Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

SAMARTH is a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Answer» E.
2.

BE(A)WARE booklet has been released by which organization?

A. NPCI
B. NTPC
C. RBI
D. SBI
Answer» D. SBI
3.

The Indian Railways has planned to roll out its indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system across 2,000 km of network in 2022-23 fiscal. What is the name of this system?

A. Dhaal
B. Shastra
C. Kavach
D. Suraksha
Answer» D. Suraksha
4.

The PAN-India programme 'Jharokha' has been launched by the inaugural celebration of the programme has been held in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Noida
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Lucknow
5.

The 5th United Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA-5) concluded with how many resolutions?

A. 9
B. 11
C. 17
D. 14
Answer» E.
6.

The Prime Minister has inaugurated the Metro project of which city?

A. Coimbatore
B. Pune
C. Mysuru
D. Trivandrum
Answer» C. Mysuru
7.

Which is the venue of the India Global Forum (IGF) event in 2022?

A. Bengaluru
B. Varanasi
C. Chennai
D. Gandhi Nagar
Answer» B. Varanasi
8.

Which company has announced to open India's largest business and cultural centre in Mumbai?

A. HDFC Industries Limited
B. Tata Industries Limited
C. Reliance Industries Limited
D. GAIL Industries Limited
Answer» D. GAIL Industries Limited
9.

Where 1.66 petaflops supercomputer named PARAM Ganga has been installed?

A. IIT Chennai
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Pune
Answer» D. IIT Pune
10.

Which tech company has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad?

A. IBM
B. Meta
C. Google
D. Microsoft
Answer» E.
11.

The FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) was established in which year?

A. 1983
B. 1991
C. 1981
D. 1999
Answer» B. 1991
12.

Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the PM-SYM scheme?

A. Ministry of Science
B. Ministry of Labor
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. Ministry of Education
Answer» C. Ministry of Tribals
13.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a nearly 9.5 feet tall statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Pune
Answer» E.
14.

Who has examined the trial of "Kavach" functioning between Gullaguda and Chitgidda railway stations?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Ashwini Vaishnav
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Hardeep Singh Puri
15.

The Rs 11,420 Crore Pune Metro Rail Project was inaugurated by which minister?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
16.

The OCEANS 2022 Conference and Exposition was held in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Kochi
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. Kochi
17.

In which city did Reliance Industries Ltd 0pen Indias first global destination named Jio World Center?

A. Noida
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Nagpur
Answer» C. Ahmedabad
18.

The sea-level trials of India's first indigenously developed Flying Trainer was successfully completed at Puducherry. What is the name of this trainer aircraft?

A. HANSA-NG
B. HAWK-NG
C. HARRIS-NG
D. HERCULES-NG
Answer» B. HAWK-NG
19.

Which ministry has launched the seventh consecutive edition of the world's largest urban sanitation survey?

A. Ministry of Women
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Tribals
D. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Answer» E.
20.

Which initiative has been launched by RBI for a 24x7 Helpline for Digital Payments?

A. DigiSaathi
B. DigiRath
C. DigiRakhsak
D. DigiSaath
Answer» B. DigiRath
21.

Which country has become the most sanctioned country in the world?

A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Russia
Answer» E.
22.

Which ministry has launched a special entrepreneurship promotion campaign for women named "Samarth"?

A. Ministry of Education
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Science
D. Ministry of Tribals
Answer» C. Ministry of Science
23.

Mahila Money and Transcorp PPI have launched Mahila Money Prepaid Card with which company?

A. VISA
B. Mastercard
C. Diners Club International Limited
D. American Express
Answer» B. Mastercard
24.

Which city has announced its detailed framework to zero out carbon emissions by 2050?

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurgoan
Answer» B. Pune
25.

The maximum limit on microfinance loans for NBFCs other than NBFC-MFIs has been revised to which of the total assets?

A. 75 per cent
B. 50 per cent
C. 10 per cent
D. 25 per cent
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following has announced the purchase of Evilient Technologies, a renowned FinTech business?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Razorpay
C. Paytm
D. Pay you
Answer» C. Paytm
27.

India's first hydrogen fuel cell car Toyota Mirai has been launched by which ministry?

A. Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Child Development
D. Ministry of Tribals
Answer» B. Ministry of Education
28.

State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Hyderabad
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai
Answer» C. Bengaluru
29.

Haryana Governor Bandaru Dattatreya and CM Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela in which place?

A. Faridabad
B. Jhajjar
C. Sonipat
D. Gurugram
Answer» B. Jhajjar
30.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a seven-storeyed FCS Integration facility of DRDO in which city, which is built using in-house hybrid technology?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai
Answer» D. Chennai
31.

The 'India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-up Challenge' has been launched under which scheme?

A. PM SVANidhi
B. AMRUT 2.0
C. Saubhagya Scheme
D. Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0
Answer» C. Saubhagya Scheme
32.

India's first ambulance for street animals has been launched in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. Chandigarh
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai
Answer» E.
33.

The Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia has inaugurated the first Drone School in which city?

A. Gwalior
B. Patna
C. Guwahati
D. Jaipur
Answer» B. Patna
34.

FIDE Chess Olympiad 2022 will be organized in which city of India?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Kolkata