Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Name the mobile app launched by the government as an online learning course app for fish farmers?

A. Neer Setu
B. Jal Setu
C. Matsya Setu
D. Meen Setu
Answer» D. Meen Setu
2.

Who was the founder and Acharya of the Chinmaya Mission of Trinidad and Tobago?

A. Swami Ramachandra
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Swami Prakashananda
D. Swami Achuryacharya
Answer» D. Swami Achuryacharya
3.

What is the name of the autobiography of the veteran actor Dilip Kumar who has passed away?

A. Mohammed Yusuf Khan: The Autobiography of Dilip Kumar
B. Dilip Kumar: The Substance and the Shadow
C. Dilip Kumar: King Khan
D. Yusuf Khan: Long Walk of Life
Answer» C. Dilip Kumar: King Khan
4.

Who has created the world's first database of genomic variants of oral cancer?

A. IIT Delhi
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. DBT-NIBMG
Answer» E.
5.

Where has Khadi Village Industries Commission recently launched India's first mobile honey processing van?

A. Lucknow
B. Bhopal
C. Ghaziabad
D. Jaipur
Answer» D. Jaipur
6.

Centre has recently extended the tenure of whom as the interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India till March 2022?

A. Navrang Saini
B. Sudhaker Shukla
C. Mukulita Vijayawargiya
D. M. S. Sahoo
Answer» B. Sudhaker Shukla
7.

Under which Article of the Constitution, the Trinamool Congress government led by Mamata Banerjee has passed a resolution to form a Legislative Council?

A. Article 135
B. Article 123
C. Article 169
D. Article 184
Answer» D. Article 184
8.

The Indian Railways has set up India's first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium 'Aquatic Kingdom' in which city?

A. Gujarat
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Bengaluru
Answer» E.
9.

Which e-commerce company has abolished plastic packaging?

A. Myntra
B. Flipkart
C. Amazon
D. All of above
Answer» C. Amazon
10.

Who took charge as Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers?

A. Badruddin Ajmal
B. Bhagwanth Khuba
C. Horen Sing Bey
D. Rajdeep Roy
Answer» C. Horen Sing Bey
11.

Amazon Inc has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in which city?

A. Agra
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Surat
Answer» E.
12.

Which of the following has launched the newsletter platform "Bulletin"?

A. Twitter
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Facebook
Answer» E.
13.

With which Indian institutes, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK signed MoU?

A. Institute of Cost Accountants of India
B. Indian Institute of Technology
C. All India Institute of Medical Sciences
D. Central Drug Research Institute
Answer» B. Indian Institute of Technology
14.

The Ministry of Defence has unveiled a new system for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension. What is the name given to that system?

A. SPARSH
B. MITRA
C. ROSHINI
D. PRAYAS
Answer» B. MITRA
15.

Parshottam Rupala has been appointed as the Union Cabinet Minister in which ministry?

A. Ministry of Law and Justice
B. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
C. Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
D. Ministry of Heavy Industries
Answer» D. Ministry of Heavy Industries
16.

Who has been sworn in as the new Minister of Food Processing Industries?

A. Ashwini Vaishnaw
B. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
C. Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
D. Bhupender Yadav
Answer» D. Bhupender Yadav
17.

Who has taken charge as the Minister of State Coal and Minister of State Mines?

A. Maddila Gurumoorthy
B. Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
C. Talari Rangaiah
D. Kuruva Gorantla Madhav
Answer» C. Talari Rangaiah
18.

With whom, Japan Fair Trade Commission signed MoC to promote and strengthen cooperation?

A. Competition Commission of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Science and Technology, India
D. None of these
Answer» B. NITI Aayog
19.

Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti 2022 will be observed on 9th January 2022. It will be which birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji?

A. 200
B. 355
C. 100
D. 25
Answer» C. 100
20.

Which of the following companies get the government's passport project worth $1 Billion?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. HCL
Answer» D. HCL
21.

PM Modi has inaugurated a new campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Kolkata
C. Patna
D. Lucknow
Answer» C. Patna
22.

The subsidiary of which Indian company signed agreements on jointly developing the Trincomalee oil tank farm?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Hindustan Petroleum
Answer» C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
23.

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per Ind-Ra?

A. 9.3%
B. 9.1%
C. 9.5%
D. 9.7%
Answer» B. 9.1%
24.

The 24th National Conference on e-Governance was organised in which of the following cities?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Mumbai
Answer» B. New Delhi
25.

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal unveiled which of these strategies as a way forward for Startups ecosystem, during the India Digital Summit, 2022?

A. SOAR
B. GRAB
C. LEAP
D. EASE
Answer» D. EASE
26.

Which Mutual Fund company has been renamed as WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund?

A. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
B. YES Mutual Fund
C. HDFC Mutual Fund
D. UTI Mutual Fund
Answer» C. HDFC Mutual Fund
27.

'Central Institute of Classical Tamil', is located in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Madurai
D. Tiruchirappalli
Answer» B. Coimbatore
28.

The Department of Public Enterprises has been shifted and brought under the purview of which Ministry?

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
29.

Government has constituted a 25-member Development Council for Cement Industry. Who is the Chairperson of this Council?

A. K C Jhanwar
B. Puneet Dalmia
C. Madhavkrishna Singhania
D. HM Bangur
Answer» C. Madhavkrishna Singhania
30.

Who is the new Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. Hardeep Singh Puri
Answer» E.
31.

Which portfolio has new Cabinet Minister Anurag Thakur received?

A. Minister of Information and Broadcasting
B. Minister of Health and Family Welfare
C. Minister of Law and Justice
D. Minister of Civil Aviation
Answer» B. Minister of Health and Family Welfare
32.

The Ministry of Defence has inked a Rs 499 crore contract with which entity for the manufacture and supply of Akash missiles to the IAF?

A. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
B. Ordnance Factory Board
C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics Limited
Answer» E.
33.

Which vaccine manufacturers have sought approval for 3rd booster dose of the COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Johnson & Johnson
B. Sputnik V
C. Pfizer and BioNTech
D. Moderna
Answer» D. Moderna
34.

The Cabinet approved a package worth how much to boost emergency health infrastructure?

A. Rs 24,320
B. Rs 23,123
C. Rs 23,100
D. Rs 22,543
Answer» C. Rs 23,100
35.

With reference to Covid, what is 'SwabSeq', that was making news?

A. Global Alliance
B. Vaccine Candidate
C. Oral Medicine
D. Testing Platform
Answer» E.
36.

Who is set to become the second Indian-born woman to fly to space after Kalpana Chawla?

A. Sirisha Bandla
B. Shawna Pandya
C. Sunita Williams
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Shawna Pandya
37.

Which Indian Minister participated in the 21st Session of the India-Italy Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Piyush Goyal
C. S Jayshankar
D. All of above
Answer» C. S Jayshankar
38.

Who has attended the third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. S Jayshankar
Answer» D. S Jayshankar
39.

Which movie has added to the National Film Archive of India?

A. Lagaan
B. PatherPanchari
C. PK
D. Devadas
Answer» D. Devadas
40.

Who held bilateral talks with the Foreign Minister of Georgia?

A. S Jaishankar
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» B. Nirmala Sitharaman
41.

Who inaugurated the country's First Liquefied Natural Gas plant in Nagpur?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Modi
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» E.
42.

Which city's mayor Eric Garcetti has been nominated by US President Joe Biden to be the ambassador to India?

A. San Francisco
B. Los Angeles
C. California
D. New York
Answer» C. California
43.

India's first cryptogamic garden has been set up in which city, featuring over 50 species of Cryptogam plants?

A. Nainital
B. Dehradun
C. Ladakh
D. Srinagar
Answer» C. Ladakh
44.

Who hosted women members of Council of Ministers at high-tea in Delhi?

A. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
B. Smriti Zubin Irani
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer» E.
45.

India's first-ever private LNG facility plant has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Nagpur
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune
Answer» C. Ahmedabad
46.

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited has set up two new banknote printing lines. Where are these two located?

A. Mysore and Salboni
B. Dewas and Mysore
C. Nashik and Dewas
D. Salboni and Nashik
Answer» D. Salboni and Nashik
47.

Which banned Chinese fashion brand is set to re-enter India through Amazon?

A. ROMWE
B. Ali Express
C. Club Factory
D. Shein
Answer» E.
48.

The National level hackathon 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat' has been launched by which institute?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur
Answer» D. IIT Kanpur
49.

The National Research Centre on Yak has tied up with which insurance company for India's first-ever Insurance Policy for the Himalayan Yaks?

A. Oriental Insurance Company Ltd.
B. National Insurance Company Ltd.
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. United India Insurance Company Ltd.
Answer» C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
50.

The RBI Retail Direct scheme has been launched by the central bank for investment in which debt instruments?

A. G-Secs
B. Commercial Papers
C. Certificate of Deposit
D. All the above
Answer» B. Commercial Papers