Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) has extended the collaboration to facilitate international trade, particularly e-commerce with which organisation?

A. UNSECO
B. WADA
C. UNCTAD
D. UNDESA
Answer» D. UNDESA
2.

The first nasal COVID-19 vaccine developed by which company has got regulatory approval for phase second and third trials?

A. DRDO
B. ICMR
C. Bharat Biotech
D. Cipla
Answer» D. Cipla
3.

Which ministry has launched an initiative 'e-ride India e-bus alliance'?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Defence
D. Home Ministry
Answer» C. Ministry of Defence
4.

Which organisation has urged Afghanistan's neighbours to keep their borders open as the number of civilians fleeing the Taliban onslaught is increasing?

A. UNICEF
B. United Nation
C. Doctors without Borders
D. SEVA
Answer» C. Doctors without Borders
5.

What is the name of India's first Cattle Genomic Chip for the conservation of pure varieties of indigenous cattle breeds?

A. GauDhan
B. GOBAR
C. DesiGau
D. IndiGau
Answer» E.
6.

Which campaign has been launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched for the marketing of urban Self-Help Group products?

A. Doldrum
B. SonChiraiya
C. Bashera
D. Aashra
Answer» C. Bashera
7.

Which Birth anniversary of Baba Saheb Purandare is being celebrated in recent days?

A. 100th
B. 50th
C. 110th
D. 102nd
Answer» B. 50th
8.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched which portal to provide filmed lectures/courses and e-study material in the field of social defence?

A. PRAGATI
B. TAPAS
C. DRISHTI
D. SEVA
Answer» C. DRISHTI
9.

Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the which phase of SAMVAD (Support, Advocacy & Mental health interventions for children in Vulnerable circumstances And Distress)?

A. 4th
B. 1st
C. 3rd
D. 2nd
Answer» E.
10.

Ministry of Power is celebrating the Energy Conservation Week from which date under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"?

A. 9th to 15th December
B. 10th to 16th December
C. 8th to 14th December
D. 7th to 13th December
Answer» D. 7th to 13th December
11.

Bhasha Sangam mobile app has been launched by which minister?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Amit Shah
D. Subhas Sarkar
Answer» E.
12.

The rice distributed under various government schemes including PDS and Mid-day meals in schools will be fortified by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2025
Answer» D. 2025
13.

What amount has been released for the ambitious "Gati Shakti" project?

A. Rs 100 lakh crore
B. Rs 100 crore
C. Rs 200 lakh crore
D. Rs 250 lakh crore
Answer» B. Rs 100 crore
14.

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved proposals for the construction of how many houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U)?

A. 13,455
B. 16,000
C. 16,488
D. 17,568
Answer» D. 17,568
15.

How many Hunar Haats will be organized across the country under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav?

A. 45
B. 75
C. 67
D. 100
Answer» C. 67
16.

Which hospital has become the first hospital in India to house a fire station inside the hospital premises?

A. RML Hospital
B. AIIMS Delhi
C. ESIC Delhi
D. FIIMS
Answer» C. ESIC Delhi
17.

The world's second-largest refurbished state-of-the-art National Gene Bank will be in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Gurugram
D. Indore
Answer» B. Jaipur
18.

M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) in which place?

A. Jaipur
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Bengaluru
Answer» E.
19.

According to the Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, six lakh villages in India will get internet connectivity by which year under the Bharat Net programme?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030
Answer» C. 2025
20.

Which city is the second most polluted city out of the 50 most polluted cities in the world in 2020 by a report prepared by British company HouseFresh?

A. Nashik
B. Allahabad
C. Ghaziabad
D. Gurugram
Answer» D. Gurugram
21.

A package of what amount has been released for the infrastructure development in the health sector of North Eastern states?

A. Rs 2000 crore
B. Rs 1300 crore
C. Rs 1400 crore
D. Rs 1200 crore
Answer» C. Rs 1400 crore
22.

The USOF has signed an agreement with which company to make available high quality and high-speed internet facilities to states in the North Eastern Region?

A. MTNL
B. BSNL
C. Airtel
D. Reliance Jio
Answer» C. Airtel
23.

Faridabad Smart City Limited has roped in which comic hero to help promote its initiatives on social media?

A. Chacha Chaudhary
B. Sabu
C. Doremon
D. Shaktimaan
Answer» B. Sabu
24.

Which company has launched the voice of the 78-year-old Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan as a part of its efforts to amuse existing users and attract new consumers?

A. Myntra
B. Apple
C. Amazon
D. Nykaa
Answer» D. Nykaa
25.

The Centre for Research and Innovation in Artificial Intelligence has been set up at which IIT?

A. IIT-Roorkee
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Hyderabad
D. IIT-Raurkela
Answer» D. IIT-Raurkela
26.

Which highway has become the country's first EV-friendly highway?

A. Delhi-Meerut
B. Delhi-Chandigarh
C. Delhi-Roorkee
D. Panipat-Ambala
Answer» C. Delhi-Roorkee
27.

Who has been selected as a panellist on the MSI Fellowships Virtual Panel of NASA?

A. Goldy Madan
B. Pooja Sejwal
C. Diksha Shinde
D. Parul Lodha
Answer» D. Parul Lodha
28.

Which Indian Actor was among the winners of the latest edition of the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne Awards?

A. Varun Dhawan
B. Vickey Kaushal
C. Manoj Bajpayee
D. Nana Patekar
Answer» D. Nana Patekar
29.

Which one has developed an advanced chaff technology to safeguard fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) from enemy radar threats?

A. BSF
B. ISRO
C. DRDO
D. IAF
Answer» D. IAF
30.

The Central Government has approved a revival package of what amount for the revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited?

A. Rs 45 crore
B. Rs 77 crore
C. Rs 77.45 crore
D. Rs 80 crore
Answer» D. Rs 80 crore
31.

In which of the following cities, India-Russia Summit 2021 has held?

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Pune
32.

The Conference of Parties 26 will be held in which city?

A. Glasgow
B. Hungary
C. London
D. Budapest
Answer» B. Hungary
33.

India has signed a USD 500 million loans agreement with which bank to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru?

A. RBI
B. ADB
C. NDB
D. AIIB
Answer» C. NDB
34.

Union Minister S Jaishankar addressed the 5th Indian Ocean Conference in which city?

A. Abu Dhabi, UAE
B. Delhi, India
C. London, UK
D. Paris, France
Answer» B. Delhi, India
35.

An all-women team of the three-armed forces successfully scaled which mountain in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Mt Kaimur
B. Mt Maikalu
C. Mt Jogin
D. Mt Manirang
Answer» E.
36.

Who is the chairman of the 8-member Committee formed to double the production and quadruple the exports of handlooms in 3 years?

A. Rajiv Chugh
B. Sunil Sethi
C. Girish Patel
D. Sanjay Das
Answer» C. Girish Patel
37.

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched an ambitious 'Ubharte Sitaare Fund' -USF for export-oriented firms and startups in a program from which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Faridabad
C. Bhopal
D. Lucknow
Answer» E.
38.

Which company has launched the "Small Business Loans Initiative" in India in partnership with the online lending platform Indifi?

A. Facebook
B. WhatsApp
C. Telegram
D. Twitter
Answer» B. WhatsApp
39.

Which country is the world's most valuable company according to the Hurun Global 500 Most Valuable Companies list 2021?

A. Apple
B. Tencent
C. Microsoft
D. Alphabet
Answer» B. Tencent
40.

Which one has signed a $716-man deal with GE Aviation of the U.S. for 99 F404 plane engines?

A. HAL
B. IAF
C. ISRO
D. DRDO
Answer» B. IAF
41.

Who has launched the Swachh Technology Challenge for Entrepreneurial Skills in Waste Management Sector?

A. ministry of social justice and empowerment
B. Ministry of empowerment
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Education
Answer» D. Ministry of Education
42.

Section 144 has been imposed in which among the following cities till January 15?

A. Ghaziabad
B. Lucknow
C. Noida
D. New Delhi
Answer» C. Noida
43.

Which organisation has come up with an "Announcement of Opportunity' under which it seeks a proposal to scientifically analyse and utilise data from all experiments of the Chandrayaan-2 orbiter?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. ICAR
D. ICMR
Answer» B. DRDO
44.

Which Indian university has placed in the Academic Ranking of World Universities (ARWU) released by Shanghai Ranking recently?

A. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
B. IIM Bangalore
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Mumbai
Answer» B. IIM Bangalore
45.

What is the name of the chatbot developed by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

A. Sugar
B. Urja
C. Vijay
D. Sathi
Answer» C. Vijay
46.

India is going to have how many new earthquake Observatories by the end of 2021?

A. 23
B. 35
C. 46
D. 56
Answer» C. 46
47.

Which institute has developed India's first indigenous motorised wheelchair vehicle called NeoBolt?

A. IIT Delhi
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. IIT Madras
Answer» E.
48.

What is the net worth of the recently launched 'National Monetisation Pipeline'?

A. Rs 5 lakh crore
B. Rs 6 lakh crore
C. Rs 2 lakh crore
D. Rs 10 lakh crore
Answer» C. Rs 2 lakh crore
49.

Which one of the following had appointed a committee headed by N. S. Vishwanathan to make suggestions on structure for the urban cooperative banks (UCBs)?

A. SEBI
B. RBI
C. IRDA
D. LIC
Answer» C. IRDA
50.

World Resources Institute (WRI) along with which India organisation jointly launched the 'Forum for Decarbonizing Transport' in India?

A. NITI Aayog
B. DRDO
C. ICMR
D. Planning Commission
Answer» B. DRDO