Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which global institution has released an independent appraisal report on India's Aspirational Districts Programme?

A. IMF
B. FAO
C. UNDP
D. World Bank
Answer» D. World Bank
2.

Which Ministry has launched Central Athlete Injury Management System?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Sports
C. None of these
D. Ministry of AYUSH
Answer» C. None of these
3.

The NITI Aayog agreed with which departments to the proposal of incorporating BEML subsidiary?

A. Department of Irrigation
B. Department of Consumer Affairs
C. Department of Investment and Public Asset Management
D. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Answer» D. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation
4.

India aims to restore how much degraded land by 2030, as per the PM Narendra Modi?

A. 14 million hectares
B. 26 million hectares
C. 17 million hectares
D. 20 million hectares
Answer» C. 17 million hectares
5.

What is the rank of India in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation?

A. 58th
B. 39th
C. 85th
D. 14th
Answer» E.
6.

Which Indian company has joined hands with the 'Africa50' investment platform to develop the 'Kenya Transmission Project'?

A. Power Grid Corporation
B. ONGC
C. Power Finance Corporation
D. Rural Electrification Corporation
Answer» B. ONGC
7.

The Union Cabinet has approved the implementation of the "Deep Ocean Mission", proposed by which ministry Ministry?

A. Ministry of Agriculture
B. Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. Ministry of Coal
Answer» C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
8.

Which company has launched ML (Machine Learning) Summer School?

A. Google
B. Walmart
C. Amazon
D. Facebook
Answer» D. Facebook
9.

India is working towards restoring 2.6 crore hectare of degraded land by which of the following years?

A. 2024
B. 2027
C. 2030
D. 2040
Answer» D. 2040
10.

Which institution has been granted powers to supervise the 'Registered investment advisers?

A. BSE Administration and Supervision Ltd
B. IFSCA
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. AMFI
Answer» B. IFSCA
11.

Which institution released a Consultative Document on Regulation of Microfinance?

A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. NITI Aayog
D. SEBI
Answer» B. NABARD
12.

Which Institute is hosting a three-day virtual "Conference of BRICS Network Universities"?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Kharagpur
Answer» B. IIT Madras
13.

Who has launched a new initiative 'Report it, Don't share it!' that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it?

A. Instagram
B. Facebook
C. Whatsapp
D. Youtube
Answer» C. Whatsapp
14.

Who has made drone survey mandatory for all National Highway projects?

A. Civil Aviation Ministry
B. Defence Ministry
C. National Highways Authority of India
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
15.

Which union minister launched the tribal livelihoods initiative "Sankalp Se Siddhi - Mission Van Dhan"?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Arjun Munda
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer» C. Nirmala Sitharaman
16.

Which financial body has signed a $484 million loan with the Indian government to improve transport connectivity in the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. World Economic Forum
Answer» B. World Bank
17.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually addressed the VivaTech 2021. The event has been organized in which city?

A. London
B. Rome
C. Paris
D. Dubai
Answer» D. Dubai
18.

The Union Cabinet has approved corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board. The board will be split into how many new corporate entities?

A. 7
B. 6
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 6
19.

The Union Cabinet has approved the 'Deep Ocean Mission', to explore deep ocean for resources. How much amount has been allocated for this project by the government?

A. Rs. 5110 crore
B. Rs. 4077 crore
C. Rs. 6001 crore
D. Rs. 3555 crore
Answer» C. Rs. 6001 crore
20.

The centre has extended the validity of the Udyog Aadhaar Memorandum till when?

A. December 31, 2021
B. March 31, 2022
C. July 31, 2021
D. September 20, 2021
Answer» B. March 31, 2022
21.

The 'Infinity Bridge', which was recently opened for public traffic, is built in which city?

A. Dubai
B. Paris
C. Kathmandu
D. New Delhi
Answer» B. Paris
22.

Which Ministry has launched 'Aadi Prashikshan Portal'?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Textiles
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Urban Development
Answer» D. Ministry of Urban Development
23.

India has signed a Line of Credit agreement with Sri Lanka in which sector?

A. Solar Energy Sector
B. Sports Corridor Sector
C. Defence Sector
D. Digital Education Sector
Answer» B. Sports Corridor Sector
24.

Who is the winner of the 2021 Land for Life Award given by the UN Convention to Combat Desertification?

A. FAMILIAL FORESTRY, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
B. SAHARA SAHEL FOODS. NIGER
C. IGUGU TRUST, ZIMBABWE
D. CAUVERY CALLING - RALLY FOR RIVERS, ISHA FOUNDATION, INDIA
Answer» B. SAHARA SAHEL FOODS. NIGER
25.

The World Health Organization has recently identified a new variant lambda of COVID-19 in how many Countries?

A. 21 Countries
B. 7 Countries
C. 29 Countries
D. 14 Countries
Answer» D. 14 Countries
26.

Which ministry has launched a national helpline number to report cyber-crime?

A. Ministry of Textiles
B. Ministry of MSME
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Urban Development
Answer» D. Ministry of Urban Development
27.

On the occasion of Army Day, the Indian Army put on display the Monumental National Flag, the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, at Longewala. In which of these places is Longewala located?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Chandigarh
C. Dehradun
D. Leh
Answer» B. Chandigarh
28.

Where did the Monumental National Flag, the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, put to a grand public display?

A. Leh
B. Hindon
C. Jaisalmer
D. Mumbai
Answer» D. Mumbai
29.

Who released the 'General Elections 2019 - An Atlas'?

A. Election Commission of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. Parliament of India
D. Ministry of Home Affairs
Answer» B. NITI Aayog
30.

Which Ministry has released the Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
31.

Which digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake?

A. Elsner Technologies
B. Larsen & Toubro Infotech
C. WatConsult
D. Cibirix
Answer» C. WatConsult
32.

The Government has targeted to reduce road accident deaths by 50% by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2024
D. 2023
Answer» D. 2023
33.

Under which project the Defence Minister has dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by BRO?

A. Vartak
B. Arunank
C. Brahmank
D. All of these
Answer» E.
34.

Which Ministry issued a notification for a common format of the PUC?

A. Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Answer» E.
35.

Which ministry has signed an agreement with TCS for the second phase of the Passport Seva programme?

A. Ministry of Tribals
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Sports
Answer» D. Ministry of Sports
36.

Who has inaugurated the Second National Sickle Cell Conclave?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Arjun Munda
D. Harsh Vardhan
Answer» D. Harsh Vardhan
37.

Who has launched the TV Channel Selector web portal?

A. TRAI
B. Amazon
C. YouTube
D. Netflix
Answer» B. Amazon
38.

Who has launched the Indian Certification of Medical Devices Plus Scheme?

A. AIIMS
B. NITI Aayog
C. DRDO
D. QCI
Answer» E.
39.

The CSIR has tied up with which health care institution to ramp up Covid-19 testing across towns and rural India?

A. Religare
B. Tata MD
C. Ranbaxy
D. Serum Institute
Answer» C. Ranbaxy
40.

The National Green Tribunal has set up a committee for rejuvenation of which rivers?

A. Indus
B. Tapi
C. 'Varuna and Assi'
D. Godavari
Answer» D. Godavari
41.

Which section of the Income-tax Act 1961 will declare PAN Card as inoperative, if not linked with the Aadhaar by 30 June 2021?

A. Section 212A
B. Section 234H
C. Section 246T
D. Section 228D
Answer» C. Section 246T
42.

Which ministry has organized Flag Satyagraha in Madhya Pradesh?

A. Ministry of Social Justice
B. Ministry of Culture
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. None of these
Answer» C. Ministry of Home Affairs
43.

The 'Crash course programme for Covid-19 frontline workers' launched by the PM is designed under which scheme?

A. PM Swachh Bharath Abhiyan
B. PM Atma Nirbhar Bharat Yojana
C. PM Cares
D. PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0
Answer» E.
44.

Which city has topped the Ease of Living Index 2020, for being the most liveable city of India?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bangalore
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer» C. New Delhi
45.

The Government of India has extended the term of Navrang Saini, the interim chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, for how many months?

A. 3 months
B. 5 months
C. 8 months
D. 2 months
Answer» B. 5 months
46.

Which company is purchasing the gaming company Activision Blizzard Inc?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Sony
D. Meta
Answer» B. Google
47.

Which Union Ministry is to set up 'Divyangta Khel Kendras'?

A. Law and Justice Ministry
B. Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry
C. Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry
D. Home Affairs Ministry
Answer» D. Home Affairs Ministry
48.

Based on the data by the Swiss National Bank, what is the rank of India in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with a Swiss bank in 2020?

A. 51
B. 49
C. 60
D. 72
Answer» B. 49
49.

Which Yoga dedicated mobile app launched by the Government of India in collaboration with WHO?

A. m-Yoga
B. s-Yoga
C. i-Yoga
D. p-Yoga
Answer» B. s-Yoga
50.

CSS is a new software released by the Union Health Ministry, stands for?

A. Covid Severity Score
B. Covid Scientific Score
C. Coronavirus Science Software
D. Covid Serious Score
Answer» B. Covid Scientific Score