MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the name of the newly launched geospatial planning portal under Bhuvan? |
| A. | AmritDhara |
| B. | Yuktdhara |
| C. | Shrimaan |
| D. | Grewalish |
| Answer» C. Shrimaan | |
| 2. |
Which city is the host to the International Ambedkar Conclave in 2021? |
| A. | Pune |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Varanasi |
| D. | Chennai |
| Answer» C. Varanasi | |
| 3. |
'SRESHTA' scheme is set to be launched by which Union Ministry? |
| A. | Ministry of Minority Affairs |
| B. | Ministry of Tribal Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Education |
| D. | Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare's National Telemedicine Service eSanjeevani has performed how many teleconsultations throughout India? |
| A. | 100 crore |
| B. | 1 crore |
| C. | 10 crore |
| D. | 50 crore |
| Answer» C. 10 crore | |
| 5. |
What is the place of the Indian men's cricket team in the latest rankings of the ICC World Test Championship 2021-23 Points Table? |
| A. | 1st |
| B. | 2nd |
| C. | 10th |
| D. | 50th |
| Answer» B. 2nd | |
| 6. |
"Operation Devi Shakti" is the evacuation mission of India in which country? |
| A. | Japan |
| B. | Syria |
| C. | Afghanistan |
| D. | Pakistan |
| Answer» D. Pakistan | |
| 7. |
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Yogi Adityanath have inaugurated Doordarshan Kendra's Earth Station in which city? |
| A. | Kanpur |
| B. | Gorakhpur |
| C. | Lucknow |
| D. | Hamirpur |
| Answer» C. Lucknow | |
| 8. |
OneWeb recently launched another batch of 34 satellites by Arianespace from which country? |
| A. | India |
| B. | Pakistan |
| C. | Tajikistan |
| D. | Kazakhstan |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
Which meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security has been held recently? |
| A. | 10th |
| B. | 11th |
| C. | 15th |
| D. | 23rd |
| Answer» C. 15th | |
| 10. |
Which ministry is implementing Samarth Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector? |
| A. | Ministry of Textile |
| B. | Ministry of Home Affairs |
| C. | Ministry of Women and Child Development |
| D. | Ministry of Finance |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Home Affairs | |
| 11. |
Which institute has partnered with Bank of America to launch a Centre for Digital Transformation (CDT)? |
| A. | IIT Roorkee |
| B. | IIT Delhi |
| C. | IIM Ahmedabad |
| D. | IIM Indore |
| Answer» D. IIM Indore | |
| 12. |
The government relaxed norms for import of how much genetically modified crushed and de-oiled soya cake, used as livestock feed? |
| A. | 20 lakh tonne |
| B. | 32 lakh tonne |
| C. | 20 lakh tonne |
| D. | 12 lakh tonne |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which company has entered peer-to-peer (P2P) lending with its product '12% club'? |
| A. | PhonePe |
| B. | BharatPe |
| C. | Reliance Jio |
| D. | BHIM |
| Answer» C. Reliance Jio | |
| 14. |
Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched which campaign to create more and more Open Defecation Free Plus villages by undertaking wastewater management at the village level? |
| A. | SUJALAM |
| B. | SUGAM |
| C. | PRECIOUS |
| D. | SAWACH |
| Answer» B. SUGAM | |
| 15. |
Ohmium International has launched India's first green hydrogen electrolyzer gigafactory at which city? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | Bengaluru |
| C. | Haridwar |
| D. | Guwahati |
| Answer» C. Haridwar | |
| 16. |
What is the name of India's first biometric-based digital processing system in Airports? |
| A. | Digi Yatra |
| B. | Digi Boarding |
| C. | Techno Boarding |
| D. | Tech Yatra |
| Answer» B. Digi Boarding | |
| 17. |
Samsung India has named which personality as the brand ambassador for its premium Galaxy Z Series foldable smartphones? |
| A. | Raveena Tandon |
| B. | Ananya Pandey |
| C. | Tara Sutaria |
| D. | Alia Bhatt |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
Indian Oil will construct India's first Green Hydrogen Plant in which city? |
| A. | Mathura |
| B. | Panipat |
| C. | Gurugram |
| D. | Faridabad |
| Answer» B. Panipat | |
| 19. |
Which organization in partnership with Cisco has launched the next phase of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) titled "WEP Nxt" to foster women entrepreneurship in India? |
| A. | ICMR |
| B. | NITI Aayog |
| C. | DRDO |
| D. | BARC |
| Answer» C. DRDO | |
| 20. |
Which one has launched a mobile app called Ananda cell app for its suppliers and intermediaries to onboard potential customers? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | LIC |
| C. | NABARD |
| D. | HDFC |
| Answer» C. NABARD | |
| 21. |
What is the name of India's first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket that was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX)? |
| A. | SAUREX |
| B. | NSEX |
| C. | NCDEX |
| D. | GUAREX |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The Prime Minister (PM) chaired which edition of PRAGATI- the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) based totally multimodal platform, involving Central and State governments? |
| A. | 32nd |
| B. | 37th |
| C. | 34th |
| D. | 23rd |
| Answer» C. 34th | |
| 23. |
According to the recently released white paper titled 'Shifting Global Value Chains: The India Opportunity', India has the potential to contribute $500 billion in annual economic impact to the global economy by which year? |
| A. | 2025 |
| B. | 2030 |
| C. | 2050 |
| D. | 2024 |
| Answer» C. 2050 | |
| 24. |
PM Modi has dedicated to the nation renovated complex of Jallianwala Bagh Smarak. The memorial is based in which city? |
| A. | Kolkata |
| B. | New Delhi |
| C. | Amritsar |
| D. | Srinagar |
| Answer» D. Srinagar | |
| 25. |
The Army Sports Institute in Pune has been renamed after which sports personality? |
| A. | Neeraj Chopra |
| B. | Bajrang Punia |
| C. | Dhyan Chand |
| D. | PV Sindhu |
| Answer» B. Bajrang Punia | |
| 26. |
What is the maximum limit of cash-based transfers under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility per transaction? |
| A. | Rs 25,000 |
| B. | Rs 50,000 |
| C. | Rs 1 lakh |
| D. | Rs 70,000 |
| Answer» C. Rs 1 lakh | |
| 27. |
The e-Photo exhibition "Making of the Constitution" and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition "Chitranjali@75" has launched by which ministry to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav? |
| A. | Ministry of Information and Broadcasting |
| B. | Ministry of Commerce and Industry |
| C. | Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises |
| D. | Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports |
| Answer» B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry | |
| 28. |
India's first indigenously developed Quantum Computer Simulator Toolkit has been launched. The toolkit has been developed by which institution? |
| A. | Centre for Development of Advanced Computing |
| B. | Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru |
| C. | Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee |
| D. | Jointly by all the above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
BH-series, which was making news is associated with which sector? |
| A. | Financial Inclusion |
| B. | Textile |
| C. | Artificial Intelligence |
| D. | Automobile |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna has completed how many years of successful implementation? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 9 |
| D. | 7 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh dedicated to the nation ICGS Vigraha, designed and built indigenously by which organization? |
| A. | Goa Shipyard Limited |
| B. | Mazagon Dock Limited, Mumbai |
| C. | Larsen & Toubro Ship Building Limited |
| D. | Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata |
| Answer» D. Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers, Kolkata | |
| 32. |
East Sikkim has topped the North Eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index 2021-22. The index has been launched by? |
| A. | UNDP |
| B. | NITI Aayog |
| C. | Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region |
| D. | All of the Above |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
Which place has got the world's highest movie theatre? |
| A. | Shangri-la, China |
| B. | Machu Picchu |
| C. | Thimpu |
| D. | Ladakh |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
The ANANDA Mobile app has been launched by which organisation? |
| A. | RBI |
| B. | LIC |
| C. | SBI |
| D. | SEBI |
| Answer» C. SBI | |
| 35. |
BRICS Nations has opposed the Carbon border tax, proposed by which association? |
| A. | NATO |
| B. | OPEC |
| C. | EU |
| D. | G-20 |
| Answer» D. G-20 | |
| 36. |
Every unorganized worker who registers on the eSHRAM Portal will get how much Accidental Insurance cover? |
| A. | Rs 3.0 Lakh |
| B. | Rs 4.0 Lakh |
| C. | Rs 2.0 Lakh |
| D. | Rs 1.0 Lakh |
| Answer» D. Rs 1.0 Lakh | |
| 37. |
Which year is to be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India? |
| A. | 2024 |
| B. | 2022 |
| C. | 2025 |
| D. | 2023 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
MANTHAN 2021 is a national hackathon launched by the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) in collaboration with which one? |
| A. | NPCI |
| B. | NABARD |
| C. | AICTE |
| D. | NITI Aayog |
| Answer» D. NITI Aayog | |
| 39. |
The PhonePe has received which of these licences from IRDAI to conduct insurance business? |
| A. | Direct broking licence |
| B. | Corporate agent licence |
| C. | Re-insurance broker licence |
| D. | Composite broker licence |
| Answer» B. Corporate agent licence | |
| 40. |
The #FollowPaymentDistancing campaign has been launched by which entity? |
| A. | RuPay |
| B. | SBI |
| C. | RBI |
| D. | Ministry of Finance |
| Answer» B. SBI | |
| 41. |
What is the eligibility age for making the investment in National Pension System? |
| A. | 18-65 |
| B. | 18-75 |
| C. | 18-60 |
| D. | 18-70 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
IDBI has announced to divest what percent of its stake in Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited (ARCIL)? |
| A. | 17.17% |
| B. | 11.12% |
| C. | 19.18% |
| D. | 15.13% |
| Answer» D. 15.13% | |
| 43. |
'AREAS' is an initiative associated with which Union Ministry? |
| A. | Ministry of Power |
| B. | Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare |
| C. | Ministry of New & Renewable Energy |
| D. | Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs |
| Answer» D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs | |
| 44. |
Which city is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport? |
| A. | Noida |
| B. | Kanpur |
| C. | Varanasi |
| D. | Lucknow |
| Answer» D. Lucknow | |
| 45. |
What is the total strength of judges appointed at the Supreme Court of India? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 33 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 31 |
| Answer» C. 30 | |
| 46. |
Which company is acquiring the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk? |
| A. | PayU |
| B. | Razorpay |
| C. | Paytm |
| D. | CCAvenue |
| Answer» B. Razorpay | |
| 47. |
Which program has been launched by the Ministry of Coal as a part of the Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav? |
| A. | Jal Jeevan |
| B. | Badega Bharat |
| C. | Vriksharopan Abhiyan |
| D. | Green Energy Clean Energy |
| Answer» D. Green Energy Clean Energy | |
| 48. |
The digital platform 'e-Source,' is being developed by which institution to tackle the problem of e-waste? |
| A. | IIT Kanpur |
| B. | IIT Delhi |
| C. | IIT Hyderabad |
| D. | IIT Madras |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The Ministry of Electronics and IT has signed a partnership with which company to support deep tech startup's? |
| A. | Paytm |
| B. | PayPal |
| C. | Mobikwik |
| D. | Freecharge |
| Answer» B. PayPal | |
| 50. |
Home Minister laid the foundation stone of Maa Shakumbhari Vishwavidyalaya in which city? |
| A. | Ayodhya |
| B. | Sonipat |
| C. | Saharanpur |
| D. | Lucknow |
| Answer» D. Lucknow | |