Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The state-of-the-art Centre of Excellence for Research and Analysis of Narcotics, Drugs and Psychotropic Substances has been unveiled in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Chandigarh
C. Jaipur
D. Gandhinagar
Answer» E.
2.

NTPC Renewable Energy has announced to construct 4750 MW, India's single-largest solar photovoltaic project, in which region?

A. Nainital
B. Rann of Kutch
C. Ladakh
D. Jodhpur
Answer» C. Ladakh
3.

The International Financial Services Centres Authority issued a framework to set up which platform?

A. Indian Trade Finance Services
B. International Trade Finance Secretariat
C. Indian Trade Finance Secretariat
D. International Trade Finance Services
Answer» E.
4.

The government has re-launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme NAM for five years. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme?

A. Rs 5100.50 crore
B. Rs 6161.60 crore
C. Rs 4607.30 crore
D. Rs 3372.10 crore
Answer» D. Rs 3372.10 crore
5.

Which High Court will become the first one in India to allow public viewing of proceedings?

A. Delhi High Court
B. Madras High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Gujarat High Court
Answer» E.
6.

In which city of Gujarat India's first 5-star hotel built over railway track has been built?

A. Rajkot
B. Gandhinagar
C. Mehsana
D. Vadodara
Answer» C. Mehsana
7.

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the International Cooperation and Convention Centre - Rudraksh in which city?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Varanasi
C. Kolkata
D. Dehradun
Answer» C. Kolkata
8.

The IAHE has signed an agreement with UNSW, Australia to set up a Centre for Advanced Transportation Technology and Systems at which place?

A. Agra
B. Surat
C. Noida
D. Hyderabad
Answer» D. Hyderabad
9.

The first-ever grain dispensing ATM in India has been installed in which city?

A. Patna
B. Raipur
C. Pune
D. Gurugram
Answer» E.
10.

The Government has released what amount to Indian States and Union Territories (UTs) towards the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package during 2020-21?

A. Rs 6,257.88 crores
B. Rs 5,257.88 crores
C. Rs 3,257.88 crores
D. Rs 8,257.88 crores
Answer» E.
11.

Which ministry has signed an MoU with the Bureau of Police Research and Development for gender sensitization of police personnel across the country?

A. National Commission for Women
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Defence
Answer» B. NITI Aayog
12.

Who has launched School Innovation Ambassador Training Program?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
13.

Who has launched a nationwide campaign "Covid vaccine with safe forest, money and enterprise" through a virtual medium?

A. Amit Shah
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Arjun Munda
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» D. Rajnath Singh
14.

Who has developed an automated technology for the collection of toilet waste?

A. Dr. Samir V. Kamat
B. Dr. Tessy Thomas
C. Dr. Sudhir Kamath
D. Dr. R.V. Krishnaiah
Answer» E.
15.

India's first AI-powered grievance management application has been developed by which Ministry in association with IIT Kanpur?

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Answer» C. Ministry of Education
16.

What name has been given to the Manduadih Railway Station of Varanasi, under the renaming process of the railway station?

A. Kashi Railway Station
B. Varanasi Railway Station
C. Banaras Railway Station
D. Nandanvan Railway Station
Answer» D. Nandanvan Railway Station
17.

Indian Council of Agriculture Research celebrated its which of the following Foundation day on 16 July 2021?

A. 93
B. 91
C. 100
D. 50
Answer» B. 91
18.

Which among the following has partnered with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog to foster innovation and entrepreneurship across the healthcare sectors?

A. Startup Village
B. TiE
C. FICCI
D. T-Hub
Answer» E.
19.

Which organization has introduced a new framework for the "expected loss-based rating scale"?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. NABARD
D. NITI Aayog
Answer» B. RBI
20.

NBDriver has been developed y which of the following organisations?

A. IIT Madras
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. BARC
Answer» B. DRDO
21.

India aims for what amount for Blue Economy through its Deep Ocean Mission and marine resources?

A. Rs 100 billion
B. Rs 200 billion
C. Rs 300 billion
D. Rs 50 billion
Answer» B. Rs 200 billion
22.

India's first touchscreen "Grain ATM" was installed in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Gurugram
C. Dehradun
D. Noida
Answer» C. Dehradun
23.

India's largest EV charging station has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Gandhinagar
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» E.
24.

Who was the first women physician in India?

A. Medha Patel
B. Kadambini Ganguly
C. Meera Bajaj
D. Neha Singh
Answer» C. Meera Bajaj
25.

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Swachhata Start-Up Challenge'?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Agriculture
Answer» C. Ministry of Rural Development
26.

The overall global gold demand in 2021 was recorded at what value as per the data by World Gold Council?

A. 4,021.3 tonnes
B. 3,658.8 tonnes
C. 5,051.5 tonnes
D. 3,749.2 tonnes
Answer» B. 3,658.8 tonnes
27.

Which ministry has released the comic book titled 'India's Women Unsung Heroes'?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» D. Ministry of Home Affairs
28.

The Government of India has extended the duration of the 'Stand Up India Scheme' up to which year?

A. 2022
B. 2030
C. 2025
D. 2050
Answer» D. 2050
29.

On World Environment Day, the E-100 Pilot Project was launched in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Pune
C. Patiala
D. Jhansi
Answer» C. Patiala
30.

Which IIT has developed India's first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called 'COVIHOME'?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Raurkela
Answer» B. IIT Delhi
31.

Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with which company to set up the 'Airport in a Box' platform?

A. Infosys
B. IBM
C. Sony
D. Godrej
Answer» C. Sony
32.

AMLEX has been developed by researchers from which IIT?

A. IIT Ropar
B. IIT Dehradun
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Dehradun
33.

Which village has been awarded the title of Kerala's first Book Village?

A. Perumkulam
B. Kodar
C. Kulakadda
D. Pennar
Answer» B. Kodar
34.

Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant?

A. Vaidehi Dongre
B. Mira Kasari
C. Arshi Lalani
D. Neha Uppal
Answer» B. Mira Kasari
35.

KVIC and BSF launch Project BOLD in which city to combat desertification and boost the rural economy?

A. Jaipur
B. Rewa
C. Indore
D. Jaisalmer
Answer» E.
36.

Intel in collaboration with which one has announced the launch of the AI For All initiative?

A. DRDO
B. CBSE
C. ICSE
D. ICMR
Answer» C. ICSE
37.

A production linked incentive (PLI) scheme of what amount for specialty steel has been approved by the Union Cabinet?

A. Rs 6322 crore
B. Rs 6387 crore
C. Rs 2332 crore
D. Rs 6432 crore
Answer» B. Rs 6387 crore
38.

Who has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?

A. Abhinav Mishra
B. Aramane Giridhar
C. Harmender Swami
D. Irwish Patel
Answer» C. Harmender Swami
39.

Which organisation has successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG)?

A. ISRO
B. BSF
C. DRDO
D. BEL
Answer» D. BEL
40.

World Universities Summit was organized by which university?

A. O. P. Jindal Global University
B. IIT Ropar
C. DCRUST, Murthal
D. Symbiosis Institute, Pune
Answer» B. IIT Ropar
41.

Who has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025?

A. Chitra Das
B. Saurabh Goyal
C. Rasmi Ranjan Das
D. Shoba Devi
Answer» D. Shoba Devi
42.

Which Ministry presented its tableau at the Republic Day Parade 2022?

A. Civil Aviation
B. Women and Child
C. Jal Shakti
D. Health
Answer» B. Women and Child
43.

An artificial intelligence-led digital tag 'Surabhi e-Tag' to identify cattle based on muzzle identity has been launched by which company?

A. Dvara E-Dairy Solutions
B. Flipkart Internet Private Limited
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. Infosys
Answer» B. Flipkart Internet Private Limited
44.

Centre has launched the revamped website and mobile app of the Central Government Health Scheme named MyCGHS. In which year was the CHHS scheme launched?

A. 1991
B. 1980
C. 1973
D. 1954
Answer» E.
45.

Which brand has emerged as the world's most valuable brand in 2022 according to the Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report?

A. Facebook
B. Amazon
C. Google
D. Apple
Answer» E.
46.

Which one has launched the first technology innovation hub to find cybersecurity solutions for anti-drone technologies?

A. IIT-D
B. IIT-K
C. DRDO
D. ISRO
Answer» C. DRDO
47.

India has scored how much in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation?

A. 90 percent
B. 98 precent
C. 90.32 percent
D. 23 percent
Answer» D. 23 percent
48.

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2022 has been conferred upon how many students?

A. 32
B. 48
C. 29
D. 65
Answer» D. 65
49.

In which house of the Indian Parliament, the Essential Defense Services Bill has been introduced recently?

A. Rajya Sabha
B. Rajasthan Court
C. Lok Sabha
D. Planning Commission
Answer» D. Planning Commission
50.

NTPC of Odisha has recently completed the testing of the second unit of how many MW capacity at Darlipali?

A. 400 MW
B. 800 MW
C. 1200 MW
D. 1600 MW
Answer» C. 1200 MW