Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The government of Taiwan has announced to set up its office named "Taiwan" in Lithuania?

A. First
B. Third
C. Fourth
D. Fifth
Answer» B. Third
2.

In 2022 which edition of National Voters' Day is being celebrated?

A. 15th
B. 17th
C. 10th
D. 12th
Answer» E.
3.

"Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)" is a scheme of which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Electronics and IT
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Answer» E.
4.

Who has launched the "Yogyata" mobile phone application?

A. Supreme Court of India
B. National Green Tribunal
C. Common Services Centers
D. Election Commission of India
Answer» D. Election Commission of India
5.

The food-ordering startup Swiggy has gained the status of decacorn, as it has exceeded how much valuation?

A. $100 billion
B. $ 20 billion
C. $10 billion
D. $1 billion
Answer» D. $1 billion
6.

'Spices Board' is a regulatory and export promotion agency under which Ministry?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Answer» C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
7.

Which one has got a loan of $250 million from the International Finance Corporation (IFC)?

A. IRDA
B. HDFC Ltd
C. SEBI
D. SBI
Answer» C. SEBI
8.

The AERAI (Amendment) Bill 2021 increased the threshold of annual passenger traffic in a major airport to Rs. ____ ?

A. 20 lakh
B. 25 lakh
C. 35 lakh
D. 50 lakh
Answer» D. 50 lakh
9.

Which port has become the first Green SEZ?

A. Kandla
B. Porbandar
C. Goa
D. Kolkata
Answer» B. Porbandar
10.

Which one is cooperating with NITI Aayog to ensure the successful implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana?

A. FCI
B. HAFED
C. TRIFED
D. NABARD
Answer» D. NABARD
11.

Which city has been added to the UNESCO list of World Heritage Site?

A. Kalibangan
B. Dholavira
C. Bangalore
D. Jaipur
Answer» C. Bangalore
12.

The North Eastern Space Applications Centre (NESAC) Society Meeting was held in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Shillong
D. Imphal
Answer» D. Imphal
13.

According to the Care Ratings, the country's GDP growth is likely to be what percent in the current financial year?

A. 2 to 3 per cent
B. 4 to 6 per cent
C. 9 to 10 per cent
D. 8.8 to 9 per cent
Answer» E.
14.

The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics in collaboration with which IIT?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kolkata
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Madras
15.

Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the helpline number - 7827170170 for whose help?

A. Child
B. Women
C. Old Person
D. Beggars
Answer» C. Old Person
16.

India's first para-badminton academy has been set up in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Lucknow
D. Pune
Answer» D. Pune
17.

Which defence organization will display two tableaux during the forthcoming Republic Day Parade?

A. HAL
B. IAF
C. DRDO
D. BRO
Answer» D. BRO
18.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, India's billionaire investor, has announced to launch which new airline?

A. SpiceJet
B. Akasha
C. Akash Air
D. Firoj
Answer» D. Firoj
19.

The Government of India is setting up which houses for transgender persons?

A. Garima Grihas
B. Suvidha Grihas
C. Sulabh Grihas
D. Vishwas Grihas
Answer» B. Suvidha Grihas
20.

Which city is the host of the 2024 Summer Paralympics?

A. Rome
B. Paris
C. Athens
D. Beijing
Answer» C. Athens
21.

In which city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will unveil a 216-foot statue of "Statue of Equality"?

A. Hyderabad
B. Nashik
C. Ahmedabad
D. Lucknow
Answer» B. Nashik
22.

The hologram statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at which place by PM Modi on his birth anniversary on January 23?

A. Rashtrapati Bhavan
B. Red Fort
C. India Gate
D. Indian Museum
Answer» D. Indian Museum
23.

Health Ministry announces how much quota for OBCs in All India Quota (AIQ) for UG, PG medical, dental courses?

A. 23
B. 34
C. 44
D. 27
Answer» E.
24.

The Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drones) have been notified under which rule of the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021?

A. Rule 5
B. Rule 11
C. Rule 7
D. Rule 9
Answer» D. Rule 9
25.

Google India removed how many content pieces in May-June on complaints received from individual users?

A. 1.5 lakh
B. 2.3 lakh
C. 5.2 lakh
D. 6.1 lakh
Answer» B. 2.3 lakh
26.

How many Tiger Reserves of India have received the Global Conservation Assured | Tiger Standards (CA|TS) accreditation?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 15
D. 14
Answer» E.
27.

The Government of India has approved how many new air traffic routes are under the UDAN regional air connectivity scheme?

A. 540
B. 450
C. 840
D. 780
Answer» E.
28.

Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines has been developed by which one department?

A. Department of Science
B. Department of Employment
C. Department of Biotechnology
D. Department of Housing
Answer» D. Department of Housing
29.

The Union Cabinet has approved amendments to which act to facilitate the privatisation of public sector general insurance firms?

A. IRDA Act
B. SEBI Act
C. GIBNA Act
D. FSSAI Act
Answer» D. FSSAI Act
30.

Which university has topped in the list of Times World University Rankings 2022?

A. Stanford University
B. Harvard University
C. University of Oxford
D. California Institute of Technology
Answer» D. California Institute of Technology
31.

What is the target year set by the Government to reach USD 5 billion defence exports?

A. 2024
B. 2023
C. 2025
D. 2022
Answer» B. 2023
32.

Man Kaur, who died of a heart attack, is a sprinter from which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Jaipur
C. Haridwar
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Jaipur
33.

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch which payment solution?

A. Pisa
B. e-RUPI
C. Check
D. Rupee
Answer» C. Check
34.

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the which Annual Day celebrations of the National Centre for Disease Control?

A. 113th
B. 100th
C. 112th
D. 56th
Answer» D. 56th
35.

JICA is working on which project with IIT Hyderabad?

A. HOMAGE
B. SAVAGE
C. FRIENDSHIP
D. CALL
Answer» D. CALL
36.

YouTube has signed a definitive agreement to buy which video shopping app?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Simsim
D. Cilory
Answer» D. Cilory
37.

AYUSH Ministry is to conduct clinical trials of which medicine to check its efficacy on COVID-19 infection?

A. Dasmularisht
B. Ashwagandha
C. Kumarashav
D. Phalgrihat
Answer» C. Kumarashav
38.

The Government has de-licensed which industry?

A. Cement Industry
B. Cotton Industry
C. Sugar Industry
D. Gas Industry
Answer» D. Gas Industry
39.

Which one has become the first Indian city to accomplish 100% COVID-19 vaccination?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Pune
C. Jaipur
D. Delhi
Answer» B. Pune
40.

Who participated in the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting on behalf of the Government of India?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Meenakshi Lekhi
C. Geeta Shridhar
D. Radha Sharma
Answer» C. Geeta Shridhar
41.

Who wrote the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent?

A. Sanjeev Singh
B. Rajeev Singh
C. Jaideep Singh
D. Rekha Malik
Answer» B. Rajeev Singh
42.

Which country has rolled out the first train for Metro Coach of which city?

A. Pune
B. Jaipur
C. Nashik
D. Bhopal
Answer» B. Jaipur
43.

The Samagra Shiksha Scheme has been extended till which year?

A. 2026
B. 2020
C. 2023
D. 2030
Answer» B. 2020
44.

Which IIT has launched the country's first Consortium for Virtual Reality?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Raurkela
D. IIT Roorkee
Answer» B. IIT Delhi
45.

The Government has allocated what amount under the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric vehicles (FAME) scheme?

A. Rs 556 crore
B. Rs 756 crore
C. Rs 800 crore
D. Rs 700 crore
Answer» C. Rs 800 crore
46.

Which cyclone storm has affected three States namely Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand?

A. Danny
B. Yaas
C. Elsa
D. Katerina
Answer» C. Elsa
47.

Which university has been recognised as the 'District Green Champion' for the academic year 2020-21?

A. MDU Rohtak
B. Chitkara University
C. DCRUST
D. Delhi University
Answer» C. DCRUST
48.

Which organisation is set to launch the second mission of its Boeing Orbital Flight Test-2?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. BARC
D. NASA
Answer» E.
49.

Which space agency launched 'Eutelsat Quantum' into space?

A. ESA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. DRDO
Answer» B. ISRO
50.

Kiren Rijiju is to attend which Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. 2nd
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 12th
Answer» C. 9th