Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

As per CARE Ratings, what is the projected GDP growth for India in the fiscal 2020-21?

A. 5-5.6%
B. 7-7.9%
C. 8-8.2%
D. 10-10.9%
Answer» D. 10-10.9%
2.

As per Moody's, the GDP growth rate of India for 2020-21 is projected at what percent?

A. -9.5%
B. -10.5%
C. -11.5%
D. 5%
Answer» D. 5%
3.

The Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 has been launched by housing ministry. This framework has how many indicators?

A. 32
B. 28
C. 17
D. 10
Answer» C. 17
4.

Which organisation has been directed to suspend recruitment for Oxford vaccine trial?

A. Health Ministry
B. Serum Institute of India
C. WHO
D. None of these
Answer» C. WHO
5.

Who addressed the 'Grih Pravesham' event in MP?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» E.
6.

13th Aero India-21 is to be held in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai
Answer» D. Chennai
7.

Which company became 1st Indian co to hit $200 billion mcap?

A. TATA
B. Reliance
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Birla
Answer» C. Bharti Airtel
8.

Who has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework along with the 'Streets for People Challenge'?

A. Hardeep Singh Puri
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. None of these
Answer» B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
9.

Govt has set target Of covering 100 lakh hectare in how many Years under Micro-irrigation?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 8
D. 10
Answer» C. 8
10.

Who is the chairman of the Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) to oversee the process of the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Rajnath SIngh
D. Piyush Goyal
Answer» D. Piyush Goyal
11.

Who laid e-foundation stone of Arun Jaitley Memorial Sports Complex at Hiranagar?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Manoj Sinha
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» D. Smriti Irani
12.

Who inaugurated 3 key petroleum projects in Bihar?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» C. Nitish Kumar
13.

Who has been re-elected as deputy chairman of Rajya Sabha?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Harshvardhan
C. YS Reddy
D. Harivansh Narayan Singh
Answer» E.
14.

Which company choses Oracle as its technology partner for its US operations?

A. Pubg
B. Tik Tok
C. Facebook
D. Google
Answer» C. Facebook
15.

Who inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 7 urban infrastructure projects worth Rs 541 crore?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» C. Rajnath Singh
16.

Which house passed Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020?

A. Rajya Sabha
B. Lok Sabha
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer» C. Both A and B
17.

Lok Sabha passed bill to cut salaries of MPs by what percent?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 30%
D. 50%
Answer» D. 50%
18.

Who chaired IBSA Foreign Ministers' Virtual Meeting?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Amit Shah
D. S Jaishankar
Answer» E.
19.

Which Global Ayurveda Festival is to be held at Kochi?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 8th
Answer» C. 5th
20.

Which organisation tied up with SwissRapide AG to bring Maglev trains to India?

A. Reliance
B. TATA
C. BHEL
D. Indian Railways
Answer» D. Indian Railways
21.

PMGKP Insurance Scheme for health workers fighting COVID-19 extended for how many months?

A. 3
B. 6
C. 9
D. 12
Answer» C. 9
22.

Which organisation launched first indigenous signal system?

A. Indian Railways
B. Delhi Metro
C. Transport Ministry
D. None of these
Answer» C. Transport Ministry
23.

What is the theme of International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer 2020?

A. Caring for all life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
B. Keep Cool and Carry on: 35 years of ozone layer protection
C. Ozone for Life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
D. Healing Ozone: 35 years of ozone layer protection
Answer» D. Healing Ozone: 35 years of ozone layer protection
24.

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal Central University (HNBGU) Srinagar along with which institute plan to jointly organize a three day online International Conference on "Aerosol Air Quality, Climate Change and Impact on Water Resources and Livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas"?

A. Agharkar Research Institute, Pune
B. ARIES
C. DST
D. None of these
Answer» C. DST
25.

Which company launched "Apna Ghar Dreamz" Home Loan Scheme?

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. ICICI Home Finance
C. SBI Home Finance
D. None of these
Answer» C. SBI Home Finance
26.

The union Government of India has approved Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of what percent?

A. 50
B. 69
C. 74
D. 81
Answer» D. 81
27.

Which social media platform partnered with Common Services Centre to deliver Digital Literacy Services via Chatbot?

A. Facebook
B. Twitter
C. WhatsApp
D. Snapchat
Answer» D. Snapchat
28.

Which city topped smart city ranking for second year running?

A. Delhi
B. Singapore
C. Texas
D. Indore
Answer» C. Texas
29.

Who took additional charge of FPI Ministry?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narendra Singh Tomar
Answer» E.
30.

Which ministry has launched an ICT Grand Challenge?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Transport
C. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
31.

Who will virtually inaugurate the Kosi Rail Mega Bridge in Bihar?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Narendra Modi
D. Smriti Irani
Answer» D. Smriti Irani
32.

Who represented India in a virtual meet of top security officials from Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) grouping?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Ajit Doval
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi
Answer» C. Amit Shah
33.

Who inaugurated India's first General Aviation Terminal at Delhi airport?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Nitin Gadkari
Answer» C. Narendra Singh Tomar
34.

Which of the following bills is recently passed in the parliament?

A. Agriculture bill
B. Transport bill
C. Farm bill
D. MSP bill
Answer» D. MSP bill
35.

A free RuPay debit card is provided with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh is provided under which scheme?

A. PMJDY
B. PMSBY
C. PMJJY
D. None of the above
Answer» B. PMSBY
36.

"Let Us Strive to Make Jammu and Kashmir a Firdaus on The Earth, A Bright Jewel on The Crown of Mother India" who gave this statement?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Mehbooba Mufti
Answer» B. Narendra Modi
37.

How many bills are passed recently under Ministry of Agriculture and farmer's welfare?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» C. Three
38.

Who gave a statement regarding shutting down of Shell companies?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer» C. Narendra Singh Tomar
39.

Who launched "freight seva" app?

A. Northern Railways
B. Eastern Railways
C. Western Railways
D. Southern Railways
Answer» E.
40.

MoU signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of women and child development is concerning which issue?

A. Infant mortality
B. Education
C. Covid-19
D. Malnutrition
Answer» E.
41.

What is the foodgrain production target set by Government of India for the year 2020-21 crop year?

A. 250 MT
B. 280 MT
C. 301 MT
D. 333 MT
Answer» D. 333 MT
42.

Which company has partnered with VISA for the rollout of tokenization across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards?

A. PhonePe
B. Paytm
C. Amazon Pay
D. Google Pay
Answer» E.
43.

Which of the following developed a device to prevent deep vein thrombosis?

A. AIMS
B. Dr. Reddy's laboratory
C. SCTIMST
D. Fortis
Answer» D. Fortis
44.

Which of the following items is removed from the Essential commodities (Amendment) bill?

A. Potato
B. Onions
C. Cereals
D. All of the above
Answer» E.
45.

Which of the following crimes has recently seen the increase in its cases?

A. Money laundering
B. Cyber Crime
C. Theft
D. Murder
Answer» C. Theft
46.

How many meetings have taking place between India-china corps commander-level talks?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer» D. 7
47.

Which of the following bills was recently passed in Lok Sabha?

A. Education bill
B. Reservation for minorities bill
C. Bilateral Netting of qualified financial contracts bill
D. None of the above.
Answer» D. None of the above.
48.

How many states have chosen the "borrow" option proposed by GST Council?

A. 15
B. 21
C. 25
D. 27
Answer» C. 25
49.

Who laid the foundation for a high way project in Bihar?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Phagu Chauhan
Answer» B. Amit Shah
50.

Which institute approved the launch of 'CRISPR-FELUDA'?

A. AIIMS
B. DCGI
C. IMA
D. None of the above
Answer» C. IMA