Station
C. Malleswaram Railway Station
D. Krishnadevaraya Halt
Answer» B. Yeshwanthapura Railway Station
26.

Which university has signed an MoU with DRDO's Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences for cooperation in education and research?

A. Jadavpur University
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. University of Hyderabad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru University
Answer» E.
27.

An initiative called "HAUSLA" launched by the Jammu and Kashmir government for women entrepreneurs of UT is in partnership with which company?

A. PhonePe
B. DMart
C. Paytm
D. Flipkart
Answer» E.
28.

India's first Maritime Arbitration Centre is being set up in which city of the country?

A. Chennai
B. Pune
C. Gandhinagar
D. Bengaluru
Answer» D. Bengaluru
29.

India's first FASTag/UPI-based cashless parking facility has been launched by DMRC at which metro stations?

A. Chandni Chowk metro station
B. New Delhi metro station
C. Kashmere Gate metro station
D. Rajiv Chowk metro station
Answer» D. Rajiv Chowk metro station
30.

In which Indian city is the world's third-largest cricket stadium being planned to be constructed?

A. Jaipur
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Nagpur
Answer» B. Ahmedabad
31.

The Government said to form how many Farmers Producer Organizations across the country?

A. One Thousand
B. Five Thousand
C. Ten Thousand
D. Fifteen Thousand
Answer» D. Fifteen Thousand
32.

The CRPF has signed an MoU with which company to train forces in advanced technologies?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. C-DAC
D. Facebook
Answer» D. Facebook
33.

Which ministry has launched the NIPUN Bharat?

A. Health Ministry
B. Education Ministry
C. Culture Ministry
D. Finance Ministry
Answer» C. Culture Ministry
34.

The Central Government has increased the retirement age of LIC Chairman to how many years?

A. 70 years
B. 62 years
C. 75 years
D. 60 years
Answer» C. 75 years
35.

Pushkar Singh Dhami, who became the 11th and youngest chief minister of Uttrakhand, is an MLA from which constituency?

A. Sitarganj
B. Champawat
C. Kotdwar
D. Khatima
Answer» E.
36.

The scheme titled the NIPUN Bharat programme has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Agriculture
37.

Which insurance company has launched Saral Pension Plan?

A. Oriental Insurance Company
B. United India Insurance Company
C. Life Insurance Corporation
D. National Insurance Corporation
Answer» D. National Insurance Corporation
38.

The sale, storage and use of drones has been banned in which Indian cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Srinagar
C. Shimla
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Shimla
39.

Which company has launched its maiden product offering OmniCard that aims to step up their lives by making them independent

A. Eroute Technologies
B. Finoit Technologies
C. Agnitio Technologies
D. Liberin Technologies
Answer» B. Finoit Technologies
40.

The Indian Council of Medical Research has approved a test kit to detect the Omicron type of coronavirus. Which company is the manufacturer of this kit?

A. Serum Institute of Science
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Siemens Healthcare
D. Tata Medical And Diagnostics
Answer» E.
41.

The UP Assembly Elections 2022 will take place in how many phases?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9
Answer» B. 5
42.

Which of the following laboratories have produced a test batch of Sputnik V in India?

A. Bharat Biotech
B. Zydus Cadila
C. Morepen Laboratories
D. Panacea Biotec
Answer» D. Panacea Biotec
43.

E-Medha portal, AMAR portal and SHAI portal have been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of Sports
C. Ministry of Agriculture
D. Ministry of Ayush
Answer» E.
44.

Who launched the Online Course Mobile App "Matsya Setu"?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Giriraj Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer» C. Amit Shah
45.

In which city, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials established a new solar thermal components testing facility?

A. Hyderabad
B. Ahmedabad
C. Pune
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. Ahmedabad
46.

Who is the new Health Minister of India?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. G Kishan Reddy
Answer» B. Kiren Rijiju
47.

Who became the first company from the business district to sign an aircraft purchase agreement after placing an order for an Airbus H125 helicopter?

A. Deccan Aviation Ltd
B. Vman Aviation Services
C. Air Charter Services Pvt Ltd
D. Paramount airways
Answer» C. Air Charter Services Pvt Ltd
48.

The Postpaid Mini is a small ticket loan providing facility launched by which platform?

A. MobiKwik
B. PhonePe
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Paytm
Answer» E.
49.

With whom, Indian Agriculture Minister met virtually to Cooperation in Agriculture?

A. Mike Pompeo
B. Kamala Harris
C. Janusz Wojciechowski
D. Dmitry Patrushev
Answer» D. Dmitry Patrushev
50.

Which among these is the newly introduced ministry in the Union Cabinet of Government of India?

A. Ministry of Relations
B. Ministry of Co-operation
C. Ministry of Services
D. Ministry of Synergy
Answer» C. Ministry of Services