Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which one is the world's most dominant coronavirus variant?

A. Delta
B. Gamma
C. Alpha
D. Beta
Answer» B. Gamma
2.

How many Indian elements are included in UNESCO's list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 11
D. 14
Answer» E.
3.

Paytm launched which the following EdTech Platform to make financial learning intuitive and self-driven?

A. Paytm Learning Academy
B. Paytm Education Academy
C. Paytm Wealth Academy
D. Paytm Health Academy
Answer» D. Paytm Health Academy
4.

Which company has bagged a supply order for the ABHYAS target platform?

A. HAL
B. RNAVAL
C. BEL
D. BDL
Answer» B. RNAVAL
5.

How many houses have been electrified so far under the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya?

A. 3 crore 82 lakh households
B. 2 crore 82 lakh households
C. 5 crore 82 lakh households
D. 10 crore 82 lakh households
Answer» C. 5 crore 82 lakh households
6.

As per the Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) study, India is all set and is on the proper track to become industrial trans-fat-free by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2050
Answer» B. 2025
7.

Indian Prime Minister is to address which session of UNGA on 25th September 2021?

A. 34th
B. 76th
C. 82nd
D. 90th
Answer» C. 82nd
8.

Which IIT stands among the top 22 per cent in the 2022 QS Graduate Employability Rankings?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Bangalore
D. IIT Bhopal
Answer» C. IIT Bangalore
9.

Which IIT has set up a 'Centre of Excellence (CoE) on Quantum Technologies' in a bid to conduct research activities in the related field?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Dehradun
D. IIT Bhopal
Answer» B. IIT Roorkee
10.

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur inaugurated high power transmitters at one of the world's highest radio stations at which place?

A. Siachin
B. Jammu
C. Uri
D. Kargil
Answer» E.
11.

Which company will develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW's motorcycle brand in India?

A. TVS Motor Company
B. Mahindra & Mahindra
C. Maruti Suzuki
D. Hyundai India
Answer» B. Mahindra & Mahindra
12.

Who inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) on September 25, 2021?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. J. P. Nadda
D. Amit Shah
Answer» E.
13.

Which company has signed a purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India to supply 4,667 MW of green power?

A. Reliance Power
B. Tata Power SED
C. Adani Green Energy
D. Rockwell Collins
Answer» D. Rockwell Collins
14.

Indian Army will organise 'Bijoya Sanskritik Mahotsav' from September 26 to 29 in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Kolkata
C. Delhi
D. Chandigarh
Answer» C. Delhi
15.

"Weaver Services and Design Resource Center" will be set up in which city?

A. Shimla
B. Dehradun
C. Kullu
D. Haridwar
Answer» D. Haridwar
16.

As per the guidelines, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be of what amount?

A. Rs. 1 crore
B. Rs. 4 crore
C. Rs. 6 crore
D. Rs. 5 crore
Answer» B. Rs. 4 crore
17.

Which cyclone made landfall in Indian Coastal regions recently?

A. Gulab
B. Haiti
C. Hundi
D. Victoria
Answer» B. Haiti
18.

The crypto industry in India will add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by which year?

A. 2050
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2035
Answer» D. 2035
19.

RBI has introduced a prompt corrective action framework for large non-banking financial companies. The provisions of the PCA framework will be effective from?

A. March 2022
B. October 2022
C. December 2021
D. December 2022
Answer» C. December 2021
20.

Which one is the toll-free helpline number 14567 for senior citizens?

A. 23453
B. 12356
C. 14567
D. 12314
Answer» D. 12314
21.

Which edition of foundation Day of NDMA was inaugurated in New Delhi on 28 September by Home Minister Amit Shah?

A. 17th
B. 18th
C. 20th
D. 21st
Answer» B. 18th
22.

The existing foreign trade policy (FTP) will be extended to which date?

A. March 31, 2022
B. April 31, 2022
C. March 31, 2025
D. March 31, 2030
Answer» B. April 31, 2022
23.

To create mass awareness for the adoption of climate-resilient technologies, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated how many crop varieties with special traits to the Nation?

A. 23
B. 34
C. 35
D. 47
Answer» D. 47
24.

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched which edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022?

A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 7th
D. 9th
Answer» D. 9th
25.

Dr MG Ramachandran Central (DRM) railway station, which will get 100 per cent of energy through Solar Energy, is in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Kochi
C. Hyderabad
D. Warangal
Answer» B. Kochi
26.

Which initiative was launched by the Maharashtra government that focuses on environmental conservation and protection?

A. Vasundhara initiative
B. Vasundara Earth initiative
C. My Vasundhara initiative
D. My Earth initiative
Answer» D. My Earth initiative
27.

When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi lay the foundation stone of the Ganga Expressway project?

A. December 17
B. December 18
C. December 16
D. December 19
Answer» C. December 16
28.

The term of the ED Director has been extended to how many years?

A. 5 years
B. 7 years
C. 6 years
D. 4 years
Answer» B. 7 years
29.

Which Indian-American has been promoted to the post of head of the White House?

A. Gautam Raghavan
B. Dinesh Sharma
C. Gautam Adani
D. Vikas Puri
Answer» B. Dinesh Sharma
30.

How many unicorns in a single year has helped India to displace UK from the third position?

A. 30
B. 31
C. 33
D. 32
Answer» D. 32
31.

Which edition of the PRAGATI meeting involving Centre and State governments?

A. 35th
B. 36th
C. 12th
D. 38th
Answer» E.
32.

The National Action Plan for dog Mediated Rabies Elimination by which year has been unveiled?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2035
D. 2027
Answer» C. 2035
33.

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $251 million loan for urban flood protection and management in which Indian city?

A. Chennai
B. Haridwar
C. Patna
D. Imphal
Answer» B. Haridwar
34.

Recently, the Ministry of Home Affairs has issued orders for ex-gratia of what amount to the next of kin of those who died of Covid-19?

A. Rs. 90,000
B. Rs. 70,000
C. Rs. 50,000
D. Rs. 20,000
Answer» D. Rs. 20,000
35.

NITI Aayog joined with IFPRI, IIPS, UNICEF and IEG and launches 'The State Nutrition Profiles" for how many States?

A. 20
B. 19
C. 22
D. 25
Answer» C. 22
36.

Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Housing and concrete Affairs, has launched which edition of Swachh Survekshan 2022?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 9th
Answer» D. 9th
37.

Government has changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI). What is the new base year?

A. 2016
B. 2014
C. 2020
D. 2018
Answer» B. 2014
38.

Indian Railways is planning to launch which new train to boost tourism?

A. Sampoorna Kranti
B. Bharat Paryatan
C. Bharat Gaurav
D. Paryatan Gaurav
Answer» D. Paryatan Gaurav
39.

Which year has the Indian Constitution been adopted?

A. 1949
B. 1947
C. 1951
D. 1959
Answer» B. 1947
40.

The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) has been held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Guwahati
D. Hyderabad
Answer» B. Mumbai
41.

The Noida International Airport is which number international airport of Uttar Pradesh?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 3rd
Answer» C. 4th
42.

Which Indian company has started clinical trials of a nasal spray to prevent COVID-19?

A. Lupin
B. ITC
C. Aurobindo Pharma
D. Sun Pharma
Answer» C. Aurobindo Pharma
43.

Which state government has formed a Yamuna Cleaning Cell?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Delhi
Answer» E.
44.

Which pharma company has developed an enzyme-based mouth spray?

A. Cipla
B. Torrent
C. Cadila
D. Lupin
Answer» D. Lupin
45.

National Milk Day is commemorated every year in India to mark whose birth anniversary?

A. Dr. Verghese Kurien
B. R.S. Sodhi
C. M. S. Swaminathan
D. C. Rangarajan
Answer» B. R.S. Sodhi
46.

Union Cabinet has approved to further extend the PMGKAY till which period?

A. May 2022
B. July 2022
C. March 2022
D. January 2022
Answer» D. January 2022
47.

India now has how many women for every 1000 men, is not getting any younger, and no longer faces the threat of a population explosion?

A. 1,020
B. 1,050
C. 1,030
D. 1,010
Answer» B. 1,050
48.

Under RBI's new directives, what is the minimum initial capital required to set up a new universal bank?

A. Rs 500 crore
B. Rs 700 crore
C. Rs 1000 crore
D. Rs 800 crore
Answer» D. Rs 800 crore
49.

The joint Armed Force Exercise Dakshin Shakti 2021 has been held in which place?

A. Agra
B. Jaisalmer
C. Pune
D. Pithoragarh
Answer» C. Pune
50.

Name the Indian candidate who has been elected as 'Delegate for Asia' on the executive committee of the INTERPOL?

A. Anand Mahto
B. Praveen Sinha
C. Ramani Bharadwaj
D. Srinivasan Doraiswamy
Answer» C. Ramani Bharadwaj